April 19

Thu Mar 22, 2018 at 2:49 pm

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violinist
Mozart: Adagio and Fugue in F minor
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto
Stravinsky: Symphonies for Wind Instruments
Mozart: Symphony No. 39
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra:
Markus Stenz, conductor
Jonathan Carney, violinist
Dariusz Skoraczewski, cellist
Ryo Yanagitani, pianist
Beethoven: Concerto for Violin, Violoncello and Piano
Mahler: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

April 20

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violinist
Mozart: Adagio and Fugue in F minor
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto
Stravinsky: Symphonies for Wind Instruments
Mozart: Symphony No. 39
11:30 a.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

The King’s Singers
8 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

Tempesta di Mare, recorder consort
Bach: Art of the Fugue
8 p.m. St. George’s Episcopal Church, Arlington

April 21

Washington Chorus
Christopher Bell, conductor
Aleks Romano, mezzo-soprano
Bizet: Carmen
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Washington Performing Arts
Conrad Tao, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 31
Mussorgsky: Pictures from an Exhibition
Wolfe: Compassion
Eckhardt: Echoes’ White Veil
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

PostClassical Ensemble
Choir of the Metropolitan AME Church
Georgetown University Orchestra
Angel Gil-Ordóñez, conductor
Steven Mayer, pianist
Ivan Stefanovic, violinist
Antonio Chase, tenor
Marty Lamar, baritone
Music by Coleridge-Taylor, Burleigh, Gottschalk, Dvořák
3 p.m. Gaston Hall, Georgetown University

21st Century Consort
Snider: Unremembered
5 p.m. Smithsonian American Art Museum

Choral Arts Chamber Singers
Scott Tucker, conductor
Music by by Britten, Schickele, Schafer, Vaughan Williams
5 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

Capriccio Baroque
Jean Rondeau, harpsichordist
Music by D. Scarlatti, F. Couperin, Royer, Bach
7:30 p.m. Aberfoyle Place

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violinist
Mozart: Adagio and Fugue in F minor
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto
Stravinsky: Symphonies for Wind Instruments
Mozart: Symphony No. 39
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Zimmerman, conductor
Simone Dinnerstein, pianist
Bach: Keyboard Concerto in G minor
Glass: Piano Concerto No. 3
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Elgar: Introduction and Allegro for Strings
8 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

April 22

John Corigliano, composer
Lara St. John, violinist
Martin Kennedy, pianist
Sterling Elliott, cellist
Melinda Whittington, soprano
PUBLIQuartet
3 p.m. Barns at Wolf Trap

INSCAPE Chamber Orchestra
Saint-Saëns: Carnival of the Animals
Mahler: Symphony No. 4 (arr. for chamber orchestra)
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Phillips Music
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, pianist
Debussy: Ballade slave
Debussy: Nocturne
Debussy: Tarentelle styrienne (Danse)
Debussy: Images, Book I
Debussy: Préludes (excerpts)
4 p.m. International Student House of Washington DC

City Choir of Washington
Robert Shafer, conductor
Danielle Talamantes, soprano
Crossley Danielle Hawn, soprano
Geoffrey Silver, countertenor
Allan Palacios Chan, tenor
Erik Grendahl, baritone
Handel: Laudate pueri dominum
Finzi: Magnificat
Bartoldus: Magnificat
Charpentier: Te Deum
4:30 p.m. National Presbyterian Church

April 23

Steven Isserlis, cellist
Richard Egarr, harpsichordist
Bach: Cello Suite No. 5
Bach: Cello Sonata Nos. 1 and 2
Boccherini: Cello Sonata in G major
D. Scarlatti: Sonata in D minor
Handel: Harpsichord Suite in E major
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

April 24

Tom Winpenny, organist
Music by Bach, Messiaen, Berkeley
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

28 Chairs
Béatrice Martin, harpsichordist
Music by François Couperin
7:30 p.m. Aberfoyle Place

April 25

Mivos Quartet
Newspeak
Colin Burnham, conductor
Simon: An Elegy: Cry From the Grave
Hearne: The Answer to the Question that Wings Ask
Eastman: The Holy Presence of Joan d’Arc
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Gerald Finley, baritone
Julius Drake, pianist
Songs by Beethoven, Schubert, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

April 26

Embassy Series
Heegan Lee Shzen, pianist
Rachmaninoff: Andante from Cello Sonata in G Minor
Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Chopin: Fantaisie-Impromptu in C-sharp Minor
Chopin: Ballade No. 4
Music by Heegan Lee Shzen
6:45 p.m. Embassy of Singapore

Washington Performing Arts
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Washington Chorus
Choral Arts Society of Washington
Catholic University Chorus
Men and Women of the Gospel Choir
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Julianna Di Giacomo, soprano
Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano
Michael König, tenor
Davone Tines, bass-baritone
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Andersson Dance
Scottish Ensemble
Jonathan Morton, conductor
Bach: Goldberg Variations
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

April 27

Washington Performing Arts
Paul Huang, violinist
Orion Weiss, pianist
Dvorák: Sonatina in G major for violin and piano
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 1
Tao: New Work (TBA)
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Russian Chamber Art Society
Susana Poretsky, mezzo-soprano
Grigory Soloviov, bass
Anna Kusner, guitarist
Alexander Sevastian, bayan player
Vera Danchenko-Stern, pianist
7:30 p.m. La Maison Française

Robin Spielberg, pianist
7:30 p.m. Mansion at Strathmore

Hespèrion XXI
La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Jordi Savall, viola da gambist and conductor
Music from the Llibre Vermeil of Montserrat
8 p.m. St. Mark’s Episcopal Church, Capitol Hill

Tamara Wilson, soprano
Music by Fanny Mendelssohn, Marx, Debussy, Fauré, Copland, Barber
8 p.m. The Clarice

Folger Consort
Rosa Lamoreaux, soprano
Music by Monteclair, Rameau, Marais, Couperin, others
8 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

Andersson Dance
Scottish Ensemble
Jonathan Morton, conductor
Bach: Goldberg Variations
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Baltimore School for the Arts Dancers
Marin Alsop, conductor and lecturer
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings in C Major
8:15 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

April 28

Andersson Dance
Scottish Ensemble
Jonathan Morton, conductor
Bach: Goldberg Variations
2 and 8 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Folger Consort
Rosa Lamoreaux, soprano
Music by Monteclair, Rameau, Marais, Couperin, others
4 and 8 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

Washington National Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Isabel Leonard, Taylor Stayton, Andrey Zhilikhovsky, Wei Wu;
Maurizio Benini, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Vocal Arts DC
Brian Mulligan, baritone
Timothy Long, pianist
Argento: From the Diary of Virginia Woolf
Spears: Walden
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
vocalartsdc.org; 202-669-1463

Third Coast Percussion
Thomas: Resounding Earth
Reich: Mallet Quartet
Glass: Xingu River and Amazon River
7:30 p.m. Freer Gallery of Art
Free admission

Axelrod String Quartet
Nicholas Gallitano, violist
Haydn: String Quartet in B Minor, Op. 33, No. 1
Beethoven: String Quartet in B-flat Major, Op. 18, No. 6
Brahms: String Quintet in G Major
7:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

National Philharmonic
National Philharmonic Chorale
Strathmore Children’s Chorus
Stan Engebretson, conductor
Rachmaninoff: Vespers (selections)
Gjeilo: Northern Lights, Unicornis Captivatur, The Lake Isle
Coleman: World Premiere (TBA)
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

April 29

Washington Performing Arts
Young Concert Artists
Nathan Lee, pianist
Bach: Partita for Keyboard No. 4
Mozart: Adagio for Piano in B minor
Kapustin: Variations for Piano, Op. 41
Chopin: Sonata No. 3
Grünfeld: Soirée de Vienne
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Folger Consort
Rosa Lamoreaux, soprano
Music by Monteclair, Rameau, Marais, Couperin, others
2 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

Washington Bach Consort
Gwendolyn Toth, conductor
Laura Choi Stuart, soprano
Rebecca Kellerman, soprano
Roger O. Isaacs, countertenor
Matthew Hill, tenor
Mark Duer, bass
Bach: B Minor Mass
3 p.m. National Presbyterian Church

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Baltimore School for the Arts Dancers
Marin Alsop, conductor
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy-Overture
Tchaikovsky: Suite from Swan Lake
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
3 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

The Westerlies, brass quartet
Music by Ives, Ellington, others
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Phillips Music
Yeol Eum Son, pianist
Mozart: Fantasia in C Minor
Brahms: Klavierstücke, op. 118
Pärt: Variations for the Healing of Arinushka
Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales
Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No. 1
4 p.m. International Student House of Washington DC

Axelrod String Quartet
Nicholas Gallitano, violist
Haydn: String Quartet in B Minor, Op. 33, No. 1
Beethoven: String Quartet in B-flat Major, Op. 18, No. 6
Brahms: String Quintet in G Major
7:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

April 30

Washington Bach Consort
Gwendolyn Toth, conductor
Bach: Gelobet sei der Herr, mein Gott, BWV 129
12:10 p.m. St. Peter’s on Capitol Hill
Free admission

May 1

Washington Bach Consort
Gwendolyn Toth, organist and conductor
Bach: Gelobet sei der Herr, mein Gott, BWV 129
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in B minor, BWV 544
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

May 2

Michael Lodico, organist
Phillips: The Archangel Suite
12:10 p.m. St. John’s Church, Lafayette Square
Free admission

Angela Hewitt, pianist
Bach: Goldberg Variations
7:30 p.m. National Museum of Women in the Arts
Free admission

Washington National Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Isabel Leonard, Taylor Stayton, Andrey Zhilikhovsky, Wei Wu;
Maurizio Benini, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Opera Lafayette
Ryan Brown, conductor
Rosa Lamoreaux, soprano
Anna Reinhold, mezzo-soprano
Aaron Sheehan, tenor
Victor Sicard, baritone
Lully: Acis et Galatée
Grétry: Richard, Cœur de Lion
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
operalafayette.org; 202-546-9332

May 3

National Symphony Orchestra
Mark Elder, conductor
Strauss: Serenade for 13 Wind Instruments
Strauss: Ein Heldenleben
Haydn: Symphony No. 80
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Les Violons du Roy
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Isabelle Faust, violinist
Pascal Giguère, violinist
Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1
Bach: Double Violin Concerto in D minor
Bach: Violin Concerto No. 2
Bach: Contrapunctus XIV from The Art of the Fugue
Bach: Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor
Bach: Three Leipzig Chorales
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Musicians from Marlboro
Robin Scott, violinist
Tessa Lark, violinist
Rebecca Albers, violist
Molly Carr, violist
Marcy Rosen, cellist
Haydn: String Quartet in D Major, op. 20, no. 4
Penderecki: String Trio
Brahms: Quintet for Piano and Strings, op. 88
7:30 p.m. Freer|Sackler
Free admission

May 4

Washington National Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Isabel Leonard, Taylor Stayton, Andrey Zhilikhovsky, Wei Wu;
Maurizio Benini, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

National Symphony Orchestra
Mark Elder, conductor
Strauss: Serenade for 13 Wind Instruments
Strauss: Ein Heldenleben
Haydn: Symphony No. 80
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violinist
Williams-Berio-Corigliano: Birthday Bouquet
Bernstein: Serenade
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Bernstein: Three Dance Episodes from On The Town
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
José-Luis Novo, conductor
Jon Nakamatsu, pianist
Mozart: Overture to La Clemenza di Tito
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts

May 5

Cantate Chamber Singers
Gisèle Becker, conductor
David Wolff, tenor
Music by Brahms, Schumann, Schubert
5 p.m. St. John’s Episcopal Church, Norwood Parish

Washington National Opera
Bernstein: Candide
Alek Shrader, Kathryn Lewek, Denyce Graves, Wynn Harmon;
Nicole Paiement, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Scott Simon, commentator
Bernstein: Overture to Candide
Williams-Berio-Corigliano: Selections from Birthday Bouquet
Bernstein: Selections from West Side Story and On The Town
7 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Smithsonian Chamber Music Society
Ian Swensen, violinist
Elisabeth Reed, cellist
Kenneth Slowik, harpsichordist
Haydn: Early Keyboard Trios
7:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

Candlelight Concert Society
Benjamin Grosvenor, pianist
Bach: French Suite No. 5
Brahms: Four Pieces, Op. 119
Dean: Hommage à Brahms
Debussy: L’après midi d’un faune
Berg: Piano Sonata, Op. 1
Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit
8 p.m. Horowitz Visual and Performing Arts Center

Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
José-Luis Novo, conductor
Jon Nakamatsu, pianist
Mozart: Overture to La Clemenza di Tito
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
8 p.m. Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts

National Philharmonic
Piotr Gajewski, conductor
Colin Sorgi, violinist
Merryman: Windhover Fantasy
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Washington Conservatory of Music
Audrey Andrist, pianist
CPE Bach: Sonata
Schumann: Davidsbundler Dances
Kern: All the Things You Are (transcribed for left hand alone)
8 p.m. Westmoreland Congregational UCC
Free admission

May 6

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violinist
Williams-Berio-Corigliano: Birthday Bouquet
Bernstein: Serenade
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Bernstein: Three Dance Episodes from On The Town
3 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Julia Bullock, soprano
John Arida, pianist
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Phillips Music
Miró Quartet
David Shifrin, clarinetist
Puts: Credo for String Quartet
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A Major
Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in B minor
4 p.m. International Student House of Washington DC

Choralis
Gretchen Kuhrmann, conductor
Laura Choi Stuart, soprano
Kristen Dubenion-Smith, mezzo-soprano
Patrick Kilbride, tenor
James Shaffran, bass
Bach: Magnificat
Bruckner: Te Deum
Brahms: Schaffe in mir Gott
5 p.m. National Presbyterian Church

Shriver Hall Concert Series
Truls Mørk, cellist
Behzod Abduraimov, pianist
Rachmaninoff: Two Pieces for Cello and Piano, Op. 2
Elgar: Sonata for Cello and Piano in A minor
Grieg: Intermezzo in A minor for Cello and Piano
Rachmaninoff: Sonata for Cello and Piano in G minor
5:30 p.m. Baltimore Hebrew Congregation

Shanghai Quartet
Alexander Fiterstein, clarinetist
Haydn: String Quartet in G Major, Op. 77, No. 1
Beethoven: String Quartet in F Minor (“Serioso”)
Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in B Minor
7:30 p.m. JCCGW, Rockville

May 7

Washington National Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Isabel Leonard, Taylor Stayton, Andrey Zhilikhovsky, Wei Wu;
Maurizio Benini, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

May 8

Claire Eichhorn, clarinetist
Igor Zubovsky, cellist
Anna Ouspenskaya, pianist
Bernstein: Touches
Bernstein: Variations
Bernstein: Piano Trio
Bernstein: Prelude, Fugue & Riffs
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

May 9

Trio of Voices
Friedman: The Living Word
Hildegard of Bingen: O Jerusalem and O Ecclesia
Music by Shaw, Burhans, Davis, Horner-Kwiatek
7:30 p.m. National Museum of Women in the Arts
Free admission

Washington National Opera
Bernstein: Candide
Alek Shrader, Kathryn Lewek, Denyce Graves, Wynn Harmon;
Nicole Paiement, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

May 10

National Symphony Orchestra
Mark Elder, conductor
Butterworth: A Shropshire Lad Rhapsody
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 3
Ravel: Ma Mère l’Oye Suite
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Josh Cohen and Joelle Monroe, trumpeters
Nola Richardson, soprano
ACRONYM, chamber orchestra
Music by Handel, Vivaldi, Poglietti, Pezel, Bertali, Capricornus
7:30 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

Havana Lyceum Orchestra
José Antonio Méndez Padrón, conductor
Ulises Hernández, pianist
Alí Arango, guitarist
Brouwer: Bocetos para Piano
Brouwer: Concierto Elegíaco
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

May 11

National Symphony Orchestra
Mark Elder, conductor
Butterworth: A Shropshire Lad Rhapsody
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 3
Ravel: Ma Mère l’Oye Suite
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
11:30 a.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Washington National Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Isabel Leonard, Taylor Stayton, Andrey Zhilikhovsky, Wei Wu;
Maurizio Benini, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

May 12

Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
Magic Circle Mime Co.
José-Luis Novo, conductor
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
2 p.m. Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts

Washington National Opera
Bernstein: Candide
Alek Shrader, Kathryn Lewek, Denyce Graves, Wynn Harmon;
Nicole Paiement, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Concert Artists of Baltimore Chamber Orchestra and Chorus
Edward Polochick, conductor
Simone Dinnerstein, pianist
Sirota: A Call for the Battle to Cease
Beethoven: Choral Fantasy
Britten: Hymn to St. Cecilia
Haydn: Symphony No. 94
8 p.m. Gordon Center for Performing Arts

National Symphony Orchestra
Mark Elder, conductor
Butterworth: A Shropshire Lad Rhapsody
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 3
Ravel: Ma Mère l’Oye Suite
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Fairfax Choral Society
Music & Arts Chorus
Christopher Zimmerman, conductor
Danielle Talamantes, soprano
Carl Tanner, tenor
Music by Verdi, Puccini, Bernstein
8 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

Prince George’s Philharmonic
Jesus Manuel Berard, conductor
Yuliya Gorenman, pianist
Tower: Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman
Bernstein: Overture to Candide
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. The Clarice

May 13

Washington National Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Isabel Leonard, Taylor Stayton, Andrey Zhilikhovsky, Wei Wu;
Maurizio Benini, conductor
2 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Phillips Music
Hermitage Piano Trio
Tchaikovsky: The Seasons
Glinka: Trio pathétique for Violin, Cello, and Piano in D minor
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2
4 p.m. International Student House of Washington DC

May 14

Washington National Opera
Bernstein: Candide
Alek Shrader, Kathryn Lewek, Denyce Graves, Wynn Harmon;
Nicole Paiement, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Embassy Series
Gwhyneth Chen, pianist
Bach/Busoni: Chorale Prelude “Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ”
Beethoven: Sonata in F minor
Chopin: Nocturne in G minor, Op. 37, No. 1
Chopin: Nocturne in B Major, Op. 9, No. 3
Chopin: Nocturne in C
Stravinsky: Trois Mouvements de Petrouchka
7:30 p.m. Twin Oaks Estate

May 15

Rachel Evangeline Barham, soprano
Jeffrey Thurston, violinist
Jeremy Filsell, pianist
Bednall: Phoenix
Music by Karg-Elert
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Diderot String Quartet
Schumann: String Quartet in A major, Op. 41/3
Mendelssohn: String Quartet, Op. 80
Lieder by Brahms, Clara Schumann, Mendelssohn (arr. Lanzilotti)
7:30 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

May 16

Washington Performing Arts
Evgeny Kissin, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 29 (“Hammerklavier”)
Rachmaninoff: Prelude in C-sharp minor, Op. 3, No. 2
Rachmaninoff: Seven Preludes from Op. 23 (Nos. 1-7)
Rachmaninoff: Four Preludes from Op. 32 (Nos. 5, 10, 12, 13)
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

May 17

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
James Ehnes, violinist
Bach: Contrapunctus XIX from The Art of the Fugue (arr. Berio)
Berg: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Washington National Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Allegra De Vita, Arnold Livingston Geis, Christopher Kenney;
Maurizio Benini, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

May 18

Washington National Opera
Bernstein: Candide
Alek Shrader, Kathryn Lewek, Denyce Graves, Wynn Harmon;
Nicole Paiement, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Michael Barrett, pianist
Julia Bullock, soprano
Amy Owens, soprano
Amanda Lynn Bottoms, mezzo-soprano
Joshua Blue, tenor
Adrian Rosas, bass-baritone
Music by Bernstein
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor and lecturer
James Ehnes, violinist
Bach: Contrapunctus XIX from The Art of the Fugue (arr. Berio)
Other arrangements of music by Bach
9 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Mario Venzago, conductor
Kit Armstrong, pianist
Liszt: Les Préludes
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

May 19

Choral Arts Society of Washington
Antony Walker, conductor
Sarah Coburn, soprano
Olivia Vote, mezzo-soprano
Jack Swanson, tenor
David Leigh, bass
Rossini: Stabat Mater
3 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Thomas Circle Singers and Chamber Orchestra
Whitbourn: The Seven Heavens
Rutter: Requiem
5 p.m. Church of the Epiphany

Capriccio Baroque
Janine Johnson, harpsichordist
Music by Bach, Buxtehude, Reincken, Fischer, Krebs, Pachelbel, Bohm
6:30 p.m. Aberfoyle Place NW

Washington National Opera
Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Isabel Leonard, Taylor Stayton, Andrey Zhilikhovsky, Wei Wu;
Maurizio Benini, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

National Symphony Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
James Ehnes, violinist
Bach: Contrapunctus XIX from The Art of the Fugue (arr. Berio)
Berg: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Mario Venzago, conductor
Kit Armstrong, pianist
Liszt: Les Préludes
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Chantry
David Taylor, conductor
Lassus: Prophetiae Sibyllarum
Josquin: Missa Sine nomine
8 p.m. St. Mary Mother of God

May 20

Washington National Opera
Bernstein: Candide
Alek Shrader, Kathryn Lewek, Denyce Graves, Wynn Harmon;
Nicole Paiement, conductor
12 noon Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Mario Venzago, conductor
Kit Armstrong, pianist
Liszt: Les Préludes
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
3 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Opera Bel Cantanti
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Mizuho Takeshita, James Kil, Rob McGinness, Kwang Kyu Lee;
Katerina Souvorova, conductor
3 p.m. Randolph Rd. Theater

Chantry
David Taylor, conductor
Lassus: Prophetiae Sibyllarum
Josquin: Missa Sine nomine
3 p.m. St. Bernadette Church, Silver Spring

Washington Piano Society
3 p.m. Calvary Lutheran Church
Free admission

Christina and Michelle Naughton, pianists
Mozart: Sonata for four hands in D major
Schubert: Rondo in A major for four hands
Bolcom: Recuerdos
Bach/Kurtag: Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir
Bach/Kurtag: Gottes Zeit ist der allerbeste Zeit
Debussy: En blanc et noir
Chopin: Rondo in C Major for two pianos
Lutoslawski: Variations on a Theme by Paganini
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Cathedral Choral Society
Lawrence Loh, conductor
Demarre McGill, flutist
Alexandra Loutsion, soprano
Laurel Semerdjian, mezzo-soprano
William Davenport, tenor
Reginald Smith, Jr., baritone
Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Haydn: Mass in Time of War
Bernstein: “Make Our Garden Grow” from Candide
Bernstein: Halil
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9, last movement
4 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

Phillips Music
Amy Burton, soprano
John Musto and Michael Boriskin, pianists
Jamie Bernstein, lecturer
Music of Bernstein
4 p.m. Gallery 116

Washington National Opera
John DeMain, conductor
Domingo-Cafritz Young Artists
Patti LuPone, vocalist
Tituss Burgess, actor
Nathan Gunn, baritone
Julie Gunn, pianist
Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano
Kathryn Lewek, soprano
Music of Bernstein
6 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

May 22

Charles Timbrell, pianist
Schumann: Davidsbündlertänze
Music by Haydn, Debussy
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Washington National Opera
Bernstein: Candide
Alek Shrader, Kathryn Lewek, Denyce Graves, Wynn Harmon;
Nicole Paiement, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

May 23

Postclassical Ensemble
Benjamin Pasternack, pianist
Ashley Smith, actor
Shostakovich: Piano Sonata No. 2
Shostakovich: Preludes and Fugues
7:30 p.m. Washington National Cathedral

Aizuri Quartet
7:30 p.m. National Museum of Women in the Arts
Free admission

Washington Performing Arts
Itzhak Perlman, violinist
Pinchas Zukerman, violinist and violist
Rohan de Silva, pianist
Music by Mozart, Bartók, Wieniawski, Bach, Moszkowski
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall

May 24

Washington National Opera
Bernstein: Candide
Alek Shrader, Kathryn Lewek, Denyce Graves, Wynn Harmon;
Nicole Paiement, conductor
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

May 26

Washington National Opera
Bernstein: Candide
Alek Shrader, Kathryn Lewek, Denyce Graves, Wynn Harmon;
Nicole Paiement, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Opera Bel Cantanti
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Mizuho Takeshita, James Kil, Rob McGinness, Kwang Kyu Lee;
Katerina Souvorova, conductor
7:30 p.m. Randolph Rd. Theater

May 27

Opera Bel Cantanti
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Mizuho Takeshita, James Kil, Rob McGinness, Kwang Kyu Lee;
Katerina Souvorova, conductor
3 p.m. Randolph Rd. Theater

Phillips Music
Stephen Kovacevich, pianist
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C-sharp minor (Book I, Well-Tempered Clavier)
Beethoven: Bagatelles No. 1, 2, 4, and 6, Op. 126
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 30
4 p.m. International Student House of Washington DC

May 29

Brooke Evers, soprano
Jeremy Filsell, pianist
Songs by Ireland, Lili Boulanger, Rachmaninoff
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

Ballet Nacional de Cuba
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Minkus: Don Quixote
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

May 30

Ballet Nacional de Cuba
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Minkus: Don Quixote
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Washington Performing Arts
Emily Daggett Smith, violinist
Tanya Gabrielian, pianist
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

May 31

Ballet Nacional de Cuba
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Adam: Giselle
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org; 202-467-4600

Washington Men’s Camerata
Frank Albinder, conductor
Thompson: The Testament of Freedom
Music by Copland, Bartholomew, Davison, Adler, Kohn
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Terrace Theater

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Kirill Gerstein, pianist
Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird
Gershwin: Concerto in F
Schumann: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore


Leave a Comment