October 15

Fri Sep 21, 2018 at 6:33 pm

Washington National Opera
Verdi: La Traviata
Venera Gimadieva, Joshua Guerrero, Lucas Meachem;
Renato Palumbo, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

Poulenc Trio
Music by Shostakovich, Previn, Schnittke, Poulenc
Cuong: Trains of Thought
8 p.m. Dumbarton Oaks

October 16

Carl Yeffe, lecturer
Carlos Rodriguez, pianist
Peter Burroughs, tenor
Bernstein: The Chichester Psalms
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

October 17

Washington National Opera
Verdi: La Traviata
Venera Gimadieva, Joshua Guerrero, Lucas Meachem;
Renato Palumbo, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

October 18

Kenny Anderson, guitarist
Caroline Shaw, composer
Dover Quartet
Anderson: Astronaut Meets Appleman
Shaw: By and By
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Atrium
kennedy-center.org

Rolston String Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet, Op. 76, No. 4 (“Sunrise”)
Dutilleux: Ainsi La Nuit
Debussy: String Quartet
7:30 p.m. Freer | Sackler
Free admission

Les Talens Lyriques
Amel Brahim-Djelloul, soprano
Eugénie Warnier, soprano
Gilone Gaubert-Jacques, violinist
Mikko Perkoila, viola da gambist
Christophe Rousset, harpsichordist and conductor
Couperin: Concerts royaux – Troisième Concert
Couperin: Second livre de pièces de clavecin – Septième Ordre
Couperin: Pièces de viole – Première Suite
Couperin: Leçons de ténèbres du Mercredi saint
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Philip Munds, Lisa Bergman, Austin Larson, Gabrielle Finck, hornists
Schubert: Selections from Rosamunde
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
Schumann: Konzertstück for Four Horns in F Major
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

October 19

Baltimore Lieder Weekend
Ryan de Ryke, baritone
Daniel Schlosberg, pianist
Schubert: Die schöne Müllerin
7 p.m. An die Musik Live!

Washington National Opera
Verdi: La Traviata
Marlen Nahhas, Joshua Blue, Joshua Conyers;
Renato Palumbo, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

Embassy Series
Andrzej Wierciński, pianist
Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 24
Bach-Busoni: Chaconne in D Minor
Liszt: Rhapsody in C-Sharp Minor
Chopin: Scherzo in B Minor
Chopin: Scherzo in C-Sharp Minor
Paderewski: Nocturne in B-Flat Major
Prokofiev: Sonata in B-Flat Major
7:30 p.m. Polish Ambassador’s Residence

Emerson String Quartet
David Finckel, cellist
Carter: Elegy
Dvořák: String Quartet in G major
Schubert: String Quintet in C major
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Philip Munds, Lisa Bergman, Austin Larson, Gabrielle Finck, hornists
Schubert: Selections from Rosamunde
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
Schumann: Konzertstück for Four Horns in F Major
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

October 20

Choral Arts Chamber Singers
Choral Arts Youth Choir
Scott Tucker and Brandon Straub, conductors
Schafer: Epitaph for Moonlight
Runestad: Spirited Light
Hopkins: Past Life Melodies
4 and 8 p.m. Live! at 10th & G

21st Century Consort
Music by Froom, Gosfield, Deak, others
5 p.m. Smithsonian American Art Museum
Free admission

Washington National Opera
Verdi: La Traviata
Jacqueline Echols, Mario Chang, Michael Chioldi;
Renato Palumbo, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

Amadeus Orchestra
Fairfax Choral Society
Thomas Colohan, conductor
Haydn: Lord Nelson Mass
Schubert: Magnificat
Mozart: Exsultate, jubilate
7 p.m. Providence Presbyterian Church, Fairfax

Smithsonian Associates
Smithsonian Chamber Players
Aaron Sheehan, tenor
Schubert: Schwanengesang
Schumann: Piano Quintet, Op. 44
7:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

The Thirteen
Matthew Robertson, conductor
Jeremy Filsell, organist
Duruflé: Requiem
Poulenc: Figure Humaine.
7:30 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

National Chamber Ensemble
Leo Sushansky, conductor
Sharon Christman, soprano
Anamer Castrello, mezzo-soprano
Pergolesi: Stabat Mater
7:30 p.m. Gunston Arts Center

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Philip Munds, Lisa Bergman, Austin Larson, Gabrielle Finck, hornists
Schubert: Selections from Rosamunde
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons                                                             
Schumann: Konzertstück for Four Horns in F Major
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

In Series
Mozart’s Figaro in Four Quartets
Timothy Nelson, conductor
8 p.m. GALA Theatre

October 21

Washington National Opera
Verdi: La Traviata
Venera Gimadieva, Joshua Guerrero, Lucas Meachem;
Renato Palumbo, conductor
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

In Series
Mozart’s Figaro in Four Quartets
Timothy Nelson, conductor
2 p.m. GALA Theatre

Ralitza Patcheva, Francesca Hurst, Anna Nizhegorodtseva (and others), pianists
Music by Bernstein
3 p.m. National Museum of Women in the Arts
Free admission

Vox Luminis
Music by Morley, Luther, Purcell, Schütz
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Baltimore Lieder Weekend
Ryan de Ryke, baritone
Daniel Schlosberg, pianist
Schubert: Winterreise
3 p.m. An die Musik Live!

Pedja Mužijević, pianist
D. Scarlatti: Three Sonatas
Antheil: La femme 100 têtes (Nos. 2,3,5,6, and 8)
Satie: Les valses distinguées du précieux dégoûté
Granados: Conversation at the Window from Goyescas
Debussy: L’isle joyeuse
Joslin: Cadaquésan Landscape for Piano, Mechanical Music Box, and two Metronomes.
Schumann: Carnaval
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Ars Nova Chamber Orchestra
Mozart: Clarinet Quartet
5 p.m. St. John’s Episcopal Church, Lafayette Square
Free admission

Shriver Hall Concert Series
Pacifica Quartet
Marc-André Hamelin, pianist
Beethoven: String Quartet in E-flat major (“Harp”)
Hamelin: Toccata on “L’Homme armé”
Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-Flat Major, Op. 44
5:30 p.m. Baltimore Hebrew Congregation

Cathedral Choral Society
Clarion Choir
Kansas City Chorale
Chamber Choir of St. Tikhon’s Monastery
Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Joseph Charles Beutel, bass-baritone
Anna Dennis, soprano
Kastalsky: Commemoration for Fallen Brothers
6 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

Smithsonian Associates
Smithsonian Chamber Players
Aaron Sheehan, tenor
Schubert: Schwanengesang
Schumann: Piano Quintet, Op. 44
7:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

The Thirteen
Matthew Robertson, conductor
Jeremy Filsell, organist
Duruflé: Requiem
Poulenc: Figure Humaine.
7:30 p.m. Bradley Hills Presbyterian Church

October 23

Laura Choi Stuart, soprano
Jeremy Filsell, pianist
Vierne: Spleens et Détresses, Op. 38
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Fortas Chamber Music Concerts
Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio
Schumann: Selections from Canonic Etudes
Ravel: Piano Trio in A minor
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org

San Francisco Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Music by Henson, Foote, Beach, others
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

October 24

San Francisco Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Music by Henson, Foote, Beach, others
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

Washington Performing Arts
Yekwon Sunwoo, pianist
Strauss: Ramble on the Last Love Duet from Der Rosenkavalier (arr. Grainger)
Schubert: Four Impromptus, D. 935
Brahms: Sonata No. 3
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

October 25

San Francisco Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Music by Henson, Foote, Beach, others
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

Vocal Arts DC
Hyesang Park, soprano
Ken Noda, pianist
Music by Purcell, Rodrigo, Clara Schumann, Hahn, others
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
vocalartsdc.org

October 26

San Francisco Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Music by Henson, Foote, Beach, others
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

Washington Performing Arts
Hilary Hahn, violinist
Bach: Violin Sonata No. 1
Bach: Violin Partita No. 1
Bach: Violin Partita No. 2
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Embassy Series
Myriam Avalos, pianist
Music by Mozart, Schubert, Debussy, Aguirre, Granados, Falla
Tello: Toro Torollay
7:30 p.m. Peruvian Ambassador’s Residence

Richard Goode, pianist
Haydn: Variations in F Minor
Mozart: March in C Major,
Beethoven: Piano Sonata in E-Flat (“Lebewohl”)
Janáček: In the Mist
Chopin: Impromptu in G-flat Major
Chopin: Four Mazurkas
8 p.m. The Clarice

October 27

San Francisco Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Music by Henson, Foote, Beach, others
1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

Thomas Circle Singers
James Kreger, conductor
LaVoy: Songs of the Questioner
Mahy: Four Love Songs
Ešenvalds: Only in Sleep
Öhrwall: Fäbodpsalm från Dalarna
Music by Fishbein, Paulus, Runestad
5 p.m. First Congregational UCC

Capriccio Baroque
Alberto Busettini, harpsichordist
Music by J.S. Bach
5:30 p.m. Aberfoyle Place

Candlelight Concert Society
Nathan Lee, pianist
Schumann: Abegg Variations, Op. 1
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 21
Ravel: Miroirs: Oiseaux tristes; Alborada del gracioso
D. Scarlatti: Three Sonatas
Chopin: Ballade No. 3
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
7 p.m. Horowitz Center

Smithsonian Associates
Axelrod String Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in G Major, Op. 77, No. 1
Beethoven: Quartet in C Minor, Op. 18, No. 4
Schubert: Quartet in D Minor (“Death and the Maiden”)
7:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Rune Bergmann, conductor
Freddy Kempf, pianist
Sibelius: Finlandia                               
Grieg: Piano Concerto                               
Nielsen: Symphony No. 4 (“The Inextinguishable”)
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

In Series
Mozart’s Figaro in Four Quartets
Timothy Nelson, conductor
8 p.m. GALA Theatre

October 28

San Francisco Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Music by Henson, Foote, Beach, others
1:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

In Series
Mozart’s Figaro in Four Quartets
Timothy Nelson, conductor
8 p.m. GALA Theatre

National Symphony Orchestra
Family Concert: Halloween Spooktacular
2 and 4 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Rune Bergmann, conductor
Freddy Kempf, pianist
Sibelius: Finlandia                               
Grieg: Piano Concerto                               
Nielsen: Symphony No. 4 (“The Inextinguishable”)
3 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

PUBLIQuartet
Ian Rosenbaum, percussionist
Akiho: LIgNEouS for string quartet and marimba
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Holger Falk, baritone
Julius Drake, pianist
Songs by Schubert, Eisler, Poulenc, Satie
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Virginia Chamber Orchestra
David Grandis, conductor
Brian Ganz, pianist
Rossini: Overture to L’Italiana in Algeri
Mozart: Piano Concerto in D minor, K. 466
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Eric Coates: Birdsongs at Eventide
4 p.m. Ernst Community Cultural Center, NVCC

Washington Master Chorale
Thomas Colohan, conductor
Thomas Pandolfi, pianist
Stephen Key, oboist
Laura Choi Stuart, soprano
Spencer Adamson, baritone
Music by Laitman, Lauridsen, Casals, Falla, others
McIntosh: The True Knowledge
Griffiths: Stroking the Swan, The Fly, and The Noise of Water
Granados: Cant de les estrelles
5 p.m. National Presbyterian Church

Opera Lafayette
Jommelli: Cerere Placata
Jennifer Casey-Cabot, Laetitia Grimaldi, Stephanie Houtzeel, Thomas Michael Allen;
Charles Brink, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Smithsonian Associates
Axelrod String Quartet
Haydn: Quartet in G Major, Op. 77, No. 1
Beethoven: Quartet in C Minor, Op. 18, No. 4
Schubert: Quartet in D Minor (“Death and the Maiden”)
7:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

October 29

Washington Performing Arts
Czech Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cellist
Fiser: Double for Orchestra
Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B minor
Dvořák: Symphony No. 7
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

October 30

Adam Ebert, clarinetist
U.S. Army String Quartet
Jeremy Filsell, pianist
Brahms: Clarinet Quintet, Op. 115
Schumann: Fantasiestücke
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Prague Philharmonic Children’s Choir
Petr Louzensky, conductor
Jan Kalfus, organist
Vodňanský: Rorando coeli
Gallus: Pueri concinite
Victoria: Ave Maria
Thompson: Alleluia
Bernstein: Gloria Tibi
Mendelssohn: Veni Domine
Schubert: Psalm XXIII
Pärt: Peace Upon You, Jerusalem
7:30 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

Quince Ensemble
TAK Ensemble
Behzadi: I. Deseo from Love, Crystal and Stone
Gee: Mouthpiece
Soper: Only the words themselves mean what they say
Brook: Amalgam
Bird: Series imposture
Lyons: Bone Needles
Lang: the wood and the vine from love fail
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

October 31

Washington Ballet
Thomson: Etudes for Piano
Cage: Improvisation III
7:30 p.m. Harman Center

 


Leave a Comment









Subscribe

 Subscribe via RSS