Calendar

May 18 – Apr 22, 2024

Carmina and Illuminare, choirs
Vera Kochanowsky, conductor
Italian and French madrigals
4 p.m. Resurrection Evangelical Lutheran Church, Arlington

IN Series
INnovatio Baroque Orchestra
Monteverdi: The Return of Ulysses
With popular Vietnam era songs in the style of Monteverdi madrigals
Derek Chester, Elizabeth Mondragon, Elijah McCormack;
Timothy Nelson, conductor
7 p.m. Source Theatre

The Thirteen, chamber choir
Matthew Robertson, conductor
Poulenc: Figure Humaine
Purrington: New work (world premiere)
Van: A Procession Winding Around Me
7:30 p.m. Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Georgetown

Bel Cantanti Opera
Strauss: Die Fledermaus
Alina Tamborini, Margarita Parsamyan, Aaron McKone, Hunter Patrick Shane;
Katerina Souvorova, conductor
7:30 p.m. Bender JCC

National Chamber Ensemble
Leonid Sushansky, violinist and conductor
Carlos César Rodríguez, pianist
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E Minor
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 (“The Emperor”)
Music by Bologne
7:30 p.m. Ballston Center, Marymount University

National Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Wilkins, conductor
Randall Goosby, violinist
Clyne: This Moment
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Coleridge-Taylor: Danse nègre
Elgar: Enigma Variations
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Tan Dun, conductor
Stravinsky: Fireworks
Tan: Five Muses of Dunhuang
Stravinsky: Song of the Nightingale
Tan: Passacaglia: Secret of Wind and Birds
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Zimmerman, conductor
Inbal Segev, cellist
Prokofiev: Overture on Hebrew Themes
Clyne: Dance
Stravinsky: Orchestral Suite
Stravinsky: Suite from Pulcinella
8 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts
fairfaxsymphony.org

Takt Trio
Austin Wulliman, violinist
David Byrd-Marrow, horn player
Conor Hanick, pianist
Brahms: Trio
Ligeti: Trio
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

May 19

Washington National Opera
Puccini: Turandot
Ewa Plonka, Yonghoon Lee, Masabane Cecilia Rangwanasha;
Speranza Scappucci, conductor
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

IN Series
INnovatio Baroque Orchestra
Monteverdi: The Return of Ulysses
With popular Vietnam era songs in the style of Monteverdi madrigals
Derek Chester, Elizabeth Mondragon, Elijah McCormack;
Timothy Nelson, conductor
2 p.m. Source Theatre

National Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Wilkins, conductor
Randall Goosby, violinist
Clyne: This Moment
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Coleridge-Taylor: Danse nègre
Elgar: Enigma Variations
3 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Tan Dun, conductor
Stravinsky: Fireworks
Tan: Five Muses of Dunhuang
Stravinsky: Song of the Nightingale
Tan: Passacaglia: Secret of Wind and Birds
3 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Prince George’s Philharmonic
Jesus Manuel Berard, conductor
Annelle K. Gregory, violinist
Wagner:  Overture to Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Glazunov: Violin Concerto in A Minor
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
3 p.m. The Clarice

Washington Piano Society
Music by Rota, Shaw, Mozart, Chopin, Tchaikovsky, Schubert
3 p.m. Calvary Lutheran Church
Free admission

Cathedral Choral Society
Heritage Signature Chorale
Pershing’s Own U.S. Army Blues
Steven Fox, conductor
Ellington: Sacred Concert
4 p.m. Washington National Cathedral
Free admission

The Thirteen, chamber choir
Matthew Robertson, conductor
Poulenc: Figure Humaine
Purrington: New work (world premiere)
Van: A Procession Winding Around Me
5 p.m. River Road Unitarian Universalist Congregation, Bethesda

Bel Cantanti Opera
Strauss: Die Fledermaus
Alina Tamborini, Margarita Parsamyan, Aaron McKone, Hunter Patrick Shane;
Katerina Souvorova, conductor
6 p.m. Bender JCC

Chiarina Chamber Players
Njioma Grevious, violinist
Karla Donehew Perez, violinist
Paul Laraia, violist
Carrie Bean Stute, cellist
Efi Hackmey, pianist
Ponce: Sonata a duo
Simon: Between Worlds
Ravel: Violin Sonata No. 2
Dvořák: Piano Quintet No. 2
7: 30 p.m. St. Mark’s Episcopal Church, Capitol Hill
chiarina.org

May 21

Mandy Brown, soprano
Albert Hunt, clarinetist
Patrick O’Donnell, pianist
Music by Schubert, Vaughan Williams, Lanchner, others
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

May 22

Washington National Opera
Puccini: Turandot
Ewa Plonka, Yonghoon Lee, Masabane Cecilia Rangwanasha;
Speranza Scappucci, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

Graeme Steele Johnson, clarinetist
Emi Ferguson, flutist
David Shifrin, clarinetist
Rémy Taghavi, bassoonist
Anni Hochhalter, horn player
Bridget Kibbey, harpist
Stella Chen, violinist
Siwoo Kim, violinist
Matthew Lipman, violist
Samuel DeCaprio, cellist
Sam Suggs, contrabassist
Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Loeffler: Octet
Schubert: Octet
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission
loc.gov

May 23

Russian Chamber Art Society
Washington National Opera
Cafritz Young Artists
Opera selections
7 p.m. La Maison Française

May 24

IN Series
INnovatio Baroque Orchestra
Monteverdi: The Return of Ulysses
With popular Vietnam era songs in the style of Monteverdi madrigals
Derek Chester, Elizabeth Mondragon, Elijah McCormack;
Timothy Nelson, conductor
7 p.m. Source Theatre

Washington National Opera
Puccini: Turandot
Marjorie Owens, Jonathan Burton, Masabane Cecilia Rangwanasha;
Speranza Scappucci, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

Old Bridge Chamber Orchestra
David Kirven, conductor
Marc Ramirez, violinist
Olivia Hajioff, violist
Verdi: Overture to La Forza del Destino
Stamitz: Sinfonia Concertante No. 20
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Hylton Performing Arts Center, Manassas

May 25

Washington National Opera
Puccini: Turandot
Ewa Plonka, Yonghoon Lee, Masabane Cecilia Rangwanasha;
Speranza Scappucci, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

IN Series
INnovatio Baroque Orchestra
Monteverdi: The Return of Ulysses
With popular Vietnam era songs in the style of Monteverdi madrigals
Derek Chester, Elizabeth Mondragon, Elijah McCormack;
Timothy Nelson, conductor
7 p.m. Source Theatre

Gabriela Montero at Prager
Members of Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Hugo Valverde, horn player
Music for horn and string sextet
7:30 p.m. Prager Family Center for the Arts

May 26

Memorial Day Festival Chorus
United States Air Force Band
Col. Donald Schofield, conductor
Music for Memorial Day
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
Free admission

Thomas Sheehan, organist
Music for Memorial Day
2 p.m. Washington National Cathedral
Free admission

IN Series
INnovatio Baroque Orchestra
Monteverdi: The Return of Ulysses
With popular Vietnam era songs in the style of Monteverdi madrigals
Derek Chester, Elizabeth Mondragon, Elijah McCormack;
Timothy Nelson, conductor
2 p.m. Source Theatre

May 27

IN Series
INnovatio Baroque Orchestra
Monteverdi: The Return of Ulysses
With popular Vietnam era songs in the style of Monteverdi madrigals
Derek Chester, Elizabeth Mondragon, Elijah McCormack;
Timothy Nelson, conductor
2 p.m. Source Theatre

May 28

Maurice Clerc, organist
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Washington Opera Society
Puccini: La Fanciulla del West
Jonathan Burton, Kristin Sampson, Kevin Short, Michael Butler;
Julian Benichou, conductor
8 p.m. La Maison Française

May 30

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 7
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org

Capriccio Baroque
Pierre Hantaï, harpsichordist
Music by John Bull
8 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
capricciobaroque.org

May 31

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 7
11:30 a.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org

Musicians of the NSO
Natasha Bogachek, violinist
Zino Bogachek, violinist
Ruth Wicker, violist
Lysenko: Trio in A Major
Fuchs: Terzetto in E Major
Bogachek: Theme and Variations
Bogachek: Tempo di Blues
6 p.m. Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Free admission

IN Series
INnovatio Baroque Orchestra
Monteverdi: The Return of Ulysses
With popular Vietnam era songs in the style of Monteverdi madrigals
Derek Chester, Elizabeth Mondragon, Elijah McCormack;
Timothy Nelson, conductor
7 p.m. Baltimore Theatre Project

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Wilkins, conductor
Jonathan Carney, violinist
Kodály: Dances of Galánta
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Price: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

April 23 – Mar 21, 2024

Dover Quartet
Leif Ove Andsnes, pianist
Ellington-Schlosberg: “In a Sentimental Mood”
Dohnányi: Piano Quintet No. 2
Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org

April 24

Randall Scarlata, baritone
Gilbert Kalish, pianist
Schubert: Die schöne Müllerin
12:30 p.m. Hopkins Bloomberg Center
Free admission

April 25

WNO Cafritz Young Artists
Tiffany Choe, soprano
Kresley Figueroa, soprano
Teresa Perrotta, soprano
Winona Martin, mezzo-soprano
Cecelia McKinley, contralto
Justin Burgess, baritone
Jonathan Patton, baritone
Sergio Martínez, bass
Pei-Hsuan Lin, pianist
Opera selections
7 p.m. Kreeger Museum

April 26

Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Chamber music selections
6 p.m. Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Free admission

Marc-André Hamelin, pianist
Hamelin: New work
Ives: Piano Sonata No. 2 (“Concord, Mass. 1840-1860”)
Schumann: Waldszenen
Ravel: Gaspard de la Nuit
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Yunchan Lim, pianist
Simon: AMEN!
Ives: Symphony No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Opera Philadelphia
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Karen Chia-ling Ho, Anthony Ciaramitaro, Kristen Choi;
Corrado Rovaris, conductor
8 p.m. The Academy of Music

Washington Performing Arts
The E-Collective
Turtle Island Quartet
Blanchard: Fire Shut Up in My Bones (selections)
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

April 27

Washington Performing Arts
Anna Geniushene, pianist
Clementi: Piano Sonata in E-flat Major, Op. 1
Tchaikovsky: Two Pieces, Op. 1
Chopin: Rondo in C Minor, Op. 1
Weinberg: Wiegenlied, Op. 1
Schumann: Abegg Variations, Op. 1
Berg: Trio Sonata in B Minor, Op. 1
Brahms: Piano Sonata No. 1
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Cantate Concert Choir
Victoria Gau, conductor
Laura Choi Stuart, soprano
John Logan Wood, tenor
Lauridsen: Lux Aeterna
Forrest: Requiem for the Living
5 p.m. Montgomery College Cultural Arts Center
cantate.org

Smithsonian Chamber Music Society
Axelrod String Quartet
Golijov: Tenebrae
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 7
Schubert: String Quartet No. 15
7:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

Accord Symphony
Julien Benichou, conductor
Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha’s Wedding Feast
7:30 p.m. St. John Neumann Church, Reston

Bamberg Symphony
Jakub Hruša, conductor
Hélène Grimaud, pianist
Wagner: Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
Schumann: Piano Concerto
Wagner: Tannhäuser Overture
8 p.m. George Mason University, Center for the Arts
cfa.calendar.gmu.edu

April 28

Young Concert Artists
Chaeyoung Park, pianist
Debussy: Études, Book I (selections)
Crumb: A Little Suite for Christmas, A.D. 1979
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 29 (“Hammerklavier”)
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Opera Philadelphia
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Karen Chia-ling Ho, Anthony Ciaramitaro, Kristen Choi;
Corrado Rovaris, conductor
2 p.m. The Academy of Music

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Yunchan Lim, pianist
Simon: AMEN!
Ives: Symphony No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
3 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Eclipse Cello Duo
Eugena Chang Riley, cellist
Britton Riley, cellist
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria

Imogen Cooper, pianist
Bach-Kempff: Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g’mein
Bach-Busoni: Nun komm der Heiden Heiland
Schubert: Piano Sonata No. 15 (“Reliquie”)
Adès: Darknesse Visible
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 31
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Smithsonian Chamber Music Society
Axelrod String Quartet
Golijov: Tenebrae
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 7
Schubert: String Quartet No. 15
6:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

April 30

Washington Performing Arts
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle, conductor
Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
Zemlinsky: Symphonische Gesänge
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 (“Pastorale”)
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Les Violons du Roy
Jonathan Cohen, conductor
MILOŠ, guitarist
Music by Marcello, Locatelli, Purcell
Vivaldi: L’estro armonico (selections)
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

March 21 – Feb 22, 2024

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Jonathon Heyward, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 6
7:30 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Catalyst Quartet
Ravel: String Quartet in F major
Riley: Sunrise of the Planetary Dream Collector
Webern: Langsamer Satz
Cage: 4’33”
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Studio K
kennedy-center.org

March 22

Washington Bach Consort
Paulina Francisco, soprano
Paula Maust, harpsichordist
Joanna Blendulf, viola da gambist
Deborah Fox, lutenist
Canoro pianto di Maria Vergine sopra la faccia di Christo estinto (selections)
7 p.m. Live at 10th and G

Alexandria Symphony Orchestra
James Ross, conductor
Vivaldi: Spring and Autumn from The Four Seasons
Richter: Summer and Winter from Four Seasons Recomposed
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
7:30 p.m. St. Paul’s Episcopal Church

Washington Chamber Orchestra
Singers from Denyce Graves Foundation Shared Voices
Jun Kim, Conductor
7:30 p.m. Bethel Presbyterian Church, Ellicott City

Folger Consort
Drew Minter, countertenor
Emily Noël, soprano
Ronnie Malley, oud player
Alfonso el Sabio: Cantigas de Santa Maria (selections)
8 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

March 23

Folger Consort
Drew Minter, countertenor
Emily Noël, soprano
Ronnie Malley, oud player
Alfonso el Sabio: Cantigas de Santa Maria (selections)
4 and 7 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

Capital City Symphony
Victoria Gau, conductor
Brahms: Tragic Overture
Coleridge-Taylor: Ballade
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 (“Scottish”)
5 p.m. Atlas Performing Arts Center

IN Series
Chancey-Sniffen: Las Místicas de México
Shana Oshiro, Elizabeth Mondragon, Hunter Shaner, Peter Joshua Burroughs;
Tina Chancey, viol player and conductor
6 and 8 p.m. Emmanuel Episcopal Church, Baltimore

Washington National Opera
Offenbach-Lowe: Songbird (La Périchole)
Isabel Leonard, Ramin Karimloo, Edward Nelson;
James Lowe, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater
kennedy-center.org

Old Bridge Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Campbell, conductor
Brittany Primavera, flutist
Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
Vivaldi: Flute Concerto (“Il Gardellino”)
Giazotto: Albinoni’s Adagio
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3
7 p.m. Christ Chapel Church, Woodbridge

Candlelight Concert Society
Quatuor Van Kuijk
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 14
Songs by Poulenc
Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 6
7:30 p.m. Horowitz Center, Columbia

Washington Chamber Orchestra
Singers from Denyce Graves Foundation Shared Voices
Jun Kim, Conductor
7:30 p.m. Hopkins Bloomberg Center

Bel Cantanti Opera
Operetta selections by Offenbach
Katerina Souvorova, conductor
7:30 p.m. Bender JCC

National Chamber Ensemble
Julian Milkis, clarinetist
Price: String Quartet
Brahms: Clarinet Quintet
7:30 p.m. Gunston Arts Center

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Jonathon Heyward, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 6
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Washington Men’s Camerata
Scott Tucker, conductor
Music by Barber, Kodály, Gounod, Britten, others
8 p.m. Live at 10th and G

March 24

Folger Consort
Drew Minter, countertenor
Emily Noël, soprano
Ronnie Malley, oud player
Alfonso el Sabio: Cantigas de Santa Maria (selections)
2 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Jonathon Heyward, conductor
Mahler: Symphony No. 6
3 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Yong Hi Moon and Dai Uk Lee, piano duo
Music by Bach, Schubert, Ravel, and Dvořák
3 p.m. Hopkins Bloomberg Center
Free admission

Annapolis Symphony Orchestra Woodwind Quintet
Music by Colomer, Poldowski, Chrétien, Saint-Saëns, Dvořák, Deslandres
3 p.m. Sts. Constantine and Helen Greek Orthodox Church

IN Series
Chancey-Sniffen: Las Místicas de México
Shana Oshiro, Elizabeth Mondragon, Hunter Shaner, Peter Joshua Burroughs;
Tina Chancey, viol player and conductor
3 and 5 p.m. Emmanuel Episcopal Church, Baltimore

Isidore Quartet
Dutilleux: Ainsi la nuit
Britten: String Quartet No. 2
Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 5
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Washington National Cathedral Choir and Baroque Orchestra
Michael McCarthy, conductor
Bach: St. Matthew Passion
4 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

March 26

Eunae Han, pianist
Hyunji Choi, cellist
Min Jin, tenor
Music by Debussy, Fauré, others
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Amadi Azikiwe, violist
8 p.m. The Clarice
Free admission

March 27

Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Chamber music selections
6 p.m. Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Free admission

Nicholas DiEugenio, violinist
Bach: Solo Violin Sonatas and Partitas (complete)
7 p.m. Linehan Concert Hall, UMBC
umbc.edu

March 30

Shriver Hall Concert Series
Isidore String Quartet
Mozart: String Quartet No. 19
Childs: String Quartet No. 2
Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 5
3 p.m. Baltimore Museum of Art
Free admission

Inscape, chamber orchestra
Evan Ross Solomon, clarinetist
De Cusatis: New work (world premiere)
Brahms: Clarinet Quintet
7:30 p.m. BlackRock Center for the Arts, Germantown

March 31

Sophie Shao, cellist
Bach: Solo Cello Suite No. 2
Bach: Solo Cello Suite No. 6
1 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Thomas Sheehan, organist
Rebecca Ehren, organist
Music for Easter
2 p.m. Washington National Cathedral
Free admission

Mak Grgic, guitarist
Stephen Ackert, harpsichordist
Music by J.S. Bach
3 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

February 22 – Jan 24, 2024

Musicians from Marlboro
Evren Ozel, pianist
Anna Göckel, violinist
Stephanie Zyzak, violinist
Jordan Bak, violist
Hsin-Yun Huang, violist
Christoph Richter, cellist
Chase Park, cellist
Coleridge-Taylor: Five Fantasiestücke
Dvořák: Piano Trio No. 4
Webern: Six Bagatelles
Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht
7:30 p.m. Freer Gallery of Art
Free admission

American Ballet Theatre
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House

February 23

American Ballet Theatre
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House

Washington Bach Consort
Vincent Lauzer, recorder
Risa Browder, violinist and violist
Adam Pearl, harpsichordist
Wade Davis, cellist and viola da gamba player
Music by J.S. Bach, C.P.E. Bach, Telemann
7 p.m. Live at 10th and G

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Philip Setzer, violinist
Paul Neubauer, violist
David Finckel, cellist
Wu Han, pianist
Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 2
Smetana: Piano Trio No. 1
Dvořák: Piano Quartet No. 2
7:30 p.m. The Barns at Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org

February 24

American Ballet Theatre
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House

Washington Bach Consort
Vincent Lauzer, recorder
Risa Browder, violinist and violist
Adam Pearl, harpsichordist
Wade Davis, cellist and viola da gamba player
Music by J.S. Bach, C.P.E. Bach, Telemann
7 p.m. St. Paul’s Episcopal Church

Capitol City Symphony
Victoria Gau, conductor
7 p.m. Atlas Performing Arts Center

Smithsonian Chamber Music Society
Corey Jamason, harpsichordist
Kenneth Slowik, cellist and viola da gamba player
Bach: Sonatas and Suites (selections)
7:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

National Philharmonic
Brian Ganz, pianist
Chopin: Introduction and Rondo, Op. 16
Chopin: Polonaise in G-flat major
Chopin: Impromptu No. 3 in G-flat major
Chopin: Two Nocturnes, Op. 37
Chopin: Scherzo No. 1
Chopin: Etudes, Op. 25
7:30 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Baltimore Classical Guitar Society
Sharon Isbin, guitarist
Music by Brouwer, Villa-Lobos, Mangoré
8 p.m. Linehan Concert Hall

February 25

American Ballet Theatre
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
1:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House

PostClassical Ensemble
Ángel Gil-Ordóñez, conductor
Melissa Wimbish, soprano
Weill: The Seven Deadly Sins
Schoenberg: Ode to Napoleon
3 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Michelle Cann, pianist
Ravel: La Valse
Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Price: Fantasie nègre No. 2
Price: Fantasie nègre No. 4
3 p.m. The Clarice

Chantry, chamber choir
David Taylor, conductor
Lassus: Missa Sesquialtera
Lassus: Lamentations of Jeremiah
3 p.m. St. Mary Mother of God

Jeanine De Bique, soprano
Warren Jones, pianist
Britten: Les Illuminations
Burleigh: Five Songs on Poems by Laurence Hope
Hahn: Selected Mélodies
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Smithsonian Chamber Music Society
Corey Jamason, harpsichordist
Kenneth Slowik, cellist and viola da gamba player
Bach: Sonatas and Suites (selections)
6:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

Bridget Kibbey, harpist
Music by Bach, Debussy, Albéniz, Britten, Tchaikovsky, Kibbey
7 p.m. Dumbarton Oaks

February 26

Bridget Kibbey, harpist
Music by Bach, Debussy, Albéniz, Britten, Tchaikovsky, Kibbey
7 p.m. Dumbarton Oaks

Washington Performing Arts
Beatrice Rana, pianist
Scriabin: Fantasie in B Minor
Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Cipressi
Debussy: “La Terrasse des audiences au clair de lune” from Préludes, Book 2
Debussy: “Ce qu’a vu le vent d’ouest” from Préludes, Book 1
Debussy: L’Isle Joyeuse
Liszt: Piano Sonata in B Minor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

February 27

Irina Muresanu, pianist
Dana Ciocarlie, violinist
8 p.m. The Clarice
Free admission

February 28

Kosciuszko Foundation
Chopin Piano Competition
Yun-Chin Hsu, pianist
7 p.m. St. Ann’s Catholic Church
Free admission

Opera Baltimore
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
7:30 p.m. Engineers Club, Baltimore

February 29

Alma Ensemble
Sarah Wardle Jones, flutist
Michelle Smith Johnson, clarinetist
Erica Sipes, pianist
Music by women composers
7:30 p.m. The Mansion at Strathmore

Aizuri Quartet
Esmail: Ragamala (selections)
Mendelssohn: Capriccio in E Minor (from Four Pieces for String Quartet)
Greenstein: Four on the Floor
Revueltas: String Quartet No. 4 (“Música de Feria”)
C. Schumann: “Die stille Lotosblume”
F. Mendelssohn Hensel: String Quartet in E-flat Major
7:30 p.m. Freer Gallery of Art
Free admission

Arsenity Kharitonov, pianist
Franck: Prélude, Fugue, and Variation
Ravel: Pavane pour une infante défunte
Ravel: Alborada del Gracioso
Music by Rameau, Kharitonov, Schumann, Rachmaninoff
7:30 p.m. La Maison Française

Le Consort
Augusta McKay Lodge, violinist
Sophie de Bardonnèche, violinist
Hanna Salzenstein, cellist
Justin Taylor, harpsichordist
Trio sonatas by Vivaldi, Corelli, Dandrieu, Bach
Reali: “La Folia”
Matteis: Sarabanda Amorosa
Purcell: Sonata of Four Parts in G minor
Marcello: Concerto in D minor (Andante)
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

January 24 – Dec 26, 2023

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Seong-Jin Cho, pianist
Simon: Wake Up! (Concerto for Orchestra)
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org

Takács Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet No. 63 (“Sunrise”)
Bartók: String Quartet No. 3
Schubert: String Quartet No. 15
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org

January 26

Bel Cantanti Opera
Opera and operetta selections
Katerina Souvorova, pianist
7:30 p.m. St. Dunstan’s Episcopal Church

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Seong-Jin Cho, pianist
Simon: Wake Up! (Concerto for Orchestra)
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org

January 27

Annapolis Opera
Cipullo: Glory Denied
Matthew Hill, Craig Irvin, Oznur Tuluoglu, Colleen Daly;
Craig Kier, conductor
3 p.m. Maryland Hall

18th Street Singers
Benjamin Olinsky, conductor
Ragnarsson: Messa
Garrett: “My heart be brave”
Tsupryk: “A Quiet Night – Tyhoyi Nochi”
7 p.m. First Trinity Lutheran Church

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Seong-Jin Cho, pianist
Simon: Wake Up! (Concerto for Orchestra)
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org

Polyhymnia, chamber choir
Steve Beck, conductor
Music by Palestrina, Susato, Clemens non Papa, Schoenberg, Cui
Britten: Five Flower Songs
8 p.m. St. Columba’s Episcopal Church
Free admission

January 28

Castleton Chamber Players
Daniel Parrette, clarinetist
Orion Weiss, pianist
Daniel Lelchuk, cellist
Music of Brahms
2 p.m. Castleton Festival

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Gloria Chien, pianist
Kristin Lee, violinist
James Thompson, violinist
Yura Lee, violinist and violist
Dmitri Atapine, cellist
Coleridge-Taylor: Four African Dances
Hahn: Piano Quintet in F-Sharp Minor
Ysaÿe: Solo Violin Sonata No. 3 (“Ballade”)
Bloch: Piano Quintet No. 1
3 p.m. Barns at Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org

Capitol Early Music
New World Recorders
Rainer Beckmann, recorder player
Héloïse Degrugillier, recorder player
Gwyn Roberts, recorder player
Sarah Shodja, recorder player
Music by Dufay, Isaac, Locke, Purcell, Marcello, Schumann, Vaughan Williams
3 p.m. St. George’s Episcopal Church, Arlington

Annapolis Opera
Cipullo: Glory Denied
Matthew Hill, Craig Irvin, Oznur Tuluoglu, Colleen Daly;
Craig Kier, conductor
3 p.m. Maryland Hall

Polyhymnia, chamber choir
Steve Beck, conductor
Music by Palestrina, Susato, Clemens non Papa, Schoenberg, Cui
Britten: Five Flower Songs
3 p.m. Church of the Holy Comforter, Vienna
Free admission

Candlelight Concert Society
Lucas Debargue, pianist
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E-flat major
Chopin: Ballade No. 3
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14
Chopin: Ballade No. 4
Medtner: Piano Sonata in F minor
4 p.m. Horowitz Center, Columbia
candlelightconcerts.org

Apollo Orchestra
David Chan, conductor
Boris Allakhverdyan, clarinetist
Smetana: Overture to The Bartered Bride
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
Dvořák: Symphony No. 7
4 p.m. Church of the Little Flower, Bethesda
Free admission
apolloorchestra.com

Eric Lu, pianist
Bach: Capriccio on the Departure of a Beloved Brother
Schubert: Four Impromptus, Op. 90
Mendelssohn: Songs without Words (selections)
Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 3
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

18th Street Singers
Benjamin Olinsky, conductor
Ragnarsson: Messa
Garrett: “My heart be brave”
Tsupryk: “A Quiet Night – Tyhoyi Nochi”
4 p.m. First Trinity Lutheran Church

City Choir of Washington
Erin Freeman, conductor
Jazmine Saunders, soprano
Tessa McQueen, soprano
Micah Perry, tenor
Adam Partridge, bass-baritone
Mozart: Great Mass in C Minor
5 p.m. National Presbyterian Church

Smithsonian Chamber Orchestra
Kenneth Slowik, conductor
Bartók: Rumanian Folk Dances
Price: Andante moderato
Beethoven/Mahler: Quartetto serioso
Schönberg: Verklärte Nacht
7:30 p.m. St. Mark’s, Capitol Hill

January 30

Ching Yi Lin, pianist
Music by Rachmaninoff
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

January 31

Alexander Fiterstein, clarinetist
Doug O’Connor, saxophonist
Jeff Stern, percussionist
Wei-Han Wu, pianist
Libby Fayette, violinist
Milhaud: Suite for clarinet, violin, and piano
Music by living composers
12:30 p.m. Hopkins Bloomberg Center

December 27 – Nov 22, 2023

Members of Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Chamber music selections
6 p.m. Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Free admission
kennedy-center.org

December 30

Strauss Symphony of America
Europaballett
Gregory Vajda, conductor
Sera Gösch, soprano
Brian Cheney, tenor
Music for New Year’s
3 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

November 22 – Oct 24, 2023

Ballet West
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

November 24

Ballet West
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

November 25

Ballet West
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

November 26

Ballet West
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

Rebecca Omordia, pianist
Bankole: Piano Sonata No. 2
Bankole: Egun Variations
Nketia: Volta Fantasy
Onyeji: Ufie, Igbo dance
Benabdeljalil: Nocturnes No. 4, 5 and 6
Earl: Scenes from a South African Childhood
Onovwerosuoke: 24 Studies in African Rhythms (selections)
Euba: Yoruba Songs Without Words (selections)
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

November 28

Giorgio Revelli, organist
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

November 29

IN Series
Verdi: Messa da Requiem
Shakespeare: King Lear (excerpts)
Teresa Ferrara, Natalie Conte, Elizabeth Mondragon, Gayssie Lugo;
7:30 p.m. Source Theatre

Escher Quartet
Jason Vieaux, guitarist
Haydn: String Quartet No. 53 (“The Lark”)
Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Quintet
Bach: Solo Violin Sonata No. 1 (selections)
Metheny: Four Paths of Light (selections)
Jobim/Dyens: A felicidade
Boccherini: Guitar Quintet in D major (“Fandango”)
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

November 30

National Symphony Orchestra
Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, pianist
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org

Dana Tai Soon Burgess Dance Company
Dana Scott, pianist
Erin Snedecor, cellist
Millicent Scarlett, soprano
Keith Hudspeth, tenor
Rudhyar: Transmutations
Pärt: Spiegel im Spiegel
Brahms: “Von ewiger Liebe”
Songs by Vaughan Williams, Hahn, Dvořák, Schumann
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Jonathon Heyward, conductor
Simone Lamsma, violinist
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Auerbach: Icarus
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

October 24 – Sep 22, 2023

Chengcheng Yao, pianist
Nonoka Mizukami, percussionist
Music by Puts, Viñao
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Austrian Cultural Forum
Ensemble of the Militärmusik Tirol
Hannes Apfolterer, conductor
7 p.m. Embassy of Austria

October 25

Opera Lafayette
Christophe Rousset, harpsichordist and conductor
Jacob Ashworth, violinist
Jonathan Woody, bass-baritone
Couperin: Ariane consolée par Bacchus
Music by Mouret, Montéclair, Clérambault
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
operalafayette.org

Ruti Abramovitch, pianist
Janáček: In the Mists
Schumann: Novelette, Op. 21, no. 2
Fauré: Barcarolle No. 7
Ginastera: Danzas Argentinas
Ravel : Miroirs (selections)
Dupré: Prelude No. 6
Ravel: La Valse
7:30 p.m. La Maison Française

October 26

National Symphony Orchestra
Kevin John Edusei, conductor
Katerina Burton, soprano
Ellington: Harlem
Hailstork: JFK: The Last Speech
Adams: Harmonielehre
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org

October 27

Members of National Symphony Orchestra
Natasha Bogachek, violinist
Wan-Chi Su, pianist
Beach: Violin Sonata in A Minor
Gershwin: Excerpts from Porgy and Bess
6 p.m. Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
kennedy-center.org
Free admission

Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
Music of William Byrd
7 p.m. Live at 10th and G

Annapolis Opera
Mozart: The Magic Flute
David Walton, Dorothy Gal, Emily Misch, Matthew Curran;
Craig Kier, conductor
7:30 p.m. Maryland Hall

October 28

Washington Performing Arts
Mahani Teave, pianist
Bach: Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D Minor
Tobar: I hē a Hotumatu’a
Chopin: Nocturne in B-flat Minor
Chopin: Barcarolle in F-sharp Major
Liszt: Ballade No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Moments Musicaux (“Presto”)
Arevalo: Suite Rapa Nui
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

21st Century Consort
Christopher Kendall, conductor
Sheng: Angel Fire
Chen: Five Colors
Jie: One Movement for Cello (world premiere)
Le Boeuf: Snapshots
Chen: Twice Removed
Ge: Doppelganger Streets
Jie: The Night When You See Again
5 p.m. Hirshhorn Museum of Art
Free admission

Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
Music of William Byrd
7 p.m. St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Alexandria

Washington National Opera
Tesori: Grounded
Emily D’Angelo, Morris Robinson, Frederick Ballentine, Joseph Dennis;
Daniela Candillari, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

Handel Choir of Baltimore
Maryland State Boychoir
Brian Bartholdus, conductor
Boulanger: Hymne au Soleil
Hailstork: I Will Lift Up Mine Eyes
Mendelssohn: Hear my Prayer
7:30 p.m. MSB Center for the Arts

National Symphony Orchestra
Kevin John Edusei, conductor
Katerina Burton, soprano
Ellington: Harlem
Hailstork: JFK: The Last Speech
Adams: Harmonielehre
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org

October 29

Sofya Gulyak, pianist
3 p.m. St. Ann’s Catholic Church
Free admission

Annapolis Opera
Mozart: The Magic Flute
David Walton, Dorothy Gal, Emily Misch, Matthew Curran;
Craig Kier, conductor
3 p.m. Maryland Hall

Christine J. Lee, cellist
Henry Kramer, pianist
Chopin: Cello Sonata in G Minor
Chopin: Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C Major
Dvořák: Silent Woods
Dvořák: From the Bohemian Forest
Janáček: Fairy Tale
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Choralis
Gretchen Kuhrmann, conductor
Walton: Coronation Te Deum
Music by Hildegard of Bingen, Purcell, Tavener, Saint-Saëns, L. Boulanger
5 p.m. National Presybterian Church

Eclipse Chamber Orchestra
Abel Pereira, conductor
Piper Suk, cellist
Christian León, horn player
Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 2
R. Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1
Mozart: Symphony No. 25
7:30 p.m. St. Mark’s, Capitol Hill

October 30

Eric Huebner, pianist
Jacob Sundstrom, computer musician
Wet Ink Ensemble
Reynolds: Actions
Soper: Ipsa Dixit (excerpts)
7 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

Washington Performing Arts
Simone Dinnerstein, pianist
Awadagin Pratt, pianist
Bach/Kurtág: O Lamm Gottes, unschuldig
Brahms: Ballade No. 1
Brahms: Ballade No. 2
Glass: Etude No. 6
Schubert: Fantasie in F Minor
Beethoven/Bagge: Symphony No. 6 (“Pastorale”)
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

September 22 – Aug 20, 2023

Opera Philadelphia
Amanda Majeski, soprano
4 p.m. Curtis Institute of Music
operaphila.org

Washington Bach Consort
Andrew Fouts, violinist
Leon Schelhase, harpsichordist
Bach: Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord in E Major
Music by Buxtehude, Westhoff, Walther, Biber
7 p.m. Live at 10th and G

Washington Chamber Orchestra
Jun Kim, conductor
Julian Rhee, violinist
Bizet: Symphony No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D Major
7:30 p.m. Shrine of St. Jude Catholic Church, Rockville

Opera Philadelphia
Verdi: Simon Boccanegra
Quinn Kelsey, Ana María Martínez, Christian Van Horn;
Corrado Rovaris, conductor
8 p.m. Academy of Music
operaphila.org

September 23

[Canceled]
Washington Performing Arts
Yunchan Lim, pianist
Tchaikovsky: The Seasons
Chopin: Etudes, Op. 10
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Opera Philadelphia
Orth: Ten Days in a Madhouse (world premiere)
Kiera Duffy, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Will Liverman;
Daniela Candillari, conductor
2 p.m. Wilma Theater
operaphila.org

Opera Philadelphia
Musa Ngqungwana, bass-baritone
Luke Housner, pianist
4 p.m. Academy of Vocal Arts
operaphila.org

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Ying Fu, violinist
Dayna Hepler, violinist
Abigail Evans Kreuzer, violist
Glenn Garlick, cellist
Rossini: Overture to La gazza ladra
Elgar: Introduction and Allegro
Simon: Fate Now Conquers
Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org

Washington Bach Consort
Andrew Fouts, violinist
Leon Schelhase, harpsichordist
Bach: Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord in E Major
Music by Buxtehude, Westhoff, Walther, Biber
7 p.m. St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Alexandria

IN Series
INnovatio Baroque Orchestra
Handel-Euripides: Alceste
Michelle Rogers, KenYatta Rogers, Maribeth Diggle;
Timothy Nelson, conductor
7:30 p.m. Dupont Underground

Washington Chamber Orchestra
Jun Kim, conductor
Julian Rhee, violinist
Bizet: Symphony No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D Major
7:30 p.m. Providence Presbyterian Church, Fairfax

Opera Philadelphia
Julie Andrijeski, conductor
Karim Sulayman, tenor
Raha Mirzadegan, soprano
John Taylor Ward, bass-baritone
Music by Handel, Monteverdi, Kouyoumdjian
8 p.m. Suzanne Roberts Theatre
operaphila.org

September 24

Opera Philadelphia
Verdi: Simon Boccanegra
Quinn Kelsey, Ana María Martínez, Christian Van Horn;
Corrado Rovaris, conductor
2 p.m. Academy of Music
operaphila.org

Jean Laurenz, trumpeter and vocalist
Maria Finkelmeier, sound artist
Finkelmaier: Descended
2 p.m. National Museum of Asian Art
Free admission

IN Series
INnovatio Baroque Orchestra
Handel-Euripides: Alceste
Michelle Rogers, KenYatta Rogers, Maribeth Diggle;
Timothy Nelson, conductor
2:30 p.m. Dupont Underground

Teodora Adzharova and Shirley Yoo, pianists
Rachmaninoff: Suite (Fantaisie-tableaux) No. 1
Arensky: Suite No. 1
Rachmaninoff: Suite No. 2
3 p.m. Linehan Concert Hall
umbc.edu

Apollo Orchestra
David Neely, conductor
Hai-Ye Ni, cellist
Wagner: Overture to The Flying Dutchman
Barber: Cello Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
4 p.m. Cultural Arts Center, Montgomery College
Free admission
apolloorchestra.com

September 26

Jinsun Cho, organist
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E-flat Major
Jongen: Sonata Eroïca
Kim: Reflections on ‘Arirang’ (Korean Folk Song)
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Opera Philadelphia
Orth: Ten Days in a Madhouse (world premiere)
Kiera Duffy, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Will Liverman;
Daniela Candillari, conductor
7 p.m. Wilma Theater
operaphila.org

Austrian Cultural Forum
Johannes Fleischmann, violinist
Christoph Ulrich Meier, pianist
Gourzi: Aria for Violin and Piano
Haydn: Jacob’s Dream
Wagner/Auer: Träume
Liszt: Die drei Zigeuner
Reinecke: Romance in E Minor
Schumann/Auer: Vogel als Prophet
Joachim: Romance in C Major
Brahms: Scherzo in C Minor
Zemlinsky: Serenade in A Major
7 p.m. Austrian Embassy

September 27

Opera Philadelphia
Musicians from Academy of Vocal Arts
Michael Lewis, pianist
4 p.m. Academy of Vocal Arts
operaphila.org

Opera Philadelphia
Julie Andrijeski, conductor
Karim Sulayman, tenor
Raha Mirzadegan, soprano
John Taylor Ward, bass-baritone
Music by Handel, Monteverdi, Kouyoumdjian
7 p.m. Suzanne Roberts Theatre
operaphila.org

September 28

National Symphony Orchestra
Choral Arts Society of Washington
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Denis Kozhukhin, pianist
Elena Stikhina, soprano
Pavel Petrov, tenor
Alexey Markov, bass-baritone
Rachmaninoff: The Rock
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 4
Rachmaninoff: The Bells
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org

Opera Philadelphia
Orth: Ten Days in a Madhouse (world premiere)
Kiera Duffy, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Will Liverman;
Daniela Candillari, conductor
7 p.m. Wilma Theater
operaphila.org

Opera Baltimore
Opera excerpts
7 p.m. Engineers Club, Baltimore

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Jonathon Heyward, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist
Lee: Amer’ican
Gershwin: Concerto in F
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 (“From the New World”)
7:30 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

September 29

Audrey Andrist, pianist
James Stern, violinist
Steven Honigberg, cellist
Ravel: Piano Trio
12 p.m. Arts Club of Washington
Free admission

Audrey Andrist, pianist
James Stern, violinist
Steven Honigberg, cellist
Schumann: Piano Trio No. 1
Ravel: Piano Trio
6 p.m. Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Free admission
kennedy-center.org

Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
José-Luis Novo, conductor
Gabriela Montero, pianist
Peter Minkler, violist
Simon: This Land
Grieg: Piano Concerto in A Minor
Pigovat: Holocaust Requiem
7:30 p.m. Maryland Hall

IN Series
INnovatio Baroque Orchestra
Handel-Euripides: Alceste
Michelle Rogers, KenYatta Rogers, Maribeth Diggle;
Timothy Nelson, conductor
7:30 p.m. Baltimore Theatre Project

National Symphony Orchestra
Choral Arts Society of Washington
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Denis Kozhukhin, pianist
Elena Stikhina, soprano
Pavel Petrov, tenor
Alexey Markov, bass-baritone
Rachmaninoff: The Rock
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 4
Rachmaninoff: The Bells
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org

Opera Philadelphia
Verdi: Simon Boccanegra
Quinn Kelsey, Ana María Martínez, Christian Van Horn;
Corrado Rovaris, conductor
8 p.m. Academy of Music
operaphila.org

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Jonathon Heyward, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist
Lee: Amer’ican
Gershwin: Concerto in F
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 (“From the New World”)
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

September 30

Opera Philadelphia
Orth: Ten Days in a Madhouse (world premiere)
Kiera Duffy, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Will Liverman;
Daniela Candillari, conductor
2 p.m. Wilma Theater
operaphila.org

Opera Philadelphia
Anne Marie Stanley, mezzo-soprano
Luke Housner, pianist
4 p.m. Academy of Vocal Arts
operaphila.org

Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
José-Luis Novo, conductor
Gabriela Montero, pianist
Peter Minkler, violist
Simon: This Land
Grieg: Piano Concerto in A Minor
Pigovat: Holocaust Requiem
7:30 p.m. Maryland Hall

IN Series
INnovatio Baroque Orchestra
Handel-Euripides: Alceste
Michelle Rogers, KenYatta Rogers, Maribeth Diggle;
Timothy Nelson, conductor
7:30 p.m. Baltimore Theatre Project

Alexandria Symphony Orchestra
James Ross, conductor
Elissa Lee Koljonen, violinist
Green: Toast
Mason: Toast of the Town
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
7:30 p.m. Schlesinger Concert Hall

Haskell Small, pianist
Beethoven: Diabelli Variations
7:30 p.m. Columbia Heights (house concert)

National Symphony Orchestra
Choral Arts Society of Washington
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Denis Kozhukhin, pianist
Elena Stikhina, soprano
Pavel Petrov, tenor
Alexey Markov, bass-baritone
Rachmaninoff: The Rock
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 4
Rachmaninoff: The Bells
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org

Opera Philadelphia
Julie Andrijeski, conductor
Karim Sulayman, tenor
Raha Mirzadegan, soprano
John Taylor Ward, bass-baritone
Music by Handel, Monteverdi, Kouyoumdjian
8 p.m. Suzanne Roberts Theatre
operaphila.org

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Jonathon Heyward, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, pianist
Lee: Amer’ican
Gershwin: Concerto in F
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 (“From the New World”)
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

August 20 – Jun 19, 2023

Dominic Armstrong, tenor
Rachel Calloway, mezzo-soprano
Joel Harder, pianist
Music by Robert and Clara Schumann
2 p.m. Castleton Festival

Annapolis Chamber Music Festival
Planel: Andante et Scherzo
Carreño: Serenade
Puts: Seven Seascapes
3 p.m. St. Martin’s Evangelical Lutheran Church

Washington Metropolitan Philharmonic Association
West Shore Piano Trio
Heather Haughn, violinist
Diana Flesner, cellist
Jay DeWire, pianist
Fauré: Piano Trio in D Minor
Schubert: Piano Trio No. 1
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria

Susan Robinson, harpist
Adria Foster, flutist
Music by Debussy, Piazzolla, Persichetti, Sung
5 p.m. Kennedy Center River Pavilion
Free admission
kennedy-center.org

Adam Chlebek, organist
6 p.m. Basilica of the National Shrine of the Immaculate Conception
Free admission

August 22

Akiko Kobayashi, violinist
Solo violin music by Biber, Bach, others
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Annapolis Chamber Music Festival
Melissa Wimbish, soprano
Alice Xu and Miles Fellenberg, piano duo
Music by Britten, Ravel, Debussy
7:30 p.m. Unitarian Universalist Church of Annapolis

August 25

Annapolis Chamber Music Festival
Dvořák: Terzetto
Pilß: Serenade for Wind Quintet
Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-flat Major (“Archduke”)
7:30 p.m. St. Martin’s Evangelical Lutheran Church

August 26

Annapolis Chamber Music Festival
Schubert: String Octet in F Major
Dring: Trio for Flute, Oboe, and Piano
7:30 p.m. St. Martin’s Evangelical Lutheran Church

August 27

Washington Metropolitan Philharmonic Association
Samuel Runolfson, cellist
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria

Adria Foster, flutist
Emily Tsai, oboist
David Jones, clarinetist
Chris Jewell, bassoonist
Christy Klenke, horn player
Music by Bernstein, Mozart, Bizet, Grieg, Mellits, Gershwin, Verdi
5 p.m. Kennedy Center River Pavilion
Free admission
kennedy-center.org

Randall Sheets, organist
6 p.m. Basilica of the National Shrine of the Immaculate Conception
Free admission

August 29

Theodore Davis, organist
Music by Messiaen, Price, others
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

August 30

Richmond Ballet
Richmond Symphony and Chorus
City Choir of Washington
Esther Tonea, soprano
Lunga Eric Hallam, tenor
Daniel Rich, baritone
Orff: Carmina Burana
8 p.m. Filene Center at Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org

Archive


Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS