Calendar

April 12 – Mar 25, 2021

Through April 18

Stream
Vocal Arts DC
Emily D’Angelo, mezzo-soprano
Sophia Muñoz, pianist
Music by Copland, Price, Mazzoli
vocalartsdc.org

Through April 18

Stream
Jennifer Koh, violinist
Bach: Solo Violin Partita No. 3
Bach: Solo Violin Sonata No. 3
Music by Balch, Castillo, Reid, Norman, others
Shriver Hall

April 13

Stream
Chengcheng Yao, pianist
Schumann: Davidsbündlertänze
Rorem: Three Barcarolles
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

April 15

Stream
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Montgomery: Banner
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Still: Mother and Child
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
6 p.m. Kennedy Center

Stream
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Maderna: Music of Gaiety
Copland: Quiet City
Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks
Respighi: Antiche danze ed arie (Suite No. 3)
Verdi: String Quartet (first movement)
6 p.m. Kennedy Center

Through April 16

Stream
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Anne-Marie McDermott, pianist
Tara Helen O’Connor, flutist
Sean Lee, violinist
Bella Hristova, violinist
Paul Neubauer, violist
Mihai Marica, cellist
Timothy Cobb, bassist
Ida Kavafian, violinist
Gary Hoffman, cellist
Mozart: Concerto in D minor for Piano, Flute, and Strings
Smetana: Piano Trio in G minor
Wolf Trap

April 16

Stream
Musicians of the New World Symphony
Walton: Piano Quartet in D Minor
Tillis: Song for Sister Hokkaido
Dvořák: Piano Quartet in E-flat major
8 p.m. Library of Congress

April 17

Classical Movements
Ronn McFarlane, lutenist
Music by Dowland, others
4 and 7 p.m. The Rectory

Stream
Dumbarton Concerts
Thalea String Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet, Op. 20, no. 4
Price: Five Folk Songs in Counterpoint
7 p.m. Dumbarton Concerts

Livestream
Maryland Opera
James Harp, conductor and pianist
Helena A. Brown, soprano
Kate Jackman, mezzo-soprano
Matthew Vickers, tenor
Opera excerpts by Verdi, Saint-Saëns
7:30 p.m. Maryland Opera

Stream
Tami Morse, harpsichordist
Marc Levine, violinist
Tulio Rondón, viola da gambist and cellist
Cléa Galhano, recorder player
Sonatas by Castello, Telemann
8 p.m. Capitol Early Music

April 18

Livestream
Audrey Wright, violinist
Music by Reich, Hildegard von Bingen, Heiss, Vilsmayr
3 p.m. An die Musik LIVE

Stream
Chuyoung, pianist
Erik Suter, organist
Grieg: Piano Concerto
6 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

April 20

Livestream
Sandro Russo, pianist
Liszt: Études d’exécution transcendante (selections)
Liebermann: Three Impromptus
Rosenblatt: Variations on a Theme of Paganini
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

April 22

Stream
Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
Motets by Morales, Lusitano, Guerrero, Victoria
8 p.m. Washington Bach Consort

April 23

Stream
UrbanArias
Kander: Driving While Black
Karen Slack, soprano
Robert Wood, conductor

April 23 to April 29

Stream
Washington Performing Arts
András Schiff, pianist
Mozart: Adagio in B Minor
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 15 (“Pastoral”)
Schubert: PIano Sonata No. 17

April 24

Classical Movements
Amit Peled, cellist
Music by Bach, Bloch
2:30 and 4 p.m. The Rectory

Livestream
Handel Choir of Baltimore
Brian Bartoldus, conductor
Katelyn Aungst, soprano
Shauna Kreidler Michels, soprano
Joshua Bornfield, tenor
Daryl Yoder, bass
Music by Monteverdi, Bach, Handel
7:30 p.m. Handel Choir of Baltimore

April 24 to May 1

Stream
Tabea Debus, recorder player
Alon Sariel, lutenist and mandolin player
Debus: Ciaconna
Bach: Solo Violin Partita No. 3 (selections)
Music by Moorcraft, Schop, Telemann, Carroubel
Shriver Hall

April 25

Livestream
National Philharmonic
Brian Ganz, pianist
Chopin: Polonaise in A major (“Military”)
Chopin: Mazurka in A minor
Chopin: Etude in E major (“Tristesse”)
Chopin: Etude in C minor (“Revolutionary”)
Chopin: Ballade No. 1
Chopin: Waltz in A-flat major (“Adieu”)
Chopin: Mazurka in F minor
Chopin: Polonaise in A-flat major (“Heroic”)
2 p.m. Strathmore

April 27

Stream
George Fergus, organist
Buxtehude: Prelude, Fugue and Chaconne
Bach: Fantasia and Fugue in G Minor
Eben: Hommage à Dietrich Buxtehude (Toccatenfuge)
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

April 30

Stream
Mahan Esfahani, harpsichordist
Bach: Six Little Preludes
Bach: Overture in the French Style
Martinů: Deux Pièces
Andriessen: Overture to Orpheus
Fischer: Passacaglia in D Minor
8 p.m. Library of Congress

March events – Feb 24, 2021

Through March 30

Stream
Vocal Arts DC
Lise Davidsen, soprano
James Baillieu, pianist
Schumann: Gedichte der Königin Maria Stuart
Sibelius: Luonnotar
Songs by Brahms, Grieg, R. Strauss
vocalartsdc.org

March 25

[CANCELLED]
Aizuri Quartet
Alberga: String Quartet No. 1
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 12
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House Stage

Stream
Wade Davis, cellist
Bach: Solo Cello Suite No. 5
Bach: Solo Cello Suite No. 3
8 p.m. Washington Bach Consort

March 26 to April 1

Stream
Washington Performing Arts
J’Nai Bridges, mezzo-soprano
Lester Green, pianist
Music by Simon, Okpebholo, Danielpour, Price, Bonds, Brahms, others

March 26

Stream
Dudok Quartet Amsterdam
Webern: Langsamer Satz
Webern: String Quartet
Ligeti: String Quartet No. 2
Brahms/Dudok: Intermezzo in B minor
Brahms: String Quartet No. 3
8 p.m. Library of Congress

March 27

Classical Movements
Marissa Regni, violinist
Angelia Cho, violinist
Peiming Lin, violinist
Andrew Eng, violist
Britton Riley, cellist
Music by Vivaldi, Mozart, Glass
2:30 and 4 p.m. The Rectory

Livestream
The Thirteen, chamber choir
Matthew Robertson, conductor
Matthew Hill, tenor
Jonathan Woody, bass-baritone
Bach: St. John Passion
7:30 p.m. Bradley Hills Presbyterian Church

March 28

Stream
Opera Lafayette
Laetitia Grimaldi, soprano
Stephanie Houtzeel, mezzo-soprano
Ammeil Bushakevitz, pianist
Charles Brink, flutist
Music by Rameau, Roussel, others
2 p.m. Opera Lafayette

Livestream
National Philharmonic
Nicolette Oppelt, flutist
Mark Hill, oboist
Michael Hall, horn player
Erich Heckscher, bassoonist
Cheryl Hill, clarinetist
Laura Colgate, violinist
Gino Madrid, violinist
Stephanie Knutsen, violist
Kerry van Laanen, cellist
Coleman: Umoja
Price: Five Folksongs in Counterpoint
Barber: Summer Music
Beach: Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet
Tate: Pisachi (Reveal)
Gershwin: Lullaby
2 p.m. National Philharmonic

Stream
Louis Lortie, pianist
Quatuor Adorno, string quartet
Fauré: Piano Quintet No. 2
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 2
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 11 (“Serioso”)
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Stream
Laura Choi Stuart, soprano
Elissa Edwards, soprano
William Sims, lutenist
Thomas Sheehan, organist
Loren Ludwig, viola da gambist
Couperin: Leçons de ténèbres
6 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

March 31

Stream
McDermott Trio
Paul Neubauer, violist
7:30 p.m. National Museum of Women in the Arts

Streaming events – Jan 27, 2021

Through February 28

Stream
Daniil Trifonov, pianist
Debussy: Pour le piano
Prokofiev: Sarcasms
Brahms: Piano Sonata No. 3
Shriver Hall

February 23

Livestream
JJ Mitchell, organist
Music by Buxtehude, Bach, others
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

February 26-March 9

Stream
Vocal Arts DC
Rod Gilfry, baritone
Peter Walsh, pianist
Mahler: Kindertotenlieder
Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (selections)
Mahler: Des Knaben Wunderhorn (selections)
vocalartsdc.org

February 27

Stream
Handel Choir of Baltimore
Brian Bartoldus, conductor
Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil
7:30 p.m. Handel Choir of Baltimore

Livestream
Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
José-Luis Novo, conductor
Janice Chandler-Eteme, soprano
Mendelssohn: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture
Strauss: Four Last Songs
Price: Mississippi River Suite
Copland: Billy the Kid
8 p.m. Maryland Hall

February 28

Livestream
Laura Colgate, violinist
Elizabeth Hill, pianist
Willie Clark, tuba player
Cheryl Hill, clarinetist
Schumann: Fantasiestücke for clarinet and piano
Saint-Saëns: Danse Macabre
York: Four Paintings by Grant Wood
Price: Adoration
2 p.m. National Philharmonic

Livestream
Columbia String Quartet
Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 (“Dissonance”)
Schubert: String Quartet No. 13 (“Rosamunde”)
3 p.m. The Lyceum (Alexandria, Va.)

Livestream
Stella Chen, violinist
Albert Cano Smit, pianist
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 3
Saint-Saëns: Caprice d’après l’étude en forme de valse
Strauss: Violin Sonata in E-flat Major
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Livestream
Chiarina Chamber Players
Adria Sternstein Foster, flutist
Daniel Foster, violist
Susan Robinson, harpist
Efi Hackmey, pianist
Schumann: Märchenbilder
Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola, and Harp
Tailleferre: Sonata for Harp
Poulenc: Sonata for Flute and Piano
7:30 p.m. St. Mark’s Episcopal Church

February 28 to March 14

Stream
Opera Lafayette
Jonathan Woody, bass-baritone
Reginald Mobley, countertenor
Yulia van Doren, pianist
Aaron Sheehan, tenor
Woody: Nigra Sum Sed Formosa: A Fantasia on Microaggressions
Music by 17th-century Italian composers

Streaming events – Dec 22, 2020

January 27

Stream
Hannah Ludwig, mezzo-soprano
Laura Ward, pianist
7:30 p.m. Baltimore Concert Opera

Stream
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas Hersh, conductor
Dessner: Lachrimae
Greenwood: Suite from There Will Be Blood
Shaw: Entr’acte
8 p.m. Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

January 28

[CANCELLED]
Calidore String Quartet
Schubert: Quartettsatz
Clyne: Breathing Statues
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 16
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House Stage

Stream
Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
Amy Broadbent, soprano
Kristen Dubenion-Smith, mezzo-soprano
Gregório Taniguchi, tenor
Steven Combs, bass
Margaret Owens, oboe d’amore player
Andrew Fouts, violinist
Bach: Christmas Oratorio (Part V)
8 p.m. Washington Bach Consort

Through February 1

Stream
Davóne Tines, bass-baritone
Adam Nielsen, pianist
Shaw: Kyrie, Agnus DeiCredoGloriaSanctus
Sorey: Songs for Death
Music by Bach, Eastman, Hogan, Bonds
Vocal Arts DC
vocalartsdc.org

January 29 to February 4

Stream
Jenny Lin, pianist
Études by Chopin, Liszt, Gershwin, Glass, Bolcom
8 p.m. Washington Performing Arts

January 30

Stream
PUBLIQuartet, string quartet
Music by Bach, other composers
7 p.m. Dumbarton Concerts

Stream
Marc-André Hamelin, pianist
Szymanowska: Nocturne in B-flat major
C.P.E. Bach: Suite in E minor
Schubert: Piano Sonata in A major
7:30 p.m. Candlelight Concert Society

January 31

[CANCELLED]
Jaime Laredo, violinist
Cathy Meng, violinist
Hsin-Yun Huang, violist
Sharon Robinson, cellist
Keith Robinson, cellist
Schulhoff: Duo for Violin and Cello
Danielpour: A Shattered Vessel
Schubert: String Quintet in C Major
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House Stage

Stream
Caitlin Hulcup, mezzo-soprano
Ammiel Bushakevitz, pianist
Lea Desandre, mezzo-soprano
Thomas Dunford, lutenist
Music of Purcell, others
2 p.m. Opera Lafayette

Livestream
National Philharmonic
Laura Colgate, violinist
Regino Madrid, violinist
Bill Neri, violist
Lori Barnet, cellist
Elizabeth Hill, pianist
Gardner: Coyote Turns
Glass: Metamorphosis II
Hailstork: String Quartet No. 1 (second movement)
Shaw: Plan and Elevation: The Grounds of Dumbarton Oaks
Chaminade: Sérénade Espagnole
Arlen: Somewhere over the Rainbow
2 p.m. AMP by Strathmore

Livestream
Amit Peled, cellist
Bach: Cello Suite No. 5
Bach: Cello Suite No. 6
2 p.m. An die Musik Live

Livestream
Zlatomir Fung, cellist and pianist
Servais: Grande Fantaisie sur des motifs de l’Opéra Le Barbier de Séville de Rossini
Chopin: Nocturne, Op. 48, no. 1
Popper: Papillon
Saariaho: Sept Papillons
Salonen: YTA III
Dall’Abaco: Caprices (selected)
Piatti: Airs Baskyrs
Popper: Fantasy on Little Russian Themes
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

January 31 to February 7

Stream
Quicksilver
Robert Mealy, violinist
Julie Andrijeski, violinist
Avi Stein, harpsichordist
Charles Weaver, lutenist
Music by Castello, Fontana, Falconieri, Rosenmüller, Buxtehude, others
5:30 p.m. Shriver Hall

Streaming events – Nov 30, 2020

December 25

Livestream
Thomas Sheehan, organist
George Fergus, organist
Music for Christmas
12 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

Stream
Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
Sarah Davis-Issaelkhoury, mezzo-soprano
Gregório Taniguchi, tenor
Steven Combs, bass
Josh Cohen, trumpeter
Bach: Christmas Oratorio (Part I)
8 p.m. Washington Bach Consort

Streaming – Oct 27, 2020

November 30-December 11

Stream
Vocal Arts DC
Matthew Polenzani, tenor
Natalia Katyukova, pianist
Music by Schubert, Poulenc, Finzi and Ives
7:30 p.m. vocalartsdc.org

October 30 – Sep 19, 2020

Stream
Washington Master Chorale
Thomas Colohan, conductor
Music by Ešenvalds, Gjeilo, Kreek, Bruckner, Harris, others
7 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

Livestream
Tambuco Percussion Ensemble
Viñao: Stress and Flow
Camiruaga: Cuarteto en Chico
Tudón: Soundscape
Cardona: Rikita Kongo Yeri Kongo
Desenne: Tangramtú
Gallardo: Two Vortices and a Ghost
8 p.m. Library of Congress

Musicians of the National Symphony Orchestra
Saint-Saëns: Fantaisie for Violin and Harp
Bach: Cello Suite No. 6 (Sarabande)
Lauridsen: O Magnum Mysterium
Françaix: Scuola di Celli
Fauré: Pavane
Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee
Music by Piazzolla
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House

October 31

Stream
New Orchestra of Washington
Choral Arts Chamber Singers & Symphonic Chorus
Alejandro Hernandez-Valdez, conductor
Trevor Scheunemann, baritone
Laura Choi Stuart, soprano
Brian Mextorf, baritone
Brahms: Ein deutsches Requiem
7:30 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

September 19 – Jun 25, 2020

Ira Gold, Alexander Jacobsen, Charles Nilles, Jeffrey Weisner, and Alexander Jacobsen, bass players
Jamie Roberts, oboist
Paul Cigan, clarinetist
Ying Fu, violinist
Daniel Foster, violist
Prokofiev: Quintet for oboe, clarinet, violin, viola, and double bass
Music for double-bass quartet
6 and 7:30 p.m. Classical Movements

September 20

Livestream
West Shore Trio
Diana Flesner, cellist
Heather Haughn, violinist
Jay DeWire, pianist
3 p.m. Washington Philharmonic Orchestra, Lyceum

Livestream
Amit Peled, cellist
Bach: Cello Suite No. 4
Bach: Cello Suite No. 5
3 p.m. An die Musik Live

September 22

Livestream
Ronn McFarlane, lutenist
Carolyn Surrick, viola da gamba player
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

September 24

Livestream
Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
Margot Rood, soprano
Matthew Loyal Smith, tenor
Jason Widney, bass
Bach: Cantata No. 140: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme
8 p.m. Washington Bach Consort

September 26

Livestream
Maxim Lando, pianist
Tchaikovsky: Seasons
Kapustin: Concert Études, Op. 40
7:30 p.m. Candlelight Concert Society

Livestream
Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
José-Luis Novo, conductor
Chee-Yun, violinist
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Piazzolla: Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
Walker: Lyric for strings
Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Op. 47
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

September 27

Wolf Trap Opera Young Artists
Joseph Li, conductor
Alex Munger, Yuri Aoki, and William Woodward, pianists
Opera scenes by Puccini, Mozart, Stravinsky, Britten, others
3 p.m. Wolf Trap Online

Livestream
Benjamin Scott, violinist and pianist
3 p.m. Washington Philharmonic Orchestra, Lyceum

Livestream
Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
Margot Rood, soprano
Matthew Loyal Smith, tenor
Jason Widney, bass
Bach: Cantata No. 140: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme
5 p.m. Washington Bach Consort

September 29

Livestream
Daniel Aune, organist
Music by Bach, Bolcom, Bonnet, Pachelbel, Schumann
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

Editor’s note – May 01, 2020

The Washington Classical Review calendar of events is on hiatus for the duration of the Covid-19 shutdown.

If you have streaming events taking place, please feel free to submit them here as a Comment. 

Stay safe, everybody.

April 30 – Mar 24, 2020

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra–CANCELLED
Marin Alsop, conductor
Olga Kern, pianist
Clyne: Restless Oceans
Mahler: Symphony No. 4
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Brooklyn Rider, string quartet–CANCELLED
Shaw: Schisma
Frank: Kanto Kechua No. 2
Du Yun: i am my own achilles’ heel, a form that would never shape
Roberts: borderlands…
Esmail: Zeher (Poison)
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 15
8 p.m. The Clarice


Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS