Calendar

October 25 – Sep 26, 2017

Washington Performing Arts
Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Antonio Pappano, conductor
Martha Argerich, pianist
Respighi: Pines of Rome  
Respighi: Fountains of Rome  

Verdi: Aida Sinfonia
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

October 26

Katherine Chi and Dina Vainshtein, pianists
Saint-Saëns: Piano Concert No. 5 (“Egyptian”)
Arensky: Egyptian Nights
Scarlatti: Le Chat Fugue
Rachmaninoff: Etudes-Tableaux
7:30 p.m. Freer Gallery of Art
Free admission

October 27

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cellist
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream Overture
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier Suite
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

October 28

Thomas Circle Singers
James Kreger, conductor
Parker: Heavenly Hurt
Mealor: Wherever You Are
Crabtree: Death and Resurrection
Ames: In Remembrance
Whitacre: She Weeps Over Rahoon
Lauridsen: Sure on this Shining Night
5 p.m. First Congregational United Church of Christ

Candlelight Concert Society
Parker Quartet
Jonathan Palevsky, narrator
Stravinsky: Concertino
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 3
Stravinsky: Three Pieces for String Quartet
Prokofiev: String Quartet No. 2
7 p.m. Horowitz Performing Arts Center

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cellist
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream Overture
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier Suite
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

October 29

National Symphony Orchestra
Family Concert: Halloween Spooktacular
Emil de Cou, conductor
2 and 4 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cellist
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream Overture
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier Suite
3 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Pomerium
Music by Du Fay, Lassus, de Wert
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Steven Osborne, pianist
Messiaen: Vingt Regards sur l’Enfant-Jésus
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Choralis
Gretchen Kuhrmann, conductor
Keely Borland, soprano
Robert Petillo, tenor
Steven Combs, bass
Haydn: The Creation 
5 p.m. Schlesinger Concert Hall

Washington Master Chorale
Thomas Colohan, conductor
Martin: Mass
5 p.m. National Presbyterian Church

Shriver Hall Concert Series
Jeremy Denk, pianist
Mozart: Rondo in A minor, K. 511
Prokofiev: Visions fugitives
Beethoven: Sonata No. 30 in E major
Beethoven/Liszt: An die ferne Geliebte
Schumann: Fantasie in C Major, Op. 17
5:30 p.m. Baltimore Hebrew Congregation

October 30

Orlando Consort
Compère: Missa Alles regrets: Gloria
Dufay: Se la face ay pale
Dufay: Missa Se la face ay pale: Sanctus and Benedictus
Molinet: Tart ara mon cuer
Ockeghem: D’ung autre amer
Desprez: Missa D’ung aultre amer: Agnus Dei
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

October 31

Anna Ouspenska, pianist
Fedor Ouspenska, violinist
Igor Zubovsky, cellist
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2
Prokofiev: Cello Sonata
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Yehonatan Berick, violinist
Rita Sloan, pianist
Music of Brahms
8 p.m. The Clarice
Free admission

November 3

Apollo Orchestra
Stephen Czarkowski, conductor
Elizabeth Bishop, mezzo-soprano
Barry Banks, tenor
Mozart: Symphony No. 38 (“Prague”)
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
7:30 p.m. The United Church
September 27 – Aug 15, 2017

In Series
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Joe Haughton, Emily Casey, Kelly Curtin, Jim Williams;
Stanley Thurston, conductor
7:30 p.m. D.C. Scottish Rite Temple

September 28

National Symphony Orchestra
Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Cameron Carpenter, organist
Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Copland: Symphony for Organ and Orchestra
Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite
Bernstein: Divertimento
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

September 30

28 Chairs
Alberto Busettini, harpsichordist
Music by Mozart, Haydn
7 p.m. Aberfoyle Place

National Symphony Orchestra
Cristian Măcelaru, conductor
Cameron Carpenter, organist
Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Copland: Symphony for Organ and Orchestra
Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite
Bernstein: Divertimento
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

August 16 – May 24, 2017

Wolf Trap Opera
Glass: The Juniper Tree
Musto: Bastianello
Jonas Hacker, Shea Owens, Summer Hassan, Richard Ollarsaba;
Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org

August 19

Wolf Trap Opera
Glass: The Juniper Tree
Musto: Bastianello
Jonas Hacker, Shea Owens, Summer Hassan, Richard Ollarsaba;
Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org

August 20

Randy Ward, cellist
Chloe Sunyang Choi, pianist
Music by Beethoven, Brahms, Vaughan Williams
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria

August 22

David Pedraza, violist
Anna Nizhegorodsteva, pianist
Music by Bach, Paganini, Rebecca Clarke
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

August 27

West Shore Piano Trio
Music by Brahms, Rachmaninov
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria

August 29

Brooke Evers, soprano
Jeremy Filsell, pianist
Britten: On This Island
Bridge: Dramatic Fantasia
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

March calendar to come – Jan 29, 2017