August 12

Mon Jun 27, 2022 at 12:12 pm

Classical Movements
Cole Manel, lutenist
Mara Yaffee, soprano
Sarah Shodja, recorder player
6 and 7:30 p.m. The Rectory, Alexandria

Wolf Trap Opera Company
Floyd: Susannah
Ann Toomey, Christian Pursell, Robert Stahley, Joseph Leppek;
Stephanie Rhodes Russell, conductor
7:30 p.m. Barns at Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org

August 13

Annapolis Chamber Music Festival
Melissa Wimbish, soprano
L. Boulanger: D’un matin de printemps
Ravel: Chansons Madécasses
Wuorinen: Songs from the Glogauer Songbook
M. Haydn: Divertimento for oboe, viola, and double bass
Argento: Six Elizabethan Songs
7:30 p.m. Unitarian Universalist Church of Annapolis

August 14

Wolf Trap Opera Company
Floyd: Susannah
Ann Toomey, Christian Pursell, Robert Stahley, Joseph Leppek;
Stephanie Rhodes Russell, conductor
3 p.m. Barns at Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org

Annapolis Chamber Music Festival
Pärt: Pari Intervallo
Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 6
Simon: An Elegy: a Cry from the Grave
Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 5 (“Ghost”)
3 p.m. Unitarian Universalist Church of Annapolis

Washington Metropolitan Philharmonic Association
Sam Runolfson, cellist
Anna Henke, cellist
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria
Free admission

August 16

Lourdes de la Peña, cellist
Yechan Lim, pianist
Music by Chopin, Brahms, Schumann
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

August 18

Annapolis Chamber Music Festival
d’Rivera: Aires Tropicales
Akiho: Revolve
Coleridge-Taylor: Nonet in F minor
7:30 p.m. St. Martin’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, Annapolis

August 19

Annapolis Chamber Music Festival
Bacewicz: Quintet for Wind Instruments
Kodály: Serenade for two violins and viola
Dvořák: Piano Quintet No. 2
7:30 p.m. St. Martin’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, Annapolis

August 20

Dominic Armstrong, tenor
Rachel Calloway, mezzo-soprano
Joel Harder, pianist
Janáček: The Diary of One Who Disappeared
2 p.m. Castleton Festival

Wolf Trap Opera Company
Floyd: Susannah
Ann Toomey, Christian Pursell, Robert Stahley, Joseph Leppek;
Stephanie Rhodes Russell, conductor
7:30 p.m. Barns at Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org

Annapolis Chamber Music Festival
Villa-Lobos: Ciranda da sete notas
Schumann: Adagio and Allegro
Brahms: Serenade No. 2
7:30 p.m. St. Martin’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, Annapolis

Ukrainian Freedom Orchestra
Keri-Lynn Wilson, conductor
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

August 21

Washington Metropolitan Philharmonic Association
Alexandria Baroque
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria
Free admission

August 23

Matthew Barker, trumpeter
Jinsun Cho, organist
Alicia Barker, violinist
Music by Eben, Williams, others
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

August 28

Washington Metropolitan Philharmonic Association
Heather Vaughn, violinist
Jay DeWire, pianist
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria
Free admission

August 30

John Wolfe, organist
Music by Bach, Messiaen, de Grigny
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission


Leave a Comment









Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS