Calendar

May 24 – Mar 22, 2018

Washington National Opera
Bernstein: Candide
Alek Shrader, Kathryn Lewek, Denyce Graves, Wynn Harmon;
Nicole Paiement, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

May 26

Washington National Opera
Bernstein: Candide
Alek Shrader, Kathryn Lewek, Denyce Graves, Wynn Harmon;
Nicole Paiement, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Opera Bel Cantanti
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Mizuho Takeshita, James Kil, Rob McGinness, Kwang Kyu Lee;
Katerina Souvorova, conductor
7:30 p.m. Randolph Rd. Theater

May 27

Opera Bel Cantanti
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Mizuho Takeshita, James Kil, Rob McGinness, Kwang Kyu Lee;
Katerina Souvorova, conductor
3 p.m. Randolph Rd. Theater

Phillips Music
Stephen Kovacevich, pianist
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C-sharp minor (Book I, Well-Tempered Clavier)
Beethoven: Bagatelles No. 1, 2, 4, and 6, Op. 126
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 30
4 p.m. International Student House of Washington DC

May 29

Brooke Evers, soprano
Jeremy Filsell, pianist
Songs by Ireland, Lili Boulanger, Rachmaninoff
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Ballet Nacional de Cuba
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Minkus: Don Quixote
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

May 30

Ballet Nacional de Cuba
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Minkus: Don Quixote
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Washington Performing Arts
Emily Daggett Smith, violinist
Tanya Gabrielian, pianist
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

May 31

Ballet Nacional de Cuba
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Adam: Giselle
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Washington Men’s Camerata
Frank Albinder, conductor
Thompson: The Testament of Freedom
Music by Copland, Bartholomew, Davison, Adler, Kohn
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Kirill Gerstein, pianist
Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird
Gershwin: Concerto in F
Schumann: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

March 22 – Feb 20, 2018

National Symphony Orchestra
Choral Arts Society of Washington
The Washington Chorus
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Leah Crocetto, soprano
Russell Thomas, tenor
Eric Owens, bass-baritone
Verdi: Requiem
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Washington Performing Arts
Boris Berezovsky, pianist
Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 8
Scriabin: Sonata No. 5
Scriabin: Études
Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 2
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Mark Morris Dance Group
Silk Road Ensemble
Hajibeyli: Layla and Majnun
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

March 23

Mark Morris Dance Group
Silk Road Ensemble
Hajibeyli: Layla and Majnun
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Opera Bel Cantanti
Rachmaninoff: Sadko
Patrick Cook, Viktoria Vita Koreneva, Katie Manukyan, Megan Heavner;
Katerina Souvorova, conductor
7:30 p.m. Randolph Rd. Theater

National Symphony Orchestra
Choral Arts Society of Washington
The Washington Chorus
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Leah Crocetto, soprano
Russell Thomas, tenor
Eric Owens, bass-baritone
Verdi: Requiem
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Peter Oundjian, conductor
YaoGuang Zhai, clarinetist
Rachmaninoff: Isle of the Dead
Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

March 24

Mark Morris Dance Group
Silk Road Ensemble
Hajibeyli: Layla and Majnun
1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Washington Performing Arts
Roman Rabinovich, pianist
Haydn: Piano Sonata in E-flat major
Rabinovich: Memory Box
Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Corelli
Chopin: Four Ballades
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

National Chamber Ensemble
Brahms: String Sextet No. 2
Mendelssohn: Octet in E-Flat Major
7:30 p.m. Unitarian Universalist Church of Arlington

Colin Currie, percussionist
Nicolas Hodges, pianist
Stockhausen: Klavierstück V, from Work No. 4
Birtwistle: Variations from the Golden Mountain
Feldman: The King of Denmark
Birtwistle: Intrada for piano and percussion
Stockhausen: Kontakte, Work No. 12˝
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

National Symphony Orchestra
Choral Arts Society of Washington
The Washington Chorus
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Leah Crocetto, soprano
Russell Thomas, tenor
Eric Owens, bass-baritone
Verdi: Requiem
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Peter Oundjian, conductor
YaoGuang Zhai, clarinetist
Rachmaninoff: Isle of the Dead
Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

March 25

Kennedy Center Chamber Players
Beethoven: Duo with Two Obbligato Eyeglasses for Viola and Cello
Mozart: String Quintet in G minor
Franck: Piano Quintet in F minor
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Peter Oundjian, conductor
YaoGuang Zhai, clarinetist
Rachmaninoff: Isle of the Dead
Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2
3 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Opera Bel Cantanti
Rachmaninoff: Sadko
Patrick Cook, Viktoria Vita Koreneva, Katie Manukyan, Megan Heavner;
Katerina Souvorova, conductor
3 p.m. Randolph Rd. Theater

Benedetto Lupo, pianist
Music by Debussy
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Washington National Cathedral Choir
Washington National Cathedral Baroque Orchestra
Michael McCarthy, conductor
Handel: Israel in Egypt
4 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

Apollo Orchestra
Little Flower Choir
Stephen Czarkowski, conductor
Leah Hawkins, soprano
Madison Leonard, soprano
Michael Hewitt, baritone
Wagner: Prelude and Good Friday Spell from Parsifal
Strauss: Four Last Songs
Fauré: Requiem
4 p.m. Church of the Little Flower
Free admission
apolloorchestra.com

Shriver Hall Concert Series
Eric Owens, bass-baritone
Myra Huang, pianist
Music by Mozart, Schubert, Brahms, Duparc, Ravel
5:30 p.m. Baltimore Hebrew Congregation
shriverconcerts.org

March 27

Videntes Schola Cantorum and Viol Consort
Amy Domingues, viola da gambist
Buxtehude: Membra Jesu Nostri
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

New York City Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Mozart: Divertimento No. 15
Stravinsky: Pulcinella Variations
Tchaikovsky: Symphony in Three Movements
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

March 28

New York City Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Mozart: Divertimento No. 15
Stravinsky: Pulcinella Variations
Tchaikovsky: Symphony in Three Movements
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

GMU Symphony Orchestra
Virginia Chamber Orchestra
8 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

March 29

New York City Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Mozart: Divertimento No. 15
Stravinsky: Pulcinella Variations
Tchaikovsky: Symphony in Three Movements
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Embassy Series
Narek Arutyunian, clarinetist
7:30 p.m. Embassy of Armenia

March 30

New York City Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Glass: Glass Pieces
Bernstein: Fancy Free
Verdi: The Four Seasons
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

PostClassical Ensemble
Angel Gil-Ordóńez, conductor
Shostakovich: The New Babylon
8:30 p.m. AFI Silver Theatre

Spektral Quartet
Winston Choi, pianist
Zorn: Le Mômo
Smith: Quartet No. 9
Lewis: String Quartet 1.5: Experiments in Living
9 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

March 31

New York City Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Glass: Glass Pieces
Bernstein: Fancy Free
Verdi: The Four Seasons
1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Spektral Quartet
Winston Choi, pianist
Babbitt: The Joy of More Sextets
Schoenberg: String Quartet no. 3
Babbitt: An Encore for Violin and Piano
Schoenberg: String Quartet no. 1
2 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

PostClassical Ensemble
Angel Gil-Ordóńez, conductor
Shostakovich: The New Babylon
2 p.m. AFI Silver Theatre

February 21 – Jan 23, 2018

Washington Performing Arts
Mitsuko Uchida, pianist
Schubert: Sonata in C minor, D. 958
Schubert: Sonata in A Major, D. 664
Schubert: Sonata in G Major, D. 894
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

February 22

National Symphony Orchestra
Marek Janowski, conductor
Stefan Jackiw, violinist
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Ashley Bathgate, cellist
Bach/Sleeping Giant: Bach Unwound
7:30 p.m. Mansion at Strathmore

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophonist
Clyne: Abstractions
Ibert: Concertino da camera
Milhaud: Scaramouche
Stravinsky: Rite of Spring
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

February 23

National Symphony Orchestra
Marek Janowski, conductor
Stefan Jackiw, violinist
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
11:30 a.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Andrew Fouts, violinist
Leon Schelhase, harpsichordist
Bach: The Well-Tempered Clavier (selections:
Bach: Violin Partita No. 2
Bach: Violin Sonata No. 6
7 p.m. Live! At 10th and G

Natalie Conte, soprano
Timothy Mix, baritone
Kevin Wetzel, baritone
Vera Danchenko-Stern, pianist
Songs by Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff
Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift
7:30 p.m. Embassy of France

Washington Performing Arts
Emanuel Ax, pianist
Leonidas Kavakos, violinist
Yo-Yo Ma, cellist
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1
Schubert: Piano Trio No. 1
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor and lecturer (Off the Cuff)
Stravinsky: Rite of Spring
8:15 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

February 24

Vienna Piano Trio
Haydn: Piano Trio in B-flat major, Hob.XV:20
Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht
Brahms: Piano Trio No. 2
2 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

28 Chairs
Ignacio Prego, harpsichordist
Tim Pabon, reader
Music by Cabezon, Cabanilles, Martin i Coll
6:30 p.m. Aberfoyle Place

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor and lecturer (Off the Cuff)
Stravinsky: Rite of Spring
7 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Vocal Arts DC
Christoph Prégardien, tenor
Julius Drake, pianist
Songs by Schubert
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

National Symphony Orchestra
Marek Janowski, conductor
Stefan Jackiw, violinist
Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

National Philharmonic
National Philharmonic Chorale
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess
Kevin Deas, Marlissa Hudson, Michael Redding, Chauncey Packer;
Piotr Gajewski, conductor
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Washington Performing Arts
PUBLIQuartet
Music by Montgomery, Monk, Shaw, Kim, others
8 p.m. Sixth & I Historic Synagogue

Dumbarton Concerts
Leon Bates and Michelle Cann, pianists
Copland: Danzon Cubana
Gershwin: An American in Paris
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances
8 p.m. Dumbarton Church

February 25

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophonist
Clyne: Abstractions
Ibert: Concertino da camera
Milhaud: Scaramouche
Stravinsky: Rite of Spring
3 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Narek Hakhnazaryan, cellist
Noreen Polera, pianist
Music by Brahms, Cassado, Ligeti, Massenet, Schedrin, others
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Phillips Music
Smetana Trio
Zemlinsky: Piano Trio, op. 3
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 1
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1
4 p.m. Venue TBD

28 Chairs
Ignacio Prego, harpsichordist
Tim Pabon, reader
Music by Cabezon, Cabanilles, Martin i Coll
4 p.m. Aberfoyle Place

Smithsonian Chamber Music Society
Kenneth Slowik, cellist and harpsichordist
Bach: Cello Suite in E-flat Major
Bach: “English” Suite in E Minor
Bach: Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue
7:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

February 27

Jeremy Lyons, guitarist
Stephen Ray, flutist
Peter Kibbie, cellist
Cabaret songs by Bernstein, Bolcom, Weill, Schoenberg.
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

March 3

Gay Men’s Chorus of Washington DC
Breanna Sinclaire, soloist
Durufle: Requiem
8 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
gmcw.org; 202-293-1548

December 30 – Nov 21, 2017

Strauss Symphony of America
Bernhard Schneider, conductor
Micaëla Oeste, soprano
Tilmann Unger, tenor
Kiev-Aniko Ballet of Ukraine
International Champion Ballroom Dancers
Music from Vienna
3 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Opera Bel Cantanti
P. Viardot/Chopin: Cinderella
Melissa Chavez, Eric Gramatges, Joanna Jones, Kelly Curtin;
Katerina Souvorova, conductor and pianist
7:30 p.m. Concord St. Andrews United Methodist Church

November 22 – Oct 25, 2017

Kansas City Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedycenter.org; 202-467-4600

November 24

Kansas City Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedycenter.org; 202-467-4600

Living Art Collective Ensemble
Music by Boccherini, Mozart, Brillon
2 and 4 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

November 25

Kansas City Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedycenter.org; 202-467-4600

Living Art Collective Ensemble
Music by Boccherini, Mozart, Brillon
2 and 4 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Chanticleer
Music for Christmas
8 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

November 26

Kansas City Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedycenter.org; 202-467-4600

New York Opera Society
Music by Rossini, Mozart, Raquel Barbieri Vidal, Gisle Kverndokk
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

November 28

Jennifer Ries, violist
David Lonkevich, flutist
Michelle Lundy, harpist
Bach: Trio Sonata, BWV 1038
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

November 30

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Yuja Wang, pianist
Britten: Matinées musicales after Rossini
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 5
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedycenter.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
University of Maryland Concert Choir
Marin Alsop, conductor
Alisa Jordheim, soprano
Diana Moore, alto
Benjamin Butterfield, tenor
Michael Dean, bass
Rouse: Berceuse Infinie
Mozart: Requiem
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall
bsomusic.org

October 25 – Sep 26, 2017

Washington Performing Arts
Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Antonio Pappano, conductor
Martha Argerich, pianist
Respighi: Pines of Rome  
Respighi: Fountains of Rome  

Verdi: Aida Sinfonia
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

October 26

Katherine Chi and Dina Vainshtein, pianists
Saint-Saëns: Piano Concert No. 5 (“Egyptian”)
Arensky: Egyptian Nights
Scarlatti: Le Chat Fugue
Rachmaninoff: Etudes-Tableaux
7:30 p.m. Freer Gallery of Art
Free admission

October 27

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cellist
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream Overture
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier Suite
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

October 28

Thomas Circle Singers
James Kreger, conductor
Parker: Heavenly Hurt
Mealor: Wherever You Are
Crabtree: Death and Resurrection
Ames: In Remembrance
Whitacre: She Weeps Over Rahoon
Lauridsen: Sure on this Shining Night
5 p.m. First Congregational United Church of Christ

Candlelight Concert Society
Parker Quartet
Jonathan Palevsky, narrator
Stravinsky: Concertino
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 3
Stravinsky: Three Pieces for String Quartet
Prokofiev: String Quartet No. 2
7 p.m. Horowitz Performing Arts Center

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cellist
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream Overture
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier Suite
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

October 29

National Symphony Orchestra
Family Concert: Halloween Spooktacular
Emil de Cou, conductor
2 and 4 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cellist
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream Overture
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier Suite
3 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Pomerium
Music by Du Fay, Lassus, de Wert
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Steven Osborne, pianist
Messiaen: Vingt Regards sur l’Enfant-Jésus
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Choralis
Gretchen Kuhrmann, conductor
Keely Borland, soprano
Robert Petillo, tenor
Steven Combs, bass
Haydn: The Creation 
5 p.m. Schlesinger Concert Hall

Washington Master Chorale
Thomas Colohan, conductor
Martin: Mass
5 p.m. National Presbyterian Church

Shriver Hall Concert Series
Jeremy Denk, pianist
Mozart: Rondo in A minor, K. 511
Prokofiev: Visions fugitives
Beethoven: Sonata No. 30 in E major
Beethoven/Liszt: An die ferne Geliebte
Schumann: Fantasie in C Major, Op. 17
5:30 p.m. Baltimore Hebrew Congregation

October 30

Orlando Consort
Compère: Missa Alles regrets: Gloria
Dufay: Se la face ay pale
Dufay: Missa Se la face ay pale: Sanctus and Benedictus
Molinet: Tart ara mon cuer
Ockeghem: D’ung autre amer
Desprez: Missa D’ung aultre amer: Agnus Dei
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

October 31

Anna Ouspenska, pianist
Fedor Ouspenska, violinist
Igor Zubovsky, cellist
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2
Prokofiev: Cello Sonata
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Yehonatan Berick, violinist
Rita Sloan, pianist
Music of Brahms
8 p.m. The Clarice
Free admission

November 3

Apollo Orchestra
Stephen Czarkowski, conductor
Elizabeth Bishop, mezzo-soprano
Barry Banks, tenor
Mozart: Symphony No. 38 (“Prague”)
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
7:30 p.m. The United Church
September 27 – Aug 15, 2017

In Series
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Joe Haughton, Emily Casey, Kelly Curtin, Jim Williams;
Stanley Thurston, conductor
7:30 p.m. D.C. Scottish Rite Temple

September 28

National Symphony Orchestra
Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Cameron Carpenter, organist
Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Copland: Symphony for Organ and Orchestra
Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite
Bernstein: Divertimento
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

September 30

28 Chairs
Alberto Busettini, harpsichordist
Music by Mozart, Haydn
7 p.m. Aberfoyle Place

National Symphony Orchestra
Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Cameron Carpenter, organist
Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Copland: Symphony for Organ and Orchestra
Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite
Bernstein: Divertimento
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

August 16 – May 24, 2017

Wolf Trap Opera
Glass: The Juniper Tree
Musto: Bastianello
Jonas Hacker, Shea Owens, Summer Hassan, Richard Ollarsaba;
Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org

August 19

Wolf Trap Opera
Glass: The Juniper Tree
Musto: Bastianello
Jonas Hacker, Shea Owens, Summer Hassan, Richard Ollarsaba;
Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org

August 20

Randy Ward, cellist
Chloe Sunyang Choi, pianist
Music by Beethoven, Brahms, Vaughan Williams
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria

August 22

David Pedraza, violist
Anna Nizhegorodsteva, pianist
Music by Bach, Paganini, Rebecca Clarke
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

August 27

West Shore Piano Trio
Music by Brahms, Rachmaninov
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria

August 29

Brooke Evers, soprano
Jeremy Filsell, pianist
Britten: On This Island
Bridge: Dramatic Fantasia
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

March calendar to come – Jan 29, 2017