January 16

Wed Dec 22, 2021 at 9:44 am

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Walker: Sinfonia No. 1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
3 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

[Canceled]
Zoie Reams, mezzo-soprano
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

January 18

Hannah Leeper, soprano
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

January 19

[Canceled]
Postclassical Ensemble
Angel Gil-Ordóñez, conductor
David Taylor, trombone player
Madeleine Murnick, soprano
Mahler: “Funeral March” (from Symphony No. 1)
Mahler: “Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht” (from Songs of a Wayfarer)
Mahler: Symphony No. 4
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

January 20

[Canceled]
Conrad Tao, pianist
Tom Kraines, cellist
Singers from WNO Cafritz Young Artists program
León: Four pieces for solo cello
León: Scourge of Hyacinths (excerpts)
León: Axon for violin and interactive computer
León: Homenatge
León: Going Gone
León: Ritual
6 p.m. Phillips Collection

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Beethoven: Leonore III (Overture)
Still: Symphony No. 4
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

[Canceled]
Washington International Piano Series
Boris Berman, pianist
7:30 p.m. Ward Recital Hall, Catholic University of America
Free admission

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Robert Trevino, conductor
Wordsmith, spoken word artist
Strauss: Don Juan
Lee: Freedom’s Genuine Dawn (world premiere)
Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Branford Marsalis, saxophonist
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

January 21

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Beethoven: Leonore III (Overture)
Still: Symphony No. 4
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
11:30 a.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Washington Arts Ensemble
Jesus Rodolfo, violist
Christopher Schmitt, pianist
Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata
Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Clarke: Viola Sonata
7:30 p.m. National League of American Pen Women

January 22

Classical Movements
Thomas Pandolfi, pianist
Chopin: Polonaise in A Major (“Military”)
Chopin: Etude in A-Flat Major (“Aeolian Harp”)
Chopin: Fantasy-Impromptu in C-Sharp Minor
Chopin: Etude in C Minor (“Revolutionary”)
Chopin: Waltz in C-Sharp Minor
Chopin: Cantabile in B-Flat Major
Chopin: Polonaise in A-Flat Major (“Heroic”)
Chopin: Nocturne in E-Flat Major
5 and 7:30 p.m. The Rectory, Alexandria

[Canceled]
Candlelight Concert Society
Steven Isserlis, cellist
Connie Shih, pianist
Kabalevsky: Cello Sonata in B-flat Major
Shostakovich: Cello Sonata in D Minor
Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata in G Minor
7:30 p.m. Smith Theatre, Howard Community College
candlelightconcerts.org; 410-997-2324

Scott Dettra, organist
Music by Franck
7:30 p.m. St. Peter’s on Capitol Hill

Livestream
Molly Carr, violist
Anna Petrova, pianist
Schumann: Märchenbilder
Schubert: Die Winterreise
Schubert: Die Erlkönig
Arroyo : Novel Voices
7:30 p.m. Dumbarton Concerts

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Beethoven: Leonore III (Overture)
Still: Symphony No. 4
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

January 23

Sharon Isbin, guitarist
Music by Spanish composers
3 p.m. Barns at Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org; 703-255-1868

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Robert Trevino, conductor
Wordsmith, spoken word artist
Strauss: Don Juan
Lee: Freedom’s Genuine Dawn (world premiere)
Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony
3 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Odeon Concert Series
Beau Soir Ensemble
Music for flute, viola, and harp
4 p.m. St. Patrick’s Episcopal Church, Falls Church
Free admission

Danish String Quartet
Schumann: String Quartet No. 3
Schubert: String Quartet No. 15
Dances by Charpentier, Adams, Blumenfeld
5:30 p.m. Shriver Hall

[Canceled]
Capital City Symphony
Victoria Gau, conductor
Beach: Symphony No. 2 (Finale)
Simon: The Block
Music by Villa-Lobos, Tian, Marquez
5:30 p.m. Atlas Performing Arts Center

Chiarina Chamber Players
Nimrod David Pfeffer, conductor
Laura Strickling, soprano
Adria Sternstein Foster, flutist
David Jones, clarinetist
Ko Sugiyama, violinist
Carrie Bean Stute, cellist
Efi Hackmey, pianist
Schoenberg: Four Songs, Op. 2
Villa-Lobos: The Jet Whistle
Stravinsky: The Soldier’s Tale
Schoenberg: Pierrot Lunaire
7:30 p.m. St. Mark’s Church, Capitol Hill

Scott Dettra, organist
Music by Franck
7:30 p.m. St. Peter’s on Capitol Hill

January 25

Beau Soir Ensemble
Music by Debussy, Rameau, Glinka, Babcock
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Jaime Laredo, violinist
Cathy Meng, violinist
Hsin-Yun Huang, violist
Sharon Robinson, cellist
Keith Robinson, cellist
Schulhoff: Duo for Violin and Cello
Danielpour: A Shattered Vessel (String Quintet)
Schubert: String Quintet in C Major
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

January 27

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Beethoven: The Consecration of the House (Overture)
Walker: Sinfonia No. 4
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

January 28

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Beethoven: The Consecration of the House (Overture)
Walker: Sinfonia No. 4
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violinist
Castelló: Star Washers (world premiere)
Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D Major
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 (“Organ”)
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

January 29

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Beethoven: The Consecration of the House (Overture)
Walker: Sinfonia No. 4
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violinist
Castelló: Star Washers (world premiere)
Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D Major
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 (“Organ”)
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

January 30

[Canceled]
Beau Soir Ensemble
Music for flute, viola, and harp
2 p.m. Miller Library, Ellicott City
Free admission

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violinist
Castelló: Star Washers (world premiere)
Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D Major
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 (“Organ”)
3 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Eclipse Chamber Orchestra
Columbia String Quartet
Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 (“Dissonance”)
Schubert: String Quartet No. 13 (“Rosamunde”)
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria

Conrad Tao, pianist
Jay Campbell, cellist
Lamb: The Additive Arrow
4 p.m. Phillips Collection


Leave a Comment









Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS