February 18

Wed Dec 18, 2019 at 12:05 pm

Isabelle Frouvelle, harpist
Jonathan Baumgarden, flutist
Music by French composers
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Washington Performing Arts
Paul Lewis and Steven Osborne, pianists
Fauré: Dolly Suite
Poulenc: Sonata for Piano, Four Hands
Debussy: Six epigraphes antiques
Debussy: Petite Suite
Stravinsky: Trois pièces faciles
Ravel: Ma Mère l’Oye
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

February 19

Ryuji Ueno Foundation
Luosha Fang, violinist and violist
Shahab Paranj, tombak player
Michael Djupstrom, pianist
Sheng: A Night at the Chinese Opera
Mellits: Mara’s Lullaby
Pop: Tiituri II for violin and piano
Djupstrom: Walimai for viola and piano
Cowell: Homage to Iran
Pesetsky: New work (world premiere)
7 p.m. Evermay

Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Jens Elvekjaer, pianist
Soo-Jin Hong, violinist
Soo-Kyung Hong, cellist
Sørensen: Phantasmagoria
Beethoven: Piano Trio in D Major (“Ghost”)
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Washington Ballet
Washington Ballet Orchestra
Glazunov: Birthday Offering
Massenet: Méditation from Thaïs
Tchaikovsky: Allegro Brillante
Rodgers: Slaughter on Tenth Avenue
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater

Spektral Quartet
Nathalie Joachim, flutist
Joachim: Fanm d’Ayiti
8 p.m. MilkBoy ArtHouse

February 20

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 (“Unfinished”)
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Cathedra
Diderot String Quartet
Michael McCarthy, conductor
Haydn: Seven Last Words of Christ
7:30 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, violinist and conductor
Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Washington Ballet
Washington Ballet Orchestra
Glazunov: Birthday Offering
Massenet: Méditation from Thaïs
Tchaikovsky: Allegro Brillante
Rodgers: Slaughter on Tenth Avenue
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater

February 21

Washington Performing Arts
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Iván Fischer, conductor
Gerhild Romberger, contralto
Mahler: Blumine
Dvořák: Misto klekani (Evening blessing) from Four Choruses
Mahler: Kindertotenlieder
Dvořák: Symphony No. 8
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Miranda Cuckson, violinist
Daniel Panner, violist
Sophie Shao, cellist
Stephen Gosling, pianist
Beethoven: String Trio in E-Flat Major, op. 3 (Finale)
Kodály: Intermezzo for String Trio
Xenakis: Dhipli zyia
Meltzer: Kreisleriana
TBD: New work for solo violin
Schumann: Piano Quartet in E-Flat Major
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 (“Unfinished”)
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Washington Ballet
Washington Ballet Orchestra
Glazunov: Birthday Offering
Massenet: Méditation from Thaïs
Tchaikovsky: Allegro Brillante
Rodgers: Slaughter on Tenth Avenue
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Joseph Young, conductor
Kelly Hall-Tompkins, violinist
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Montgomery: Starburst
Beethoven: Romance for Violin and Orchestra No. 2
Price: Dance in the Canebrakes
Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
8 p.m. New Psalmist Baptist Church, Baltimore
Free admission

IN Series
Bizet/Nelson: Le Cabaret de Carmen
Cara Gonzalez, Brian Arreola, Kelly Curtin, Alex Albequerque;
Emily Baltzer, conductor
8 p.m. Baltimore Theatre Project

February 22

NSO Music for Young Audiences
Music by Mozart
11 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Family Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Washington Ballet
Washington Ballet Orchestra
Glazunov: Birthday Offering
Massenet: Méditation from Thaïs
Tchaikovsky: Allegro Brillante
Rodgers: Slaughter on Tenth Avenue
2 and 8 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater

21st Century Consort
Christopher Kendall, conductor
Ligeti: Poème Symphonique for 100 Metronomes
Currier: Variations on Time and Time Again
Carter: Tempo e Tempi
Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time
5 p.m. St. Mark’s Episcopal Church, Capitol Hill

Candlelight Concert Society
Schumann Quartett
Mozart: String Quartet No. 20 (“Hoffmeister”)
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 9
Smetana: String Quartet No. 1 (“From My Life”)
7:30 p.m. Horowitz Performing Arts Center
candlelightconcerts.org; 410-997-2324

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 (“Unfinished”)
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Volodymyr Sirenko, conductor
Natalia Khoma, cellist
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 (“Unfinished”)
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Stankovych: Novella
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski, conductor
Melissa White, violinist
W. Marsalis: Wild Strumming of Fiddle (from All Rise)
Price: Violin Concerto No. 1
Walker: Lyric for Strings
Still: Symphony No. 1 (“Afro-American”)
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

IN Series
Bizet/Nelson: Le Cabaret de Carmen
Cara Gonzalez, Brian Arreola, Kelly Curtin, Alex Albequerque;
Emily Baltzer, conductor
8 p.m. Baltimore Theatre Project

February 23

NSO Music for Young Audiences
Music by Mozart
1:30 and 4 p.m. Kennedy Center Family Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Kennedy Center Chamber Players
Ying Fu and Jing Qiao, violinists
Daniel Foster and Tsuna Sakamoto, violists
David Hardy and James Lee, cellists
Beethoven: String Quintet in C major
Beethoven: “Kreutzer” Sonata (arranged for string quintet)
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Washington Ballet
Washington Ballet Orchestra
Glazunov: Birthday Offering
Massenet: Méditation from Thaïs
Tchaikovsky: Allegro Brillante
Rodgers: Slaughter on Tenth Avenue
2 and 7 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater

IN Series
Bizet/Nelson: Le Cabaret de Carmen
Cara Gonzalez, Brian Arreola, Kelly Curtin, Alex Albequerque;
Emily Baltzer, conductor
3 p.m. Baltimore Theatre Project

Third Coast Percussion
Hynes: Perfectly Voiceless
Lott: Quarters
Glass: Perpetulum
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Aaron Diehl, pianist
Diehl/Prokofiev: March
Satie: Gymnopédie No. 3
Monk: Four in One
Glass: Etude No. 16
Lewis: Milano
Ellington: New World A-Comin’
Ellington: Single Petal of a Rose
Debussy: Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Dvořák/Tatum: Goin’ Home
Johnson: Concerto Jazz-A-Mine (Adagio)
Diehl: The Vagabond
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in G minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Andres: How Can I Live in Your World of Ideas
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Chanticleer
5 p.m. St. John’s Episcopal Church, Georgetown

Lawrence Brownlee, tenor
Myra Huang, pianist
Schumann: Dichterliebe
Sorey: Cycles of My Being
5:30 p.m. Shriver Hall

Ben Buergel, electroacoustic oboist
Gorbos: Mercurial Shadows (world premiere)
Gorbos: And They Sing This
Marshall: Dark Waters
Jacob TV: In the garden of love
7 p.m. Atlas Performing Arts Center

Smithsonian Chamber Music Society
Elizabeth Blumenstock, violinist
Kenneth Slowik, harpsichordist and fortepianist
Bach: Keyboard Partita No. 3
Bach: Violin Sonata No. 3
Haydn: Keyboard Sonata, Hob. XVI:42
Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 27
7:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

February 25

Heimat Quartet
Brahms: String Quartet No. 1
Music by Bridge
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Young Concert Artists
Jonathan Swensen, cellist
TBA, pianist
Beethoven: Seven variations on “Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen”
Ligeti: Sonata for solo cello
Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Franck: Sonata in A major
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

February 26

Opera Lafayette
Beethoven: Leonore
Nathalie Paulin, Jean-Michel Richer, Stephen Hegedus, Pascale Beaudin;
Ryan Brown, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Jonathan Rush, conductor
Kelly Hall-Tompkins, violinist
Coleridge-Taylor: Le caprice de Nannette
Bologne: Violin Concerto in C Major
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
7 p.m. Murphy Fine Arts Center, Morgan State University
Free admission

February 27

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Akiko Suwanai, violinist
Barber: First Essay
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky/Stravinsky: “Bluebird” Pas de deux, Variation d’Aurore from The Sleeping Beauty
Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Washington Performing Arts
West-Eastern Divan Ensemble
Michael Barenboim, violinist and leader
Brahms: String Sextet No. 1
Attahir: Jawb for String Octet
Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-flat major
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Eric Hilton, synthesizers
Mason Bates, DJ
Hilton: Ekhodom
Music by Bates
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Studio K
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

February 28

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Akiko Suwanai, violinist
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 (“From the New World”)
11:30 a.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Suspicious Cheese Lords
12:10 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Washington Bach Consort
Nigel North, lutenist
Bach: Flute Partita No. 3
Bach: Cello Suite No. 6
Bach: Lute Suite in E Minor (auf lautenwerk)
7 p.m. Live! at 10th & G

Beau Soir Ensemble
Beethoven: Serenade
Bach: Trio Sonata
del Aguila: New work
7 p.m. Athenaeum, Alexandria

Brentano String Quartet
Palestrina: Gloria Patri
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 15
Davidovsky: String Quartet No. 5 (“Dank an Op. 132”)
Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 2
7:30 p.m. The Barns at Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org; 703-255-1868

Baltimore Concert Opera
Donizetti: Anna Bolena
Meghan Kasanders, Hannah Ludwig, Derrek Stark, Noragh Devlin;
Rachelle Jonck, conductor and pianist
7:30 p.m. The Engineers Club

Ensemble Dal Niente
Lewis: Hexis
Lemus-Hernández: II for Flute and Clarinet
Gee: Segment of the Fourth Letter
Wang Lu: After Some Remarks by CW
Wolff: Exercises
Younge/Butcher: Her Disappearance
Lewis: Mnemosis
8 p.m. The Clarice

Sphinx Virtuosi
Romero: Fuga con Pajarillo
Bartók: Divertimento for String Orchestra
Abels: Global Warming
Fine: Serious Song: A Lament for String Orchestra
Foley: For Justice and Peace
Montgomery: Source Code
Schubert: String Quartet No. 14 (Presto)
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
José-Luis Novo, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violinist
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Adam Schoenberg: Violin Concerto (“Orchard in Fog”)
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
8 p.m. Maryland Hall

February 29

Misto di Voci Ensemble
Paula Hickey, clarinetist
David Yarbrough, violinist
Erica Marie Ferguson, soprano
Ariel Francisco Dechosa, pianist
Hovhaness: Saturn
Glick: The Klezmer’s Wedding
3 p.m. Atlas Performing Arts Center

Washington National Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Ryan McKinny, Vanessa Vasquez, Keri Alkema, Alek Shrader;
Evan Rogister, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Washington Bach Consort
Nigel North, lutenist
Bach: Flute Partita No. 3
Bach: Cello Suite No. 6
Bach: Lute Suite in E Minor (auf lautenwerk)
7 p.m. Virginia Theological Seminary

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Akiko Suwanai, violinist
Barber: First Essay
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky/Stravinsky: “Bluebird” Pas de deux, Variation d’Aurore from The Sleeping Beauty
Stravinsky: Symphony in Three Movements
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Concerto Köln
Mayumi Hirasaki, Marcus Hoffman, Shunske Sato, and Evgeny Sviridov, violinists
Handel: Concerto Grosso in F Major
Bach: Concerto for Two Violins in D Minor
Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings in A Major
Locatelli: Concerto for Four Solo Violins in F Major
Handel: Concerto for Harpsichord and Strings in F Major
Geminiani: Concerto Grosso in D Minor (“La Folia”)
Vivaldi: Concerto for Four Solo Violins in B minor
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

Dumbarton Concerts
Berlin Philharmonic Piano Quartet
Bridge: Phantasy Quartet
Elfman: Piano Quartet
R. Strauss: Piano Quartet
8 p.m. Dumbarton United Methodist Church

Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
José-Luis Novo, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violinist
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Adam Schoenberg: Violin Concerto (“Orchard in Fog”)
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
8 p.m. Maryland Hall


Leave a Comment