Streaming events

Tue Dec 22, 2020 at 1:12 pm

January 15

Livestream
Castle of Our Skins, string quartet
Mumford: Eight aspects of appreciation II
Berio: Duos for Two Violins (selections)
Price: Quartet in G Major
Dvořák: Quartet Movement in A Minor
Green: Chance
Bartók: String Quartet No. 4 (Allegro Molto)
Holland: Forged Sanctuaries
Kurtág: Hommage à András Mihály
7 p.m. Phillips Collection

January 16

Stream
Heritage Signature Chorale Chamber Singers
Stanley J. Thurston, conductor
4 p.m. Dumbarton Concerts 

January 17

Livestream
National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski, conductor
Hailstork: Essay for Strings
Strauss: Metamorphosen
2 p.m. AMP by Strathmore

Livestream
Olivier Stankiewicz, oboist
Alasdair Beatson, pianist
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Cor anglais solo from Act III)
Berio: Sequenza VII
Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder
Poulenc: Oboe Sonata
Ko: High-wire
Attahir: Al Maghrib
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

January 17 to 22

Stream
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
David Shifrin, clarinetist
Danbi Um, violinist
Bella Hristova, violinist
Mark Holloway, violist
Dmitri Atapine, cellist
Gloria Chien, pianist
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A Major
Bassi: Concert Fantasia on Themes from Verdi’s Rigoletto
Ellington: Clarinet Lament
Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org

January 21 to February 1

Stream
Davóne Tines, bass-baritone
Adam Nielsen, pianist
Shaw: Kyrie, Agnus DeiCredoGloriaSanctus
Sorey: Songs for Death
Music by Bach, Eastman, Hogan, Bonds
Vocal Arts DC
vocalartsdc.org

January 21

Stream
Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
Elijah McCormack, soprano
Kristen Dubenion-Smith, mezzo-soprano
Patrick Kilbridge, tenor
Jason Widney, bass
Geoffrey Burgess, oboist
Andrew Fouts, violinist
Tatiana Chulochnikova, violinist
Bach: Christmas Oratorio (Part IV)
8 p.m. Washington Bach Consort

January 27

Stream
Hannah Ludwig, mezzo-soprano
Laura Ward, pianist
7:30 p.m. Baltimore Concert Opera

January 28

Calidore String Quartet
Schubert: Quartettsatz
Clyne: Breathing Statues
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 16
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House Stage

Stream
Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
Amy Broadbent, soprano
Kristen Dubenion-Smith, mezzo-soprano
Gregório Taniguchi, tenor
Steven Combs, bass
Margaret Owens, oboe d’amore player
Andrew Fouts, violinist
Bach: Christmas Oratorio (Part V)
8 p.m. Washington Bach Consort

January 29

Stream
Jenny Lin, pianist
Études by Chopin, Liszt, Gershwin, Glass, Bolcom
8 p.m. Washington Performing Arts

January 30

Stream
PUBLIQuartet, string quartet
Music by Bach, other composers
7 p.m. Dumbarton Concerts

Stream
Marc-André Hamelin, pianist
Szymanowska: Nocturne in B-flat major
C.P.E. Bach: Suite in E minor
Schubert: Piano Sonata in A major
7:30 p.m. Candlelight Concert Society

January 31

Jaime Laredo, violinist
Cathy Meng, violinist
Hsin-Yun Huang, violist
Sharon Robinson, cellist
Keith Robinson, cellist
Schulhoff: Duo for Violin and Cello
Danielpour: A Shattered Vessel
Schubert: String Quintet in C Major
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House Stage

Stream
Caitlin Hulcup, mezzo-soprano
Ammiel Bushakevitz, pianist
Lea Desandre, mezzo-soprano
Thomas Dunford, lutenist
Music of Purcell, others
2 p.m. Opera Lafayette

Livestream
National Philharmonic
Laura Colgate, violinist
Regino Madrid, violinist
Bill Neri, violist
Lori Barnet, cellist
Elizabeth Hill, pianist
Gardner: Coyote Turns
Glass: Metamorphosis II
Hailstork: String Quartet No. 1 (second movement)
Shaw: Plan and Elevation: The Grounds of Dumbarton Oaks
Chaminade: Sérénade Espagnole
Arlen: Somewhere over the Rainbow
2 p.m. AMP by Strathmore

Livestream
Zlatomir Fung, cellist and pianist
Servais: Grande Fantaisie sur des motifs de l’Opéra Le Barbier de Séville de Rossini
Chopin: Nocturne, Op. 48, no. 1
Popper: Papillon
Saariaho: Sept Papillons
Salonen: YTA III
Dall’Abaco: Caprices (selected)
Piatti: Airs Baskyrs
Popper: Fantasy on Little Russian Themes
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Stream
Quicksilver
Robert Mealy, violinist
Julie Andrijeski, violinist
Avi Stein, harpsichordist
Charles Weaver, lutenist
Music by Castello, Fontana, Falconieri, Rosenmüller, Buxtehude, others
5:30 p.m. Shriver Hall


Leave a Comment