Calendar

October 15 – Sep 21, 2018

Washington National Opera
Verdi: La Traviata
Venera Gimadieva, Joshua Guerrero, Lucas Meachem;
Renato Palumbo, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

Poulenc Trio
Music by Shostakovich, Previn, Schnittke, Poulenc
Cuong: Trains of Thought
8 p.m. Dumbarton Oaks

October 16

Carl Yeffe, lecturer
Carlos Rodriguez, pianist
Peter Burroughs, tenor
Bernstein: The Chichester Psalms
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

October 17

Washington National Opera
Verdi: La Traviata
Venera Gimadieva, Joshua Guerrero, Lucas Meachem;
Renato Palumbo, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

October 18

Kenny Anderson, guitarist
Caroline Shaw, composer
Dover Quartet
Anderson: Astronaut Meets Appleman
Shaw: By and By
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Atrium
kennedy-center.org

Rolston String Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet, Op. 76, No. 4 (“Sunrise”)
Dutilleux: Ainsi La Nuit
Debussy: String Quartet
7:30 p.m. Freer | Sackler
Free admission

Les Talens Lyriques
Amel Brahim-Djelloul, soprano
Eugénie Warnier, soprano
Gilone Gaubert-Jacques, violinist
Mikko Perkoila, viola da gambist
Christophe Rousset, harpsichordist and conductor
Couperin: Concerts royaux – Troisième Concert
Couperin: Second livre de pièces de clavecin – Septième Ordre
Couperin: Pièces de viole – Première Suite
Couperin: Leçons de ténèbres du Mercredi saint
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Philip Munds, Lisa Bergman, Austin Larson, Gabrielle Finck, hornists
Schubert: Selections from Rosamunde
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
Schumann: Konzertstück for Four Horns in F Major
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

October 19

Baltimore Lieder Weekend
Ryan de Ryke, baritone
Daniel Schlosberg, pianist
Schubert: Die schöne Müllerin
7 p.m. An die Musik Live!

Washington National Opera
Verdi: La Traviata
Marlen Nahhas, Joshua Blue, Joshua Conyers;
Renato Palumbo, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

Embassy Series
Andrzej Wierciński, pianist
Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 24
Bach-Busoni: Chaconne in D Minor
Liszt: Rhapsody in C-Sharp Minor
Chopin: Scherzo in B Minor
Chopin: Scherzo in C-Sharp Minor
Paderewski: Nocturne in B-Flat Major
Prokofiev: Sonata in B-Flat Major
7:30 p.m. Polish Ambassador’s Residence

Emerson String Quartet
David Finckel, cellist
Carter: Elegy
Dvořák: String Quartet in G major
Schubert: String Quintet in C major
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Philip Munds, Lisa Bergman, Austin Larson, Gabrielle Finck, hornists
Schubert: Selections from Rosamunde
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
Schumann: Konzertstück for Four Horns in F Major
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

October 20

Choral Arts Chamber Singers
Choral Arts Youth Choir
Scott Tucker and Brandon Straub, conductors
Schafer: Epitaph for Moonlight
Runestad: Spirited Light
Hopkins: Past Life Melodies
4 and 8 p.m. Live! at 10th & G

21st Century Consort
Music by Froom, Gosfield, Deak, others
5 p.m. Smithsonian American Art Museum
Free admission

Washington National Opera
Verdi: La Traviata
Jacqueline Echols, Mario Chang, Michael Chioldi;
Renato Palumbo, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

Amadeus Orchestra
Fairfax Choral Society
Thomas Colohan, conductor
Haydn: Lord Nelson Mass
Schubert: Magnificat
Mozart: Exsultate, jubilate
7 p.m. Providence Presbyterian Church, Fairfax

Smithsonian Associates
Smithsonian Chamber Players
Aaron Sheehan, tenor
Schubert: Schwanengesang
Schumann: Piano Quintet, Op. 44
7:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

The Thirteen
Matthew Robertson, conductor
Jeremy Filsell, organist
Duruflé: Requiem
Poulenc: Figure Humaine.
7:30 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

National Chamber Ensemble
Leo Sushansky, conductor
Sharon Christman, soprano
Anamer Castrello, mezzo-soprano
Pergolesi: Stabat Mater
7:30 p.m. Gunston Arts Center

