Calendar

January 21 – Dec 23, 2017

Washington National Opera
Mazzoli: Proving Up (world premiere)
Leah Hawkins, Madison Leonard, Allegra De Vita;
Chris Rountree, conductor
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

CandleKids
Sõ Percussion
2:30 p.m. Horowitz Center

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra:
Marin Alsop, conductor
Gabriela Montero, pianist
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
3 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Columbia String Quartet
Music by Haydn, Puccini, Glazunov
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria

Piffaro, Renaissance band
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Phillips Music
Goldmund Quartett
Haydn: String Quartet No. 43 in G Major
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 9
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 8
4 p.m. Anderson House

January 23

Carlos Rodriguez, pianist
Ralitza Patcheva, pianist
Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps
12:10 Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Young Concert Artists
Benjamin Baker, violinist
Daniel Lebhardt, pianist
Schubert: Fantasia in C major
Britten: Suite, Op. 6
Elgar: Sonata for violin and piano
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

January 24

Calidore String Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet in D major (“The Lark”)
Kurtág: Officium breve in Memoriam Andreae Szervánszky
Brahms: String Quartet in C minor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

January 25

National Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violinist
Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Schumann: “Rhenish” Symphony
Knussen: Violin Concerto
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Joel Fan, pianist
Music by Chopin, Saint-Saëns, Pierné, Weber-Liszt
7:30 p.m. Mansion at Strathmore

January 26

Washington Performing Arts:
Maxim Vengerov, violinist
Roustem Saitkoulov, pianist
Schubert: Grand Duo in A Major
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 7
Ernst: Variations on the Irish Folk Song “The Last Rose of Summer”
Paganini-Kreisler: I Palpiti
Ravel: Violin Sonata in G Major
Ysaÿe: Violin Sonata No. 6
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

January 27

Smithsonian Chamber Players
Katja Herbers, actress
Kenneth Slowik, pianist
de Leeuw: Im wunderschönen Monat Mai
7:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

National Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violinist
Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Schumann: “Rhenish” Symphony
Knussen: Violin Concerto
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

National Philharmonic
Members of the National Philharmonic Chorale
In collaboration with NASA’s Goddard Space Flight Center
Piotr Gajewski, conductor
Debussy: La Mer
Holst: The Planets
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Virginia Chamber Orchestra
Teri Lazar, violinist
Osman Kivrak, violist and composer
8 p.m. 1st Stage Theater, McLean

January 28

Kennedy Center Chamber Players
Françaix: Woodwind Quintet No. 1
Poulenc: Sextet for Piano and Woodwind Quintet in C major
Brahms: String Sextet No. 1
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

National Philharmonic
Members of the National Philharmonic Chorale
In collaboration with NASA’s Goddard Space Flight Center
Piotr Gajewski, conductor
Debussy: La Mer
Holst: The Planets
3 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Chantry
Guerrero: Vesper Psalms
Morales: Magnificat Quarti toni
Victoria, Guerrero, Morales: Marian antiphons
3 p.m. St. Mary, Mother of God

Apollo Orchestra
Stephen Czarkowski, conductor
Alexandria Shiner, soprano
Allegra De Vita, mezzo-soprano
Eliza Bonet, mezzo-soprano
Frederick Ballentine, tenor
Timothy J. Bruno, bass
Julie Vidrick-Evans, organist
Hindemith: Kammermusik no. 7 (excerpt)
Stravinsky: The Rake’s Progress (excerpt)
Floyd: Susannah (excerpt)
Barber: Vanessa (excerpt)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
4 p.m. Chevy Chase Presbyterian Church
Free admission
apolloorchestra.com

Phillips Music
Shai Wosner, pianist
Schubert: Piano Sonatas No. 16, 17, 18
4 p.m. Anderson House

Shriver Hall Concert Series
Borromeo String Quartet
Benjamin Hochman, pianist
Mendelssohn: String Quartet in A Minor
Currier: Etude 6, “Velocities” from Etudes and Lullabies for String Quartet
Dvořák: Piano Quintet in A Major
5:30 p.m. Baltimore Hebrew Congregation

Smithsonian Chamber Players
Katja Herbers, actress
Kenneth Slowik, pianist
de Leeuw: Im wunderschönen Monat Mai
7:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

January 30

Joy-Lelani Garbutt, organist
Rebecca Kellerman, soprano
Music by Demessieux, Boulay, Lili Boulanger
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

American Ballet Theater
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Music by Strauss, Britten, Glass
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Opera Lafayette
Kalanidhi Dance
Scarlatti: Erminia
Geminiani: The Enchanted Forest
Julia Dawson, André Courville, Allegra De Vita, Asitha Tennekoon;
Ryan Brown, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

January 31

American Ballet Theater
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Music by Strauss, Britten, Glass
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Opera Lafayette
Kalanidhi Dance
Scarlatti: Erminia
Geminiani: The Enchanted Forest
Julia Dawson, André Courville, Allegra De Vita, Asitha Tennekoon;
Ryan Brown, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

 

December 30 – Nov 21, 2017

Strauss Symphony of America
Bernhard Schneider, conductor
Micaëla Oeste, soprano
Tilmann Unger, tenor
Kiev-Aniko Ballet of Ukraine
International Champion Ballroom Dancers
Music from Vienna
3 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Opera Bel Cantanti
P. Viardot/Chopin: Cinderella
Melissa Chavez, Eric Gramatges, Joanna Jones, Kelly Curtin;
Katerina Souvorova, conductor and pianist
7:30 p.m. Concord St. Andrews United Methodist Church

November 22 – Oct 25, 2017

Kansas City Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedycenter.org; 202-467-4600

November 24

Kansas City Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedycenter.org; 202-467-4600

Living Art Collective Ensemble
Music by Boccherini, Mozart, Brillon
2 and 4 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

November 25

Kansas City Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedycenter.org; 202-467-4600

Living Art Collective Ensemble
Music by Boccherini, Mozart, Brillon
2 and 4 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Chanticleer
Music for Christmas
8 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

November 26

Kansas City Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedycenter.org; 202-467-4600

New York Opera Society
Music by Rossini, Mozart, Raquel Barbieri Vidal, Gisle Kverndokk
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

November 28

Jennifer Ries, violist
David Lonkevich, flutist
Michelle Lundy, harpist
Bach: Trio Sonata, BWV 1038
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

November 30

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Yuja Wang, pianist
Britten: Matinées musicales after Rossini
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 5
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedycenter.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
University of Maryland Concert Choir
Marin Alsop, conductor
Alisa Jordheim, soprano
Diana Moore, alto
Benjamin Butterfield, tenor
Michael Dean, bass
Rouse: Berceuse Infinie
Mozart: Requiem
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall
bsomusic.org

October 25 – Sep 26, 2017

Washington Performing Arts
Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Antonio Pappano, conductor
Martha Argerich, pianist
Respighi: Pines of Rome  
Respighi: Fountains of Rome  

Verdi: Aida Sinfonia
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

October 26

Katherine Chi and Dina Vainshtein, pianists
Saint-Saëns: Piano Concert No. 5 (“Egyptian”)
Arensky: Egyptian Nights
Scarlatti: Le Chat Fugue
Rachmaninoff: Etudes-Tableaux
7:30 p.m. Freer Gallery of Art
Free admission

October 27

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cellist
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream Overture
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier Suite
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

October 28

Thomas Circle Singers
James Kreger, conductor
Parker: Heavenly Hurt
Mealor: Wherever You Are
Crabtree: Death and Resurrection
Ames: In Remembrance
Whitacre: She Weeps Over Rahoon
Lauridsen: Sure on this Shining Night
5 p.m. First Congregational United Church of Christ

Candlelight Concert Society
Parker Quartet
Jonathan Palevsky, narrator
Stravinsky: Concertino
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 3
Stravinsky: Three Pieces for String Quartet
Prokofiev: String Quartet No. 2
7 p.m. Horowitz Performing Arts Center

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cellist
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream Overture
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier Suite
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

October 29

National Symphony Orchestra
Family Concert: Halloween Spooktacular
Emil de Cou, conductor
2 and 4 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cellist
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream Overture
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier Suite
3 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Pomerium
Music by Du Fay, Lassus, de Wert
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Steven Osborne, pianist
Messiaen: Vingt Regards sur l’Enfant-Jésus
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Choralis
Gretchen Kuhrmann, conductor
Keely Borland, soprano
Robert Petillo, tenor
Steven Combs, bass
Haydn: The Creation 
5 p.m. Schlesinger Concert Hall

Washington Master Chorale
Thomas Colohan, conductor
Martin: Mass
5 p.m. National Presbyterian Church

Shriver Hall Concert Series
Jeremy Denk, pianist
Mozart: Rondo in A minor, K. 511
Prokofiev: Visions fugitives
Beethoven: Sonata No. 30 in E major
Beethoven/Liszt: An die ferne Geliebte
Schumann: Fantasie in C Major, Op. 17
5:30 p.m. Baltimore Hebrew Congregation

October 30

Orlando Consort
Compère: Missa Alles regrets: Gloria
Dufay: Se la face ay pale
Dufay: Missa Se la face ay pale: Sanctus and Benedictus
Molinet: Tart ara mon cuer
Ockeghem: D’ung autre amer
Desprez: Missa D’ung aultre amer: Agnus Dei
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

October 31

Anna Ouspenska, pianist
Fedor Ouspenska, violinist
Igor Zubovsky, cellist
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2
Prokofiev: Cello Sonata
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Yehonatan Berick, violinist
Rita Sloan, pianist
Music of Brahms
8 p.m. The Clarice
Free admission

November 3

Apollo Orchestra
Stephen Czarkowski, conductor
Elizabeth Bishop, mezzo-soprano
Barry Banks, tenor
Mozart: Symphony No. 38 (“Prague”)
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
7:30 p.m. The United Church
September 27 – Aug 15, 2017

In Series
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Joe Haughton, Emily Casey, Kelly Curtin, Jim Williams;
Stanley Thurston, conductor
7:30 p.m. D.C. Scottish Rite Temple

September 28

National Symphony Orchestra
Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Cameron Carpenter, organist
Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Copland: Symphony for Organ and Orchestra
Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite
Bernstein: Divertimento
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

September 30

28 Chairs
Alberto Busettini, harpsichordist
Music by Mozart, Haydn
7 p.m. Aberfoyle Place

National Symphony Orchestra
Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Cameron Carpenter, organist
Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Copland: Symphony for Organ and Orchestra
Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite
Bernstein: Divertimento
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

August 16 – May 24, 2017

Wolf Trap Opera
Glass: The Juniper Tree
Musto: Bastianello
Jonas Hacker, Shea Owens, Summer Hassan, Richard Ollarsaba;
Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org

August 19

Wolf Trap Opera
Glass: The Juniper Tree
Musto: Bastianello
Jonas Hacker, Shea Owens, Summer Hassan, Richard Ollarsaba;
Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org

August 20

Randy Ward, cellist
Chloe Sunyang Choi, pianist
Music by Beethoven, Brahms, Vaughan Williams
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria

August 22

David Pedraza, violist
Anna Nizhegorodsteva, pianist
Music by Bach, Paganini, Rebecca Clarke
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

August 27

West Shore Piano Trio
Music by Brahms, Rachmaninov
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria

August 29

Brooke Evers, soprano
Jeremy Filsell, pianist
Britten: On This Island
Bridge: Dramatic Fantasia
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

March calendar to come – Jan 29, 2017