December 5

Tue Nov 22, 2022 at 11:22 am

Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
Douglas Buchanan, organist
Bach: Cantata No. 121 (Christum, wir sollen loben Schon)
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C Major
12:10 p.m. St. Mark’s, Capitol Hill
Free admission

December 6

Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
Douglas Buchanan, organist
Bach: Cantata No. 121 (Christum, wir sollen loben Schon)
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C Major
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Young Concert Artists
Daniel McGrew, tenor
Sophia Zhou, pianist
Brahms: Deutsche Volkslieder
Shekhar: Pieces of You (world premiere)
Debussy: Trois mélodies de Verlaine
Britten: The Holy Sonnets of John Donne
Songs by C. Berg, Arlen
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

December 7

Air Force Strings
12:15 p.m. St. John’s Church, Lafayette Square
Free admission

Russian Chamber Art Society
Jennifer Casey Cabot, soprano
Magdalena Wór, mezzo-soprano
Vera Danchenko-Stern, pianist
Music by Tchaikovsky, Gavrilin
7:30 p.m. La Maison Française

December 8

Vocal Arts DC
Rihab Chaieb, mezzo-soprano
Brian Zeger, pianist
Schumann: Maria Stuart-Lieder
Ravel: Chants Populaires
Ravel: Shéhérazade
Songs by Brahms, Bizet, Aubert, Golijov, Ricketts
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
vocalartsdc.org

December 9

New Orchestra of Washington
Alejandro Hernandez-Valdez, conductor
Bach/Sitkovetsky: Goldberg Variations
6:15 p.m. Evermay

Emerson String Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 8
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 13
Beethoven: Grosse Fuge
7:30 p.m. Barns at Wolf Trap

National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski, conductor
Sarah Chang, violinist
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet
Bernstein: Suite from West Side Story
Prokofiev: Suite from Romeo and Juliet
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Folger Consort
Eric S. Brenner, countertenor
Paul Greene-Dennis, bass
Linda Lee Jones, soprano
Christina Kay, soprano
Wilson Nichols, tenor
David Vanderwal, tenor
Music for Christmas
8 p.m. St. Mark’s Episcopal, Capitol Hill

December 10

Bel Cantanti Opera
Menotti: Amahl and the Night Visitors
Peter Burrough, Michael Nansel, Christian Simmons, Melanie Ashkar;
Katerina Souvorova, pianist and conductor
2 p.m. Our Lady of Victory Catholic Church

Cathedral Choral Society
Seraph Brass
Steven Fox, conductor
Edward Nassor, carillonneur
Thomas Sheehan, organist
Music for Christmas
2 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

Castleton Chamber Players
Eric Silberger, violinist
Orion Weiss, pianist
3 p.m. Castleton Festival

Folger Consort
Eric S. Brenner, countertenor
Paul Greene-Dennis, bass
Linda Lee Jones, soprano
Christina Kay, soprano
Wilson Nichols, tenor
David Vanderwal, tenor
Music for Christmas
4 and 7 p.m. St. Mark’s Episcopal, Capitol Hill

Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
Elijah McCormack, soprano
Kristen Dubenion-Smith, mezzo-soprano
Jacob Perry, tenor
Enrico Lagasca, bass
Bach: Christmas Oratorio (selections)
7 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

National Chamber Ensemble
Leonid Sushansky, violinist and conductor
Nancy Peery Marriott, soprano
Anderson: Sleigh Ride
Anderson: Chanukkah Festival
Music for Christmas
7:30 p.m. Unitarian Universalist Church of Arlington

Handel Choir of Baltimore
Handel Period Instrument Orchestra
Brian Bartoldus, conductor
Cara Gabrielson, soprano
Patrick Dailey, countertenor
Derrick Miller, tenor
Curtis Streetman, bass
Handel: Messiah
Handel: Concertos (selections)
7:30 p.m. Grace United Methodist Church

Marc-André Hamelin, pianist
7:30 p.m. Prager Family Center for the Arts

December 11

Baltimore Consort
Music from Renaissance Venice
1 and 3 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Folger Consort
Eric S. Brenner, countertenor
Paul Greene-Dennis, bass
Linda Lee Jones, soprano
Christina Kay, soprano
Wilson Nichols, tenor
David Vanderwal, tenor
Music for Christmas
2:30 p.m. St. Mark’s Episcopal, Capitol Hill

Alarm Will Sound, contemporary music ensemble
Pyper: Cradle
Loggins-Hull/Reagon: Love Always
3 p.m. The Clarice

Bel Cantanti Opera
Menotti: Amahl and the Night Visitors
Peter Burrough, Michael Nansel, Christian Simmons, Melanie Ashkar;
Katerina Souvorova, pianist and conductor
3 p.m. Asbury Methodist Village

Sundays at Three
Beau Soir Ensemble
Tsuna Sakamoto, violist
Carole Bean, flutist
Michelle Lundy, harpist
Music for flute, viola, and harp
3 p.m. Christ Episcopal Church, Columbia
Free admission

Handel Choir of Baltimore
Handel Period Instrument Orchestra
Brian Bartoldus, conductor
Cara Gabrielson, soprano
Patrick Dailey, countertenor
Derrick Miller, tenor
Curtis Streetman, bass
Handel: Messiah
Handel: Concertos (selections)
3 p.m. Christ Lutheran Church

Washington Metropolitan Philharmonic
Anna Binneweg, conductor
Michael Stephen Brown, pianist
Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Brown: Concerto for Piano and Strings
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
​3 p.m. George Washington Masonic Memorial

Junction Trio
Conrad Tao, pianist
Stefan Jackiw, violinist
Jay Campbell, cellist
Tao: Eventide
Ives: Piano Trio
Ravel: Piano Trio
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Cathedral Choral Society
Seraph Brass
Steven Fox, conductor
Edward Nassor, carillonneur
Thomas Sheehan, organist
Music for Christmas
4 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

Washington Men’s Camerata
Frank Albinder, conductor
Music of Marks, Baker, Tormé, Styne, Berlin, Mendelssohn
4 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

Amit Peled, cellist
Mount Vernon Virtuosi Cello Gang
4 p.m. Bender JCC
Free admission

Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips, conductor
5 p.m. St. John’s Episcopal Church, Georgetown

Cantate Chamber Choir
Victoria Gau, conductor
Mechem: Seven Joys of Christmas
Chilcott: The Twelve Days of Christmas
Music by Garrett, Larsen, Gjeilo
5 p.m. Bradley Hills Presbyterian Church
cantate.org

ModernMedieval Voices
Jacqueline Horner-Kwiatek, mezzo-soprano
Martha Cluver, soprano
Chloe Holgate, soprano
English medieval and Renaissance carols
7 p.m. Dumbarton Oaks

December 12

ModernMedieval Voices
Jacqueline Horner-Kwiatek, mezzo-soprano
Martha Cluver, soprano
Chloe Holgate, soprano
English medieval and Renaissance carols
7 p.m. Dumbarton Oaks

December 13

Epiphany Choir
Jinsun Cho, conductor
Handel: Dixit Dominus
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

December 15

Washington Arts Ensemble
Christopher Schmitt, pianist
Natalia Kazaryan, pianist
Joseph Gotoff, violinist
Julia Angelov, violinist
Bach: Solo Cello Suites (selections)
Messiaen: Vingt regards sur l’Enfant-Jésus (selections)
Albéniz: Corpus Christi en Sevilla
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 2
6:30 p.m. Arts Club of Washington

National Symphony Orchestra
Choral Arts Society of Washington
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Liv Redpath, soprano
Hannah Ludwig, mezzo-soprano
John Matthew Myers, tenor
Neal Davies, bass
Handel: Messiah
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

December 16

Maryland Opera
James Harp, pianist and conductor
Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel (selections)
Music for Christmas
7 p.m. Boordy Vineyards

The Thirteen, chamber choir
Matthew Robertson, conductor
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1
Bach: Magnificat
Vivaldi: Gloria
7:30 p.m. Episcopal High School Chapel
thethirteenchoir.org

National Symphony Orchestra
Choral Arts Society of Washington
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Liv Redpath, soprano
Hannah Ludwig, mezzo-soprano
John Matthew Myers, tenor
Neal Davies, bass
Handel: Messiah
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Washington Chorus
Eugene Rogers, conductor
Music for Christmas
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

December 17

Washington Chorus
Eugene Rogers, conductor
Music for Christmas
1 and 4 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Fairfax Ballet
Christopher Zimmerman, conductor
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
4 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

Thomas Circle Singers
Miles Canaday, conductor
Music for Christmas
5 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

The Thirteen, chamber choir
Matthew Robertson, conductor
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1
Bach: Magnificat
Vivaldi: Gloria
7:30 p.m. St. Paul’s Lutheran Church
thethirteenchoir.org

Bel Cantanti Opera
Menotti: Amahl and the Night Visitors
Peter Burrough, Michael Nansel, Christian Simmons, Melanie Ashkar;
Katerina Souvorova, pianist and conductor
7:30 p.m. Gaithersburg Arts Barn

Alexandria Symphony Orchestra
BalletNova
James Ross, conductor
Helena Colindres, soprano
Anderson: A Christmas Festival
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker (selections)
Ellington: The Nutcracker Suite (selections)
Morricone: “Gabriel’s Oboe” from The Mission
Handel: Messiah (selections)
7:30 p.m. Schlesinger Concert Hall

National Symphony Orchestra
Choral Arts Society of Washington
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Liv Redpath, soprano
Hannah Ludwig, mezzo-soprano
John Matthew Myers, tenor
Neal Davies, bass
Handel: Messiah
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Aizuri Quartet
Jaeger: we were happy were we
R. Schumann: String Quartet No. 1
Songs by Newsom, Schubert, C. Schumann, Debussy, Chaminade, others
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

National Philharmonic
National Philharmonic Chorale
Stan Engebretson, conductor
Kearstin Piper Brown, soprano
Lucia Bradford, mezzo-soprano
Norman Shankle, tenor
Jorell Williams, baritone
Handel: Messiah
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

December 18

National Symphony Orchestra
Choral Arts Society of Washington
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Liv Redpath, soprano
Hannah Ludwig, mezzo-soprano
John Matthew Myers, tenor
Neal Davies, bass
Handel: Messiah
1 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Inscape Chamber Orchestra
Richard Scerbo, conductor
Wu Fei, guzheng player
Shanir Ezra Blumenkrantz, oud player
Fei: Hello Gold Mountain
3 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

National Philharmonic
National Philharmonic Chorale
Stan Engebretson, conductor
Kearstin Piper Brown, soprano
Lucia Bradford, mezzo-soprano
Norman Shankle, tenor
Jorell Williams, baritone
Handel: Messiah
3 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Alexandria Symphony Orchestra
James Ross, conductor
Helena Colindres, soprano
Anderson: A Christmas Festival
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker (selections)
Ellington: The Nutcracker Suite (selections)
Morricone: “Gabriel’s Oboe” from The Mission
Handel: Messiah (selections)
3 p.m. George Washington Masonic Memorial

Bel Cantanti Opera
Menotti: Amahl and the Night Visitors
Peter Burrough, Michael Nansel, Christian Simmons, Melanie Ashkar;
Katerina Souvorova, pianist and conductor
3 p.m. Temple Emanuel

Maryland Opera
James Harp, pianist and conductor
Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel (selections)
Music for Christmas
3 p.m. St. Mark’s Lutheran Church, Baltimore

Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Fairfax Ballet
Christopher Zimmerman, conductor
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
4 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

Washington Master Chorale
Thomas Colohan, conductor
Poulenc: Quatre Motets pour le temps de Noël
Victoria: Missa O Magnum Mysterium
Music of Howells, Willan, others
5 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

The Thirteen, chamber choir
Matthew Robertson, conductor
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1
Bach: Magnificat
Vivaldi: Gloria
5 p.m. Bradley Hills Presbyterian Church
thethirteenchoir.org

Washington Chorus
Eugene Rogers, conductor
Music for Christmas
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

December 19

Choral Arts Society of Washington
Choral Arts Symphonic Chorus
Choral Arts Youth Choir
Choral Arts Orchestra
Jace Kaholokula Saplan, conductor
Brandon Straub, conductor
Music for Christmas
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

December 23

Washington Chorus
Eugene Rogers, conductor
Music for Christmas
11 a.m. Music Center at Strathmore

National Philharmonic
National Philharmonic Chorale
Stan Engebretson, conductor
Kearstin Piper Brown, soprano
Lucia Bradford, mezzo-soprano
Norman Shankle, tenor
Jorell Williams, baritone
Handel: Messiah
7 p.m. Capital One Hall

December 24

Choral Arts Society of Washington
Choral Arts Symphonic Chorus
Choral Arts Brass Ensemble
Jace Kaholokula Saplan, conductor
Brandon Straub, conductor
Children’s music for Christmas
11 a.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Choral Arts Society of Washington
Choral Arts Symphonic Chorus
Choral Arts Youth Choir
Choral Arts Orchestra
Jace Kaholokula Saplan, conductor
Brandon Straub, conductor
Music for Christmas
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

December 25

Thomas Sheehan, organist
Rebecca Ehren, organist
Music for Christmas
1:30 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

December 30

Bel Cantanti Opera
Menotti: Amahl and the Night Visitors
Peter Burrough, Michael Nansel, Christian Simmons, Melanie Ashkar;
Katerina Souvorova, pianist and conductor
3 and 7:30 p.m. Trinity Lutheran Church


Leave a Comment









Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS