June 19

Thu May 24, 2018 at 2:38 pm

Atlantic Reed Consort
Jeremy Filsell, pianist
Poulenc: Sextet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, and French horn
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

June 21

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
De Mey: Table Music
Yun: Tattooed in Snow
Visconti: Black Bend
Golijov: Mariel
Macmillan: The Exorcism of Rio Sumpul
8 p.m. Peabody Conservatory

June 22

Wolf Trap Opera Company
Mozart: Idomeneo
Madison Leonard, Megan Mikailovna Samarin, Yelena Dyachek, Ian Koziara;
Geoffrey McDonald, conductor
7:30 p.m. Barns at Wolf Trap

June 23

Wolf Trap Opera Company
Halcyon’s By the People
Hong Kong Ballet
Weill: The Seven Deadly Sins
Annie Rosen, Ye Feifei,- Piotr Buszewski, Nicholas Nestorak;
Joseph Li, conductor
8 p.m. Dock 5 at Union Market

In Series
Ullmann: The Emperor of Atlantis
Stravinsky: The Soldier’s Tale
Stanley Thurston, conductor
8 p.m. Atlas Performing Arts Center

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Katherine Needleman, oboist
Yun: Slow Portraits
Puts: Oboe Concerto (“Moonlight”)
Visconti: Low Country Haze
Macmillan: Woman of the Apocalypse
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall
Free admission

June 24

Friday Morning Music Club Foundation
Washington International Competition for Strings Finals
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
Free admission

Wolf Trap Opera Company
Halcyon’s By the People
Hong Kong Ballet
Weill: The Seven Deadly Sins
Annie Rosen, Ye Feifei,- Piotr Buszewski, Nicholas Nestorak;
Joseph Li, conductor
2 p.m. Dock 5 at Union Market

In Series
Ullmann: The Emperor of Atlantis
Stravinsky: The Soldier’s Tale
Stanley Thurston, conductor
2:30 p.m. Atlas Performing Arts Center

Wolf Trap Opera Company
Mozart: Idomeneo
Madison Leonard, Megan Mikailovna Samarin, Yelena Dyachek, Ian Koziara;
Geoffrey McDonald, conductor
3 p.m. Barns at Wolf Trap

Tim Kidder, violinist
Jacob Kidder, pianist
Joan Kidder, cellist
Britten: Three Pieces from Suite, Op. 6
Messiaen: Theme and Variations for Violin and Piano
Stravinsky: Suite Italienne for Violin and Piano
Honegger: Sonatine for Violin and Cello
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria
Free admission

June 25

New York Concert Artists & Associates
Jayoung Hong, pianist
Grieg: Holberg Suite
Grieg: Piano Sonata in E minor
Couperin: Rondeau—Les Baricades Misterieuses
Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Corelli
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

June 27

Wolf Trap Opera Company
Mozart: Idomeneo
Madison Leonard, Megan Mikailovna Samarin, Yelena Dyachek, Ian Koziara;
Geoffrey McDonald, conductor
7:30 p.m. Barns at Wolf Trap

June 28

Mané Galoyan, soprano
Thomas Glass, baritone
Patrick Guetti, bass
Nathan Raskin, pianist
6:30 Phillips Collection

June 30

Wolf Trap Opera Company
Mozart: Idomeneo
Madison Leonard, Megan Mikailovna Samarin, Yelena Dyachek, Ian Koziara;
Geoffrey McDonald, conductor
3 p.m. Barns at Wolf Trap

Irvine School of Music
Pianist Recital Showcase
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Family Theater


Leave a Comment