November 19

Tue Oct 22, 2019 at 12:44 pm

Keely Bosworth Borland, soprano
Joy Schreier, pianist
Music by Piaf, Gershwin, Porter, Chaminade, Herbert
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Benedict Kloeckner, cellist
Ryo Yanagitani, pianist
Bach: Gamba Sonata No. 3
Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata No. 2
Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 3
7 p.m. Evermay

November 20

Kosciuszko Foundation
Central4 Piano Quartet
Brandon: 3 Paderewskis
Omar Crook, E. Scott Levin, Maria Dominique Lopez;
Jenni Brandon, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Irish Chamber Orchestra
Jörg Widmann, clarinetist and conductor
Claron McFadden, soprano
Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 8
Widmann: Versuch über die Fuge
Widmann: 180 beats per minute
Mozart: Adagio und Fuge in C minor
Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-flat major
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

November 21

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Renée Fleming, soprano
Rod Gilfry, baritone
R. Strauss: Dreaming by the Fireside (Symphonic Interlude No. 2 from Intermezzo)
Puts: The Brightness of Light
R. Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Corcoran Music Festival
Opera Lafayette
Blow: Venus and Adonis
Ryan Brown, conductor
7 p.m. GWU-Corcoran

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Auerbach: New work (world premiere)
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 (“Classical”)
Stravinsky: Pulcinella
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

November 22

Atlantic Reed Consort
Robichaux: New work (world premiere)
Music by R. Strauss, Andriessen, Mellits
12:10 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Benedict Kloeckner, cellist
Luosha Fang, violinist and violist
Ryo Yanagitani, pianist
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in A minor
7 p.m. Evermay

Washington National Opera
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Singers from Domingo-Cafritz Young Artists program;
Eun Sun Kim, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Escher String Quartet
Jason Vieaux, guitarist
Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 4
Schumann: String Quartet in A Major, Op. 41, no. 3
Tárrega: Capricho árabe
Albéniz: Recuerdos de viaje (“Rumores de la Caleta”)
Jobim: A Felicidade
Wolf: Italian Serenade for String Quartet
7:30 p.m. The Barns at Wolf Trap

Embassy Series
Elham Fanoos, pianist
Music by Chopin, Mozart, Jaane Kahan Gaye Woh Din, Schumann
7:30 p.m. Embassy of Afghanistan

Baltimore Concert Opera
Laurie Rogers, conductor
Joy Schreier, pianist
Melanie Henley Heyn, soprano
Ron Loyd, baritone
Kate Farrar, mezzo-soprano
Jenni Bank, mezzo-soprano
Menotti: The Consul
7:30 p.m. The Engineers Club

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
R. Strauss: Dreaming by the Fireside (Symphonic Interlude No. 2 from Intermezzo)
Mozart: Symphony No. 38 (“Prague”)
R. Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

November 23

Washington National Opera
Mozart: The Magic Flute
David Portillo, Sydney Mancasola, Kathryn Lewek, Wei Wu;
Eun Sun Kim, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Corcoran Music Festival
Opera Lafayette
Blow: Venus and Adonis
Ryan Brown, conductor
7 p.m. GWU-Corcoran

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Renée Fleming, soprano
Rod Gilfry, baritone
R. Strauss: Dreaming by the Fireside (Symphonic Interlude No. 2 from Intermezzo)
Puts: The Brightness of Light
R. Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Leila Josefowicz, violinist
John Novacek, pianist
Stravinsky: Duo concertant
Janáček: Dumka
Janáček: Violin Sonata
Knussen: Reflection
Kurtág: Tre Pezzi
Adams: Road Movies
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

November 24

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Auerbach: New work (world premiere)
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 (“Classical”)
Stravinsky: Pulcinella
3 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Baltimore Concert Opera
Laurie Rogers, conductor
Joy Schreier, pianist
Melanie Henley Heyn, soprano
Ron Loyd, baritone
Kate Farrar, mezzo-soprano
Jenni Bank, mezzo-soprano
Menotti: The Consul
7:30 p.m. The Engineers Club

Capital City Symphony
Tiffany Lu, conductor
James Stern, violinist
Vivaldi: Four Seasons (“Spring”)
Respighi: The Birds
Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela
Wagner: Forest Murmurs
5 p.m. Atlas Performing Arts Center

Washington Concert Opera
Thomas: Hamlet
Jacques Imbrailo, Lisette Oropesa, Eve Gigliotti, Jonas Hacker;
Antony Walker, conductor
6 p.m. Lisner Auditorium
concertopera.org

November 25

Washington National Opera
Soloman Howard, bass
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

November 26

L’abri Trio
Music of Beethoven, Poulenc, Piazzolla
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

November 27

Atlanta Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

November 28

Atlanta Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

November 29

Atlanta Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

November 30

Atlanta Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Chanticleer
Music for Christmas
8 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts


Leave a Comment