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Philip Munds, Lisa Bergman, Austin Larson, Gabrielle Finck, hornists
Schubert: Selections from Rosamunde
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons                                                             
Schumann: Konzertstück for Four Horns in F Major
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

In Series
Mozart’s Figaro in Four Quartets
Timothy Nelson, conductor
8 p.m. GALA Theatre

October 21

Washington National Opera
Verdi: La Traviata
Venera Gimadieva, Joshua Guerrero, Lucas Meachem;
Renato Palumbo, conductor
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

In Series
Mozart’s Figaro in Four Quartets
Timothy Nelson, conductor
2 p.m. GALA Theatre

Ralitza Patcheva, Francesca Hurst, Anna Nizhegorodtseva (and others), pianists
Music by Bernstein
3 p.m. National Museum of Women in the Arts
Free admission

Vox Luminis
Music by Morley, Luther, Purcell, Schütz
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Baltimore Lieder Weekend
Ryan de Ryke, baritone
Daniel Schlosberg, pianist
Schubert: Winterreise
3 p.m. An die Musik Live!

Pedja Mužijević, pianist
D. Scarlatti: Three Sonatas
Antheil: La femme 100 têtes (Nos. 2,3,5,6, and 8)
Satie: Les valses distinguées du précieux dégoûté
Granados: Conversation at the Window from Goyescas
Debussy: L’isle joyeuse
Joslin: Cadaquésan Landscape for Piano, Mechanical Music Box, and two Metronomes.
Schumann: Carnaval
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Ars Nova Chamber Orchestra
Mozart: Clarinet Quartet
5 p.m. St. John’s Episcopal Church, Lafayette Square
Free admission

Shriver Hall Concert Series
Pacifica Quartet
Marc-André Hamelin, pianist
Beethoven: String Quartet in E-flat major (“Harp”)
Hamelin: Toccata on “L’Homme armé”
Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-Flat Major, Op. 44
5:30 p.m. Baltimore Hebrew Congregation

Cathedral Choral Society
Clarion Choir
Kansas City Chorale
Chamber Choir of St. Tikhon’s Monastery
Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Joseph Charles Beutel, bass-baritone
Anna Dennis, soprano
Kastalsky: Commemoration for Fallen Brothers
6 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

Smithsonian Associates
Smithsonian Chamber Players
Aaron Sheehan, tenor
Schubert: Schwanengesang
Schumann: Piano Quintet, Op. 44
7:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

The Thirteen
Matthew Robertson, conductor
Jeremy Filsell, organist
Duruflé: Requiem
Poulenc: Figure Humaine.
7:30 p.m. Bradley Hills Presbyterian Church

October 23

Laura Choi Stuart, soprano
Jeremy Filsell, pianist
Vierne: Spleens et Détresses, Op. 38
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Fortas Chamber Music Concerts
Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio
Schumann: Selections from Canonic Etudes
Ravel: Piano Trio in A minor
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org

San Francisco Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Music by Henson, Foote, Beach, others
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

October 24

San Francisco Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Music by Henson, Foote, Beach, others
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

Washington Performing Arts
Yekwon Sunwoo, pianist
Strauss: Ramble on the Last Love Duet from Der Rosenkavalier (arr. Grainger)
Schubert: Four Impromptus, D. 935
Brahms: Sonata No. 3
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

October 25

San Francisco Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Music by Henson, Foote, Beach, others
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

Vocal Arts DC
Hyesang Park, soprano
Ken Noda, pianist
Music by Purcell, Rodrigo, Clara Schumann, Hahn, others
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
vocalartsdc.org

October 26

San Francisco Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Music by Henson, Foote, Beach, others
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

Washington Performing Arts
Hilary Hahn, violinist
Bach: Violin Sonata No. 1
Bach: Violin Partita No. 1
Bach: Violin Partita No. 2
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Embassy Series
Myriam Avalos, pianist
Music by Mozart, Schubert, Debussy, Aguirre, Granados, Falla
Tello: Toro Torollay
7:30 p.m. Peruvian Ambassador’s Residence

Richard Goode, pianist
Haydn: Variations in F Minor
Mozart: March in C Major,
Beethoven: Piano Sonata in E-Flat (“Lebewohl”)
Janáček: In the Mist
Chopin: Impromptu in G-flat Major
Chopin: Four Mazurkas
8 p.m. The Clarice

October 27

San Francisco Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Music by Henson, Foote, Beach, others
1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

Thomas Circle Singers
James Kreger, conductor
LaVoy: Songs of the Questioner
Mahy: Four Love Songs
Ešenvalds: Only in Sleep
Öhrwall: Fäbodpsalm från Dalarna
Music by Fishbein, Paulus, Runestad
5 p.m. First Congregational UCC

Capriccio Baroque
Alberto Busettini, harpsichordist
Music by J.S. Bach
5:30 p.m. Aberfoyle Place

Candlelight Concert Society
Nathan Lee, pianist
Schumann: Abegg Variations, Op. 1
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 21
Ravel: Miroirs: Oiseaux tristes; Alborada del gracioso
D. Scarlatti: Three Sonatas
Chopin: Ballade No. 3
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
7 p.m. Horowitz Center

Smithsonian Associates
Axelrod String Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in G Major, Op. 77, No. 1
Beethoven: Quartet in C Minor, Op. 18, No. 4
Schubert: Quartet in D Minor (“Death and the Maiden”)
7:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Rune Bergmann, conductor
Freddy Kempf, pianist
Sibelius: Finlandia                               
Grieg: Piano Concerto                               
Nielsen: Symphony No. 4 (“The Inextinguishable”)
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

In Series
Mozart’s Figaro in Four Quartets
Timothy Nelson, conductor
8 p.m. GALA Theatre

October 28

San Francisco Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Music by Henson, Foote, Beach, others
1:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

In Series
Mozart’s Figaro in Four Quartets
Timothy Nelson, conductor
8 p.m. GALA Theatre

National Symphony Orchestra
Family Concert: Halloween Spooktacular
2 and 4 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Rune Bergmann, conductor
Freddy Kempf, pianist
Sibelius: Finlandia                               
Grieg: Piano Concerto                               
Nielsen: Symphony No. 4 (“The Inextinguishable”)
3 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

PUBLIQuartet
Ian Rosenbaum, percussionist
Akiho: LIgNEouS for string quartet and marimba
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Holger Falk, baritone
Julius Drake, pianist
Songs by Schubert, Eisler, Poulenc, Satie
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Virginia Chamber Orchestra
David Grandis, conductor
Brian Ganz, pianist
Rossini: Overture to L’Italiana in Algeri
Mozart: Piano Concerto in D minor, K. 466
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Eric Coates: Birdsongs at Eventide
4 p.m. Ernst Community Cultural Center, NVCC

Washington Master Chorale
Thomas Colohan, conductor
Thomas Pandolfi, pianist
Stephen Key, oboist
Laura Choi Stuart, soprano
Spencer Adamson, baritone
Music by Laitman, Lauridsen, Casals, Falla, others
McIntosh: The True Knowledge
Griffiths: Stroking the Swan, The Fly, and The Noise of Water
Granados: Cant de les estrelles
5 p.m. National Presbyterian Church

Opera Lafayette
Jommelli: Cerere Placata
Jennifer Casey-Cabot, Laetitia Grimaldi, Stephanie Houtzeel, Thomas Michael Allen;
Charles Brink, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Smithsonian Associates
Axelrod String Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in G Major, Op. 77, No. 1
Beethoven: Quartet in C Minor, Op. 18, No. 4
Schubert: Quartet in D Minor (“Death and the Maiden”)
7:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

October 29

Washington Performing Arts
Czech Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cellist
Fiser: Double for Orchestra
Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B minor
Dvořák: Symphony No. 7
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 30

Adam Ebert, clarinetist
U.S. Army String Quartet
Jeremy Filsell, pianist
Brahms: Clarinet Quintet, Op. 115
Schumann: Fantasiestücke
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Prague Philharmonic Children’s Choir
Petr Louzensky, conductor
Jan Kalfus, organist
Vodňanský: Rorando coeli
Gallus: Pueri concinite
Victoria: Ave Maria
Thompson: Alleluia
Bernstein: Gloria Tibi
Mendelssohn: Veni Domine
Schubert: Psalm XXIII
Pärt: Peace Upon You, Jerusalem
7:30 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

Quince Ensemble
TAK Ensemble
Behzadi: I. Deseo from Love, Crystal and Stone
Gee: Mouthpiece
Soper: Only the words themselves mean what they say
Brook: Amalgam
Bird: Series imposture
Lyons: Bone Needles
Lang: the wood and the vine from love fail
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

October 31

Washington Ballet
Thomson: Etudes for Piano
Cage: Improvisation III
7:30 p.m. Harman Center

 

August 10 – Jun 19, 2018

Capitol Hill Chamber Music Festival
Anna Marsh, dulcianist
William Simms, theorbist
Jeffrey Cohan, renaissance flutist
Music by Merula, Cima, Frescobaldi, others
7:30 p.m. St. Mark’s Episcopal Church

August 14

Chengcheng Yao, pianist
Schubert: Piano Sonata in B-flat Major, D. 960
Beethoven: Piano Sonata, Op. 111
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Capitol Hill Chamber Music Festival
Marlisa del Cid Woods, violinist
Risa Browder, violist
Anna Marsh, dulcianist
Jeffrey Cohan, baroque flutist
Music by Biurni, Ardemanio, Crecquillon, others
7:30 p.m. St. Mark’s Episcopal Church

August 17

Capitol Hill Chamber Music Festival
Jeffrey Cohan, baroque flutist
Marlisa Woods, baroque violinist
William Simms, theorbist
Music by Dornel, Mattheson, Locatelli, others
7:30 p.m. St. Mark’s Episcopal Church

August 19

Capitol Hill Chamber Music Festival
Jeffrey Cohan, 8-keyed flutist
Risa Browder, violinist
John Moran, cellist
Music by Florio, Tacet, others
7:30 p.m. St. Mark’s Episcopal Church

August 21

Leonard Sanderman, organist
Music by Lindberg, Franck, Bach
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

June 19 – May 24, 2018

Atlantic Reed Consort
Jeremy Filsell, pianist
Poulenc: Sextet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, and French horn
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

June 21

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
De Mey: Table Music
Yun: Tattooed in Snow
Visconti: Black Bend
Golijov: Mariel
Macmillan: The Exorcism of Rio Sumpul
8 p.m. Peabody Conservatory

June 22

Wolf Trap Opera Company
Mozart: Idomeneo
Madison Leonard, Megan Mikailovna Samarin, Yelena Dyachek, Ian Koziara;
Geoffrey McDonald, conductor
7:30 p.m. Barns at Wolf Trap

June 23

Wolf Trap Opera Company
Halcyon’s By the People
Hong Kong Ballet
Weill: The Seven Deadly Sins
Annie Rosen, Ye Feifei,- Piotr Buszewski, Nicholas Nestorak;
Joseph Li, conductor
8 p.m. Dock 5 at Union Market

In Series
Ullmann: The Emperor of Atlantis
Stravinsky: The Soldier’s Tale
Stanley Thurston, conductor
8 p.m. Atlas Performing Arts Center

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Katherine Needleman, oboist
Yun: Slow Portraits
Puts: Oboe Concerto (“Moonlight”)
Visconti: Low Country Haze
Macmillan: Woman of the Apocalypse
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall
Free admission

June 24

Friday Morning Music Club Foundation
Washington International Competition for Strings Finals
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
Free admission

Wolf Trap Opera Company
Halcyon’s By the People
Hong Kong Ballet
Weill: The Seven Deadly Sins
Annie Rosen, Ye Feifei,- Piotr Buszewski, Nicholas Nestorak;
Joseph Li, conductor
2 p.m. Dock 5 at Union Market

In Series
Ullmann: The Emperor of Atlantis
Stravinsky: The Soldier’s Tale
Stanley Thurston, conductor
2:30 p.m. Atlas Performing Arts Center

Wolf Trap Opera Company
Mozart: Idomeneo
Madison Leonard, Megan Mikailovna Samarin, Yelena Dyachek, Ian Koziara;
Geoffrey McDonald, conductor
3 p.m. Barns at Wolf Trap

Tim Kidder, violinist
Jacob Kidder, pianist
Joan Kidder, cellist
Britten: Three Pieces from Suite, Op. 6
Messiaen: Theme and Variations for Violin and Piano
Stravinsky: Suite Italienne for Violin and Piano
Honegger: Sonatine for Violin and Cello
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria
Free admission

June 25

New York Concert Artists & Associates
Jayoung Hong, pianist
Grieg: Holberg Suite
Grieg: Piano Sonata in E minor
Couperin: Rondeau—Les Baricades Misterieuses
Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Corelli
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

June 27

Wolf Trap Opera Company
Mozart: Idomeneo
Madison Leonard, Megan Mikailovna Samarin, Yelena Dyachek, Ian Koziara;
Geoffrey McDonald, conductor
7:30 p.m. Barns at Wolf Trap

June 28

Mané Galoyan, soprano
Thomas Glass, baritone
Patrick Guetti, bass
Nathan Raskin, pianist
6:30 Phillips Collection

June 30

Wolf Trap Opera Company
Mozart: Idomeneo
Madison Leonard, Megan Mikailovna Samarin, Yelena Dyachek, Ian Koziara;
Geoffrey McDonald, conductor
3 p.m. Barns at Wolf Trap

Irvine School of Music
Pianist Recital Showcase
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Family Theater

May 24 – Mar 22, 2018

Washington National Opera
Bernstein: Candide
Alek Shrader, Kathryn Lewek, Denyce Graves, Wynn Harmon;
Nicole Paiement, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

May 26

Washington National Opera
Bernstein: Candide
Alek Shrader, Kathryn Lewek, Denyce Graves, Wynn Harmon;
Nicole Paiement, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Opera Bel Cantanti
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Mizuho Takeshita, James Kil, Rob McGinness, Kwang Kyu Lee;
Katerina Souvorova, conductor
7:30 p.m. Randolph Rd. Theater

May 27

Opera Bel Cantanti
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Mizuho Takeshita, James Kil, Rob McGinness, Kwang Kyu Lee;
Katerina Souvorova, conductor
3 p.m. Randolph Rd. Theater

Phillips Music
Stephen Kovacevich, pianist
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C-sharp minor (Book I, Well-Tempered Clavier)
Beethoven: Bagatelles No. 1, 2, 4, and 6, Op. 126
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 30
4 p.m. International Student House of Washington DC

May 29

Brooke Evers, soprano
Jeremy Filsell, pianist
Songs by Ireland, Lili Boulanger, Rachmaninoff
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Ballet Nacional de Cuba
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Minkus: Don Quixote
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

May 30

Ballet Nacional de Cuba
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Minkus: Don Quixote
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Washington Performing Arts
Emily Daggett Smith, violinist
Tanya Gabrielian, pianist
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

May 31

Ballet Nacional de Cuba
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Adam: Giselle
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Washington Men’s Camerata
Frank Albinder, conductor
Thompson: The Testament of Freedom
Music by Copland, Bartholomew, Davison, Adler, Kohn
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Kirill Gerstein, pianist
Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird
Gershwin: Concerto in F
Schumann: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

March 22 – Feb 20, 2018

National Symphony Orchestra
Choral Arts Society of Washington
The Washington Chorus
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Leah Crocetto, soprano
Russell Thomas, tenor
Eric Owens, bass-baritone
Verdi: Requiem
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Washington Performing Arts
Boris Berezovsky, pianist
Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 8
Scriabin: Sonata No. 5
Scriabin: Études
Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 2
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Mark Morris Dance Group
Silk Road Ensemble
Hajibeyli: Layla and Majnun
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

March 23

Mark Morris Dance Group
Silk Road Ensemble
Hajibeyli: Layla and Majnun
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Opera Bel Cantanti
Rachmaninoff: Sadko
Patrick Cook, Viktoria Vita Koreneva, Katie Manukyan, Megan Heavner;
Katerina Souvorova, conductor
7:30 p.m. Randolph Rd. Theater

National Symphony Orchestra
Choral Arts Society of Washington
The Washington Chorus
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Leah Crocetto, soprano
Russell Thomas, tenor
Eric Owens, bass-baritone
Verdi: Requiem
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Peter Oundjian, conductor
YaoGuang Zhai, clarinetist
Rachmaninoff: Isle of the Dead
Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

March 24

Mark Morris Dance Group
Silk Road Ensemble
Hajibeyli: Layla and Majnun
1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Washington Performing Arts
Roman Rabinovich, pianist
Haydn: Piano Sonata in E-flat major
Rabinovich: Memory Box
Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Corelli
Chopin: Four Ballades
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

National Chamber Ensemble
Brahms: String Sextet No. 2
Mendelssohn: Octet in E-Flat Major
7:30 p.m. Unitarian Universalist Church of Arlington

Colin Currie, percussionist
Nicolas Hodges, pianist
Stockhausen: Klavierstück V, from Work No. 4
Birtwistle: Variations from the Golden Mountain
Feldman: The King of Denmark
Birtwistle: Intrada for piano and percussion
Stockhausen: Kontakte, Work No. 12˝
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

National Symphony Orchestra
Choral Arts Society of Washington
The Washington Chorus
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Leah Crocetto, soprano
Russell Thomas, tenor
Eric Owens, bass-baritone
Verdi: Requiem
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Peter Oundjian, conductor
YaoGuang Zhai, clarinetist
Rachmaninoff: Isle of the Dead
Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

March 25

Kennedy Center Chamber Players
Beethoven: Duo with Two Obbligato Eyeglasses for Viola and Cello
Mozart: String Quintet in G minor
Franck: Piano Quintet in F minor
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Peter Oundjian, conductor
YaoGuang Zhai, clarinetist
Rachmaninoff: Isle of the Dead
Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2
3 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Opera Bel Cantanti
Rachmaninoff: Sadko
Patrick Cook, Viktoria Vita Koreneva, Katie Manukyan, Megan Heavner;
Katerina Souvorova, conductor
3 p.m. Randolph Rd. Theater

Benedetto Lupo, pianist
Music by Debussy
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Washington National Cathedral Choir
Washington National Cathedral Baroque Orchestra
Michael McCarthy, conductor
Handel: Israel in Egypt
4 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

Apollo Orchestra
Little Flower Choir
Stephen Czarkowski, conductor
Leah Hawkins, soprano
Madison Leonard, soprano
Michael Hewitt, baritone
Wagner: Prelude and Good Friday Spell from Parsifal
Strauss: Four Last Songs
Fauré: Requiem
4 p.m. Church of the Little Flower
Free admission
apolloorchestra.com

Shriver Hall Concert Series
Eric Owens, bass-baritone
Myra Huang, pianist
Music by Mozart, Schubert, Brahms, Duparc, Ravel
5:30 p.m. Baltimore Hebrew Congregation
shriverconcerts.org

March 27

Videntes Schola Cantorum and Viol Consort
Amy Domingues, viola da gambist
Buxtehude: Membra Jesu Nostri
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

New York City Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Mozart: Divertimento No. 15
Stravinsky: Pulcinella Variations
Tchaikovsky: Symphony in Three Movements
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

March 28

New York City Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Mozart: Divertimento No. 15
Stravinsky: Pulcinella Variations
Tchaikovsky: Symphony in Three Movements
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

GMU Symphony Orchestra
Virginia Chamber Orchestra
8 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

March 29

New York City Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Mozart: Divertimento No. 15
Stravinsky: Pulcinella Variations
Tchaikovsky: Symphony in Three Movements
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Embassy Series
Narek Arutyunian, clarinetist
7:30 p.m. Embassy of Armenia

March 30

New York City Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Glass: Glass Pieces
Bernstein: Fancy Free
Verdi: The Four Seasons
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

PostClassical Ensemble
Angel Gil-Ordóńez, conductor
Shostakovich: The New Babylon
8:30 p.m. AFI Silver Theatre

Spektral Quartet
Winston Choi, pianist
Zorn: Le Mômo
Smith: Quartet No. 9
Lewis: String Quartet 1.5: Experiments in Living
9 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

March 31

New York City Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Glass: Glass Pieces
Bernstein: Fancy Free
Verdi: The Four Seasons
1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Spektral Quartet
Winston Choi, pianist
Babbitt: The Joy of More Sextets
Schoenberg: String Quartet no. 3
Babbitt: An Encore for Violin and Piano
Schoenberg: String Quartet no. 1
2 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

PostClassical Ensemble
Angel Gil-Ordóńez, conductor
Shostakovich: The New Babylon
2 p.m. AFI Silver Theatre

February 21 – Jan 23, 2018

Washington Performing Arts
Mitsuko Uchida, pianist
Schubert: Sonata in C minor, D. 958
Schubert: Sonata in A Major, D. 664
Schubert: Sonata in G Major, D. 894
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

February 22

National Symphony Orchestra
Marek Janowski, conductor
Stefan Jackiw, violinist
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Ashley Bathgate, cellist
Bach/Sleeping Giant: Bach Unwound
7:30 p.m. Mansion at Strathmore

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophonist
Clyne: Abstractions
Ibert: Concertino da camera
Milhaud: Scaramouche
Stravinsky: Rite of Spring
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

February 23

National Symphony Orchestra
Marek Janowski, conductor
Stefan Jackiw, violinist
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
11:30 a.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Andrew Fouts, violinist
Leon Schelhase, harpsichordist
Bach: The Well-Tempered Clavier (selections:
Bach: Violin Partita No. 2
Bach: Violin Sonata No. 6
7 p.m. Live! At 10th and G

Natalie Conte, soprano
Timothy Mix, baritone
Kevin Wetzel, baritone
Vera Danchenko-Stern, pianist
Songs by Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff
Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift
7:30 p.m. Embassy of France

Washington Performing Arts
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Leonidas Kavakos, violinist
Yo-Yo Ma, cellist
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1
Schubert: Piano Trio No. 1
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor and lecturer (Off the Cuff)
Stravinsky: Rite of Spring
8:15 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

February 24

Vienna Piano Trio
Haydn: Piano Trio in B-flat major, Hob.XV:20
Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 2
2 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

28 Chairs
Ignacio Prego, harpsichordist
Tim Pabon, reader
Music by Cabezon, Cabanilles, Martin i Coll
6:30 p.m. Aberfoyle Place

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor and lecturer (Off the Cuff)
Stravinsky: Rite of Spring
7 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Vocal Arts DC
Christoph Prégardien, tenor
Julius Drake, pianist
Songs by Schubert
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

National Symphony Orchestra
Marek Janowski, conductor
Stefan Jackiw, violinist
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

National Philharmonic
National Philharmonic Chorale
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess
Kevin Deas, Marlissa Hudson, Michael Redding, Chauncey Packer;
Piotr Gajewski, conductor
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Washington Performing Arts
PUBLIQuartet
Music by Montgomery, Monk, Shaw, Kim, others
8 p.m. Sixth & I Historic Synagogue

Dumbarton Concerts
Leon Bates and Michelle Cann, pianists
Copland: Danzon Cubana
Gershwin: An American in Paris
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances
8 p.m. Dumbarton Church

February 25

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophonist
Clyne: Abstractions
Ibert: Concertino da camera
Milhaud: Scaramouche
Stravinsky: Rite of Spring
3 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Narek Hakhnazaryan, cellist
Noreen Polera, pianist
Music by Brahms, Cassado, Ligeti, Massenet, Schedrin, others
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Phillips Music
Smetana Trio
Zemlinsky: Piano Trio, op. 3
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 1
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1
4 p.m. Venue TBD

28 Chairs
Ignacio Prego, harpsichordist
Tim Pabon, reader
Music by Cabezon, Cabanilles, Martin i Coll
4 p.m. Aberfoyle Place

Smithsonian Chamber Music Society
Kenneth Slowik, cellist and harpsichordist
Bach: Cello Suite in E-flat Major
Bach: “English” Suite in E Minor
Bach: Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue
7:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

February 27

Jeremy Lyons, guitarist
Stephen Ray, flutist
Peter Kibbie, cellist
Cabaret songs by Bernstein, Bolcom, Weill, Schoenberg.
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

March 3

Gay Men’s Chorus of Washington DC
Breanna Sinclaire, soloist
Durufle: Requiem
8 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
gmcw.org; 202-293-1548

December 30 – Nov 21, 2017

Strauss Symphony of America
Bernhard Schneider, conductor
Micaëla Oeste, soprano
Tilmann Unger, tenor
Kiev-Aniko Ballet of Ukraine
International Champion Ballroom Dancers
Music from Vienna
3 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Opera Bel Cantanti
P. Viardot/Chopin: Cinderella
Melissa Chavez, Eric Gramatges, Joanna Jones, Kelly Curtin;
Katerina Souvorova, conductor and pianist
7:30 p.m. Concord St. Andrews United Methodist Church

November 22 – Oct 25, 2017

Kansas City Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedycenter.org; 202-467-4600

November 24

Kansas City Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedycenter.org; 202-467-4600

Living Art Collective Ensemble
Music by Boccherini, Mozart, Brillon
2 and 4 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

November 25

Kansas City Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedycenter.org; 202-467-4600

Living Art Collective Ensemble
Music by Boccherini, Mozart, Brillon
2 and 4 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Chanticleer
Music for Christmas
8 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

November 26

Kansas City Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedycenter.org; 202-467-4600

New York Opera Society
Music by Rossini, Mozart, Raquel Barbieri Vidal, Gisle Kverndokk
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

November 28

Jennifer Ries, violist
David Lonkevich, flutist
Michelle Lundy, harpist
Bach: Trio Sonata, BWV 1038
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

November 30

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Yuja Wang, pianist
Britten: Matinées musicales after Rossini
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 5
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedycenter.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
University of Maryland Concert Choir
Marin Alsop, conductor
Alisa Jordheim, soprano
Diana Moore, alto
Benjamin Butterfield, tenor
Michael Dean, bass
Rouse: Berceuse Infinie
Mozart: Requiem
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall
bsomusic.org

October 25 – Sep 26, 2017

Washington Performing Arts
Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Antonio Pappano, conductor
Martha Argerich, pianist
Respighi: Pines of Rome  
Respighi: Fountains of Rome  

Verdi: Aida Sinfonia
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

October 26

Katherine Chi and Dina Vainshtein, pianists
Saint-Saëns: Piano Concert No. 5 (“Egyptian”)
Arensky: Egyptian Nights
Scarlatti: Le Chat Fugue
Rachmaninoff: Etudes-Tableaux
7:30 p.m. Freer Gallery of Art
Free admission

October 27

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cellist
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream Overture
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier Suite
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

October 28

Thomas Circle Singers
James Kreger, conductor
Parker: Heavenly Hurt
Mealor: Wherever You Are
Crabtree: Death and Resurrection
Ames: In Remembrance
Whitacre: She Weeps Over Rahoon
Lauridsen: Sure on this Shining Night
5 p.m. First Congregational United Church of Christ

Candlelight Concert Society
Parker Quartet
Jonathan Palevsky, narrator
Stravinsky: Concertino
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 3
Stravinsky: Three Pieces for String Quartet
Prokofiev: String Quartet No. 2
7 p.m. Horowitz Performing Arts Center

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cellist
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream Overture
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier Suite
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

October 29

National Symphony Orchestra
Family Concert: Halloween Spooktacular
Emil de Cou, conductor
2 and 4 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cellist
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream Overture
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier Suite
3 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Pomerium
Music by Du Fay, Lassus, de Wert
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Steven Osborne, pianist
Messiaen: Vingt Regards sur l’Enfant-Jésus
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Choralis
Gretchen Kuhrmann, conductor
Keely Borland, soprano
Robert Petillo, tenor
Steven Combs, bass
Haydn: The Creation 
5 p.m. Schlesinger Concert Hall

Washington Master Chorale
Thomas Colohan, conductor
Martin: Mass
5 p.m. National Presbyterian Church

Shriver Hall Concert Series
Jeremy Denk, pianist
Mozart: Rondo in A minor, K. 511
Prokofiev: Visions fugitives
Beethoven: Sonata No. 30 in E major
Beethoven/Liszt: An die ferne Geliebte
Schumann: Fantasie in C Major, Op. 17
5:30 p.m. Baltimore Hebrew Congregation

October 30

Orlando Consort
Compère: Missa Alles regrets: Gloria
Dufay: Se la face ay pale
Dufay: Missa Se la face ay pale: Sanctus and Benedictus
Molinet: Tart ara mon cuer
Ockeghem: D’ung autre amer
Desprez: Missa D’ung aultre amer: Agnus Dei
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

October 31

Anna Ouspenska, pianist
Fedor Ouspenska, violinist
Igor Zubovsky, cellist
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2
Prokofiev: Cello Sonata
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Yehonatan Berick, violinist
Rita Sloan, pianist
Music of Brahms
8 p.m. The Clarice
Free admission

November 3

Apollo Orchestra
Stephen Czarkowski, conductor
Elizabeth Bishop, mezzo-soprano
Barry Banks, tenor
Mozart: Symphony No. 38 (“Prague”)
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
7:30 p.m. The United Church
September 27 – Aug 15, 2017

In Series
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Joe Haughton, Emily Casey, Kelly Curtin, Jim Williams;
Stanley Thurston, conductor
7:30 p.m. D.C. Scottish Rite Temple

September 28

National Symphony Orchestra
Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Cameron Carpenter, organist
Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Copland: Symphony for Organ and Orchestra
Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite
Bernstein: Divertimento
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

September 30

28 Chairs
Alberto Busettini, harpsichordist
Music by Mozart, Haydn
7 p.m. Aberfoyle Place

National Symphony Orchestra
Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Cameron Carpenter, organist
Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Copland: Symphony for Organ and Orchestra
Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite
Bernstein: Divertimento
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600


Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS