September 19

Wed Aug 14, 2019 at 12:02 pm

Calidore String Quartet
Shaw: Three Essays
Music by Ravel, Schumann
7:30 p.m. Mansion at Strathmore

In Series
Puccini/Nelson: Butterfly
Maribeth Diggle, Elizabeth Mondragon, Nelson Ebu;
Jessica Krash, pianist and leader
8 p.m. Source Theatre

September 20

Baltimore Concert Opera
Rachelle Jonck, conductor and pianist
Christine Lyons, soprano
Cameron Schutza, tenor
Kelsey Robertson, mezzo-soprano
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
7:30 p.m. The Engineers Club

In Series
Puccini/Nelson: Butterfly
Maribeth Diggle, Elizabeth Mondragon, Nelson Ebu;
Jessica Krash, pianist and leader
8 p.m. Source Theatre

September 21

In Series
Puccini/Nelson: Butterfly
Maribeth Diggle, Elizabeth Mondragon, Nelson Ebu;
Jessica Krash, pianist and leader
3 and 8 p.m. Source Theatre

Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Zimmerman, conductor
Janet Sung, violinist
Lunn: Downton Abbey Suite
Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
Vaughan Williams: Lark Ascending
Ravel: Tzigane
Elgar: Enigma Variations
8 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski, conductor
Eroica Trio
Beethoven: Triple Concerto in C Major
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

September 22

National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski, conductor
Eroica Trio
Beethoven: Triple Concerto in C Major
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
3 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Baltimore Concert Opera
Rachelle Jonck, conductor and pianist
Christine Lyons, soprano
Cameron Schutza, tenor
Kelsey Robertson, mezzo-soprano
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
3 p.m. The Engineers Club

In Series
Puccini/Nelson: Butterfly
Maribeth Diggle, Elizabeth Mondragon, Nelson Ebu;
Jessica Krash, pianist and leader
3 and 7 p.m. Source Theatre

wild Up, chamber orchestra
Eastman: Joy Boy
Eastman: Femenine
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
Margot Rood, soprano
Sarah Davis Issaelkhoury, alto
Aaron Sheehan, tenor
Jonathan Woody, bass
Bach: Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit (Actus Tragicus), BWV 106
Bach: Laß, Fürstin, laß noch einen Strahl (Trauerode), BWV 198
Handel: Coronation Anthems
4 p.m. National Presbyterian Church

Parker Quartet
Boston Symphony Orchestra Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 6
Szymanowski: String Quartet No. 2
Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-Flat Major
7:30 p.m. JCCGW

September 24

Capriccio Baroque
Anastasia Antonova and Anna Kiskachi, harpsichordists
Music by Lully, Royer, Handel, Ligeti, Saint-Saëns, others
7:30 p.m. Woodend Mansion

September 27

New York Opera Society
Music by Rodrigo, Falla, Llorca
12:10 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Luosha Fang, violinist and violist
Ryo Yanagitani, pianist
Bach: Chaconne in D minor
Schubert: Fantasy in C Major
Hubay: Carmen Fantasy
Nishimura: Song of Birds
Schubert: Sonata for Arpeggione and Piano in A minor
Paganini: Sonata per la Grand Viola
7 p.m. Evermay

Folger Consort
Larry Lipnik, violinist
Mark Rimple, lutenist
Mary Springfels, viol player
Emily Noël, soprano
Music by Machiavelli, Bendusi, Josquin, Isaac
8 p.m. St. Mark’s, Capitol Hill

Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
José-Luis Novo, conductor
Stewart Goodyear, pianist
Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Gershwin: Concerto in F
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Maryland Hall

September 28

Folger Consort
Larry Lipnik, violinist
Mark Rimple, lutenist
Mary Springfels, viol player
Emily Noël, soprano
Music by Machiavelli, Bendusi, Josquin, Isaac
4 and 8 p.m. St. Mark’s, Capitol Hill

Washington National Cathedral Choristers
Cathedra Camerata
Michael McCarthy, conductor
Elicia Silverstein, violinist
Margot Rood, soprano
Laura Choi Stuart, soprano
Kristen Dubenion-Smith, alto
Roger Isaacs, countertenor
Vivaldi: Four Seasons
Berio: Corale
Vivaldi: Gloria
5 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Yuja Wang, pianist
Lucienne Renaudin Vary, trumpeter
Bernstein: Divertimento
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 1
Stravinsky: Circus Polka
Stravinsky: Scherzo à la Russe
Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2
Gershwin: An American in Paris
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Brian Ganz, pianist
Michael Tolaydo, actor
Debussy: Preludes (selections)
Debussy: Images (selections)
Debussy: Estampes (selections)
Music by Ravel, Stravinsky, Evans, Crumb
7:30 p.m. Freer|Sackler

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Matthias Pintscher, conductor
Conrad Tao, pianist
Ravel: Mother Goose Suite
Scriabin: Piano Concerto
Bartók: The Wooden Prince
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
José-Luis Novo, conductor
Stewart Goodyear, pianist
Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Gershwin: Concerto in F
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Maryland Hall

September 29

Folger Consort
Larry Lipnik, violinist
Mark Rimple, lutenist
Mary Springfels, viol player
Emily Noël, soprano
Music by Machiavelli, Bendusi, Josquin, Isaac
2 p.m. St. Mark’s, Capitol Hill

Victory Hall Opera
Brenda Patterson, mezzo-soprano
Will Ferguson, tenor
Carlton Ford, baritone
Renate Rohlfing and Timothy McReynolds, pianists
Music by Beach, Brahms, Chopin, Foster, Jacobs-Bond, George F. Root, others
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

September 30

Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
Bach: Ich glaube, lieber Herr, hilf meinem Unglauben, BWV 109
12:10 p.m. St. Peter’s Church, Capitol Hill
Free admission


Leave a Comment