August 21

Thu Aug 09, 2018 at 3:11 pm

Leonard Sanderman, organist
Music by Lindberg, Franck, Bach
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

September 2

National Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Aaron Goldman, flutist
Craig Mulcahy, trombonist
Leah Hawkins, soprano and narrator
Hailstork: Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Larsen: Deep Summer Music
Holland: Equality
Marquez: Danzon No. 2
Bolcom: Lyric for Flute (Waltz Clogg)
Copland: Three Dances from Rodeo
8 p.m. U.S. Capitol, West Lawn
Free admission
kennedy-center.org

September 4

Melissa Dvorak, harpist
Juliana Nickel, flutist
Music of the romantic period
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Folger Theatre
Folger Consort
Shakespeare/Davenant: Macbeth
Music by Eccles, others
7:30 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

September 5

Folger Theatre
Folger Consort
Shakespeare/Davenant: Macbeth
Music by Eccles, others
7:30 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

September 6

Folger Theatre
Folger Consort
Shakespeare/Davenant: Macbeth
Music by Eccles, others
7:30 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

September 7

Washington Conservatory of Music
Kevin Jang, violinist
Hui-Chuan Chen, pianist
Music by Fauré, Ravel, Debussy, Saint-Saëns
7:30 p.m. Glen Echo Park

Folger Theatre
Folger Consort
Shakespeare/Davenant: Macbeth
Music by Eccles, others
8 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

September 8

Folger Theatre
Folger Consort
Shakespeare/Davenant: Macbeth
Music by Eccles, others
4 and 8 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

In Series
Nelson: Viva V.E.R.D.I.: The Promised End
Paul Leavitt, conductor
8 p.m. Source Theatre

September 9

Folger Theatre
Folger Consort
Shakespeare/Davenant: Macbeth
Music by Eccles, others
2 and 7 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

In Series
Nelson: Viva V.E.R.D.I.: The Promised End
Paul Leavitt, conductor
2 p.m. Source Theatre

September 10

Diderot String Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet in C Major, Op. 20, No. 2
Beethoven: String Quartet in F Major (“Rasumovsky”)
7:30 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

September 11

Mary Findlay, violinist
Seth Castleton, violist
Lois Narvey, harpsichordist
Music of the baroque period
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Folger Theatre
Folger Consort
Shakespeare/Davenant: Macbeth
Music by Eccles, others
7:30 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

September 12

Folger Theatre
Folger Consort
Shakespeare/Davenant: Macbeth
Music by Eccles, others
7:30 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

September 13

Folger Theatre
Folger Consort
Shakespeare/Davenant: Macbeth
Music by Eccles, others
7:30 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

September 14

Maryland Lyric Opera
Puccini: La Fanciulla del West
Susan Bullock, Mark Delavan, Jonathan Burton;
Louis Salemno, conductor
7:30 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Folger Theatre
Folger Consort
Shakespeare/Davenant: Macbeth
Music by Eccles, others
8 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

In Series
Nelson: Viva V.E.R.D.I.: The Promised End
Paul Leavitt, conductor
8 p.m. Source Theatre

September 15

Folger Theatre
Folger Consort
Shakespeare/Davenant: Macbeth
Music by Eccles, others
2 and 8 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

Apollo Orchestra
Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School Chorus
Stephen Czarkowski, conductor
Ana Vidovic, guitarist
Adams: Cor Jesu
Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite
Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto No. 1
Dvořák: Symphony No. 8
4 p.m. Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School
Free admission
apolloorchestra.com

Alexandria Symphony Orchestra
James Ross, conductor
Selections from The Sound of Music
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake (excerpts)
Music by American composers
4 p.m. Virginia Theological Seminary Lawn, Alexandria

Maryland Lyric Opera
Puccini: La Fanciulla del West
Elizabeth Blancke-Biggs, Aleksey Bogdanov, Yi Li;
Louis Salemno, conductor
7:30 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

In Series
Nelson: Viva V.E.R.D.I.: The Promised End
Paul Leavitt, conductor
8 p.m. Source Theatre

September 16

Vocal Arts DC
Brian Mulligan, baritone
Timothy Long, pianist
Gregory Spears: Walden
Argento: From the Diary of Virginia Woolf
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Folger Theatre
Folger Consort
Shakespeare/Davenant: Macbeth
Music by Eccles, others
2 and 7 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

In Series
Nelson: Viva V.E.R.D.I.: The Promised End
Paul Leavitt, conductor
2 p.m. Source Theatre

Washington Bach Consort
Dana Marsh, conductor
Amy Broadbent, soprano
Rebecca Kellerman, soprano
Roger O. Isaacs, countertenor
Kyle Tomlin, tenor
Steven Combs, baritone
Bach: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied
Handel: Ode for St. Cecilia’s Day
Bach: Magnificat
3 p.m. National Presbyterian Church

Living Art Collective Ensemble (LACE)
Elisa Monte Dance
Music by Louise Farrenc, Clara Schumann, Pauline Viardot
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Smithsonian Associates
Eugene Drucker, violinist
6 p.m. National Museum of Natural History

September 18

Richard Masters, pianist
Music by Tchaikovsky, Debussy, Rachmaninoff
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Folger Theatre
Folger Consort
Shakespeare/Davenant: Macbeth
Music by Eccles, others
7:30 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

September 19

Folger Theatre
Folger Consort
Shakespeare/Davenant: Macbeth
Music by Eccles, others
7:30 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

In Series
Nelson: Viva V.E.R.D.I.: The Promised End
Paul Leavitt, conductor
7:30 p.m. Source Theatre

September 20

Folger Theatre
Folger Consort
Shakespeare/Davenant: Macbeth
Music by Eccles, others
7:30 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

September 21

Folger Theatre
Folger Consort
Shakespeare/Davenant: Macbeth
Music by Eccles, others
8 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

In Series
Nelson: Viva V.E.R.D.I.: The Promised End
Paul Leavitt, conductor
8 p.m. Source Theatre

September 22

Folger Theatre
Folger Consort
Shakespeare/Davenant: Macbeth
Music by Eccles, others
2 and 8 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Joshua Bell, violinist
Holst: The Planets (excerpts)
Debussy/Stokowski: Clair de lune
Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy
Giacchino: Voyage
Dvořák: “Song to the Moon” from Rusalka
Ponce: Estrellita
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, pianist
Schwantner: New Morning for the World (Daybreak of Freedom)
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Zimmerman, conductor
Puccini: La Bohème
8 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

In Series
Nelson: Viva V.E.R.D.I.: The Promised End
Paul Leavitt, conductor
8 p.m. Source Theatre

September 23

Mount Vernon Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra
Alon Goldstein, pianist
Mozart: Divertimento in D Major
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 9
Mozart: String Quintet No. 2
2 p.m. JCCGW, Rockville
Free admission

Folger Theatre
Folger Consort
Shakespeare/Davenant: Macbeth
Music by Eccles, others
2 and 7 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

In Series
Nelson: Viva V.E.R.D.I.: The Promised End
Paul Leavitt, conductor
2 p.m. Source Theatre

Shriver Hall Concert Series
Zukerman Trio
Arensky: Piano Trio No. 1
Kodály: Duo for Violin and Cello, Op. 7
Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-flat major (“Archduke”)
5:30 p.m. Goucher College, Kraushaar Auditorium

September 25

David von Behren, organist
Music by Demessieux, Bach, Reger
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

September 26

Colin Carr, cellist
Bach: Suites for Solo Cello
6:30 p.m. The Clarice
Free admission

Embassy Series
Jacques-Pierre Malin, cellist
Music for Nelson Mandela Centenary
6:30 p.m. Embassy of South Africa

Washington Ballet
Washington Ballet Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings in C
Ravel: Boléro
Chopin: Les Sylphides
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater
Preview performance

September 27

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Rachmaninoff: The Isle of the Dead
Respighi: Trittico botticelliano
Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures from an Exhibition
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org

Washington Ballet
Washington Ballet Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings in C
Ravel: Boléro
Chopin: Les Sylphides
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater

September 28

New York Opera Society
12:10 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Vocal Arts DC
Elizabeth DeShong, mezzo-soprano
Mark Markham, pianist
Schoenberg: Four Lieder, Op. 2
Britten: A Charm of Lullabies
Hahn: Three Songs
Heggie: Paper Wings
Honegger: Trois fragments
Pizzetti: Tri canzoni
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Baltimore Concert Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Tobias Greenhalgh, Colleen Daly, Harold Wilson, Alexandra Rodrick;
Rachelle Jonck, conductor
7:30 p.m. The Engineers Club, Baltimore

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Rachmaninoff: The Isle of the Dead
Respighi: Trittico botticelliano
Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures from an Exhibition
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org

Washington Ballet
Washington Ballet Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings in C
Ravel: Boléro
Chopin: Les Sylphides
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater

Bill Murray, vocalist
Jan Vogler, cellist
Mira Wang, violinist
Vanessa Perez, pianist
Music by Bernstein, Gershwin, Foster
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

The Clarice
Tyshawn Sorey, percussionist
8 p.m. MilkBoy ArtHouse

September 29

Washington Ballet
Washington Ballet Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings in C
Ravel: Boléro
Chopin: Les Sylphides
2 and 8 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater

Shriver Hall Concert Series
Rolston String Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet in B-flat major (“Sunrise”)
Schafer: String Quartet No. 2 (“Waves”)
Brahms: String Quartet in A minor, Op. 51, No. 2
3 p.m. Towson University, Kaplan Concert Hall
Free admission

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Rachmaninoff: The Isle of the Dead
Respighi: Trittico botticelliano
Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures from an Exhibition
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org

Alexandria Symphony Orchestra
James Ross, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Dvořák: Romance in F minor
Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso
Torke: Javelin
8 p.m. Schlesinger Concert Hall

September 30

Washington Ballet
Washington Ballet Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings in C
Ravel: Boléro
Chopin: Les Sylphides
2 and 8 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater

Baltimore Concert Opera
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Tobias Greenhalgh, Colleen Daly, Harold Wilson, Alexandra Rodrick;
Rachelle Jonck, conductor
3 p.m. The Engineers Club, Baltimore

Alexandria Symphony Orchestra
James Ross, conductor
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Dvořák: Romance in F minor
Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso
Torke: Javelin
3 p.m. George Washington Masonic Memorial

Piffaro: The Renaissance Band
Music by Ravenscroft, Dowland, Coperario, Guerrero, A. Gabrieli
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Capitol Early Music
Rose Ensemble
Music of the Hispano-Arabic Middle Ages
4 p.m. St. George’s Episcopal Church, Arlington

Candlelight Concert Society
Canellakis-Brown Duo, cellist and pianist
Music by Chopin, Grieg, Gershwin
8 p.m. Horowitz Visual and Performing Arts Center

 


Leave a Comment