March 31

Tue Mar 24, 2020 at 12:29 pm

A Far Cry–CANCELLED
Pärt: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Mozart: Serenata Notturna
Elgar: Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings in C major
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

New York City Ballet–CANCELLED
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto
Pärt: Liturgy
Davis: Apollo
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

April 1

New York City Ballet–CANCELLED
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto
Haieff: Divertimento
Pärt: Liturgy
Davis: Apollo
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Maryland Lyric Opera–CANCELLED
Puccini: Il Tabarro
Puccini: Gianni Schicchi
Jose Sacín, Jill Gardner, Yi Li, Daniel Scofield, Hayan Kim;
Louis Salemno, conductor
7:30 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore
strathmore.org

April 2

National Symphony Orchestra–CANCELLED
Gustavo Gimeno, conductor
Denis Kozhukhin, pianist
Shostakovich: Suite from Hamlet
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Liadov: The Enchanted Lake
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 1
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

New York City Ballet–CANCELLED
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Stevens: Principia
Feldman: Summerspace
Stravinsky: The Firebird
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Rachel Barton Pine, violinist–CANCELLED
Matthew Hagle, pianist
Saint-Georges: Violin Sonata No. 2
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9 (“Kreutzer”)
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3
Still: Suite for Violin and Piano
8 p.m. The Clarice

April 3

National Symphony Orchestra–CANCELLED
Gustavo Gimeno, conductor
Denis Kozhukhin, pianist
Shostakovich: Suite from Hamlet
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Liadov: The Enchanted Lake
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 1
11:30 a.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Washington Bach Consort–CANCELLED
Dana Marsh, conductor
Buxtehude: Membra Jesu nostri
7 p.m. Live! at 10th & G

New York City Ballet–CANCELLED
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Stevens: Principia
Feldman: Summerspace
Stravinsky: The Firebird
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

April 4

New York City Ballet–CANCELLED
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Stevens: Principia
Feldman: Summerspace
Stravinsky: The Firebird
1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

The Washington Chorus–CANCELLED
Heritage Signature Chorale
Stanley J. Thurston, conductor
Music by women composers
4 and 8 p.m. Live! at 10th & G

28 Chairs–CANCELLED
Béatrice Martin, harpsichordist
Music by French baroque composers
7 p.m. The Athenaeum, Alexandria

Washington Bach Consort–CANCELLED
Dana Marsh, conductor
Buxtehude: Membra Jesu nostri
7 p.m. Virginia Theological Seminary

Orchestra of the Hills–CANCELLED
Bradley Hills Chancel Choir
Choir of the Episcopal Church of the Redeemer
Matthew Robertson, conductor
The Thirteen, soloists
Mozart: Requiem
7:30 p.m. Bradley Hills Presbyterian Church

National Symphony Orchestra–CANCELLED
Gustavo Gimeno, conductor
Denis Kozhukhin, pianist
Shostakovich: Suite from Hamlet
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Liadov: The Enchanted Lake
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Conrad Tao, pianist–CANCELLED
Caleb Teicher, tap dancer
Bach: Goldberg Variations (selections)
Bach: French Suite No. 5: Sarabande
Gershwin: Preludes
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Schoenberg: Five Piano Pieces, op. 23
Noble/Powell/Tatum: Cherokee
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

Inscape, chamber orchestra–CANCELLED
Richard Scerbo, conductor
Stravinsky: Petrushka
Music by Bates, Young
8 p.m. BlackRock Center for the Arts

April 5

New York City Ballet–CANCELLED
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto
Haieff: Divertimento
Pärt: Liturgy
Davis: Apollo
1:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Washington Performing Arts–CANCELLED
Jenny Lin, pianist
Etudes by Chopin, Debussy, Glass, Kapustin, Ligeti, Liszt
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Inscape, chamber orchestra–CANCELLED
Richard Scerbo, conductor
Stravinsky: Petrushka
Music by Bates, Young
3 p.m. Linehan Concert Hall, UMBC

Bomsori Kim, violinist–CANCELLED
Amy Yang, pianist
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Kirill Gerstein, pianist–CANCELLED
Haydn: Fantasia in C Major
Brahms: Variations on a Hungarian Song, Op. 21, no. 2
Kurtág: Játékok (selections)
Schubert: Fantasie in C Major (“Wanderer”)
Liszt: Ungarischer Geschwindmarsch
Liszt: Mephisto-Polka
Liszt: Csárdás obstiné
Adès: Berceuse from The Exterminating Angel
Liszt: Piano Sonata in B minor
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Ensemble Caprice–CANCELLED
Matthias Maute, conductor
Vivaldi: Motezuma (selections)
7 p.m. Dumbarton Oaks

April 6

Washington Bach Consort–CANCELLED
Dana Marsh, conductor
John Walthausen, organist
Bach: O Lamm Gottes Unschuldig
Bach: Cantata No. 5 (Wo soll ich fliehen hin)
12:10 p.m. St. Peter’s, Capitol Hill
Free admission

Ensemble Caprice–CANCELLED
Matthias Maute, conductor
Vivaldi: Motezuma (selections)
8 p.m. Dumbarton Oaks

April 7

Washington Bach Consort–CANCELLED
Dana Marsh, conductor
John Walthausen, organist
Bach: O Lamm Gottes Unschuldig
Bach: Cantata No. 5 (Wo soll ich fliehen hin)
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

April 9

Washington Ballet–CANCELLED
Washington Ballet Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater

April 10

Washington Ballet–CANCELLED
Washington Ballet Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater

April 11

Washington Ballet–CANCELLED
Washington Ballet Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
2 and 8 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater

IN Series–CANCELLED
Verdi: Rigoletto (arr. for circus ensemble)
Victoria Gau, conductor
8 p.m. Atlas Performing Arts Center

April 12

Washington Ballet–CANCELLED
Washington Ballet Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
2 and 8 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater

IN Series–CANCELLED
Verdi: Rigoletto (arr. for circus ensemble)
Victoria Gau, conductor
3 p.m. Atlas Performing Arts Center

Junction Trio–CANCELLED
Stefan Jackiw, violinist
Jay Campbell, cellist
Conrad Tao, pianist
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

April 14

Laura Choi Stuart, soprano–CANCELLED
Mark Sylvester, guitarist
Music by Monteverdi, Dowland, Mendelssohn
Falla: Siete Canciones Populares Españolas
Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Washington Performing Arts–CANCELLED
Argus Quartet
Bach: The Art of Fugue (selections)
Wallin: Curiosity Cabinet
Seo: Winter-Spring
Theofanidis: Conference of the Birds
Theofanidis: Peace Love Light YOUMEONE
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 13: Cavatina
Knox: Satellites
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

April 15

Dover Quartet–CANCELLED
Bates: Bagatelles for String Quartet and Electronica
Ravel: String Quartet in F major
Dvořák: String Quartet No. 14
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Washington Performing Arts–CANCELLED
Philadelphia Orchestra
Stéphane Denève, conductor
Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
Clyne: This Midnight Hour
Lieberson: Neruda Songs
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet (selections)
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Washington Ballet–CANCELLED
Washington Ballet Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater

April 16

National Symphony Orchestra–CANCELLED
Louis Langrée, conductor
Stephen Hough, pianist
Wolfe: Fountain of Youth
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Washington Ballet–CANCELLED
Washington Ballet Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater

April 17

Russian Chamber Art Society–CANCELLED
Inna Dukach, soprano
Dennis Sedov, bass
Vera Danchenko-Stern, pianist
Michael Sheppard, pianist
Music by Tchaikovsky, Cui, Rimsky-Korsakov
Mussorgsky: Songs and Dances of Death
7:30 p.m. Embassy of France

Washington Ballet–CANCELLED
Washington Ballet Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater

Bang on a Can All Stars–CANCELLED
Wolfe: Mink Stole
Wolfe: Reeling
Gordon: Gene Takes a Drink
Braxton: Casino Trem
Marclay: Fade to Slide
Shaw: Really Craft When You
Smith: Panitao
Lang: unused sway
Jóhannsson: Hz
Dessner: Letter 27
Clyne: A Wonderful Day
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

IN Series–CANCELLED
Verdi: Rigoletto (arr. for circus ensemble)
Victoria Gau, conductor
8 p.m. Atlas Performing Arts Center

April 18

Washington Ballet–CANCELLED
Washington Ballet Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
2 and 8 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater

21st Century Consort
Christopher Kendall, conductor
Dessau: Guernica
O’Brien: Elegy to the Spanish Republic (world premiere)
Nancarrow: Prelude and Blues
Puts: And Legions Will Rise
Gerhard: Three Impromptus
Crumb: Ancient Voices of Children
5 p.m. St. Mark’s Episcopal Church

Candlelight Concert Society–CANCELLED
Kristóf Baráti, violinist
Enrico Pace, pianist
Brahms: Violin Sonata no. 2 (“Thun”)
Janáček: Violin Sonata
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9 (“Kreutzer”)
7:30 p.m. Horowitz Performing Arts Center

National Symphony Orchestra–CANCELLED
Louis Langrée, conductor
Stephen Hough, pianist
Wolfe: Fountain of Youth
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

National Philharmonic–CANCELLED
Piotr Gajewski, conductor
Danielle Talamantes, soprano
Zuill Bailey, cellist
Barber: Overture to The School for Scandal
Dehlinger: The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock
Coleman: Concerto for Cello and Orchestra (world premiere)
Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Dumbarton Concerts–CANCELLED
PUBLIQuartet
Montgomery: Breakaway
Glass: String Quartet No. 3
Debussy/Parker: Bird in Paris
Simone: Nina!
Piazzolla: Libertango
8 p.m. Dumbarton United Methodist Church

IN Series–CANCELLED
Verdi: Rigoletto (arr. for circus ensemble)
Victoria Gau, conductor
8 p.m. Atlas Performing Arts Center

April 19

Washington Ballet–CANCELLED
Washington Ballet Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater

IN Series–CANCELLED
Verdi: Rigoletto (arr. for circus ensemble)
Victoria Gau, conductor
3 p.m. Atlas Performing Arts Center

yMusic, contemporary music ensemble–CANCELLED
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Castle of our Skins–CANCELLED
Ashleigh Gordon, violist
Mumford: eight aspects of appreciation II
Berio: 34 Duos for Two Violins (selections)
Price: String Quartet in G Major
Dvořák: String Quartet No. 7: Andante appassionato con sordino
Green: Chance
Bartók: String Quartet No. 4: Allegro Molto
Holland: Forged Sanctuaries
Kurtág: Hommage a András Mihály
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Choral Arts Society of Washington Chamber Singers–CANCELLED
The Capital Hearings
18th Street Singers
Scott Tucker, conductor
4:30 p.m. National City Christian Church

Washington Master Chorale–CANCELLED
Thomas Colohan, conductor
Lena Seikaly, mezzo-soprano
Conte: The Unknown Sea (world premiere)
Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem
5 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

Imani Winds–CANCELLED
Bozza: Scherzo
Carter: Quintet for Winds
Tomasi: Cinq Danses Profanes et Sacrées
Finck: Fractured Fossil
Hillborg: Six Pieces for Wind Quintet
Villa-Lobos: Quintette en Forme de Choros
5 p.m. St. John’s Episcopal Church, Georgetown

April 21

Chengcheng Yao, pianist–CANCELLED
Music by Beethoven, Brahms
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Washington Performing Arts–CANCELLED
Chineke! Orchestra
Kevin John Edusei, conductor
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cellist
Coleridge-Taylor: Ballade for Orchestra in A minor
Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1
Fauré: Élégie
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

April 22

Maryland Lyric Opera Orchestra–CANCELLED
Louis Salemno, conductor
Cecile Licad, pianist
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Gershwin: An American in Paris
7:30 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore
strathmore.org

April 23

National Symphony Orchestra–CANCELLED
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Cameron Carpenter, organist
Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Poulenc: Organ Concerto
Bizet: L’Arlésienne, Suite No. 2
Ravel: Pavane pour une infante défunte
Ravel: Boléro
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra–CANCELLED
University of Maryland Concert Choir
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Fung: Dust Devils
Debussy: Nocturnes
Holst: The Planets
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

April 24

Aspen String Trio–CANCELLED
Music by composers suppressed by the Third Reich
12:10 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Metropolitan Opera National Council–CANCELLED
2020 Middle Atlantic Region Final Auditions
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

National Symphony Orchestra–CANCELLED
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Cameron Carpenter, organist
Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Poulenc: Organ Concerto
Bizet: L’Arlésienne, Suite No. 2
Ravel: Pavane pour une infante défunte
Ravel: Boléro
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

New Orchestra of Washington–CANCELLED
Alejandro Hernandez-Valdez, conductor
Pärt: Fratres
Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony
Glass: Modern Love Waltz
Górecki: Requiem for a Polka
8 p.m. AMP by Strathmore

Folger Consort–CANCELLED
Marcello Mazzetti, lutenist and singer
Livio Ticli, multi-instrumentalist and singer
Monteverdi: Madrigals (selected)
Monteverdi: Il combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
8 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

Capitol Early Music–CANCELLED
Medici Ensemble
Michael Lynn, recorder player
Peter Lim, harpsichordist
Alan Choo, baroque violinist
Ruby Brallier, viola da gamba player
Baroque music from France, Germany, Scotland
8 p.m. St. George’s Episcopal Church

April 25

Vitali Piano Quartet–CANCELLED
Music for string trio
3 p.m. Kirkwood Presbyterian Church

Folger Consort–CANCELLED
Marcello Mazzetti, lutenist and singer
Livio Ticli, multi-instrumentalist and singer
Monteverdi: Madrigals (selected)
Monteverdi: Il combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
4 and 8 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

Handel Choir of Baltimore–CANCELLED
Brian Bartoldus, conductor
Amit Peled, cellist
Boulanger: Hymne au soleil
Hindemith: Six chansons
Monteverdi: Dolcissimo usignolo
Byrd: This Sweet and Merry Month of May
Brahms: O Schöne Nacht
Lauridsen: Sure on this Shining Night
Lee III: Create in Me a Clean Heart
Brahms: Schaffe in mir Gott ein rein Herz
Bach: Cello Suite No. 1
Bornfield: Houses of Peace
4 p.m. Second Presbyterian Church, Baltimore

National Symphony Orchestra–CANCELLED
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Cameron Carpenter, organist
Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Poulenc: Organ Concerto
Bizet: L’Arlésienne, Suite No. 2
Ravel: Pavane pour une infante défunte
Ravel: Boléro
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra–CANCELLED
University of Maryland Concert Choir
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Fung: Dust Devils
Debussy: Nocturnes
Holst: The Planets
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Fairfax Symphony Orchestra–CANCELLED
Fairfax Choral Society
Christopher Zimmerman, conductor
Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 (“Heichalos”)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
8 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

April 26

Folger Consort–CANCELLED
Marcello Mazzetti, lutenist and singer
Livio Ticli, multi-instrumentalist and singer
Monteverdi: Madrigals (selected)
Monteverdi: Il combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
2 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra–CANCELLED
University of Maryland Concert Choir
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Fung: Dust Devils
Debussy: Nocturnes
Holst: The Planets
3 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Robert Mirabal, multi-instrumentalist–CANCELLED
ETHEL, string quartet
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Steans Music Institute, Ravinia–CANCELLED
Miriam Fried, violinist
Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 1
Bartók: String Quartet No. 2
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 12
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Washington Bach Consort–CANCELLED
Bojan Čičić, conductor
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Bach: Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor
Bach: Concerto for 3 Violins in D major
Bach: Concerto for Oboe d’amore in A major
Torelli: Concerto for Trumpet and Strings in D major
4 p.m. St. Paul’s Lutheran Church

Carmina and Illuminare, choruses–CANCELLED
The Friends of Fasch
Adéla Gardavská-Balima and Sarah Weiner, recorder players
Amy Domingues and Chelsea Bernstein, viola da gamba players
Doug Poplin, cellist
Bach: Cantata No. 106 (Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit)
Music by Johann Christoph Bach, Johann Michael Bach, Buxtehude, Schütz, Vierdanck
4 p.m. St. Patrick’s Episcopal Church

Amadeus Orchestra–CANCELLED
A. Scott Wood, conductor
NVMTA winners, soloists
4 p.m. St. Luke Catholic Church

April 28

Sandro Russo, pianist and organist–CANCELLED
Liszt: Dante Sonata
Liszt: Fantasy on Ad nos, ad salutarem undam
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Young Concert Artists–CANCELLED
Aristo Sham, pianist
Schumann: Gesänge der Frühe
Vine: Piano Sonata No. 1
Brahms: Piano Sonata No. 3
Haddad: New work (world premiere)
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

John Malkovich, narrator–CANCELLED
Aleksey Igudesman, violinist
Hyung-ki Joo, pianist
Igudesman: The Music Critic
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

April 30

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra–CANCELLED
Marin Alsop, conductor
Olga Kern, pianist
Clyne: Restless Oceans
Mahler: Symphony No. 4
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Brooklyn Rider, string quartet–CANCELLED
Shaw: Schisma
Frank: Kanto Kechua No. 2
Du Yun: i am my own achilles’ heel, a form that would never shape
Roberts: borderlands…
Esmail: Zeher (Poison)
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 15
8 p.m. The Clarice


Leave a Comment









Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS