October 20

Sat Sep 19, 2020 at 12:53 pm

Livestream
Tzuyi Zoe Chen, pianist
Music by Liszt and Prokofiev
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

Dover Quartet
Escher Quartet
Shostakovich: Two Pieces for String Octet, Op. 11
Mendelssohn: Octet in E-flat major
Enescu: Octet in C major
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House

October 22

David Kalhous, pianist
Janáček: On an Overgrown Path
Beethoven: Six Variations in F Major
Scarlatti: Sonata in D Minor
Chopin: Nocturne in C-Sharp Minor
6 p.m. Embassy of the Czech Republic

Stream
Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
Katelyn Aungst, soprano
Reginald Mobley, countertenor
Jacob Perry, Jr., tenor
Jonathan Woody, bass
Bach: Cantata No. 131: Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir
8 p.m. Facebook

October 23

Livestream
Conrad Tao, pianist
Caleb Teicher, tap dancer
Bach: Goldberg Variations (selections)
Bach: French Suite No. 5 (Sarabande)
Gershwin: Preludes
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Schoenberg: Five Piano Pieces, Op. 23
Noble: Cherokee
8 p.m. Library of Congress

October 24

Livestream
The Thirteen, chamber choir
Matthew Robertson, conductor
Schütz: Musikalisches Exequien
Schoenberg: Friede auf Erden
7:30 p.m. The Thirteen

Livestream
Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
José-Luis Novo, conductor
Robert DiLutis, clarinetist
Toldrà: Vistas al mar
Coleridge-Taylor: Novelette in A Major
Perkinson: Grass, Poem for Piano, Strings & Percussion
Copland: Clarinet Concerto
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

October 25

Livestream
National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski, conductor
Nurit Bar-Josef, violinist
Jonathan Carney, violinist
Beethoven: Romance for Violin and Orchestra No. 1
Beethoven: Romance for Violin and Orchestra No. 2
Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
2 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Stream
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Alessio Bax, pianist
Arnaud Sussmann, violinist
Bella Hristova, violinist
Paul Neubauer, violist
Sophie Shao, cellist
Joseph Conyers, double bassist
Lucille Chung, pianist
Ian David Rosenbaum, percussionist
Ayano Kataoka, percussionist
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14
Bartók: Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion
3 p.m. Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org

Livestream
Washington Metropolitan Philharmonic Association
Main Street Chamber Players
Laura Kobayashi, violinist
3 p.m. The Lyceum

Stream
Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
Katelyn Aungst, soprano
Reginald Mobley, countertenor
Jacob Perry, Jr., tenor
Jonathan Woody, bass
Bach: Cantata No. 131: Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir
5 p.m. YouTube

Livestream
Canzonetta Duo
Elissa Edwards, soprano
Richard Kolb, theorbo player
Music of Strozzi, Caccini
6 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

October 27

Livestream
Choong-Sik Hong, organist
Music by Bach, Vierne, Liszt
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

October 30

Stream
Washington Master Chorale
Thomas Colohan, conductor
Music by Ešenvalds, Gjeilo, Kreek, Bruckner, Harris, others
7 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

Livestream
Tambuco Percussion Ensemble
Viñao: Stress and Flow
Camiruaga: Cuarteto en Chico
Tudón: Soundscape
Cardona: Rikita Kongo Yeri Kongo
Desenne: Tangramtú
Gallardo: Two Vortices and a Ghost
8 p.m. Library of Congress

Musicians of the National Symphony Orchestra
Saint-Saëns: Fantaisie for Violin and Harp
Bach: Cello Suite No. 6 (Sarabande)
Lauridsen: O Magnum Mysterium
Françaix: Scuola di Celli
Fauré: Pavane
Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee
Music by Piazzolla
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House

October 31

Stream
New Orchestra of Washington
Choral Arts Chamber Singers & Symphonic Chorus
Alejandro Hernandez-Valdez, conductor
Trevor Scheunemann, baritone
Laura Choi Stuart, soprano
Brian Mextorf, baritone
Brahms: Ein deutsches Requiem
7:30 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore


Leave a Comment









Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS