April 22

Wed Mar 20, 2019 at 11:09 am

U.S. Army Band “Pershing’s Own” Chamber Players
Music by Auric, Honegger, Milhaud, Poulenc, Tailleferre
6 p.m. Millennium Stage
Free admission
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Opera Lafayette
Heartbeat Opera
Stradella: La Susanna
Lucía Martín Cartón, Sara Couden, Ariana Douglas;
Ryan Brown, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

April 23

Barbara Hollinshead, mezzo-soprano
Howard Bass, lutenist
Music inspired by Shakespeare
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Washington Performing Arts
Yevgeny Kutik, violinist
Anna Polonsky, pianist
Stravinsky: Divertimento from The Fairy’s Kiss
Schnittke: Violin Sonata No. 1
Prokofiev: Waltz from Cinderella
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 2
Rubenstein: Romance in E-flat Major
Correia: Litania
Razaz: Cadenza for the Once Young
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

April 25

Members of Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
6 p.m. Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Free admission
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Seong-Jin Cho, pianist
Franck: The Accursed Huntsman
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 (“Organ”)
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

April 26

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Seong-Jin Cho, pianist
Franck: The Accursed Huntsman
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 (“Organ”)
11:30 a.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Yu Kosuge, pianist
Liszt/Stark: Symphonic Poem No. 5 (“Prometheus”)
Debussy: Feux d’artifice
Scriabin: Poeme Satanique
Scriabin: Vers la Flamme
Falla: El Amor Brujo
Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite
7 p.m. Evermay

Wu Han, pianist
Gloria Chien, pianist
Gilles Vonsattel, pianist
Mozart: Andante and 5 Variations in G major
Schubert: Fantasy in F minor for piano, four hands
Mendelssohn: Andante e Allegro Brilliant
Debussy: Petite Suite
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
7:30 p.m. The Barns at Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org; 703-255-1900

28 Chairs
Claudio Rado, violinist
Alberto Busettini, harpsichordist
Music by Corelli, Veracini, Geminiani
8 p.m. Athenaeum, Alexandria

April 27

28 Chairs
Claudio Rado, violinist
Alberto Busettini, harpsichordist
Music by Corelli, Veracini, Geminiani
6 p.m. Aberfoyle Place

Inscape Chamber Orchestra
Evan Ross Solomon, clarinetist
Barber: Capricorn Concerto
Finzi: Clarinet Concerto
Britten: Sinfonietta
7:30 p.m. Episcopal Church of the Redeemer

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Seong-Jin Cho, pianist
Franck: The Accursed Huntsman
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 (“Organ”)
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Fairfax County All-Stars Youth Orchestra
Christopher Zimmerman, conductor
Leshnoff: Starburst
Smetna: “The Moldau” and “Sarka” from Ma Vlast
Holst: The Planets
8 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

April 28

Washington Performing Arts
Itzhak Perlman, violinist
Evgeny Kissin, pianist
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 2
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9 (“Kreutzer”)
4 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Quatuor Danel
Weinberg: String Quartet No. 1
Weinberg: String Quartet No. 2
Weinberg: String Quartet No. 3
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

April 30

Jessica Krash, pianist
Emily Noel, soprano
Krash: Sulpicia’s Songs
Krash: The Cantigas de Amigo de Martin Codax
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

 


Leave a Comment