June 19

Sat May 18, 2019 at 11:43 am

National Symphony Orchestra
Nathalie Stutzmann, conductor
Abel Pereira, horn player
Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni
Mozart: Symphony No. 25
Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4
Mozart: Symphony No. 40
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

June 21

National Symphony Orchestra
Nathalie Stutzmann, conductor
Aaron Goldman, flutist
Adriana Horne, harpist
Mozart: Overture to The Magic Flute
Mozart: Concerto for Flute and Harp
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 (“Jupiter”)
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

CANCELLED
Members of Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Inbal Segev, cellist
Tower: Petroushskates
Clyne: Fits + Starts
Higdon: Dark Wood
Mazzoli: A Thousand Tongues
Reid: Push/Pull
Montgomery: Voodoo Dolls
Wolfe: Blue Dress
8 p.m. Peabody Conservatory

18th Street Singers
Benjamin Olinsky, conductor
10 p.m. National City Christian Church

June 22

Wolf Trap Opera
Gluck: Merlin’s Island
Ullmann: The Emperor of Atlantis
Conor McDonald, Ben Edquist, Anthony Robin Schneider;
Geoffrey McDonald, conductor
7:30 p.m. Barns at Wolf Trap

National Symphony Orchestra
Nathalie Stutzmann, conductor
Aaron Goldman, flutist
Adriana Horne, harpist
Mozart: Overture to The Magic Flute
Mozart: Concerto for Flute and Harp
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 (“Jupiter”)
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Wolf Trap Opera
Ravel: L’heure espagnole
Taylor Raven, Joshua Lovell, Joshua Conyers;
Ward Stare, conductor
8 p.m. The Clarice

CANCELLED
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Inbal Segev, cellist
Aaron Lavere, trombonist
Randall S. Campora, bass trombonist
Aubrey Foard, tubist
Montgomery: Starburst
Mazzoli: Violent, Violent Sea
Higdon: Low Brass Concerto
Clyne: Dance for cello and orchestra
Tower: Tambor
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

June 23

Air Force Strings
Music by Fariñas, Piazzolla, Still
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

June 25

Stephanie Ng, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 (“Moonlight”)
Liszt: Piano Sonata in B Minor
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

June 26

Wolf Trap Opera
Gluck: Merlin’s Island
Ullmann: The Emperor of Atlantis
Conor McDonald, Ben Edquist, Anthony Robin Schneider;
Geoffrey McDonald, conductor
7:30 p.m. Barns at Wolf Trap

June 27

Austrian Cultural Forum
Johannes Fleischmann, violinist
Oscar Micaelsson, pianist
Korngold: Violin Sonata
Zeisl: Brandeis Sonata
7:30 p.m. Embassy of Austria

June 28

Wolf Trap Opera
Gluck: Merlin’s Island
Ullmann: The Emperor of Atlantis
Conor McDonald, Ben Edquist, Anthony Robin Schneider;
Geoffrey McDonald, conductor
7:30 p.m. Barns at Wolf Trap

June 30

Wolf Trap Opera
Gluck: Merlin’s Island
Ullmann: The Emperor of Atlantis
Conor McDonald, Ben Edquist, Anthony Robin Schneider;
Geoffrey McDonald, conductor
3 p.m. Barns at Wolf Trap

ChorSymphonica
Richard Allen Roe, conductor
Melissa Jean Chávez, soprano
Janna Elesia Critz, mezzo-soprano
Joseph Regan, tenor
William Heim, bass-baritone
Wes Nichols, oboist
Regino Madrid, violinist
Christopher Moehlenkamp, cellist
Bach: Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn!, BWV 132
3 p.m. St. Jane Frances de Chantal Catholic Church


Leave a Comment