May 18

Mon Apr 22, 2019 at 3:14 pm

Cantate Chamber Singers
Gisèle Becker, conductor
Fine: The Hour Glass Suite
Simpson: New Work (world premiere)
Saylor: New Work (world premiere)
5 p.m. St. John’s Episcopal Church, Norwood Parish
cantate.org

Thomas Circle Singers
Sowash: The Harvest of a Quiet Eye
Fili: City of Shadows (world premiere)
Fishbein: New work (world premiere)
Music by Forrest, Paulus, Henson, Bussewitz-Quarm, others
5 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

Washington National Opera
Evan Rogister, conductor
Christine Goerke, soprano
Soloman Howard, bass
Opera arias and duets
6 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Maryland Lyric Opera
Louis Salemno, conductor
Javier Arrey, baritone
Nayoung Ban, soprano
Marco Cammarota, tenor
Yongxi Chen, tenor
Daryl Freedman; mezzo-soprano
Raquel González, soprano
Verdi: Il Trovatore (excerpts)
Verdi: La Traviata (excerpts)
Verdi: Rigoletto (excerpts)
7:30 p.m. The Clarice
mdlo.org; 301-405-2787

Bowen McCauley Dance Company
National Chamber Ensemble
Logan Castro, cellist
Daniel Smith, pianist
Nikola Paskalov, pianist
Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Liszt: Années de Pèlerinage (selections)
Key: Lissajous
Castro: At the Seams
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Opera Bel Cantanti
Rimsky-Korsakov: The Tsar’s Bride
Asmik Arutiuniants, Rob McGinness, Viktoriya Koreneva;
Katerina Souvorova, conductor
7:30 p.m. Randolph Road Theater

Prince George’s Philharmonic
Jesus Manuel Berard, conductor
Rita Sloan, pianist
Haydn: Introduction to The Creation
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23
Holst: The Planets
7:30 p.m. The Clarice

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Jonathan Carney, violinist
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 11 (“The Year 1905”)
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

May 19

Washington National Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Latonia Moore, Robert Watson, Alan Held;
Speranza Scappucci, conductor
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Maryland Lyric Opera
Louis Salemno, conductor
Javier Arrey, baritone
Nayoung Ban, soprano
Marco Cammarota, tenor
Yongxi Chen, tenor
Daryl Freedman; mezzo-soprano
Raquel González, soprano
Verdi: Il Trovatore (excerpts)
Verdi: La Traviata (excerpts)
Verdi: Rigoletto (excerpts)
2 p.m. The Clarice
mdlo.org; 301-405-2787

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Jonathan Carney, violinist
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 11 (“The Year 1905”)
3 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Opera Bel Cantanti
Rimsky-Korsakov: The Tsar’s Bride
Asmik Arutiuniants, Rob McGinness, Viktoriya Koreneva;
Katerina Souvorova, conductor
3 p.m. Randolph Road Theater

Washington Piano Society
3 p.m. Calvary Lutheran Church, Silver Spring
Free admission

Cathedral Choral Society
Steven Fox, conductor
Lauren Snouffer, soprano
Jesse Blumberg, baritone
Poulenc: Gloria
Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem
4 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

Choral Arts Society of Washington
Choral Arts Orchestra
Scott Tucker, conductor
Laura Choi Stuart, soprano
Alexandria Shiner, soprano
Trevor Scheunemann, baritone
Fauré: Requiem
Schmitt: Psalm 47
L. Boulanger: Psalm 24
5 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

City Choir of Washington
Robert Shafer, conductor
Crossley Danielle Hawn, soprano
Kristen Dubenion-Smith, mezzo-soprano
Norman Shankle, tenor
Kerry Wilkerson, bass
Gabrieli: Viva la musica
Schütz: Magnificat (Uppsala)
Handel: Messiah (excerpts)
Mozart: Requiem
5 p.m. National Presbyterian Church

May 20

Washington National Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Keri Alkema, Riccardo Massi, Alan Held;
Speranza Scappucci, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

May 21

Kara Huber, pianist
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Gershwin: Preludes for Solo Piano
Music by William Bolcom
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Washington Performing Arts
Evgeny Kissin, pianist
Chopin: Nocturne, Op. 55, no. 1
Chopin: Nocturne, Op. 37, no. 2
Chopin: Nocturne, Op. 62, no. 2
Schumann: Piano Sonata No. 3
Debussy: Preludes, Book I (selections)
Scriabin: Piano Sonata No. 4
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

May 22

Washington National Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Keri Alkema, Riccardo Massi, Alan Held;
Speranza Scappucci, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Spektral Quartet
Kyle Dixon and Michael Stein, composers
Dixon/Stein: Music from Stranger Things
Music of Jóhannsson with the Spektral Quartet
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Washington National Opera
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Domingo-Cafritz Young Artists
Verdi: Falstaff (selections)
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

May 24

Embassy Series
I-Jung Huang, violinist
Peter Fang, pianist
Vitali: Chaconne
Schubert: Duo Sonata for Piano and Violin in A Major
Lutosławski: Subito for Violin and Piano
Franck: Violin Sonata in A major
7 p.m. Anderson House

Washington National Opera
Domingo-Cafritz Young Artists
Verdi: Falstaff (Act I)
Excerpts from comic operas
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

May 25

Washington National Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Keri Alkema, Riccardo Massi, Alan Held;
Speranza Scappucci, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

May 28

Naho Bessho, pianist
Music by Mendelssohn, Ravel, Lyapunov, Scriabin
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Dance Theatre of Harlem
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Glinka: Valse-Fantasie
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

May 29

Dance Theatre of Harlem
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Glinka: Valse-Fantasie
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

May 30

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Francesco Piemontesi, pianist
Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances (Suite No. 2)
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Casella: Symphony No. 2
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Dance Theatre of Harlem
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Glinka: Valse-Fantasie
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
André Watts, pianist
Brahms: Piano Quartet in G Minor
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 (“Emperor”)
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

May 31

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
Saint-Saëns: Organ Symphony (slow movement)
Holst: The Planets (“Venus”)
Debussy: Clair de lune
Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances (Suite No. 2)
7 p.m. Basilica of the National Shrine of the Immaculate Conception
Free admission
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Dance Theatre of Harlem
Miami City Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Gounod: Walpurgisnacht Ballet
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600


Leave a Comment