Calendar

Streaming events – Jan 27, 2021

Through February 28

Stream
Daniil Trifonov, pianist
Debussy: Pour le piano
Prokofiev: Sarcasms
Brahms: Piano Sonata No. 3
Shriver Hall

February 23

Livestream
JJ Mitchell, organist
Music by Buxtehude, Bach, others
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

February 26-March 9

Stream
Vocal Arts DC
Rod Gilfry, baritone
Peter Walsh, pianist
Mahler: Kindertotenlieder
Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (selections)
Mahler: Des Knaben Wunderhorn (selections)
vocalartsdc.org

February 27

Stream
Handel Choir of Baltimore
Brian Bartoldus, conductor
Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil
7:30 p.m. Handel Choir of Baltimore

Livestream
Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
José-Luis Novo, conductor
Janice Chandler-Eteme, soprano
Mendelssohn: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture
Strauss: Four Last Songs
Price: Mississippi River Suite
Copland: Billy the Kid
8 p.m. Maryland Hall

February 28

Livestream
Laura Colgate, violinist
Elizabeth Hill, pianist
Willie Clark, tuba player
Cheryl Hill, clarinetist
Schumann: Fantasiestücke for clarinet and piano
Saint-Saëns: Danse Macabre
York: Four Paintings by Grant Wood
Price: Adoration
2 p.m. National Philharmonic

Livestream
Columbia String Quartet
Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 (“Dissonance”)
Schubert: String Quartet No. 13 (“Rosamunde”)
3 p.m. The Lyceum (Alexandria, Va.)

Livestream
Stella Chen, violinist
Albert Cano Smit, pianist
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 3
Saint-Saëns: Caprice d’après l’étude en forme de valse
Strauss: Violin Sonata in E-flat Major
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Livestream
Chiarina Chamber Players
Adria Sternstein Foster, flutist
Daniel Foster, violist
Susan Robinson, harpist
Efi Hackmey, pianist
Schumann: Märchenbilder
Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola, and Harp
Tailleferre: Sonata for Harp
Poulenc: Sonata for Flute and Piano
7:30 p.m. St. Mark’s Episcopal Church

February 28 to March 14

Stream
Opera Lafayette
Jonathan Woody, bass-baritone
Reginald Mobley, countertenor
Yulia van Doren, pianist
Aaron Sheehan, tenor
Woody: Nigra Sum Sed Formosa: A Fantasia on Microaggressions
Music by 17th-century Italian composers

Streaming events – Dec 22, 2020

January 27

Stream
Hannah Ludwig, mezzo-soprano
Laura Ward, pianist
7:30 p.m. Baltimore Concert Opera

Stream
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas Hersh, conductor
Dessner: Lachrimae
Greenwood: Suite from There Will Be Blood
Shaw: Entr’acte
8 p.m. Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

January 28

[CANCELLED]
Calidore String Quartet
Schubert: Quartettsatz
Clyne: Breathing Statues
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 16
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House Stage

Stream
Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
Amy Broadbent, soprano
Kristen Dubenion-Smith, mezzo-soprano
Gregório Taniguchi, tenor
Steven Combs, bass
Margaret Owens, oboe d’amore player
Andrew Fouts, violinist
Bach: Christmas Oratorio (Part V)
8 p.m. Washington Bach Consort

Through February 1

Stream
Davóne Tines, bass-baritone
Adam Nielsen, pianist
Shaw: Kyrie, Agnus DeiCredoGloriaSanctus
Sorey: Songs for Death
Music by Bach, Eastman, Hogan, Bonds
Vocal Arts DC
vocalartsdc.org

January 29 to February 4

Stream
Jenny Lin, pianist
Études by Chopin, Liszt, Gershwin, Glass, Bolcom
8 p.m. Washington Performing Arts

January 30

Stream
PUBLIQuartet, string quartet
Music by Bach, other composers
7 p.m. Dumbarton Concerts

Stream
Marc-André Hamelin, pianist
Szymanowska: Nocturne in B-flat major
C.P.E. Bach: Suite in E minor
Schubert: Piano Sonata in A major
7:30 p.m. Candlelight Concert Society

January 31

[CANCELLED]
Jaime Laredo, violinist
Cathy Meng, violinist
Hsin-Yun Huang, violist
Sharon Robinson, cellist
Keith Robinson, cellist
Schulhoff: Duo for Violin and Cello
Danielpour: A Shattered Vessel
Schubert: String Quintet in C Major
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House Stage

Stream
Caitlin Hulcup, mezzo-soprano
Ammiel Bushakevitz, pianist
Lea Desandre, mezzo-soprano
Thomas Dunford, lutenist
Music of Purcell, others
2 p.m. Opera Lafayette

Livestream
National Philharmonic
Laura Colgate, violinist
Regino Madrid, violinist
Bill Neri, violist
Lori Barnet, cellist
Elizabeth Hill, pianist
Gardner: Coyote Turns
Glass: Metamorphosis II
Hailstork: String Quartet No. 1 (second movement)
Shaw: Plan and Elevation: The Grounds of Dumbarton Oaks
Chaminade: Sérénade Espagnole
Arlen: Somewhere over the Rainbow
2 p.m. AMP by Strathmore

Livestream
Amit Peled, cellist
Bach: Cello Suite No. 5
Bach: Cello Suite No. 6
2 p.m. An die Musik Live

Livestream
Zlatomir Fung, cellist and pianist
Servais: Grande Fantaisie sur des motifs de l’Opéra Le Barbier de Séville de Rossini
Chopin: Nocturne, Op. 48, no. 1
Popper: Papillon
Saariaho: Sept Papillons
Salonen: YTA III
Dall’Abaco: Caprices (selected)
Piatti: Airs Baskyrs
Popper: Fantasy on Little Russian Themes
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

January 31 to February 7

Stream
Quicksilver
Robert Mealy, violinist
Julie Andrijeski, violinist
Avi Stein, harpsichordist
Charles Weaver, lutenist
Music by Castello, Fontana, Falconieri, Rosenmüller, Buxtehude, others
5:30 p.m. Shriver Hall

Streaming events – Nov 30, 2020

December 25

Livestream
Thomas Sheehan, organist
George Fergus, organist
Music for Christmas
12 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

Stream
Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
Sarah Davis-Issaelkhoury, mezzo-soprano
Gregório Taniguchi, tenor
Steven Combs, bass
Josh Cohen, trumpeter
Bach: Christmas Oratorio (Part I)
8 p.m. Washington Bach Consort

Streaming – Oct 27, 2020

November 30-December 11

Stream
Vocal Arts DC
Matthew Polenzani, tenor
Natalia Katyukova, pianist
Music by Schubert, Poulenc, Finzi and Ives
7:30 p.m. vocalartsdc.org

October 30 – Sep 19, 2020

Stream
Washington Master Chorale
Thomas Colohan, conductor
Music by Ešenvalds, Gjeilo, Kreek, Bruckner, Harris, others
7 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

Livestream
Tambuco Percussion Ensemble
Viñao: Stress and Flow
Camiruaga: Cuarteto en Chico
Tudón: Soundscape
Cardona: Rikita Kongo Yeri Kongo
Desenne: Tangramtú
Gallardo: Two Vortices and a Ghost
8 p.m. Library of Congress

Musicians of the National Symphony Orchestra
Saint-Saëns: Fantaisie for Violin and Harp
Bach: Cello Suite No. 6 (Sarabande)
Lauridsen: O Magnum Mysterium
Françaix: Scuola di Celli
Fauré: Pavane
Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee
Music by Piazzolla
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House

October 31

Stream
New Orchestra of Washington
Choral Arts Chamber Singers & Symphonic Chorus
Alejandro Hernandez-Valdez, conductor
Trevor Scheunemann, baritone
Laura Choi Stuart, soprano
Brian Mextorf, baritone
Brahms: Ein deutsches Requiem
7:30 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

September 19 – Jun 25, 2020

Ira Gold, Alexander Jacobsen, Charles Nilles, Jeffrey Weisner, and Alexander Jacobsen, bass players
Jamie Roberts, oboist
Paul Cigan, clarinetist
Ying Fu, violinist
Daniel Foster, violist
Prokofiev: Quintet for oboe, clarinet, violin, viola, and double bass
Music for double-bass quartet
6 and 7:30 p.m. Classical Movements

September 20

Livestream
West Shore Trio
Diana Flesner, cellist
Heather Haughn, violinist
Jay DeWire, pianist
3 p.m. Washington Philharmonic Orchestra, Lyceum

Livestream
Amit Peled, cellist
Bach: Cello Suite No. 4
Bach: Cello Suite No. 5
3 p.m. An die Musik Live

September 22

Livestream
Ronn McFarlane, lutenist
Carolyn Surrick, viola da gamba player
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

September 24

Livestream
Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
Margot Rood, soprano
Matthew Loyal Smith, tenor
Jason Widney, bass
Bach: Cantata No. 140: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme
8 p.m. Washington Bach Consort

September 26

Livestream
Maxim Lando, pianist
Tchaikovsky: Seasons
Kapustin: Concert Études, Op. 40
7:30 p.m. Candlelight Concert Society

Livestream
Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
José-Luis Novo, conductor
Chee-Yun, violinist
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Piazzolla: Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
Walker: Lyric for strings
Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Op. 47
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

September 27

Wolf Trap Opera Young Artists
Joseph Li, conductor
Alex Munger, Yuri Aoki, and William Woodward, pianists
Opera scenes by Puccini, Mozart, Stravinsky, Britten, others
3 p.m. Wolf Trap Online

Livestream
Benjamin Scott, violinist and pianist
3 p.m. Washington Philharmonic Orchestra, Lyceum

Livestream
Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
Margot Rood, soprano
Matthew Loyal Smith, tenor
Jason Widney, bass
Bach: Cantata No. 140: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme
5 p.m. Washington Bach Consort

September 29

Livestream
Daniel Aune, organist
Music by Bach, Bolcom, Bonnet, Pachelbel, Schumann
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

Editor’s note – May 01, 2020

The Washington Classical Review calendar of events is on hiatus for the duration of the Covid-19 shutdown.

If you have streaming events taking place, please feel free to submit them here as a Comment. 

Stay safe, everybody.

April 30 – Mar 24, 2020

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra–CANCELLED
Marin Alsop, conductor
Olga Kern, pianist
Clyne: Restless Oceans
Mahler: Symphony No. 4
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Brooklyn Rider, string quartet–CANCELLED
Shaw: Schisma
Frank: Kanto Kechua No. 2
Du Yun: i am my own achilles’ heel, a form that would never shape
Roberts: borderlands…
Esmail: Zeher (Poison)
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 15
8 p.m. The Clarice

March 24 – Feb 23, 2020

SHIFT Festival–CANCELLED
Jacksonville Symphony
Courtney Lewis, conductor
Anthony McGill, clarinetist
Dutilleux: Métaboles
Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Ellington: Celebration
Bryan: Bridges
Stravinsky: Symphony in C
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

March 25

McDermott Trio–CANCELLED
Paul Neubauer, violist
7:30 p.m. National Museum of Women in the Arts
Free admission

SHIFT Festival–CANCELLED
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Cristina Pato, bagpiper
Kayhan Kalhor, kamancheh player
David Krakauer, klezmer clarinetist
Michael Ward-Bergeman, hyper-accordionist
Washington Performing Arts Gospel Choir
Price: The Oak
Golijov: Rose of the Winds
Traditional: Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Traditional: Goin’ Home
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 (“From the New World”)
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Trio Solisti–CANCELLED
Beethoven: Piano Trio in D Major (“Ghost”)
Yousufi: New work
Chausson: Piano Trio in G Minor
8 p.m. The Clarice

March 26

Spoleto Festival USA–CANCELLED
Geoff Nutall, violinist
Pedja Muzijevic, pianist
Barry Shiffman, violist
Nina Lee, cellist
Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 27
Wiancko: American Haiku
Schumann: Piano Quartet in E-flat Major
6:30 p.m. Phillips Collection

Matt Haimovitz, cellist–CANCELLED
Laura Colgate, violinist
7:30 p.m. Mansion at Strathmore

Embassy Series–POSTPONED
Christopher Schmitt, pianist
Karen Johnson, violinist
Sheng Wang, violinist
Tam Tran, violist
Char Prescott, cellist
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 2
Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2
7:30 p.m. Embassy of the Czech Republic

March 27

Elliot Wuu, pianist–CANCELLED
Music by Bach, Beethoven, Schubert
12:10 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

SHIFT Festival–CANCELLED
Knoxville Symphony Orchestra
University of Tennessee Symphony Brass
Aram Demirjian, conductor
Julia Bullock, soprano
R.B. Morris, speaker
Schachter: Overture to Knoxville
Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Copland: Orchestral Suite from The Tender Land
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

March 28

Washington Men’s Camerata–CANCELLED
Frank Albinder, conductor
Fine: McCord’s Menagerie
Wagner: An Webers Grabe
Music by Barber, Beach, Foote, Stair
11 a.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

Choral Arts Chamber Singers–POSTPONED
Women of Choral Arts Society of Washington
Scott Tucker, conductor
Gisèle Becker, guest conductor
Barnett: Remember the Ladies
Pierson: She Was Warned
Dunphy: Wild Embers
Dunphy: Listen
Barnett: Song of Perfect Propriety
Smith Moore: Tambourines to Glory
4 and 8 p.m. Live! at 10th & G

Washington National Opera–CANCELLED
Tesori: Blue
Kenneth Kellogg, Briana Hunter, Aaron Crouch, Gordon Hawkins;
John DeMain, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Cathedra–CANCELLED
Michael McCarthy, conductor
Elicia Silverstein, violinist
Mauro Valli, cellist
Michele Pasotti, theorbist
Biber: Rosary Sonatas (selections)
Gesualdo: In Monte Oliveti
Gesualdo: Omnes amici mei
Gesualdo: Tenebrae Factae Sunt
Pärt: Sei gelobt, du Baum
7 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

Smithsonian Chamber Players–CANCELLED
Vera Beths, violinist
Steven Dann, violist
Kenneth Slowik, cellist
Schubert: String Quartet No. 13 (“Rosamunde”)
Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht
7:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

Candlelight Concert Society–CANCELLED
Behzod Abduraimov, pianist
Chopin: 24 Preludes, Op. 28
Debussy: Children’s Corner
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
7:30 p.m. Linehan Concert Hall, UMBC

SHIFT Festival–CANCELLED
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Classical Theater of Harlem
Mendelssohn/Tarkmann: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra–CANCELLED
Marin Alsop, conductor
David Fray, pianist
Clyne: New work (world premiere)
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 9 (“Jeunehomme”)
Hensel: Overture in C Major
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 (“Italian”)
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

March 29

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra–CANCELLED
Marin Alsop, conductor
David Fray, pianist
Clyne: New work (world premiere)
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 9 (“Jeunehomme”)
Hensel: Overture in C Major
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 (“Italian”)
3 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Anthony Roth Costanzo, countertenor–CANCELLED
Bryan Wagorn, pianist
Songs by Purcell, Britten, Spears, Poulenc, Handel, Glass
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Washington Men’s Camerata–CANCELLED
Frank Albinder, conductor
Music by Wagner, Liszt, Rheinberger, Foote, Chadwick, Fine, Copland
4 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

Cathedra–CANCELLED
Michael McCarthy, conductor
Elicia Silverstein, violinist
Mauro Valli, cellist
Michele Pasotti, theorbist
Biber: Rosary Sonatas (selections)
Gesualdo: In Monte Oliveti
Gesualdo: Omnes amici mei
Gesualdo: Tenebrae Factae Sunt
Pärt: Sei gelobt, du Baum
7 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

Gryphon Trio–CANCELLED
Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 1
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 1
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1
7:30 p.m. JCCGW

Smithsonian Chamber Players–CANCELLED
Vera Beths, violinist
Steven Dann, violist
Kenneth Slowik, cellist
Schubert: String Quartet No. 13 (“Rosamunde”)
Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht
7:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

March 30

Vocal Arts DC–CANCELLED
Davóne Tines, bass-baritone
Adam Nielsen, pianist
Songs by Schubert, Brahms, Eastman
Shaw: New work (world premiere)
Sorey: New work (world premiere)
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
vocalartsdc.org; 202-669-1463

March 31

A Far Cry, chamber orchestra–CANCELLED
Pärt: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Mozart: Serenata Notturna
Elgar: Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings in C major
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

New York City Ballet–CANCELLED
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto
Pärt: Liturgy
Davis: Apollo
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

February 23 – Dec 18, 2019

NSO Music for Young Audiences
Music by Mozart
1:30 and 4 p.m. Kennedy Center Family Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Kennedy Center Chamber Players
Ying Fu and Jing Qiao, violinists
Daniel Foster and Tsuna Sakamoto, violists
David Hardy and James Lee, cellists
Beethoven: String Quintet in C major
Beethoven: “Kreutzer” Sonata (arranged for string quintet)
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Washington Ballet
Washington Ballet Orchestra
Glazunov: Birthday Offering
Massenet: Méditation from Thaïs
Tchaikovsky: Allegro Brillante
Rodgers: Slaughter on Tenth Avenue
2 and 7 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater

IN Series
Bizet/Nelson: Le Cabaret de Carmen
Cara Gonzalez, Brian Arreola, Kelly Curtin, Alex Albequerque;
Emily Baltzer, conductor
3 p.m. Baltimore Theatre Project

Third Coast Percussion
Hynes: Perfectly Voiceless
Lott: Quarters
Glass: Perpetulum
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Aaron Diehl, pianist
Diehl/Prokofiev: March
Satie: Gymnopédie No. 3
Monk: Four in One
Glass: Etude No. 16
Lewis: Milano
Ellington: New World A-Comin’
Ellington: Single Petal of a Rose
Debussy: Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Dvořák/Tatum: Goin’ Home
Johnson: Concerto Jazz-A-Mine (Adagio)
Diehl: The Vagabond
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in G minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Andres: How Can I Live in Your World of Ideas
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Chanticleer
5 p.m. St. John’s Episcopal Church, Georgetown

Lawrence Brownlee, tenor
Myra Huang, pianist
Schumann: Dichterliebe
Sorey: Cycles of My Being
5:30 p.m. Shriver Hall

Ben Buergel, electroacoustic oboist
Gorbos: Mercurial Shadows (world premiere)
Gorbos: And They Sing This
Marshall: Dark Waters
Jacob TV: In the garden of love
7 p.m. Atlas Performing Arts Center

Smithsonian Chamber Music Society
Elizabeth Blumenstock, violinist
Kenneth Slowik, harpsichordist and fortepianist
Bach: Keyboard Partita No. 3
Bach: Violin Sonata No. 3
Haydn: Keyboard Sonata, Hob. XVI:42
Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 27
7:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

February 25

Heimat Quartet
Brahms: String Quartet No. 1
Music by Bridge
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Young Concert Artists
Jonathan Swensen, cellist
TBA, pianist
Beethoven: Seven variations on “Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen”
Ligeti: Sonata for solo cello
Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Franck: Sonata in A major
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

February 26

Opera Lafayette
Beethoven: Leonore
Nathalie Paulin, Jean-Michel Richer, Stephen Hegedus, Pascale Beaudin;
Ryan Brown, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Jonathan Rush, conductor
Kelly Hall-Tompkins, violinist
Coleridge-Taylor: Le caprice de Nannette
Bologne: Violin Concerto in C Major
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
7 p.m. Murphy Fine Arts Center, Morgan State University
Free admission

February 27

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Akiko Suwanai, violinist
Barber: First Essay
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky/Stravinsky: “Bluebird” Pas de deux, Variation d’Aurore from The Sleeping Beauty
Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Washington Performing Arts
West-Eastern Divan Ensemble
Michael Barenboim, violinist and leader
Brahms: String Sextet No. 1
Attahir: Jawb for String Octet
Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-flat major
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Eric Hilton, synthesizers
Mason Bates, DJ
Hilton: Ekhodom
Music by Bates
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Studio K
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

February 28

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Akiko Suwanai, violinist
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 (“From the New World”)
11:30 a.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Suspicious Cheese Lords
12:10 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Washington Bach Consort
Nigel North, lutenist
Bach: Flute Partita No. 3
Bach: Cello Suite No. 6
Bach: Lute Suite in E Minor (auf lautenwerk)
7 p.m. Live! at 10th & G

Beau Soir Ensemble
Beethoven: Serenade
Bach: Trio Sonata
del Aguila: New work
7 p.m. Athenaeum, Alexandria

Brentano String Quartet
Palestrina: Gloria Patri
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 15
Davidovsky: String Quartet No. 5 (“Dank an Op. 132”)
Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 2
7:30 p.m. The Barns at Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org; 703-255-1868

Baltimore Concert Opera
Donizetti: Anna Bolena
Meghan Kasanders, Hannah Ludwig, Derrek Stark, Noragh Devlin;
Rachelle Jonck, conductor and pianist
7:30 p.m. The Engineers Club

Ensemble Dal Niente
Lewis: Hexis
Lemus-Hernández: II for Flute and Clarinet
Gee: Segment of the Fourth Letter
Wang Lu: After Some Remarks by CW
Wolff: Exercises
Younge/Butcher: Her Disappearance
Lewis: Mnemosis
8 p.m. The Clarice

Sphinx Virtuosi
Romero: Fuga con Pajarillo
Bartók: Divertimento for String Orchestra
Abels: Global Warming
Fine: Serious Song: A Lament for String Orchestra
Foley: For Justice and Peace
Montgomery: Source Code
Schubert: String Quartet No. 14 (Presto)
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
José-Luis Novo, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violinist
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Adam Schoenberg: Violin Concerto (“Orchard in Fog”)
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
8 p.m. Maryland Hall

February 29

Misto di Voci Ensemble
Paula Hickey, clarinetist
David Yarbrough, violinist
Erica Marie Ferguson, soprano
Ariel Francisco Dechosa, pianist
Hovhaness: Saturn
Glick: The Klezmer’s Wedding
3 p.m. Atlas Performing Arts Center

Washington National Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Ryan McKinny, Vanessa Vasquez, Keri Alkema, Alek Shrader;
Evan Rogister, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Washington Bach Consort
Nigel North, lutenist
Bach: Flute Partita No. 3
Bach: Cello Suite No. 6
Bach: Lute Suite in E Minor (auf lautenwerk)
7 p.m. Virginia Theological Seminary

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Akiko Suwanai, violinist
Barber: First Essay
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky/Stravinsky: “Bluebird” Pas de deux, Variation d’Aurore from The Sleeping Beauty
Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Concerto Köln
Mayumi Hirasaki, Marcus Hoffman, Shunske Sato, and Evgeny Sviridov, violinists
Handel: Concerto Grosso in F Major
Bach: Concerto for Two Violins in D Minor
Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings in A Major
Locatelli: Concerto for Four Solo Violins in F Major
Handel: Concerto for Harpsichord and Strings in F Major
Geminiani: Concerto Grosso in D Minor (“La Folia”)
Vivaldi: Concerto for Four Solo Violins in B minor
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

Dumbarton Concerts
Berlin Philharmonic Piano Quartet
Bridge: Phantasy Quartet
Elfman: Piano Quartet
R. Strauss: Piano Quartet
8 p.m. Dumbarton United Methodist Church

Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
José-Luis Novo, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violinist
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Adam Schoenberg: Violin Concerto (“Orchard in Fog”)
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
8 p.m. Maryland Hall


Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS