April 21

Thu Mar 21, 2024 at 9:31 am

Inscape Chamber Orchestra
Richard Scerbo, conductor
Martinů: Musique de Chambre No. 1
Britten: Sinfonietta
Coleridge-Taylor: Nonet
3 p.m. Linehan Concert Hall, UMBC
music.umbc.edu

Tesla Quartet
Faizullina: Drops and Ripples
Gardner: Watershed
Sims: String Quartet No. 4 (Hope)
Shaw: The Evergreen
3 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Alexandria Symphony Orchestra
James Ross, conductor
Aldo López-Gavilán, pianist
Amado: Alexandria Shuffle
Bernstein: Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
López-Gavilán: Emporium
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
3 p.m. George Washington Masonic Memorial

Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
Michele Kennedy, soprano
Thomas Cooley, tenor
Edmund Milly, bass
Haydn: Die Schöpfung
4 p.m. National Presbyterian Church

USC Thornton Chamber Virtuosi
Sarah Beth Overcash, violinist
Nico Valencia, violist
Cameron Akioka, pianist
Lina Bahn, violinist
Seth Parker Woods, cellist
Price: Piano Quintet in A minor
Penderecki: Ciaccona
Mumford: four dances for Boris
Kodály: Duo for violin and cello
Wallen: Five Postcards
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Apollo Orchestra
David Chan, conductor
Julie Vidrick Evans, organist
Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano
Albinoni: Adagio in G Minor
Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
4 p.m. Chevy Chase Presbyterian Church
Free admission
apolloorchestra.com

Bach in Baltimore
T. Herbert Dimmock, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Haydn: Symphony No. 8 (selections)
4 p.m. Church of the Redeemer, Baltimore

New Orchestra of Washington
Alejandro Hernandez-Valdez, conductor
Kevin Zhu, violinist
Esmail: Testament
Bernstein: Serenade after Plato’s Symposium
Bizet-Shchedrin: Carmen Suite
5 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Johannes Moser, cellist
Marc-André Hamelin, pianist
N. Boulanger: Three Pieces
Hamelin: Four Perspectives
Debussy: Cello Sonata
Franck: Violin Sonata in A Major
5:30 p.m. Shriver Hall

April 23

Dover Quartet
Leif Ove Andsnes, pianist
Ellington-Schlosberg: “In a Sentimental Mood”
Dohnányi: Piano Quintet No. 2
Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org

April 24

Randall Scarlata, baritone
Gilbert Kalish, pianist
Schubert: Die schöne Müllerin
12:30 p.m. Hopkins Bloomberg Center
Free admission

April 25

WNO Cafritz Young Artists
Tiffany Choe, soprano
Kresley Figueroa, soprano
Teresa Perrotta, soprano
Winona Martin, mezzo-soprano
Cecelia McKinley, contralto
Justin Burgess, baritone
Jonathan Patton, baritone
Sergio Martínez, bass
Pei-Hsuan Lin, pianist
Opera selections
7 p.m. Kreeger Museum

April 26

Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Chamber music selections
6 p.m. Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Free admission

Marc-André Hamelin, pianist
Hamelin: New work
Ives: Piano Sonata No. 2 (“Concord, Mass. 1840-1860”)
Schumann: Waldszenen
Ravel: Gaspard de la Nuit
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Yunchan Lim, pianist
Simon: AMEN!
Ives: Symphony No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Opera Philadelphia
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Karen Chia-ling Ho, Anthony Ciaramitaro, Kristen Choi;
Corrado Rovaris, conductor
8 p.m. The Academy of Music

Washington Performing Arts
The E-Collective
Turtle Island Quartet
Blanchard: Fire Shut Up in My Bones (selections)
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

April 27

Washington Performing Arts
Anna Geniushene, pianist
Clementi: Piano Sonata in E-flat Major, Op. 1
Tchaikovsky: Two Pieces, Op. 1
Chopin: Rondo in C Minor, Op. 1
Weinberg: Wiegenlied, Op. 1
Schumann: Abegg Variations, Op. 1
Berg: Trio Sonata in B Minor, Op. 1
Brahms: Piano Sonata No. 1
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Cantate Concert Choir
Victoria Gau, conductor
Laura Choi Stuart, soprano
John Logan Wood, tenor
Lauridsen: Lux Aeterna
Forrest: Requiem for the Living
5 p.m. Montgomery College Cultural Arts Center
cantate.org

Smithsonian Chamber Music Society
Axelrod String Quartet
Golijov: Tenebrae
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 7
Schubert: String Quartet No. 15
7:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

Accord Symphony
Julien Benichou, conductor
Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha’s Wedding Feast
7:30 p.m. St. John Neumann Church, Reston

Bamberg Symphony
Jakub Hruša, conductor
Hélène Grimaud, pianist
Wagner: Lohengrin: Prelude to Act I
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
Schumann: Piano Concerto
Wagner: Tannhäuser Overture
8 p.m. George Mason University, Center for the Arts
cfa.calendar.gmu.edu

April 28

Young Concert Artists
Chaeyoung Park, pianist
Debussy: Études, Book I (selections)
Crumb: A Little Suite for Christmas, A.D. 1979
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 29 (“Hammerklavier”)
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Opera Philadelphia
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Karen Chia-ling Ho, Anthony Ciaramitaro, Kristen Choi;
Corrado Rovaris, conductor
2 p.m. The Academy of Music

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Yunchan Lim, pianist
Simon: AMEN!
Ives: Symphony No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
3 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Eclipse Cello Duo
Eugena Chang Riley, cellist
Britton Riley, cellist
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria

Imogen Cooper, pianist
Bach-Kempff: Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g’mein
Bach-Busoni: Nun komm der Heiden Heiland
Schubert: Piano Sonata No. 15 (“Reliquie”)
Adès: Darknesse Visible
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 31
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Smithsonian Chamber Music Society
Axelrod String Quartet
Golijov: Tenebrae
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 7
Schubert: String Quartet No. 15
6:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

April 30

Washington Performing Arts
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle, conductor
Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
Zemlinsky: Symphonische Gesänge
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 (“Pastorale”)
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Les Violons du Roy
Jonathan Cohen, conductor
MILOŠ, guitarist
Music by Marcello, Locatelli, Purcell
Vivaldi: L’estro armonico (selections)
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission


Leave a Comment









Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS