Calendar

January 23 – Dec 22, 2021

Sharon Isbin, guitarist
Music by Spanish composers
3 p.m. Barns at Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org; 703-255-1868

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Robert Trevino, conductor
Wordsmith, spoken word artist
Strauss: Don Juan
Lee: Freedom’s Genuine Dawn (world premiere)
Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony
3 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Odeon Concert Series
Beau Soir Ensemble
Music for flute, viola, and harp
4 p.m. St. Patrick’s Episcopal Church, Falls Church
Free admission

[Canceled]
Danish String Quartet
Schumann: String Quartet No. 3
Schubert: String Quartet No. 15
Dances by Charpentier, Adams, Blumenfeld
5:30 p.m. Shriver Hall

[Canceled]
Capital City Symphony
Victoria Gau, conductor
Beach: Symphony No. 2 (Finale)
Simon: The Block
Music by Villa-Lobos, Tian, Marquez
5:30 p.m. Atlas Performing Arts Center

Chiarina Chamber Players
Nimrod David Pfeffer, conductor
Laura Strickling, soprano
Adria Sternstein Foster, flutist
David Jones, clarinetist
Ko Sugiyama, violinist
Carrie Bean Stute, cellist
Efi Hackmey, pianist
Schoenberg: Four Songs, Op. 2
Villa-Lobos: The Jet Whistle
Stravinsky: The Soldier’s Tale
Schoenberg: Pierrot Lunaire
7:30 p.m. St. Mark’s Church, Capitol Hill

Scott Dettra, organist
Music by Franck
7:30 p.m. St. Peter’s on Capitol Hill

January 25

Beau Soir Ensemble
Music by Debussy, Rameau, Glinka, Babcock
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Jaime Laredo, violinist
Cathy Meng, violinist
Hsin-Yun Huang, violist
Sharon Robinson, cellist
Keith Robinson, cellist
Schulhoff: Duo for Violin and Cello
Danielpour: A Shattered Vessel (String Quintet)
Schubert: String Quintet in C Major
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

January 27

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Beethoven: The Consecration of the House (Overture)
Walker: Sinfonia No. 4
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

January 28

Bel Canto in Tuscany
Giovanni Reggioli, conductor
Victoria Cannizzo, soprano
Geoffrey DiGiorgio, baritone
Shana Fishman, mezzo-soprano
Eugenia Forteza, mezzo-soprano
Cara Schaefer, mezzo-soprano
Karen Fried, soprano
JP Gorski, baritone
Julie Huang Tucker, pianist and organist
Patrick O’Donnell, pianist
Opera arias and ensembles
7:30 p.m. The Falls Church
belcantointuscany.com

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Beethoven: The Consecration of the House (Overture)
Walker: Sinfonia No. 4
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violinist
Castelló: Star Washers (world premiere)
Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D Major
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 (“Organ”)
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

January 29

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Beethoven: The Consecration of the House (Overture)
Walker: Sinfonia No. 4
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violinist
Castelló: Star Washers (world premiere)
Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D Major
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 (“Organ”)
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

January 30

[Canceled]
Beau Soir Ensemble
Music for flute, viola, and harp
2 p.m. Miller Library, Ellicott City
Free admission

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violinist
Castelló: Star Washers (world premiere)
Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D Major
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 (“Organ”)
3 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Eclipse Chamber Orchestra
Columbia String Quartet
Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 (“Dissonance”)
Schubert: String Quartet No. 13 (“Rosamunde”)
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria

Conrad Tao, pianist
Jay Campbell, cellist
Lamb: The Additive Arrow
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

December 22 – Nov 23, 2021

The Washington Chorus
Eugene Rogers, conductor
Music for Christmas
3 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

December 23

The Washington Chorus
Eugene Rogers, conductor
Music for Christmas
3 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

National Philharmonic
National Philharmonic Chorale
Stan Engebretson, conductor
Suzanne Karpov, soprano
Magdalena Wór, mezzo-soprano
Matthew Smith, tenor
Brandon Hendrickson, baritone
Handel: Messiah
7:30 p.m. Capital One Hall

December 24

Choral Arts Society of Washington
Children’s Concert
Music for Christmas
11 a.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Choral Arts Society of Washington
Scott Tucker, conductor
Esther Heideman, soprano
Music for Christmas
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

 

November 23 – Oct 25, 2021

Catherine Lan, pianist
Tao Lin, pianist
Debussy: Petite Suite
Poulenc: Melancholy
Bizet: Jeux d’Enfants
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

November 24

Miami City Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House

November 26

Miami City Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House

November 27

Miami City Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House

November 28

Miami City Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House

November 30

Tzuyi Zoe Chen, pianist
Liszt: Valse oubliée
Liszt: Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude
Liszt: Variations on Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

October 28 – Sep 23, 2021

National Symphony Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Bizet: L’Arlésienne, Suites Nos. 1 and 2 (selections)
Negrón: En otra noche, en otro mundo
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 29

Pan American Symphony Orchestra
Sergio Alessandro Buslje, conductor
Rodolfo Zanetti, bandoneon player
Pablo Estigarribia, pianist
Music by Piazzolla
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Opera Bel Cantanti
Verdi: La Traviata (selections)
Danielle Talamantes, Han Jeong Wook, Kerry Wilkerson;
Katerina Souvorova, pianist and conductor
7:30 p.m. JCCGW

National Symphony Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Bizet: L’Arlésienne, Suites Nos. 1 and 2 (selections)
Negrón: En otra noche, en otro mundo
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Stream
Leif Ove Andsnes, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 (“Pathétique”)
Grieg: Lyric Pieces (selections)
Dvořák: Poetic Tone Pictures (selections)
8 p.m. Library of Congress

IN Series
Bohème in the Heights
Film Screening with live music
Alex Alburqueque, Louis Riva, Melissa Wimbish, Judy Yannini;
Carlos C. Rodríguez, pianist and conductor
8 p.m. Patterson Theater, Baltimore
inseries.org

October 29 to November 9

Stream
Vocal Arts DC
Luca Pisaroni, bass-baritone
Maciej Pikulski, pianist
Music by Bellini, Puccini, Donizetti, Gounod, Saint-Saëns
vocalartsdc.org; 202-669-1463

October 30

Classical Movements
David Kim, violinist
Jeffrey DeVault, pianist
Handel: Violin Sonata in D major
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 2
Williams: Theme from Schindler’s List
Kreisler: Preludium and Allegro
5 and 6:30 p.m. Secret Garden, The Rectory

Russian Chamber Art Society
Timothy Mix, baritone
Vera Danchenko-Stern, pianist
Sviridov: Petersburg
6 p.m. Private residence

Chantry, chamber choir
David Taylor, conductor
Victoria: Missa O quam gloriosum
Byrd: All Saints Propers
Motets by Lassus and Palestrina
7 p.m. St. Bernadette Church

Choral Arts Symphonic Chorus
Scott Tucker, conductor
Elizabeth Bishop, mezzo-soprano
Copland: In the Beginning
7 p.m. Schlesinger Concert Hall

Candlelight Concert Society
East Coast Chamber Orchestra
Shai Wosner, pianist
Bach: Keyboard Concerto in F Minor
Dean: Approach: Prelude to a Canon
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Norman: Gran Turismo
Bach: Bourée from English Suite in A Minor
Wiancko: Blue Bourée
Bach: Keyboard Concerto in D Major
7:30 p.m. St. Louis Catholic Church

IN Series
Bohème in the Heights
Film Screening with live music
Alex Alburqueque, Louis Riva, Melissa Wimbish, Judy Yannini;
Carlos C. Rodríguez, pianist and conductor
7:30 p.m. GALA Hispanic Theatre
inseries.org

Opera Bel Cantanti
Verdi: La Traviata (selections)
Danielle Talamantes, Han Jeong Wook, Kerry Wilkerson;
Katerina Souvorova, pianist and conductor
7:30 p.m. JCCGW

National Symphony Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Bizet: L’Arlésienne, Suites Nos. 1 and 2 (selections)
Negrón: En otra noche, en otro mundo
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Steve Hackman, conductor
Dukas: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Holst: “Mars” from The Planets
Saint-Saëns: Danse macabre
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 (last movement)
Music by Post Malone, Muse, Drake, West
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Stream
Third Coast Percussion
Glass/TCP: Aquas da Amazonia: Metamorphosis
Jlin: Perspective: Obscure; Dissonance
Glass/TCP: Aquas de Amazonia: Amazon River
Jlin: Perspective: Paradigm
Braxton: Sunny X
Jlin: Perspective: Embryo; Fourth Perspective; Duality; Derivative
Peacocke: The threshold we cross with closed eyes (world premiere)
8 p.m. Library of Congress

October 31

IN Series
Bohème in the Heights
Film Screening with live music
Alex Alburqueque, Louis Riva, Melissa Wimbish, Judy Yannini;
Carlos C. Rodríguez, pianist and conductor
2 p.m. GALA Hispanic Theatre
inseries.org

NSO Family Concert
Lefrak: Sleepover at the Museum
2 and 4 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Livestream
Aaron Diehl, pianist
Tyshawn Sorey, multi-instrumentalist
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Choralis
Gretchen Kuhrmann, conductor
Suzanne Karpov-Seigart, soprano
Roger Isaacs, countertenor
Jacob Perry, tenor
James Shaffran, bass
Todd Fickley, pianist
Mozart: Exsultate Jubilate
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23
Mozart: Requiem
5 p.m. Schlesinger Concert Hall

September 23 – Aug 21, 2021

IN Series
Gluck: Orpheus and Eurydice
Film screening
7:30 p.m. Miracle Theater, Eastern Market
inseries.org; 202-204-7763

September 24

IN Series
Film Screening: Pieces of a Last Act
Wagner: Tristan and Isolde (Act III)
Songs by Wagner
Maribeth Diggle, soprano
Brian Arreola, tenor
7 and 8:15 p.m. Goethe-Institut
inseries.org; 202-204-7763

Through September 28

Stream
Vocal Arts DC
Golda Schultz, soprano
Jonathan Ware, pianist
Tagg: This be her verse
Music by C. Schumann, Clarke, Mayer, Boulanger
vocalartsdc.org; 202-669-1463

September 25

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Simon: The Block
Ginastera: Estancia – Four Dances
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

IN Series
Elizabeth Mondragon, mezzo-soprano
Robert Ainsley, pianist
Schumann: Frauenliebe und -leben
7 and 8:30 p.m. Edlavitch DCJCC
inseries.org; 202-204-7763

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Dalia Stasevska, conductor
Randall Goosby, violinist
Tarrodi: Wildwood
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

September 26

Thomas Sheehan, organist
Music by Papadakos, Crawford, Silas, Reubke
2 p.m. Washington National Cathedral
Free admission

Brooklyn Rider, string quartet
Shaw: Schisma
Frank: Kanto Kechua No. 2
Du Yun: i am my own achilles’ heel, a form that would never shape
Roberts: borderlands…
Esmail: Zeher (Poison)
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 15
3 p.m. The Clarice

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Dalia Stasevska, conductor
Randall Goosby, violinist
Tarrodi: Wildwood
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
3 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Capitol Early Music
Nota Bene, viol consort
Mark Rimple, lutenist
Music of the Renaissance
3 p.m. Saint George’s Episcopal Church, Arlington

IN Series
Teresa Ferrara, soprano
Melissa Wimbish, soprano
Judy Yannini, soprano
Elizabeth Mondragon, mezzo-soprano
Daniel Moody, countertenor
Robert Chafin, tenor
Carl DuPont, baritone
Hui-Chuan Chen, conductor and pianist
Mozart: Requiem (excerpts)
Mozart: Ave Verum Corpus
Bernstein: Symphony No. 3 (“Kaddish”) (excerpts)
Bernstein: Chichester Psalms (excerpts)
Bernstein: West Side Story (excerpts)
4 p.m. 6th & I
inseries.org; 202-204-7763

Eric Silberger, violinist
Orion Weiss, pianist
Music by Grieg, Ravel, Debussy, Beethoven
4 p.m. Castleton Festival

Amadeus Orchestra Strings
A. Scott Wood, conductor
4 p.m. Saint Luke Catholic Church, McLean

Washington Performing Arts
U.S. Air Force Band
Col. Don Schofield, conductor
Luther Adams: Sila: The Breath of the World
5 p.m. Kennedy Center Reach
Free admission

Chiarina Chamber Players
Mozart: String Quintet No. 3
Tchaikovsky: String Sextet in D minor (“Souvenir de Florence”)
7:30 p.m. St. Mark’s Episcopal Church

September 28

Mandy Brown, soprano
Patrick O’Donnell, pianist
Songs on Shakesperean texts
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

September 29

Embassy Series
Nikita Borisevich, violinist
Luke Wedge, violinist
Adjela Lindsay, violist
Jacques-Pierre Malan, cellist
Mozart: String Quartet No. 21
Dvořák: String Quartet No. 12 (“American”)
5 p.m. Embassy of the Czech Republic

Ceylon Mitchell, flutist
8:30 p.m. Strathmore Patio Stage

September 30

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violinist
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Price: Symphony No. 3
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

August 22 – Jun 26, 2021

Washington Metropolitan Philharmonic Association
Michael De Sapio, violinist
John Armato, lutenist
3 p.m. The Lyceum
Free admission

Cooper Kendall, tenor
Pierre-Nicolas Colombat, pianist
Beethoven: An die ferne Geliebte
Beethoven: Bagatelles, Op. 119
Poulenc: Banalités
Poulenc: Soirées de Nazelles (selections)
De Falla: Siete Canciones Populares Españolas
Songs by Brahms, Schubert, Schumann
3 p.m. An die Musik Live

August 26

U.S. Army Brass
Music for brass ensemble
6 p.m. National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden
Free admission

August 29

Washington Metropolitan Philharmonic Association
Laura Ibrahim, violist
Hai Jin, pianist
3 p.m. The Lyceum
Free admission

Classical Movements
Marissa Regni, violinist
Derek Powell, violinist
Mahoko Eguchi, violist
Rachel Young, cellist
Haydn: String Quartet in D Major (“Lark”)
Shaw: The Orangery
Simon: Warmth from Other Suns
Piazzolla: Oblivion
Piazzolla: Libertango
5:30 and 7 p.m. The Rectory

June 26 – May 29, 2021

Classical Movements
Gala Opera Arias Concert
Musicians from the Prague Summer Nights Young Artists Program
Music by Mozart, Donizetti, Strauss, Gounod, Offenbach
4:30 p.m. The Rectory

Classical Movements
Musicians from Prague Summer Nights Young Artists Program
Mozart: The Magic Flute
7 p.m. The Rectory

June 27

United States Marine Band (“”The President’s Own”)
8 p.m. Wolf Trap
Free admission
wolftrap.org

June 29

Livestream
Jacques-Pierre Malan, cellist
Allison Freeman, pianist
Music by Beethoven, Rachmaninoff, Saint-Saëns, others
12:15 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

May 29 – Apr 25, 2021

Livestream
Matthew Robertson, organist
Music by Sweelinck, Frescobaldi, Cabanilles, Brahms, Bach
7:30 p.m. Bradley Hills Presbyterian Church

Stream
National Chamber Ensemble
Leonid Sushansky, conductor
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
7:30 p.m. National Chamber Ensemble

 

April 27 – Mar 25, 2021

Stream
George Fergus, organist
Buxtehude: Prelude, Fugue and Chaconne
Bach: Fantasia and Fugue in G Minor
Eben: Hommage à Dietrich Buxtehude (Toccatenfuge)
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

Through April 29

Stream
Washington Performing Arts
András Schiff, pianist
Mozart: Adagio in B Minor
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 15 (“Pastoral”)
Schubert: PIano Sonata No. 17

April 30

Stream
Mahan Esfahani, harpsichordist
Bach: Six Little Preludes
Bach: Overture in the French Style
Martinů: Deux Pièces
Andriessen: Overture to Orpheus
Fischer: Passacaglia in D Minor
8 p.m. Library of Congress

March events – Feb 24, 2021

Through March 30

Stream
Vocal Arts DC
Lise Davidsen, soprano
James Baillieu, pianist
Schumann: Gedichte der Königin Maria Stuart
Sibelius: Luonnotar
Songs by Brahms, Grieg, R. Strauss
vocalartsdc.org

March 25

[CANCELLED]
Aizuri Quartet
Alberga: String Quartet No. 1
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 12
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House Stage

Stream
Wade Davis, cellist
Bach: Solo Cello Suite No. 5
Bach: Solo Cello Suite No. 3
8 p.m. Washington Bach Consort

March 26 to April 1

Stream
Washington Performing Arts
J’Nai Bridges, mezzo-soprano
Lester Green, pianist
Music by Simon, Okpebholo, Danielpour, Price, Bonds, Brahms, others

March 26

Stream
Dudok Quartet Amsterdam
Webern: Langsamer Satz
Webern: String Quartet
Ligeti: String Quartet No. 2
Brahms/Dudok: Intermezzo in B minor
Brahms: String Quartet No. 3
8 p.m. Library of Congress

March 27

Classical Movements
Marissa Regni, violinist
Angelia Cho, violinist
Peiming Lin, violinist
Andrew Eng, violist
Britton Riley, cellist
Music by Vivaldi, Mozart, Glass
2:30 and 4 p.m. The Rectory

Livestream
The Thirteen, chamber choir
Matthew Robertson, conductor
Matthew Hill, tenor
Jonathan Woody, bass-baritone
Bach: St. John Passion
7:30 p.m. Bradley Hills Presbyterian Church

March 28

Stream
Opera Lafayette
Laetitia Grimaldi, soprano
Stephanie Houtzeel, mezzo-soprano
Ammeil Bushakevitz, pianist
Charles Brink, flutist
Music by Rameau, Roussel, others
2 p.m. Opera Lafayette

Livestream
National Philharmonic
Nicolette Oppelt, flutist
Mark Hill, oboist
Michael Hall, horn player
Erich Heckscher, bassoonist
Cheryl Hill, clarinetist
Laura Colgate, violinist
Gino Madrid, violinist
Stephanie Knutsen, violist
Kerry van Laanen, cellist
Coleman: Umoja
Price: Five Folksongs in Counterpoint
Barber: Summer Music
Beach: Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet
Tate: Pisachi (Reveal)
Gershwin: Lullaby
2 p.m. National Philharmonic

Stream
Louis Lortie, pianist
Quatuor Adorno, string quartet
Fauré: Piano Quintet No. 2
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 2
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 11 (“Serioso”)
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Stream
Laura Choi Stuart, soprano
Elissa Edwards, soprano
William Sims, lutenist
Thomas Sheehan, organist
Loren Ludwig, viola da gambist
Couperin: Leçons de ténèbres
6 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

March 31

Stream
McDermott Trio
Paul Neubauer, violist
7:30 p.m. National Museum of Women in the Arts


Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS