October 4

Fri Sep 23, 2022 at 9:10 am

Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
Gregory Hooker, organist
Bach: Toccata in F Major
Bach: Cantata No. 78 (Jesu, der du meine Seele)
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

October 5

Beau Soir Trio
Music for flute, viola, and harp
3:15 p.m. Temple Rodef Shalom, Falls Church
Free admission

October 6

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
University of Maryland Concert Choir
Maryland State Boychoir
James Conlon, conductor
Diana Newman, soprano
Brahms: Tragic Overture
Schreker: Prelude to a Drama
Bernstein: Symphony No. 3 (“Kaddish”)
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

October 8

Virginia Opera
Wagner-Dove: The Valkyrie
Kyle Albertson, Alexandra Loutsion, Richard Trey Smagur, Meghan Kasanders;
Adam Turner, conductor
8 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

Inscape Chamber Orchestra
Richard Scerbo, conductor
Davis: Cascade (world premiere)
Dusman: Mother of Exiles
Thompson: and into the fire (world premiere)
Stravinsky: Petrushka
8 p.m. BlackRock Center for the Arts

October 9

Virginia Opera
Wagner-Dove: The Valkyrie
Kyle Albertson, Alexandra Loutsion, Richard Trey Smagur, Meghan Kasanders;
Adam Turner, conductor
2 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
University of Maryland Concert Choir
Maryland State Boychoir
James Conlon, conductor
Diana Newman, soprano
Brahms: Tragic Overture
Schreker: Prelude to a Drama
Bernstein: Symphony No. 3 (“Kaddish”)
3 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Inscape Chamber Orchestra
Richard Scerbo, conductor
Davis: Cascade (world premiere)
Dusman: Mother of Exiles
Thompson: and into the fire (world premiere)
Stravinsky: Petrushka
3 p.m. Linehan Concert Hall, UMBC

Washington Metropolitan Philharmonic Association
Hai Jin, pianist
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria
Free admission

Candlelight Concert Society
Brentano String Quartet
Alexander Fiterstein, clarinetist
Monteverdi-Steinberg: “Lasciatemi Morire”
Monteverdi-Steinberg: “Ohime il bel viso”
Monteverdi-Steinberg: “Ditelo voi”
Monteverdi-Steinberg: “Zefiro torna”
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A Major
Dvořák: String Quartet No. 14
4 p.m. Horowitz Center, Columbia
candlelightconcerts.org

October 10

Vocal Arts DC
Michael Spyres, tenor
Mathieu Pordoy, pianist
Beethoven: An die ferne Geliebte
Berlioz: Les nuits d’été
Liszt: Three Petrarch Sonnets
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
vocalartsdc.org

October 11

William Chang, pianist
Chopin: Introduction and Rondo
Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 3
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Young Concert Artists
Ying Li, pianist
Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 50
Schumann: Fantasie in C Major
Bartók: Piano Sonata
Chen: Instants d’un Opéra de Pékin
Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

October 12

Washington Concert Opera
Tamara Wilson, soprano
Michael Sumuel, bass-baritone
David Hanlon, pianist
6 p.m. La Maison Française

São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Assad: Nhanderú
Krieger: Canticum Naturale (selections)
Villa-Lobos: Chôros No. 3
Villa-Lobos: Chôros No. 5
Almeida Prado: Sinfonia dos Orixás (selections)
Villa-Lobos: A Floresta do Amazonas (selections)
Guimarães: Onze
Glass: Águas da Amazônia (selections)
Jobim: Boto e Passarim
Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4 (selections)
Villa-Lobos: Chôros No. 10
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

October 13

Francesco Giusta, hurdy gurdy player
Elena Buttiero, harpsichordist
Music by Baton, Vivaldi, de la Vigne, Chédeville, Buterne
7:30 p.m. Linehan Concert Hall, UMBC

October 14

Members of National Symphony Orchestra
Chamber music selections
6 p.m. Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Free admission

Washington Bach Consort
Joanna Blendulf, viol da gamba player
Adam Pearl, harpsichordist
Bach: Solo Cello Suite No. 1
Bach: Solo Cello Suite No. 6
7 p.m. Live at 10th and G

Embassy Series
Alexandra Nowakowski, soprano
George Peachey, pianist
7 p.m. Residence of the Polish Ambassador

New Orchestra of Washington
Jesus Hernandez, tenor
Omar Herrera Arizmendi, pianist
Songs and piano works by Ponce
Mozart: Piano Trio in E Major
7:30 p.m. Workhouse Art Center

October 15

National Symphony Orchestra Children’s Concert
LeFrak: Sleepover at the Museum
2 and 4 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Carpe Diem String Quartet
Vali: Esfahan (Calligraphy No. 17) (world premiere)
Vali: Folk Songs (Set No. 11B)
Vali: Dashti (Calligraphy No. 18)
7 p.m. National Museum of Asian Art
Free admission

Washington Bach Consort
Joanna Blendulf, viol da gamba player
Adam Pearl, harpsichordist
Bach: Solo Cello Suite No. 1
Bach: Solo Cello Suite No. 6
7 p.m. St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Alexandria

Apollon Musagète Quartet
Garrick Ohlsson, pianist
Schubert: String Quartet No. 7
Penderecki: String Quartet No. 3 (“Leaves of an Unwritten Diary”)
Shostakovich: Piano Quintet in G minor
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Zimmerman, conductor
Jeremy Denk, pianist
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2
Sibelius: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Capital One Hall
fairfaxsymphony.org

October 16

Winners of the Feder Memorial String Competition
1 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Winners of Misbin Family Memorial Chamber Music Competition
3 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Washington Metropolitan Philharmonic
Erin Freeman, conductor
Meredith Riley, violinist
Britton Riley, cellist
Thompson: An Act of Resistance
Brahms: Double Concerto in A Minor
Hagen: Moviola (world premiere)
3 p.m. George Washington Masonic Memorial

Annapolis Symphony Orchestra Baroque Ensemble
José-Luis Novo, conductor
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
Bologne: Symphony in G Major
Mozart: Divertimento in F Major (“Ein musikalischer Spass”)
3 p.m. Temple Beth Shalom

Jon Nakamatsu, pianist
Berg: Piano Sonata
Chopin: Fantasy in F Minor
Brahms: Piano Sonata No. 3
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

New Orchestra of Washington
Jesus Hernandez, tenor
Omar Herrera Arizmendi, pianist
Songs and piano works by Ponce
4 p.m. Cabin John Regional Park

Jonathan Ferrucci, pianist
4 p.m. Castleton Festival

Capital City Symphony
Victoria Gau, conductor
Irina Muresanu, violinist
Eric Kutz, cellist
Hailstork: Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Brahms: Double Concerto for Violin and Cello
Hindemith: Mathis der Maler Symphony
5 p.m. Atlas Performing Arts Center

Georgetown Concert Series
Beau Soir Trio
Music for flute, viola, and harp
5 p.m. St. John’s Episcopal Church, Georgetown
Free admission

Smithsonian Chamber Orchestra
Kenneth Slowik, conductor
Lily Honigberg, violinist
Avery Gagliano, pianist
Bacewicz: Concerto for String Orchestra
Barber: Adagio for Strings
Górecki: Concerto-Notturno
Paderewski: Romanza
Copland: Suite from Appalachian Spring
7 p.m. National Museum of Natural History

October 18

Adam Detzner, organist
Music by Bach, Sweelinck, Pärt
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Sharon Robinson, cellist
Jaime Laredo, violinist
Anna Polonsky, pianist
Nokuthula Ngwenyama, violist
Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 1
Ngwenyama: Elegy
Dvořák: Piano Quartet No. 2
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

New Era Orchestra of Kyiv
Tatiana Kalinichenko, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Silvestrov: “Evening Serenade” from Silent Music
Skoryk: Melody
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 20

Washington Performing Arts
Igor Levit, pianist
Schumann: Waldszenen
Hersch: Variations on a Folksong
Wagner-Kocsis: Prelude from Tristan and Isolde
Liszt: Piano Sonata in B Minor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski, conductor
Gil Shaham, violinist
Bologne: Symphony No. 1
Farrenc: Symphony No. 3
Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No. 3
7:30 p.m. Capital One Arena

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Finnegan Downie Dear, conductor
Olivia Warburton, soprano
Ravel: Ma mère l’Oye
Knussen: Songs and Sea Interlude from Where the Wild Things Are
Musorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

October 21

Embassy Series
Richard Lin, violinist
6:30 p.m. International Student House

Baltimore Lieder Weekend
Laura Strickling, soprano
Daniel Schlosberg, pianist
Songs by Bansal, Jones, Cohen, Moya
7 p.m. An die Musik Live

The Thirteen, chamber choir
Children’s Chorus of Washington
Dark Horse Consort
Matthew Robertson, conductor
Monteverdi: Vespro della Beata Vergine
7:30 p.m. Episcopal High School Chapel

Washington Performing Arts
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cellist
Elgar: Cello Concerto
Adès: The Exterminating Angel Symphony
Debussy: La Mer
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

October 22

Cathedral Choral Society
Atlanta Ballet
Steven Fox, conductor
Berlioz: Romeo and Juliet
4 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

Washington National Opera
Verdi: Il Trovatore
Latonia Moore, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Gwyn Hughes Jones, Christopher Maltman;
Michele Gamba, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House

The Thirteen, chamber choir
Children’s Chorus of Washington
Dark Horse Consort
Matthew Robertson, conductor
Monteverdi: Vespro della Beata Vergine
7:30 p.m. St. Peter’s Catholic Church, Capitol Hill

Dumbarton Concerts
Eva-Maria Zimmermann and Keisuke Nakagoshi, pianists
Bernstein: Overture to Candide
Debussy: Six Epigraphes Antiques
Shapero: Sonata for Piano, Four Hands
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
7:30 p.m. Dumbarton United Methodist Church

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
David Hardy, cellist
Britten: Cello Symphony
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 6
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Finnegan Downie Dear, conductor
Olivia Warburton, soprano
Ravel: Ma mère l’Oye
Knussen: Songs and Sea Interlude from Where the Wild Things Are
Musorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski, conductor
Gil Shaham, violinist
Bologne: Symphony No. 1
Farrenc: Symphony No. 3
Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No. 3
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

October 23

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
David Hardy, cellist
Britten: Cello Symphony
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 6
3 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Washington Master Chorale
Thomas Colohan, conductor
Mark Edwards, guitarist
Sophia Kim Cook, pianist
Foster Wang, violinist
Daniel Frankhuizen, cellist
Van: A Procession Winding Around Me
Tormis: Autumn Landscapes
Music of Brahms
3 p.m. St. Ann’s Catholic Church

Baltimore Lieder Weekend
Jamie Jordan, soprano
Daniel Schlosberg, pianist
Music by Stanley Walden
3 p.m. An die Musik Live

Bach in Baltimore
T. Herbert Dimmock, conductor
Keesun Kwon, soprano
Elizabeth Sarian, mezzo-soprano
Morgan Mastrangelo, tenor
Eliam Ramos, bass
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Bach: Cantata No. 182 (Himmelskönig, sei willkommen)
4 p.m. Towson United Methodist Church

The Thirteen, chamber choir
Children’s Chorus of Washington
Dark Horse Consort
Matthew Robertson, conductor
Monteverdi: Vespro della Beata Vergine
5 p.m. Bradley Hills Presbyterian Church

Steven Isserlis, cellist
Connie Shih, pianist
Hahn: Variations chantantes sur un air ancien
Fauré: Cello Sonata No. 2
Adès: Lieux retrouvés
Schumann: Adagio and Allegro
Brahms: Cello Sonata No. 2
5:30 p.m. Shriver Hall

October 25

Chuck Seipp, trumpeter
Randall Sheets, organist
Music by Handel, Vivaldi, Bach
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

October 26

Capriccio Baroque
Jean Rondeau, harpsichordist
Bach: Goldberg Variations
7:30 p.m. Venue TBA

October 27

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Julian Rachlin, violinist
Respighi: Burlesca
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Casella: Symphony No. 3
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 28

Washington Arts Ensemble
Christopher Schmitt, pianist
Katie Hyun, violinist
Liszt: Mephisto Waltz
Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 2 (“Funeral March”)
Wieniawski: Faust Fantasy
Saint-Saens: Danse Macabre
Chausson: Poème
6:30 p.m. Dupont Underground

28 Chairs
Ignacio Prego, harpsichordist
Music by Bach, Froberger, Purcell
7 p.m. The Athenaeum, Alexandria

The Washington Chorus
Eugene Rogers, conductor
Élise Sharp, cellist
Nicole Joseph, soprano
Geter: Cantata for a More Hopeful Tomorrow
7 and 8:30 p.m. First Congregational United Church of Christ

Washington National Opera
Verdi: Il Trovatore
Latonia Moore, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Gwyn Hughes Jones, Christopher Maltman;
Michele Gamba, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Anne-Marie McDermott, pianist
Stella Chen, violinist
Arnaud Sussmann, violinist
Paul Neubauer, violist
Nicholas Canellakis, cellist
Dvořák: Violin Sonatina in G Major
Coleridge-Taylor: Piano Quintet in G Minor
Ysaÿe: Rêve d’enfant
Dvořák: Piano Quintet No. 2
7:30 p.m. Barns at Wolf Trap

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Julian Rachlin, violinist
Respighi: Burlesca
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Casella: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 29

Concerts at Kirkwood
Martin Labazevitch, pianist
Schubert: Piano Sonata No. 18
Music by Chopin
3 p.m. Kirkwood Presbyterian Church

Washington National Opera
Strauss: Elektra
Christine Goerke, Sara Jakubiak, Katarina Dalayman, Štefan Margita;
Evan Rogister, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House

The Washington Chorus
Eugene Rogers, conductor
Élise Sharp, cellist
Nicole Joseph, soprano
Geter: Cantata for a More Hopeful Tomorrow
7 and 8:30 p.m. First Congregational United Church of Christ

Candlelight Concert Society
Marc-André Hamelin, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 29 (“Hammerklavier”)
Fauré: Barcarolle No. 1
Fauré: Nocturne No. 2
Fauré: Nocturne No. 12
Fauré: Barcarolle No. 6
Hamelin: Suite à l’ancienne
7:30 p.m. Linehan Concert Hall, UMBC

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Julian Rachlin, violinist
Respighi: Burlesca
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Casella: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Sarah Fleiss, soprano
Lucy Baker, mezzo-soprano
Joseph Tancredi, tenor
Eric Owens, bass-baritone
Miloš Repický, pianist
Ting Ting Wong, pianist
Brahms: Neue Liebeslieder Walzer (selections)
Coolidge: “Thy soul hath snatched up mine”
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

October 30

Washington National Opera
Verdi: Il Trovatore
Latonia Moore, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Gwyn Hughes Jones, Christopher Maltman;
Michele Gamba, conductor
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House

Ignacio Prego, harpsichordist
Sonatas by Domenico Scarlatti, Soler
3 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Brentano String Quartet
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
M. Wagner: Dido Reimagined
3 p.m. The Clarice

Bel Cantanti Opera
Bellini: I Capuleti e i Montecchi
Laura Zahn, Emily Casey, Nicholas Hudak, Andrew Boisvert;
Katerina Souvorova, conductor
3 p.m. Bender JCC

National Philharmonic
Rebecca Bryant Novak, conductor
Jinan Laurentia Woo, violinist
Emad Zolfaghari, violist
Luka Coetzee, cellist
3 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
Amy Broadbent, soprano
Clifton Massey, countertenor
Matthew Loyal Smith, tenor
Jonathon Adams, baritone
Jason Widney, bass
Purcell: Hail! Bright Cecilia (Ode on St. Cecilia’s Day)
Purcell: My heart is inditing
Purcell: Praise the Lord, O Jerusalem
Purcell: O sing unto the Lord
4 p.m. National Presbyterian Church

Miloš Karadaglić, guitarist
Sor: Variations on a Theme by Mozart
Bach: Chaconne from Solo Violin Partita No. 2
Albéniz: “Sevilla” from Suite española
Villa-Lobos: Five Preludes
Arlen-Takemitsu: Over the Rainbow
Duplessy: Amor Fati
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Choralis, chamber choir
Gretchen Kuhrmann, conductor
Dehlinger: Requiem
Pott: The Lost Wand
5 p.m. Schlesinger Hall

Washington Performing Arts
Midori, violinist
Music by Bach, contemporary composers
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

October 31

Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
Samantha Scheff, organist
Bach: Prelude & Fugue in E-flat Major
Bach: Cantata No. 80 (Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott)
12:10 p.m. St. Mark’s Episcopal, Capitol Hill
Free admission

Washington National Opera
Strauss: Elektra
Christine Goerke, Sara Jakubiak, Katarina Dalayman, Štefan Margita;
Evan Rogister, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House


Leave a Comment









Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS