October 13

Sat Sep 21, 2019 at 11:49 am

Mariinsky Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Gavriel Heine, conductor
Deldevez and Minkus: Paquita
1:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Virginia Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Ewa Płonka, Matthew Vickers, Kyle Albertson;
Adam Turner, conductor
2 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

Bel Cantanti Opera
Verdi: Rigoletto
Chelsea Lehnea, Gustavo Feulien, Daniel Noone;
Katerina Souvorova, conductor
3 p.m. Randolph Rd. Theater

Annapolis Symphony Orchestra Baroque Ensemble
Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto No. 2
Telemann: Viola Concerto
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1
3 p.m. The Byzantium

28 Chairs
Richard Egarr, harpsichordist
Music of Froberger, L. Couperin
4 p.m. Aberfoyle Place

Paquito D’Rivera, clarinetist
Harlem Quartet
Bolcom: Three Rags for String Quartet (first movement)
Debussy: String Quartet in G minor (second movement)
Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-flat Major
D’Rivera: Suite Aires Tropicales (selections)
D’Rivera: A Farewell Mambo
D’Rivera: Invitación al Danzón
D’Rivera: La Fleur de Cayenne
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Washington Symphonic Brass
4 p.m. St. Luke Catholic Church

Capital City Symphony
Victoria Gau, conductor
Colin Sorgi, violinist
Copland: An Outdoor Overture
Higdon: Viola Concerto
Berlioz: Harold in Italy
5 p.m. Atlas Performing Arts Center

Smithsonian Chamber Players
Myron Lutzke, William Skeen, Kenneth Slowik, Allen Whear, cellists
Music by Wagenseil, Dotzauer, Grützmacher, Kuznetsov, Popper
7:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

October 15

Takács Quartet
Bartók: String Quartet No. 1
Bartók: String Quartet No. 3
Bartók: String Quartet No. 5
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

October 16

Takács Quartet
Bartók: String Quartet No. 2
Bartók: String Quartet No. 4
Bartók: String Quartet No. 6
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Lakota Music Project
Cathedra
PostClassical Ensemble
Angel Gil-Ordóñez, conductor
Bryan Akipa, Dakota flutist
Emmanuel Black Bear, singer
William Sharp, baritone
Netanel Draiblate, violinist
Emanuele Arciuli, pianist
Dvořák: Violin Sonatina (Larghetto)
Busoni: Indian Notebook No. 2
Farwell: 16-part a cappella choral pieces, songs, piano works
Cacioppo: North American Indigenous Songs
Tate: Shakamaxon
Tate: Resolution from Standing Bear
7:30 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

Iestyn Davies, countertenor
Fretwork, viol consort
Music by Byrd, Vaughan Williams, Handel, Nyman, others
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

Washington Performing Arts
Melbourne Symphony
Andrew Davis, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, pianist
Sculthorpe: Earth Cry
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Ravel: Mother Goose Suite
Stravinsky: The Firebird
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 17

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Women’s Voices of Peabody Opera
Marin Alsop, conductor
Aušrinė Stundytė, soprano
Renée Morloc, contralto
Sonya Alexandra Knussen, contralto
Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
Hindemith: Sancta Susanna
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

October 18

Vocal Arts DC
Christian Gerhaher, baritone
Gerold Huber, pianist
Mahler: Kindertotenlieder
Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (selections)
Mahler: Des Knaben Wunderhorn (selections)
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
vocalartsdc.org; 202-669-1463

Apollo Orchestra
Stephen Czarkowski, conductor
Cho-Liang Lin, violinist
Vaughan Williams: Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Prokofiev: Suite from Romeo and Juliet
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1
7:30 p.m. Church of The Little Flower
apolloorchestra.com

Arod Quartet
Schubert: String Quartet No. 4
Webern: Langsamer Satz
Zemlinsky: String Quartet No. 2
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

October 19

Washington Performing Arts
Drew Petersen, pianist
Bach: Partita No. 5
Schubert: Wanderer-Fantasie
Chopin: Barcarolle
Granados: Valses Poeticos
Barber: Piano Sonata, Op. 26
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Lakota Music Project
South Dakota Symphony Chamber Ensemble
2 p.m. National Museum of the American Indian
Free admission

Thomas Circle Singers
James Kreger, conductor
Sarah Berger, soprano
Whitbourn: Annalies
5 p.m. First Congregational UCC

Bel Cantanti Opera
Verdi: Rigoletto
Chelsea Lehnea, Gustavo Feulien, Daniel Noone;
Katerina Souvorova, conductor
7:30 p.m. Randolph Rd. Theater

National Chamber Ensemble
Leonid Sushansky, director
Carlos Cesar Rodriguez, pianist
Mozart: Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23
Mozart: Symphony No. 40
7:30 p.m. Gunston Arts Center

Dumbarton Concerts
Quartetto di Cremona
8 p.m. Dumbarton United Methodist Church

St. Tikhon Choir
Benedict Sheehan, conductor
Sheehan: Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom
8 p.m. St. Peter’s Church, Capitol Hill

October 20

National Symphony Orchestra
Family Concert: Halloween Spooktacular
2 and 4 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Women’s Voices of Peabody Opera
Marin Alsop, conductor
Aušrinė Stundytė, soprano
Renée Morloc, contralto
Sonya Alexandra Knussen, contralto
Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
Hindemith: Sancta Susanna
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
3 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Ran Dank, pianist
Soyeon Kate Lee, pianist
Hamelin: New work (world premiere)
Bach-Busoni: Chorale Preludes
Liszt-Busoni: Fantasy on Themes from Mozart’s Marriage of Figaro
Granados: Goyescas (selections)
Kapustin: Sinfonietta
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Christian Tetzlaff, violinist
Lars Vogt, pianist
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 6
Shostakovich: Violin Sonata in G Major
Kurtág: Tre Pezzi, Op. 14e
Ravel: Violin Sonata No. 2
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Cathedral Choral Society
Steven Fox, conductor
Jessica Beebe, soprano
Mikki Sodergren, mezzo-soprano
Brian Giebler, tenor
Jonathan Woody, bass
Haydn: Te Deum
Haydn: Harmoniemesse
Mozart: Laudate Dominum
5 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

Cantate Chamber Singers
Victoria Gau, conductor
Laura Choi Stuart, soprano
Runestad: Alleluia
Tavener: Song of the Angel
O‘Regan: Alleluia, laus et gloria
Mealor: Stabat Mater
Gjeilo: Sunrise Mass
5 p.m. Bradley Hills Presbyterian Church
cantate.org

Choralis
Gretchen Kuhrmann, conductor
Jeffrey Benson, guest conductor
Katelyn Aungst, soprano
Erin Sanzero, soprano
Roger Isaacs, countertenor
Robert Petillo, tenor
Mark Wanich, bass
Mozart: Requiem Mass (selections)
Duruflé: Requiem Mass (selections)
Verdi: Requiem Mass (selections)
Brahms: Ein deutsches Requiem
Music by Britten, Fauré, Reger
5 p.m. National Presbyterian Church

Jerusalem Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet in D minor, Op. 76, no. 2 (“Fifths”)
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 9
Brahms: String Quartet in C minor, Op. 51, no. 1
5:30 p.m. Shriver Hall

Chiarina Chamber Players
Randall Scarlata, baritone
Schumann: Dichterliebe
Prokofiev: Flute Sonata in D Major
Ravel: Chansons madécasses
7:30 p.m. St. Mark’s Episcopal Church

Pan American Symphony Orchestra
Sergio Alessandro Buslje, conductor
Rodolfo Zanetti, bandoneonist
Pablo Estigarribia, pianist
Music by Piazzolla
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Bel Cantanti Opera
Verdi: Rigoletto
Chelsea Lehnea, Gustavo Feulien, Daniel Noone;
Katerina Souvorova, conductor
7:30 p.m. Randolph Rd. Theater

October 21

Iyad Sughayer, pianist
Music by Mozart, Liszt, Khachaturian
7 p.m. Arts Club of Washington
Free admission

Lakota Music Project
Farwell: Hako String Quartet
Cacioppo: Kinaalda String Quartet
Paul: Pentatonic Fantasy for Dakota flute and chamber orchestra
Paul: Desert Wind
Tate: Guide Me
Wiprud: Amazing Grace
7:30 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

October 24

Musicians from Marlboro
Frank Rosenwein, oboist
Lucy Fitz Gibbon, soprano
Robyn Bollinger, David McCarroll, Stephen Tavani, and Itamar Zorman, violinists
Hélène Clément and Maiya Papach, violists
Marcy Rosen, cellist
Mozart: Oboe Quartet
Dean: Quartet no. 2 (And Once I Played Ophelia)
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 7
7:30 p.m. Freer | Sackler

October 25

Jacqueline Pollauf, harpist
Hindemith: Harp Sonata
Schafer: The Crown of Ariadne
Hind: Harper’s Ferry (world premiere)
Natra: Prayer
12:10 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Kevin Zhu, violinist
Ryo Yanagitani, pianist
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9 (“Kreutzer”)
Paganini: Nel cor più non mi sento
Paganini: Cantabile
Paganini: Variations on ‘God Save the King’
Paganini: I Palpiti
7 p.m. Evermay

The Thirteen
Matthew Robertson, conductor
Tallis: Gaude gloriosa Dei mater
Britten: Hymn to St. Cecilia
Shaw: Fly Away I
7:30 p.m. Virginia Theological Seminary

Embassy Series
Formosa Quartet
7:30 p.m. Twin Oaks Estate

October 26

Washington National Opera
Verdi: Otello
Russell Thomas, Leah Crocetto, George Gagnidze;
Daniele Callegari, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Lieder Weekend
Andrea Edith Moore, soprano
Ryan de Ryke, baritone
Daniel Schlosberg, pianist
Wolf: Italienisches Liederbuch
7 p.m. An die Musik Live!

Candlelight Concert Society
Paul Lewis, pianist
Haydn: Piano Sonata in E minor
Brahms: Three Intermezzi, op. 117
Beethoven: Diabelli Variations
7:30 p.m. Horowitz Performing Arts Center

The Thirteen
Matthew Robertson, conductor
Tallis: Gaude gloriosa Dei mater
Britten: Hymn to St. Cecilia
Shaw: Fly Away I
7:30 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

Formosa Quartet
Peter Wiley, cellist
Schubert: String Quintet in C Major
String quartets by Wei-Chieh Lin
7:30 p.m. Freer | Sackler

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Danzmayr, conductor
Stefan Jackiw, violinist
Webern: Six Pieces for Orchestra
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 (“Turkish”)
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 (“Unfinished”)
Strauss: On the Beautiful Blue Danube
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Bel Cantanti Opera
Verdi: Rigoletto
Chelsea Lehnea, Gustavo Feulien, Daniel Noone;
Katerina Souvorova, conductor
8 p.m. BlackRock Center for the Arts

Washington Conservatory of Music
Abel Pereira, horn player
Nurit Bar-Josef, violinist
Audrey Andrist, pianist
Brahms: Horn Trio
Bozza: En Foret
Dukas:Villanelle for horn and piano
Messiaen: Des Canyons aux étoiles… (“Appel interstellaire”)
Brahms: Intermezzo in A Major
8 p.m. Westmoreland Congregational UCC Church

October 27

David Finckel, cellist
Wu Han, pianist
Bach: Gamba Sonata No. 1
Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata No. 2
Glazunov: Chant du Ménestrel
Chopin: Cello Sonata in G minor
3 p.m. The Barns at Wolf Trap

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Danzmayr, conductor
Stefan Jackiw, violinist
Webern: Six Pieces for Orchestra
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 (“Turkish”)
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 (“Unfinished”)
Strauss: On the Beautiful Blue Danube
3 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Inscape Chamber Orchestra
Richard Scerbo, conductor
Music by Dusman, Adolphe, Mazzoli, Srinivasan, Saariaho
3 p.m. Linehan Concert Hall

Z.E.N. Trio
Schubert: Notturno in E-flat Major
Babajanian: Piano Trio in F-sharp Minor
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

The Thirteen
Matthew Robertson, conductor
Tallis: Gaude gloriosa Dei mater
Britten: Hymn to St. Cecilia
Shaw: Fly Away I
5 p.m. Bradley Hills Presbyterian Church

Washington Master Chorale
Thomas Colohan, conductor
Dehlinger: Kohelet (world premiere)
Music by Copland, Barber, Chatman, Hogan, Parker, others
5 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

October 28

Young Concert Artists
Maxim Lando, pianist
Kapustin: Concert Etude (“Toccatina”)
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 30
Scriabin: Prelude in B Major, Op. 11, no. 11
Lyapunov: Transcendental Etude No. 2 (“Ronde des Fantômes”)
Medtner: Fairy Tale, Op. 51, no. 3
Scriabin: Etude in D-sharp Minor, Op. 8, no. 12
Liszt: Transcendental Etudes
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Gershwin: An American in Paris
8 p.m. The Anthem
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

October 29

Gaelynn Lea, violinist
Music by Lea, others
12:10 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Elizabeth G. Hill, pianist
Jason Solounia, pianist
Music by Rachmaninoff, Debussy, Corigliano
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Washington Performing Arts
Spektral Quartet
Victoria: O Magnum Mysterium
Brown: String Quartet No. 1
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 16
Thorvaldsdottir: Enigma (world premiere)
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

October 30

Washington National Opera
Verdi: Otello
Russell Thomas, Leah Crocetto, George Gagnidze;
Daniele Callegari, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio
Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-flat major, Op. 11
Beethoven: Piano Trio in C minor, Op. 1
Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-flat major, Op. 97
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Quicksilver, baroque ensemble
Louise Basbas, director
Music by Weckmann, Rosenmüller, Legrenzi, Biber, others
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

October 31

National Symphony Orchestra
Krzysztof Urbański, conductor
Lise de la Salle, pianist
Bacewicz: Overture
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600


Leave a Comment