March 20

Sun Feb 17, 2019 at 1:19 pm

Washington National Opera
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
Anna Nechaeva, Lindsay Ammann, Alexey Dolgov, Igor Golovatenko;
Robert Trevino, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

March 21

Benjamin Beilman, violinist
Orion Weiss, pianist
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 1
Bartók: Violin Sonata No. 2
Rzewski: Demons
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 10
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Musicians from Marlboro
Anna Lee and Alexi Kenney, violinists
Luosha Fang, violinist and violist
Hsin-Yun Huang, violist
Sujin Lee and Judith Serkin, cellists
Purcell: Chacony in G Minor
Britten: String Quartet No. 2
Haydn: Divertimento in G Major
Dvořák: String Sextet
7:30 p.m. Freer|Sackler
Free admission

March 22

Eya, vocal trio
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Washington National Opera
Gounod: Faust
Erin Wall, Marcelo Puente, Joshua Hopkins, Raymond Aceto;
Keri-Lynn Wilson, conductor;
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Lura Johnson, pianist
Bach: Preludes and Fugues (selected)
Shostakovich: Preludes and Fugues (selected)
7:30 p.m. Peabody Institute of Music

Borodin Quartet
Myaskovsky: String Quartet No. 13
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 13
Borodin: String Quartet No. 2
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

March 23

Washington National Opera
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
Anna Nechaeva, Lindsay Ammann, Alexey Dolgov, Igor Golovatenko;
Robert Trevino, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Jamie Barton, mezzo-soprano
Kathleen Kelly, pianist
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

National Chamber Ensemble
Haydn: Piano Trio No.39 (“Gypsy”)
Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 32
Beethoven: Piano Trio, Op. 70, no. 1 (“Ghost”)
7:30 p.m. Gunston Arts Center

Washington Performing Arts
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Christian Tetzlaff, violinist
Tilson Thomas            : Agnegram
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Virginia Opera
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Danielle Pastin, Matthew Vickers, Kristen Choi;
Adam Turner, conductor
8 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

Chantry
David Taylor, conductor
Handl: Opus Musicum (selections)
8 p.m. St. Mary Mother of God

Aaron Diehl, pianist
Cervantes: Six Cuban Dances
Johnson: Blue Moods, Sex
Gershwin: Three Preludes
Gottschalk: Danza, op. 33
Morton: The Crave
Morton: New Orleans Blues
Handy: St. Louis Blues
Bolcom: Estela: Rag Latino
Waller: Viper’s Drag
Williams: Roll ’Em
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

March 24

Washington National Opera
Gounod: Faust
Erin Wall, Marcelo Puente, Joshua Hopkins, Raymond Aceto;
Keri-Lynn Wilson, conductor;
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Virginia Opera
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Danielle Pastin, Matthew Vickers, Kristen Choi;
Adam Turner, conductor
2 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

Ikuko Kawai, violinist
Tomoka Nagasu, biwa and shakuhachi player
Miho Yoshiba, koto player
Toshihiko Kato, percussionist
Hisanobu Notsu, keyboardist
Kawai: Tale of Genji
2 p.m. Freer|Sackler
Free admission

Sitkovetsky Trio
Sean Lee, violinist
Beethoven: Piano Trio in D Major (“Ghost”)
Schubert: Fantasy in C Major for Violin and Piano
Korngold: Suite for two violins, cello and piano left hand
3 p.m. The Barns at Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org/032419; 703-255-1900

Chantry
David Taylor, conductor
Handl: Opus Musicum (selections)
3 p.m. St. Bernadette Church

Natalie Clein, cellist
Music by N. Boulanger, Bridge, Clarke, Lutyens.
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Andreas Staier, fortepianist
C.P.E. Bach, Fantasia in F-sharp minor (“Emfindungen”)
Haydn: Keyboard Sonata in E-flat Major
Haydn: Variations in F minor
Mozart: Fantasia in C minor
Mozart: Keyboard Sonata No. 15
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

6821 Quintet
Djupstrom: Songs of Spring
Hirai: Portraits of Sakura – our memories of bloom
Murai: Sakura on the Potomac
Newman: Cherry Blossom Fantasy
4 p.m. Evermay

Hagen Quartet
Jörg Widmann, clarinetist
Dvořák: Cypresses (selections)
Widmann: Clarinet Quintet
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet
5:30 p.m. Shriver Hall

Washington Performing Arts
Christina and Michelle Naughton, pianists
Schubert: Lebensstürme
Poulenc: Sonata for Four Hands
Schoenfield: Five Days in the Life of a Manic Depressive
Debussy: En Blanc et Noir
Rachmaninoff: Suite No. 2
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

March 25

Washington National Opera
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
Anna Nechaeva, Lindsay Ammann, Alexey Dolgov, Igor Golovatenko;
Robert Trevino, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Morgenstern Trio
Martin: Trio on Irish Folk Tunes
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1
Schubert: Piano Trio No. 2
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

March 26

Andrew Carpenter, saxophonist
Teodora Adzharova, pianist
Music by Rorem, Gershwin, Albright
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Embassy Series
Lobkowicz Trio
Kvěch:  Trio for violin, cello and piano
Martinů: Piano Trio No. 2
Dvořák: Piano Trio No. 3
7:30 p.m. Embassy of the Czech Republic

March 27

Direct Current Festival
Mary Halvorson, guitarist
María Grand, saxophonist
5:30 p.m. Phillips Collection
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Washington National Opera
Gounod: Faust
Erin Wall, Marcelo Puente, Joshua Hopkins, Raymond Aceto;
Keri-Lynn Wilson, conductor;
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Direct Current Festival
Gabriel Kahane, pianist and singer
Kahane: Book of Travelers: 8980
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

March 28

National Symphony Orchestra
Choral Arts Society of Washington
Teddy Abrams, conductor
Dvořák: In Nature’s Realm
Sibelius: The Oceanides
Bates: Sea-Blue Circuitry
Glass: Itaipu
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Markus Stenz, conductor
Lars Vogt, pianist
Schoenberg: Pelléas und Mélisande
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

March 29

Washington National Opera
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin
Anna Nechaeva, Lindsay Ammann, Alexey Dolgov, Igor Golovatenko;
Robert Trevino, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Embassy Series
Julian Schwarz, cellist
Marika Bournaki, pianist
Beethoven: Variations on Mozart’s Magic Flute
Webern: Two Early Pieces
Webern: Three Little Pieces
Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata
Danzi: Variations on Mozart’s Don Giovanni
Schumann: “Rhapsody” from Faschingschwank aus Wien
Korngold:  Much ado about Nothing
Schwarz: Fantasy on themes from Die Fledermaus
7:30 p.m. Embassy of Austria
embassyseries.org

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Markus Stenz, conductor
Lars Vogt, pianist
Schoenberg: Pelléas und Mélisande
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Folger Consort
Piffaro, renaissance band
Jessica Beebe, soprano
Music from 16th-century Spain and Italy
8 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
U.S. Naval Academy Glee Club
José-Luis Novo, conductor
Aaron Smith, conductor
Janice Chandler-Eteme, soprano
Stacey Rishoi, alto
John Matthew Myers, tenor
Philip Cutlip, baritone
Whitacre: Deep Field
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
8 p.m. Maryland Hall

Direct Current Festival
Amanda Gookin, cellist
Music by Adu, Negrón, Feery, Loggins-Hull, others
9 p.m. Dupont Underground
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

March 30

Folger Consort
Piffaro, renaissance band
Jessica Beebe, soprano
Music from 16th-century Spain and Italy
4 and 8 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

Washington National Opera
Gounod: Faust
Erin Wall, Marcelo Puente, Joshua Hopkins, Raymond Aceto;
Keri-Lynn Wilson, conductor;
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Stephen Cleobury, conductor
Monteverdi: Cantate Domino
Tallis: Videte miraculum
Palestrina: Magnificat primi toni a8
Byrd: Laudibus in sanctis
Lotti: Crucifixus a8
Humfrey: Hear, o heavens
Purcell: Jehovah, quam multi sunt
Wesley: Blessed be the God and Father
Parry: My soul there is a country
Naylor: Vox dicentis, clama
Britten: Praised be the God of love
Howells: Like as the hart
Berkeley: The Lord is my shepherd
Vaughan Williams: Valiant-for-truth
7:30 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

The Thirteen
Matthew Robertson, conductor
Handel: Dixit Dominus
Bach: Lobet den Herrn
Steffani: Stabat Mater
7:30 p.m. Live at 10th & G

National Symphony Orchestra
Teddy Abrams, conductor
Lera Auerbach, pianist
Dvořák: In Nature’s Realm
Sibelius: The Oceanides
Bates: Sea-Blue Circuitry
Auerbach: ARCTICA (world premiere)
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Markus Stenz, conductor
Lars Vogt, pianist
Schoenberg: Pelléas und Mélisande
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Dumbarton Concerts
Harlem Quartet
Rodgers: My Funny Valentine
Debussy: String Quartet in G Minor
Gillespie: A Night in Tunisia
Webern: Langsamer Satz
Bartók: String Quartet No. 1
8 p.m. Dumbarton United Methodist Church

Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
U.S. Naval Academy Glee Club
José-Luis Novo, conductor
Aaron Smith, conductor
Janice Chandler-Eteme, soprano
Stacey Rishoi, alto
John Matthew Myers, tenor
Philip Cutlip, baritone
Whitacre: Deep Field
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
8 p.m. Maryland Hall

March 31

Folger Consort
Piffaro, renaissance band
Jessica Beebe, soprano
Music from 16th-century Spain and Italy
2 and 5 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
U.S. Naval Academy Glee Club
José-Luis Novo, conductor
Aaron Smith, conductor
Janice Chandler-Eteme, soprano
Stacey Rishoi, alto
John Matthew Myers, tenor
Philip Cutlip, baritone
Whitacre: Deep Field
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
3 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Candlelight Concert Society
Italian Saxophone Quartet
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3 (Aria)
D. Scarlatti: Tre Pezzi
Rota: Fellini Suite
Françaix: Petit Quatuor
Iturraide: Suite Helénica
Joplin: The Easy Winners
Ros: Cycles
Morricone: Film Suite
Piazzolla: Oblivion, Libertango
3 p.m. Horowitz Performing Arts Center

Eclipse Chamber Orchestra
Cecilia Cho, pianist
Paul Cigan, clarinetist
Eric deWaardt, violist
Schumann: Märchenerzählungen
Bruch: Eight Pieces for Clarinet, Viola, and Piano
Mozart: Kegelstatt Trio in E-flat Major
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria

Fauré Quartett
Music by Fauré, Mahler, Bridge
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Carolin Widmann, violinist
Gloria Chien, pianist
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 6
Stravinsky: Divertimento for Violin and Piano from Le baiser de la fée
J. Widmann: Paraphrase über Mendelssohns Hochzeitsmarsch for Violin                               
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 1
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Peabody Peled Cello Gang
Amit Peled, cellist
Boccherini: Sonata in C Major for Two Cellos
Werner: Elegy for Four Cellos
Bruch: Kol Nidrei
Piazzolla: Liebertango
Haydn:  Concerto No. 1 in C Major
Popper: Hungarian Rhapsody
4 p.m. Providence Presbyterian Church, Fairfax

Direct Current Festival
Peabody Modern Orchestra
Joseph Young, conductor
Helga Davis and Ali Sethi, vocalists
Shayna Dunkelman, percussion
Du Yun: Where We Lost Our Shadows
Montgomery: Starburst
Wolfe: Four Marys
5 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

The Thirteen
Matthew Robertson, conductor
Handel: Dixit Dominus
Bach: Lobet den Herrn
Steffani: Stabat Mater
5 p.m. Bradley Hills Presbyterian Church

April 5

Washington Concert Opera
Rossini: Zelmira
Lawrence Brownlee, Silvia Tro Santafé, Vivica Genaux;
Antony Walker, conductor
7 p.m. Lisner Auditorium
concertopera.org; 202-364-5826


Leave a Comment