May 19

Wed Apr 20, 2022 at 10:55 am

Classical Movements
Vijay Venkatesh, pianist
Music by C. Schumann, Brahms, Chopin
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 (“Moonlight”)
5 and 6:30 p.m. The Rectory, Alexandria

Conrad Tao, pianist
Tom Kraines, cellist
Maja Cerar, violinist
WNO Cafritz Young Artists
Music by Tania León
6 p.m. Phillips Collection

National Symphony Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cellist
Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Tower: A New Day
Ravel: La Valse
Ravel: Boléro
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

May 20

National Symphony Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cellist
Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Tower: A New Day
Ravel: La Valse
Ravel: Boléro
11:30 a.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Washington National Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Isabel Leonard, Michael Fabiano, Ryan Speedo Green, Vanessa Vasquez;
Evan Rogister, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House

Washington Arts Ensemble
Ying Fu, violinist
Dorotea Racz, cellist
Loewi Lin, cellist
Natalia Kazaryan, pianist
Christopher Schmitt, pianist
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 2
Chebotarian: Piano Trio
Ravel: Piano Trio in A Minor
7:30 p.m. Arts Club of Washington

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
University of Maryland Concert Choir
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Fung: Dust Devils
Debussy: Nocturnes
Holst: The Planets
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

May 21

Thomas Circle Singers
James Kreger, conductor
Music by Elder, Henson, Thompson, Gjeilo, Hagenberg, Duruflé
5 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
Rufus Müller, tenor
Jonathon Adams, bass
Elijah McCormack, soprano
Katelyn Aungst, soprano
Reginald Mobley, countertenor
Kristen Dubenion-Smith, mezzo-soprano
Matthew Hill, tenor
Jacob Perry, Jr., tenor
Mischa Bouvier, bass
David Rugger, bass
Bach: St. Matthew Passion
7 p.m. St. Mark’s Episcopal Church, Capitol Hill

Chantry
David Taylor, conductor
Victoria: Ascendens Christus
Victoria: Missa Ascendens Christus
​Byrd: Propers for Ascension from Gradualia
Palestrina: Ascendens Christus
7 p.m. St. Bernadette Catholic Church

Concerts at Bradley Hills
Robert Cart, flutist
Regina DiMedio-Marrazza, pianist
Barroso: Habanera Y Son Cubano
Ysaÿe: Ballade
Copland: Duo for flute and piano
Music by L. Boulanger, Colman
7:30 p.m. Bradley Hills Presbyterian Church

National Chamber Ensemble
Leo Sushansky, violinist
Carlos Cesar Rodriguez, pianist
Uri Wassertzug, violist
Steven Honigberg, cellist
Mozart: Piano Trio in C major
Mozart: Piano Quartet in E-Flat Major
Mendelssohn: Piano Quartet No. 2
7:30 p.m. Gunston Arts Center

National Symphony Orchestra
Louis Langrée, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cellist
Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Tower: A New Day
Ravel: La Valse
Ravel: Boléro
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
University of Maryland Concert Choir
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Fung: Dust Devils
Debussy: Nocturnes
Holst: The Planets
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

National Philharmonic Chamber Music Series
McMichael: Asteria
Tailleferre: Choral et Deux Variations
Bernofsky: Passacaglia
Esmail: Tuttarana
Baiocchi: Miles Per Hour
Demessieux: Ballade
Tower: Copperwave
8 p.m. Mexican Cultural Institute

May 22

Washington National Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Isabel Leonard, Michael Fabiano, Ryan Speedo Green, Vanessa Vasquez;
Evan Rogister, conductor
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
University of Maryland Concert Choir
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Fung: Dust Devils
Debussy: Nocturnes
Holst: The Planets
3 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Candlelight Concert Society
American String Quartet
Octavio Vazquez, pianist
Walker: Lyric for Strings
Ravel: String Quartet
Vasquez: Piano Quintet
3 p.m. Smith Theatre, Howard Community College
candlelightconcerts.org

National Philharmonic Chamber Music Series
McMichael: Asteria
Tailleferre: Choral et Deux Variations
Bernofsky: Passacaglia
Esmail: Tuttarana
Baiocchi: Miles Per Hour
Demessieux: Ballade
Tower: Copperwave
3 p.m. Bethesda Presbyterian Church

Carmina, chorus
Illuminare, women’s chorus
Vera Kochanowsky, conductor
3 p.m. Beverley Hills Community United Methodist Church

Annapolis Symphony Orchestra Brass Quintet
Music for brass quintet
3 p.m. First Christian Community Church

Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
Rufus Müller, tenor
Jonathon Adams, bass
Elijah McCormack, soprano
Katelyn Aungst, soprano
Reginald Mobley, countertenor
Kristen Dubenion-Smith, mezzo-soprano
Matthew Hill, tenor
Jacob Perry, Jr., tenor
Mischa Bouvier, bass
David Rugger, bass
Bach: St. Matthew Passion
4 p.m. St. Paul’s Lutheran Church

Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
A. Scott Wood, conductor
4 p.m. Saint Luke Catholic Church

Washington Concert Opera
Delibes: Lakmé
Erin Morley, Frédéric Antoun, Alfred Walker, Theo Hoffman, Taylor Raven;
Antony Walker, conductor
6 p.m. Lisner Auditorium

Eclipse Chamber Orchestra
Abel Pereira, conductor
George Pekarsky, violinist
Walker: Lyric for Strings
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Serenade No. 1
7:30 p.m. St. Mark’s Episcopal Church, Capitol Hill

May 23

Choral Arts Society of Washington
Resonance Ensemble
NEWorks Chorus
NEWorks Philharmonic Orchestra
Scott Tucker, conductor
Nolan Williams, conductor
Geter: An African American Requiem
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
choralarts.org

May 24

Jeff Kempskie, organist
Music by Bach, Mendelssohn, Howells, Persichetti
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

[Canceled]
Beau Soir Ensemble
Angulo: New work
Music for flute, viola, and harp
7:30 p.m. Mexican Cultural Institute

May 25

Washington National Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Isabel Leonard, Michael Fabiano, Ryan Speedo Green, Vanessa Vasquez;
Evan Rogister, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House

Washington Performing Arts
Michelle Cann, pianist
Music by Price, Bonds
8 p.m. Sixth and I

May 26

New Orchestra of Washington
Alejandro Hernandez-Valdez, conductor
Laura Choi Stuart, soprano
Yoshimatsu: Threnody to Toki
Turrin: Equinox
Turrin: That Thing, which makes the vastness bearable
Copland: Appalachian Spring
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

May 27

Washington National Opera
Bizet: Carmen
Isabel Leonard, Michael Fabiano, Ryan Speedo Green, Vanessa Vasquez;
Evan Rogister, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House

Boulanger Initiative
WoCo Fest
Atlantic Reed Consort
Balance Campaign
7:30 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

Bel Cantanti Opera
Olney Ballet
Katerina Souvorova, pianist and conductor
Robert McGinness, baritone
Schubert: Die schöne Müllerin
7:30 p.m. JCCGW

May 28

Boulanger Initiative
WoCo Fest
Attacca Quartet
Caroline Shaw, mezzo-soprano
8 p.m. AMP by Strathmore

May 29

Kimberly Marshall, organist
Willis: Exodus Suite
Alain: Deuils
Franck: Pièce héroïque
Sandresky: Organ Mass: L’homme armé
2 p.m. Washington National Cathedral
Free admission

Bel Cantanti Opera
Olney Ballet
Katerina Souvorova, pianist and conductor
Robert McGinness, baritone
Schubert: Die schöne Müllerin
3 p.m. JCCGW

United States Marine Band
Music for concert band
8 p.m. Filene Center at Wolf Trap
Free admission

May 31

Brian Strawley, trumpeter
Magda Adamek, pianist
Music by Bach, Purcell, Enescu, Piazzola
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission


Leave a Comment









Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS