February 17

Mon Jan 28, 2019 at 9:41 am

Virginia Opera
Donizetti: L’elisir d’amore
Cecilia Violetta López, Carlos Enrique Santelli, Matthew Burns;
Adam Turner, conductor
2 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

Baltimore Symphony Orchesftra
Mario Venzago, conductor
Conrad Tao, pianist
Berlioz: Le corsaire
Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1
Ravel: Rhapsodie espagnole
Ravel: Bolero
3 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Lara St. John, violinist
Matt Herskowitz, pianist
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9 (“Kreutzer”)
Paranosic: Rumelaj
Kennedy: Song of the Moon
Ravel: Tzigane
Gershwin/Herskowitz: I Got Rhythm and Someone to Watch Over Me
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Alban Gerhardt, cellist
Cecile Licad, pianist
Bach: Cello Suite No. 5
Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Danse Orientale
Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata in G minor
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

New Orchestra of Washington
Ryo Yanagitani, pianist
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 (“Eroica”)
7 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

Smithsonian Chamber Players
Mark Fewer, violinist
Kenneth Slowik, harpsichordist and fortepianist
Bach: English Suite No. 4
Bach: Violin Sonata No. 5
Haydn: Keyboard Sonata No. 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 32
7:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

February 19

Renaud Capuçon, violinist
Guillaume Bellom, pianist
Debussy: Sonata for violin and piano
Ravel: Sonata for violin and piano
Franck Sonata for violin and piano
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

Pamela Frank, violinist
Stephen Prutsman, pianist
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 1
Bach: Violin Sonata No. 3
Music by Fritz Kreisler
8 p.m. The Clarice

February 21

Mayumi Sakamoto, pianist
Mozart: Fantasie in D Minor
Chopin: Fantaisie in F Minor
Liszt: Après une lecture du Dante-Fantasia quasi sonata
Schumann: Fantasie in C major
7 p.m. Evermay

Verona Quartet
Mozart: String Quartet in F Major (“Prussian”)
Gilbertson: Quartet
Janáček: String Quartet No. 2 (“Intimate Letters”)
7:30 p.m. Mansion at Strathmore

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas Hersh, conductor
Narek Hakhnazaryan, cellist
Debussy: “Rondes de printemps” from Images                               
Elgar: Cello Concerto                               
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 6
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

February 22

Armonia Nova
12:10 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
Music of Italian madrigals
7 p.m. Live! at 10th & G

Wu Han, pianist
Philip Setzer, violinist
Paul Neubauer, violist
David Finckel, cellist
Joseph Conyers, bassist
Michael Sumuel, baritone
Anonymous: Se Solen Junker
Schubert: Piano Trio in E-flat Major
Schubert: Die Forelle
Schubert: Piano Quintet in A Major
7:30 p.m. The Barns at Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org/022219; 703-255-1900

February 23

Apollo Orchestra
Washington National Opera Domingo-Cafritz Young Artists
Mozart: Misero, o sogno
Strauss: Prelude and Scenes from Der Rosenkavalier
Strauss:: Duet from Arabella
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 (“Pathétique”)
5 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission
apollorchestra.com

Candlelight Concert Society
Doric Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet in B-flat Major, Op. 33, no. 4
Britten: String Quartet No. 3
Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E Minor, Op. 44, no. 2
7 p.m. Horowitz Performing Arts Center
candlelightconcerts.org

Czech National Symphony Orchestra
John Mauceri, conductor
Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano
Music by Bernstein
8 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

Dumbarton Concerts
Delphi Trio
8 p.m. Dumbarton United Methodist Church

National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cellist
Roberto Diaz, violist
Schumann: Manfred Overture
Rózsa: Theme, Variations and Finale, Op. 13
Strauss: Don Quixote
Wagner: Prelude to Die Meistersinger
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

February 24

NSO Family Concert
Emil de Cou, conductor
Anthony Walker, pianist
Strauss: Fanfare from Also sprach Zarathustra
Michael Giacchino: Voyage
Michael Giacchino: Star Trek Suite
Debussy: Clair de Lune
Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 (first movement)
Williams: Zodiac Suite (Gemini and Libra)
Bates: Gemini in the Solar Wind from The B-Sides
Saint-Saëns: Finale from Organ Symphony
2 and 4 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas Hersh, conductor
Narek Hakhnazaryan, cellist
Debussy: “Rondes de printemps” from Images                               
Elgar: Cello Concerto                               
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 6
3 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Curtis Opera Theatre Vocal Quartet
Brahms: Liebeslieder Waltzes
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Ana Vidović, guitarist
Bach: Flute Partita in A minor
Giuliani: Gran Sonata Eroica
Tarrega: Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Mangore: La Catedral
Scarlatti: Sonata in D minor, K. 213
Scarlatti: Sonata in D minor, K. 1, L. 366
Piazzolla: Four Pieces
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Cantate Chamber Singers
Gisèle Becker, conductor
Rachel Barham, soprano
Joan McFarland, soprano
Roger Isaacs, countertenor
Adam Apostoli, tenor
Kevin Frey, baritone
James Rogers, baritone
Handel: Israel in Egypt
4 p.m. Bradley Hills Presbyterian Church
cantate.org

February 26

Tzuyi Zoe Chen and LanIn Winnie Yang, pianists
Mozart/Busoni: Duettino Concertante
Brahms: Sonata in F Minor
Lutoslawski: Paganini Variations
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

February 27

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Magic Circle Mime Company
Nicholas Hersh, conductor
Von Suppé: Light Cavalry Overture
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
11:30 a.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Washington Ballet
Washington Ballet Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater

February 28

National Symphony Orchestra
Lionel Bringuier, conductor
Gil Shaham, violinist
Roussel: The Spider’s Feast—symphonic fragments
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5
Stravinsky: Petrushka
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Washington Ballet
Washington Ballet Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater

The Clarice
Sirius Quartet
Harman: More Than We Are
Fung Chern Hwei: Get in Line and Ceili
Songs by Radiohead, The Beatles
Huebner: New World, Nov. 9th, 2016
Harman: Heal
Harman: Paths Become Lines
8 p.m. MilkBoy ArtHouse


Leave a Comment