May 7

Sun Apr 25, 2021 at 5:58 pm

Stream
Ensemble Correspondances
Sébastien Daucé, conductor
Music by Boësset, Guédron, Moulinié, de Chancey, Chambonnières, others
8 p.m. Library of Congress

Stream
Alisa Weilerstein, cellist
Britten: Tema ‘Sacher’
Golijov: Omaramor
Bach: Solo Cello Suite No. 3
Kodály: Solo Cello Sonata in B minor
8 p.m. Washington Performing Arts

May 8

Candlelight Concert Society
Mount Vernon Virtuosi
Amit Peled, cellist and conductor
Mozart: Divertimento in D Major
Barber: Adagio for Strings
Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1
Morricone: Love Theme from Cinema Paradiso
Tchaikovsky: String Quartet Op. 11, no. 2 (Andante cantabile)
Piazzolla: Libertango
2 p.m. Symphony Woods Park

PostClassical Ensemble
Angel Gil-Ordóñez, conductor
Daniel Schnyder, saxophonist
David Taylor, bass trombonist
Schnyder: Two Duos for Saxophone and Bass Trombone
Stravinsky: A Soldier’s Tale
Schnyder: Berlin Suite 1920
6:30 p.m. Stone Hill Theatrical Foundation

May 9

Livestream
National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski, conductor
Hailstork: Essay for Strings
Hamer: For the Uprooted
Strauss: Metamorphosen
2 p.m. Strathmore

PostClassical Ensemble
Angel Gil-Ordóñez, conductor
Daniel Schnyder, saxophonist
David Taylor, bass trombonist
Schnyder: Two Duos for Saxophone and Bass Trombone
Stravinsky: A Soldier’s Tale
Schnyder: Berlin Suite 1920
3 p.m. Stone Hill Theatrical Foundation

May 12

Stream
Stefania Dovhan, soprano
7:30 p.m. National Museum of Women in the Arts

May 13

Classical Movements
Choir of Hope and Harmony
Diana Sáez, conductor
Music by Piazzolla, Hernández, Carreño, others
5:30 and 7 p.m. The Rectory

May 15

Stream
National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Haydn: Symphony No. 96 (“Miracle”)
Farrenc: Symphony No. 3
6 p.m. Kennedy Center

May 16

Livestream
Audrey Wright, violinist
Worthington: Paper Wings
Yi: Memory
Walker: Bleu
Saariaho: Nocturne
Vale: Selections from 26 Preludes
3 p.m. An die Musik LIVE!

Stream
Randall Goosby, violinist
Zhu Wang, pianist
Ravel: Violin Sonata No. 2
Still: Suite for Violin and Piano
Price: Adoration
Price: Elfentanz
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

May 20

Classical Movements
David Kim, violinist
Jeffrey DeVault, pianist
Brahms: Sonatensatz
Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Paradis: Sicilienne
Massenet: Meditation from Thaïs
Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy
5:30 and 7 p.m. The Rectory

Stream
Verona Quartet
Esmail: String Quartet (“Ragamala”)
Stravinsky: Concertino
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 14
7:30 p.m. National Museum of Asian Art

Stream
Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
Margot Rood, soprano
Sara MacKimmie, soprano
Reginald Mobley, countertenor
Jacob Perry, Jr., tenor
Jonathan Woody, bass
Buxtehude: Membra Jesu nostri
8 p.m. Franciscan Monastery

May 21

Stream
Washington Master Chorale
Thomas Colohan, conductor
Fishbein: Out of the Ashes of Holocaust
Ešenvalds: The Heavens’ Flock
L. Boulanger: Soir Sur La Plaine
7 p.m. Washington Master Chorale

Stream
Evgeny Kissin, pianist
Joshua Bell, violinist
Steven Isserlis, cellist
Rosowsky: Fantastic Dance
Achron: Two Little Duets for Violin and Cello
Bloch: Suite from Jewish Life
Bloch: Baal Shem
Gnessin: Piano Trio
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2
8 p.m. Washington Performing Arts

May 22

Livestream
Emily Doveala, cellist
Ria Yang, pianist
Yuna Kim, violinist
Tong Li, violinist
Rohan Joshi, violist
Kapustin: Burlesque
Kapustin: Elegy
Kapustin: Nearly Waltz
Kapustin: Cello Sonata No. 2
Kapustin: String Quartet No. 1
2 p.m. An die Musik LIVE!

May 23

Livestream
National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski, conductor
Danielle Talamantes, soprano
Kerry Wilkerson, bass-baritone
Mark Hill, oboist
Cheryl Hill, clarinetist
Erich Heckscher, bassoonist
Michael Hall, horn player
Dehlinger: Amore e ‘l Cor Gentil Sono Una Cosa
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Four Winds in E-flat Major
2 p.m. Strathmore

Stream
Nadia Sirota, violist
Rob Moose, violinist
Gabriel Cabezas, cellist
Bach: Trio Sonata No. 6
Mazzoli: Lies You Can Believe In
Balter: Vision Mantra
Muhly: Drones and Strings
Dessner: Skrik Trio
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Livestream
Chiarina Chamber Players
Vasks: Lonely Angel
Rachmaninoff: Trio élégiaque No. 1
Schoenfield: Café Music
7:30 p.m. St. Mark’s Episcopal Church

May 27

Classical Movements
Adria Sternstein Foster, flutist
Susan Robinson, harpist
Oleg Rylatko, violinist
Allyson, Goodman, violist
Amy Frost Baumgarten, cellist
Bizet: Entr’acte from Carmen
Bizet: Minuet from L’Arlésienne Suite No. 2
Mozart: Arias from Don Giovanni
Massenet: Meditation from Thaïs
Puccini: “O mio babbino caro”
Puccini: “Vissi d’arte”
Gershwin: Three Preludes
Mascagni: Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
5:30 and 7 p.m. The Rectory

Stream
Marouan Benabdallah, pianist
Music by Succari, Dada, Moultaka, Fairouz, Benabdeljalil, Saint-Saëns
8 p.m. Library of Congress

May 28

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, pianist
William Gerlach, trumpeter
Coleridge-Taylor: Four Noveletten for Strings
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 1
Haydn: Symphony No. 95
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

May 29

Livestream
Matthew Robertson, organist
Music by Sweelinck, Frescobaldi, Cabanilles, Brahms, Bach
7:30 p.m. Bradley Hills Presbyterian Church

Stream
National Chamber Ensemble
Leonid Sushansky, conductor
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
7:30 p.m. National Chamber Ensemble

 


Leave a Comment









Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS