December 3

Tue Nov 23, 2021 at 10:54 am

Embassy Series
New York Virtuosi String Quartet
Music for the holidays
7 p.m. Embassy of the Slovak Republic

Cantus, chamber choir
Music for Christmas
7:30 p.m. Barns at Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org; 703-255-1868

IN Series
Purcell/Shakespeare: A Fairy Queen
Enrico Lagasca, Lucy Page, Aaron Sheehan, Melissa Wimbish, Claron McFadden;
Timothy Nelson, conductor
7:30 p.m. Baltimore Theatre Project
inseries.org

National Symphony Orchestra
University of Maryland Concert Choir
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Lin Ma, clarinetist
Robert Oppelt, contrabass player
Suzannah Waddington, soprano
Hannah Shea, mezzo-soprano
Duke Kim, tenor
Matthew Pearce, tenor
Christian Simmons, bass
Mozart: Overture from Die Zauberflöte
Mozart: “Per questa bella mano”
Mozart: Overture from La Clemenza di Tito
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
Mozart: Kleine Freimaurer-Kantate
Mozart: Requiem
Mozart: Ave verum corpus
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Stream
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Concerto Köln
Peter Dijkstra, conductor
James Gilchrist, tenor
Louise Kemeny, soprano
Maarten Engeltjes, countertenor
Andreas Wolf, bass
Bach: Christmas Oratorio
8 p.m. Library of Congress

December 4

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Ballet Theatre of Maryland
Jonathan Rush, conductor
Julia Li, violinist
Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker (selections)
Music from Disney’s Frozen
11 a.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Washington National Cathedral Choir
Washington National Cathedral Baroque Orchestra
Michael McCarthy, conductor
Laura Choi Stuart, soprano
Rufus Müller, tenor
Kevin Deas, bass-baritone
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
Handel: Messiah (selections for children)
12 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

Washington National Cathedral Choir
Washington National Cathedral Baroque Orchestra
Michael McCarthy, conductor
Laura Choi Stuart, soprano
Rufus Müller, tenor
Kevin Deas, bass-baritone
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
Handel: Messiah
4 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

21st Century Consort
Christopher Kendall, conductor
Moe: Grand Prismatic
Davies: Small Black Stone
Froom: Shades of Red
Gardner: Electric Blue Pantsuit
Carlson: Spectra
Ruehr: Red
Mumford: amid fleeting pockets of billowing radiance
Higdon: Pale Yellow, Fiery Red
5 p.m. St. Mark’s Episcopal Church

IN Series
Purcell/Shakespeare: A Fairy Queen
Enrico Lagasca, Lucy Page, Aaron Sheehan, Melissa Wimbish, Claron McFadden;
Timothy Nelson, conductor
7:30 p.m. Atlas Performing Arts Center
inseries.org; 202-399-7993 ext. 2

National Symphony Orchestra
University of Maryland Concert Choir
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Lin Ma, clarinetist
Robert Oppelt, contrabass player
Suzannah Waddington, soprano
Hannah Shea, mezzo-soprano
Duke Kim, tenor
Matthew Pearce, tenor
Christian Simmons, bass
Mozart: Overture from Die Zauberflöte
Mozart: “Per questa bella mano”
Mozart: Overture from La Clemenza di Tito
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
Mozart: Kleine Freimaurer-Kantate
Mozart: Requiem
Mozart: Ave verum corpus
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Washington Men’s Camerata
Frank Albinder, conductor
Music for Christmas
8 p.m. Fairlington United Methodist Church

December 5

Nina DeCesare, bass player
Katherine Needleman, oboist, English horn player, and pianist
Caccini: Amarilli, mia bella
Talbot-Howard: Fantasia Dodecaphonica
Coleman: American Vein
11 a.m. An die Musik Live

IN Series
Purcell/Shakespeare: A Fairy Queen
Enrico Lagasca, Lucy Page, Aaron Sheehan, Melissa Wimbish, Claron McFadden;
Timothy Nelson, conductor
2:30 p.m. Atlas Performing Arts Center
inseries.org; 202-399-7993 ext. 2

Stream
Illuminare, women’s choir
Vera Kochanowsky, conductor
Jody Marshall, hammered dulcimer player
Music for Christmas
3 p.m. DACOR-Bacon House

Parker Ramsay, harpist
Bach: Goldberg Variations
Balter: Omolu (world premiere)
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Washington National Cathedral Choir
Washington National Cathedral Baroque Orchestra
Michael McCarthy, conductor
Laura Choi Stuart, soprano
Rufus Müller, tenor
Kevin Deas, bass-baritone
Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano
Handel: Messiah
4 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

Washington Men’s Camerata
Frank Albinder, conductor
Music for Christmas
4 p.m. St. Columba’s Episcopal Church

Cantata Concert Choir
Victoria Gau, conductor
Music by Rutter, Hagenberg, Simon, Gjeilo, Powell
Music for string quartet and piano
5 p.m. Bradley Hills Presbyterian Church

Choralis
Gretchen Kuhrmann, conductor
Chilcott: In Winter’s Arms
Music for Christmas
5 p.m. National City Christian Church

Davies Concert Series
Beau Soir Ensemble
Music for flute, viola, and harp
5 p.m. Davies Unitarian Universalist Congregation
Free admission

Paul Lewis, pianist
Mendelssohn: Songs without Words (selections)
Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 11
Scriabin: Five Preludes, Op. 74
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
5:30 p.m. Shriver Hall

December 6

Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
John Nothaft, organist
Bach: Cantata No. 47 (Wer sich selbst erhöhet, der soll eniedriget werden)
Bach: Nun komm der Heiden Heiland
Bach: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme
12:10 p.m. St. Mark’s Episcopal Church
Free admission

Carmina, men’s choir
Illuminare, women’s choir
Vera Kochanowsky, conductor
Music for Christmas
5:45 and 6:30 p.m. Willard InterContinental Washington Hotel
Free admission

December 7

Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
John Nothaft, organist
Bach: Cantata No. 47 (Wer sich selbst erhöhet, der soll eniedriget werden)
Bach: Nun komm der Heiden Heiland
Bach: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Washington National Opera
Frederick Ballentine, tenor
Kunal Lahiry, pianist
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

December 8

Stream
Philip Glass Ensemble
Music by Philip Glass
7 p.m. National Museum of Asian Art

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
BSO Symphonic Chorale
Edward Polochick, conductor
Esther Heideman, soprano
Sylvia Leith, mezzo-soprano
Matthew Hill, tenor
Rob McGinness, bass
Handel: Messiah
7:30 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Alexandria Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Frazelle, clarinet
Meredith Riley, violinist
Sophia Kim Cook, pianist
7:30 p.m. The Lyceum

December 9

American Contemporary Music Ensemble
Bryars: The Sinking of the Titanic
Naqvi: Chukwa
Jensen: For this from that will be filled (b)
7:30 p.m. AMP at Strathmore

Stream
Jess Gillam, saxophonist
Poulenc: Oboe Sonata
Monk/Parkin: Early Morning Melody
Howard: Dappled Light
Marcello/Harle: Oboe Concerto in D Minor
Fitkin: Gate
Dowland/Solomons: Flow My Tears
Weill/Campbell: Je ne t’aime pas
Harle: RANT!
8 p.m. Library of Congress

December 10

Maryland Opera
James Harp, pianist and conductor
Menotti: Amahl and the Night Visitors (selections)
Music for Christmas
7 p.m. Boordy Vineyards

Washington National Opera
Shorter: Iphigenia
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater

Stream
Imani Winds, wind quintet
Catalyst Quartet, string quartet
Santamaria/Coleman: Afro Blue
Moran: Cane
Sierra: Concierto de Cámera
8 p.m. Library of Congress

Folger Consort
Mary Springfels, medieval string player
Dan Meyers, medieval wind player
Emily Noël, soprano
Medieval music for Christmas
8 p.m. St. Mark’s Episcopal Church

December 11

Washington National Opera
Shorter: Iphigenia
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater

Cathedral Choral Society
Seraph Brass
Steven Fox, conductor
Tom Sheehan, organist
Music for Christmas
2 and 6 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
Laura Choi Stuart, soprano
Robin Bier, mezzo-soprano
James Reese, tenor
Enrico Lagasca, bass-baritone
Bach: Christmas Oratorio (selections)
7 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Maryland Opera
James Harp, pianist and conductor
Menotti: Amahl and the Night Visitors (selections)
Music for Christmas
7 p.m. Boordy Vineyards

Washington Master Chorale
Thomas Colohan, conductor
Music for Christmas
7:30 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

Handel Choir of Baltimore
Brian Bartoldus, conductor
Handel: Messiah
7:30 p.m. Grace United Methodist Church, Baltimore

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Troupe Vertigo
Nicholas Hersh, conductor
Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

December 12

Washington Performing Arts
Tiffany Poon, pianist
R. Schumann: Kinderszenen
R. Schumann: Arabeske
C. Schumann: Piano Sonata in G Minor
C. Schumann: Soirées Musicales (selections)
R. Schumann: Davidsbündlertänze
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Troupe Vertigo
Nicholas Hersh, conductor
Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker
3 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

The Crossing, chamber choir
Various: Carols after a Plague
Music by Adu, Akinmusire, Berko, Leach, Shekhar, Sorey, others
3 p.m. The Clarice

Handel Choir of Baltimore
Brian Bartoldus, conductor
Handel: Messiah
3 p.m. St. Mark Church, Catonsville

Maryland Opera
James Harp, pianist and conductor
Menotti: Amahl and the Night Visitors (selections)
Music for Christmas
3 p.m. Church of the Redeemer, Baltimore

Cathedral Choral Society
Seraph Brass
Steven Fox, conductor
Tom Sheehan, organist
Music for Christmas
4 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

Washington Men’s Camerata
Frank Albinder, conductor
Music for Christmas
4 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

VOCES8, chamber choir
Music for Christmas
5 p.m. St. John’s Episcopal Church, Georgetown

Chiarina Chamber Players
Nurit Bar-Josef, violinist
Efi Hackmey, pianist
Grieg: Lyric Pieces (selections)
Montgomery: Rhapsody No. 1
Still: Suite for Violin and Piano
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata in F Minor
7:30 p.m. St. Mark’s Episcopal Church
chiarina.org

December 14

Epiphany Choir
Jinsun Cho, conductor
Music for Christmas
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

December 16

National Symphony Orchestra
University of Maryland Concert Chorus
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Suzannah Waddington, soprano
Katerina Burton, soprano
Rehanna Thelwell, mezzo-soprano
Duke Kim, tenor
William Meinert, bass
Bach: Magnificat
Handel: Messiah (Part I)
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Dan Tepfer, pianist
Bach: Inventions
Tepfer: Improvisations
7:30 p.m. AMP at Strathmore

The Washington Chorus
Eugene Rogers, conductor
Music for Christmas
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

December 17

The King’s Singers
Music for Christmas
7:30 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

Alexandria Symphony Orchestra
Ballet Nova
James Ross, conductor
Handel: “Overture” from Music for the Royal Fireworks
Handel: “Pastoral Symphony” from Messiah
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker (selections)
Ellington: The Nutcracker Suite (selections)
Anderson: A Christmas Festival
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3 (selections)
7:30 p.m. Schlesinger Concert Hall

The Thirteen
Matthew Robertson, conductor
Marvin Mills, organist
Music for Christmas
7:30 p.m. Episcopal High School, Alexandria

National Symphony Orchestra
University of Maryland Concert Chorus
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Suzannah Waddington, soprano
Katerina Burton, soprano
Rehanna Thelwell, mezzo-soprano
Duke Kim, tenor
William Meinert, bass
Bach: Magnificat
Handel: Messiah (Part I)
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

The Washington Chorus
Eugene Rogers, conductor
Music for Christmas
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

December 18

Choral Arts Society of Washington
Children’s Concert
Music for Christmas
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Concerts at Kirkwood
Classical FX, vocal quartet
Susan Ricci Rogel, pianist
Music for Christmas
3 p.m. Kirkwood Presbyterian Church

Hannah Wardell, mezzo-soprano
Nicholas Bavani, pianist
Music by Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff, Sviridov, Gliere, others
3 p.m. An die Musik Live

Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Fairfax Ballet
Christopher Zimmerman, conductor
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
4 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

Thomas Circle Singers
James Kreger, conductor
Music for Christmas
6 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

The Thirteen
Matthew Robertson, conductor
Marvin Mills, organist
Music for Christmas
7:30 p.m. St. Paul’s, K Street

National Chamber Ensemble
Leonid Sushansky, violinist and conductor
Sharon Christman, soprano
Music for Christmas
7:30 p.m. Unitarian Universalist Church of Arlington

Old Bridge Chamber Orchestra
Handel: Messiah
7:30 p.m. Colgan High School, Manassas

National Symphony Orchestra
University of Maryland Concert Chorus
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Suzannah Waddington, soprano
Katerina Burton, soprano
Rehanna Thelwell, mezzo-soprano
Duke Kim, tenor
William Meinert, bass
Bach: Magnificat
Handel: Messiah (Part I)
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Stream
Calidore String Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet in F Major, Op. 77, no. 2
Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 2
Brahms: String Quartet No. 2
8 p.m. Library of Congress

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Baltimore Choral Arts Society
Santa Tap, Centre Pointe Performing Arts
Jonathan Rush, conductor
Wordsmith, spoken word artist
Music for Christmas
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

National Philharmonic
National Philharmonic Chorale
Stan Engebretson, conductor
Suzanne Karpov, soprano
Magdalena Wór, mezzo-soprano
Matthew Smith, tenor
Brandon Hendrickson, baritone
Handel: Messiah
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

December 19

National Symphony Orchestra
University of Maryland Concert Chorus
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Suzannah Waddington, soprano
Katerina Burton, soprano
Rehanna Thelwell, mezzo-soprano
Duke Kim, tenor
William Meinert, bass
Bach: Magnificat
Handel: Messiah (Part I)
1 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Baltimore Choral Arts Society
Santa Tap, Centre Pointe Performing Arts
Jonathan Rush, conductor
Wordsmith, spoken word artist
Music for Christmas
3 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

National Philharmonic
National Philharmonic Chorale
Stan Engebretson, conductor
Suzanne Karpov, soprano
Magdalena Wór, mezzo-soprano
Matthew Smith, tenor
Brandon Hendrickson, baritone
Handel: Messiah
3 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

The Thirteen
Matthew Robertson, conductor
Marvin Mills, organist
Music for Christmas
5 p.m. Bradley Hills Presbyterian Church

Jacqueline Pollauf, harpist
Music by Glière, Tournier, Khachaturian, Tchaikovsky
7 p.m. An die Musik Live

Alexandria Symphony Orchestra
James Ross, conductor
Handel: “Overture” from Music for the Royal Fireworks
Handel: “Pastoral Symphony” from Messiah
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker (selections)
Ellington: The Nutcracker Suite (selections)
Anderson: A Christmas Festival
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3 (selections)
7:30 p.m. George Washington Masonic Memorial

Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Fairfax Ballet
Christopher Zimmerman, conductor
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
4 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

Castleton Chamber Players
Beethoven: String Quintet in C Major (“Storm”)
Schubert: String Quintet in C Major
4 p.m. Castleton Festival

The Washington Chorus
Eugene Rogers, conductor
Music for Christmas
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

December 20

Choral Arts Society of Washington
Scott Tucker, conductor
Esther Heideman, soprano
Music for Christmas
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

December 21

Ensemble Galilei
James Oxley, tenor
Ronn Mcfarlane, lutenist
Music for Christmas
2 p.m. An die Musik Live

The Washington Chorus
Eugene Rogers, conductor
Music for Christmas
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

December 22

The Washington Chorus
Eugene Rogers, conductor
Music for Christmas
3 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

December 23

The Washington Chorus
Eugene Rogers, conductor
Music for Christmas
3 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

National Philharmonic
National Philharmonic Chorale
Stan Engebretson, conductor
Suzanne Karpov, soprano
Magdalena Wór, mezzo-soprano
Matthew Smith, tenor
Brandon Hendrickson, baritone
Handel: Messiah
7:30 p.m. Capital One Hall

December 24

Choral Arts Society of Washington
Children’s Concert
Music for Christmas
11 a.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Choral Arts Society of Washington
Scott Tucker, conductor
Esther Heideman, soprano
Music for Christmas
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

 


Leave a Comment









Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS