January 24

Tue Dec 18, 2018 at 9:03 am

Yael Weiss, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata in E-flat Major (“The Hunt”)
Jandali: The Hunt for Peace
Haddad: Nuages funèbres
Essilfie: Hope for the Shackled
Beethoven: Sonata in C-sharp minor (“Moonlight”), first movement
Sukarlan: No More Moonlight Over Jakarta
Boquiren: Unheard Voices
Shirazi: Après
Beethoven: Sonata in E-flat Major (“Les Adieux”)
7:30 p.m. Mansion at Strathmore

Maryland Lyric Opera
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Maeve Höglund, SeungHyeon Baek, Yi Li;
Louis Salemno, conductor
7:30 p.m. The Clarice
mdlo.org

January 25

Christel Lee, violinist
David Fung, pianist
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 2
Dvořák: Romantic Pieces
Saint-Saëns: Violin Sonata No. 1
7 p.m. Evermay

Maryland Lyric Opera
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Nayoung Ban, Daniel Scofield, Yongxi Chen;
Louis Salemno, conductor
7:30 p.m. The Clarice
mdlo.org

January 26

Maryland Lyric Opera
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Maeve Höglund, SeungHyeon Baek, Yi Li;
Louis Salemno, conductor
2 p.m. The Clarice
mdlo.org

18th Street Singers
Benjamin Olinsky, conductor
Britten: Hymn to St. Cecilia
Lauridsen: Les Chansons des Roses
Dunphy: Together
Teng: Hymn to the Acxiom
7:30 p.m. First Trinity Lutheran Church

National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski, conductor
Haochen Zhang, pianist
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

January 27

National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski, conductor
Haochen Zhang, pianist
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
3 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Inscape Chamber Orchestra
Richard Scerbo, conductor
Music by Hindemith
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Trio Solisti
Schubert: Notturno in E-flat Major
Dvořák: Piano Trio in G minor
Brahms: Piano Trio in C Major
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Shriver Hall Concert Series
Jennifer Koh, violinist
Shai Wosner, pianist
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 1
Iyer: Bridgetower Fantasy
Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9 (“Kreutzer”)
5:30 p.m. Baltimore Hebrew Congregation

18th Street Singers
Benjamin Olinsky, conductor
Britten: Hymn to St. Cecilia
Lauridsen: Les Chansons des Roses
Dunphy: Together
Teng: Hymn to the Acxiom
5:30 p.m. First Trinity Lutheran Church

Chiarina Chamber Players
Boulanger: D’un matin de printemps
Vasks: Castillo Interior
Debussy: Violin Sonata in G minor
Schubert: Piano Trio No. 1
7:30 p.m. St. Mark’s Church

January 29

American Ballet Theatre
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Drigo: Harlequinade
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Washington Performing Arts
Jeremy Denk, pianist
Music by Beethoven, Adams, Bizet, Mendelssohn
Schumann: Fantasy in C Major
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

January 30

American Ballet Theatre
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Drigo: Harlequinade
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Imani Winds
Scott: Startin Sumthin
Harbison: Quintet for Winds
Schifrin: La Nouvelle Orleans
Threadgill: New Work
Esmail: The Light Is the Same
Coleman: Tzigane
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

January 31

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 (“Emperor”)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

American Ballet Theatre
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Drigo: Harlequinade
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Colin Currie, percussionist
Higdon: Low Brass Concerto
Grime: Percussion Concerto
Respighi: Brazilian Impressions
Respighi: Pines of Rome
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

February 1

American Ballet Theatre
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Drigo: Harlequinade
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

St. Lawrence String Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet No. 32
Mozart: String Quartet No. 15
Brahms: String Quartet No. 2
7:30 p.m. Barns at Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org; 703-255-1868

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 (“Emperor”)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Colin Currie, percussionist
Higdon: Low Brass Concerto
Grime: Percussion Concerto
Respighi: Brazilian Impressions
Respighi: Pines of Rome
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

February 2

American Ballet Theatre
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Drigo: Harlequinade
1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Candlelight Concert Society
Nikolai Lugansky, pianist
Debussy: Suite Bergamasque
Debussy: Images (selections)
Debussy: L’Isle joyeuse
Scriabin: Piano Sonata No. 3
Rachmaninoff: Preludes (selected)
3 p.m. Horowitz Performing Arts Center

Smithsonian Chamber Players
Marilyn McDonald, violinist
Kenneth Slowik, harpsichordist and fortepianist
Bach: English Suite No. 3
Bach: Violin Sonata No. 5
Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 40
Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 22
7:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

Roderick Demmings, Jr., organist
Karl Van Richards, pianist
7:30 p.m. Bradley Hills Presbyterian Church

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 (“Emperor”)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Colin Currie, percussionist
Higdon: Low Brass Concerto
Grime: Percussion Concerto
Respighi: Brazilian Impressions
Respighi: Pines of Rome
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Zimmerman, conductor
Chee Yun, violinist
Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Schumann: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

Brian Ganz, pianist
Magdalena Wór, mezzo-soprano
Chopin: Songs (selected)
Chopin: Mazurkas (selected)
Chopin: Polonaise in B-flat minor, Op. Posth.
Chopin: Polonaise in E-flat minor, Op. 26, No. 2
Chopin: Etude in E major, Op. 10, No. 3
Chopin: Allegro de Concert, Op. 46
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

February 3

American Ballet Theatre
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Drigo: Harlequinade
1:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Kennedy Center Chamber Players
Hindemith: Sonata for Viola and Piano
Respighi: Sonata for Violin and Piano
Lutosławski: Bucolics for Viola and Cello
Schubert: String Trio in B-flat major
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Trio Valtorna
Harbison: Twilight Music for Horn, Piano, and Violin
Ravel: Violin Sonata No. 2
Brahms: Horn Trio in E-flat Major
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Jess Gillam, saxophonist
Thomas Weaver, pianist
Iturralde: Pequeña Czarda
Britten: Temporal Variations
Ravel: Pièce en forme de Habanera
Wiedoeft: Valse Vanité
Nyman: “If” (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Milhaud: Scaramouche
Marcello: Oboe Concerto in D minor
Williams: Escapades from Catch Me If You Can
Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances
Harle: Rant
4 p.m. Phillips Collection


Leave a Comment