June 25

Wed May 24, 2017 at 2:24 pm

Wolf Trap Opera
Rossini: La Pietra del Paragone
Shea Owens, Anthony Schneider, Megan Mikailovna Samarin, Summer Hassan;
Antony Walker, conductor
3 p.m. Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org

National Orchestral Institute
NOI Philharmonic Family Concert
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf
3 p.m. The Clarice
Free admission

Sasha Beresovsky, pianist
Music of Weber, Beethoven
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria

Opera Bel Cantanti
Olney Ballet Theatre
Melissa Chavez, Joanna Jones, Joseph Kaz
Katerina Souvorova, conductor
Pauline Viardot and Chopin: Cendrillon
7:30 p.m. St. Andrews United Methodist Church

June 27

Nicole Levesque, mezzo-soprano
Jeremy Filsell, pianist
Barber: Three Songs, op. 2
Barber: Hermit Songs
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

June 28

Wolf Trap Opera
Rossini: La Pietra del Paragone
Shea Owens, Anthony Schneider, Megan Mikailovna Samarin, Summer Hassan;
Antony Walker, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org

National Orchestral Institute
NOI Philharmonic
Havana Lyceum Orchestra
Simone Dinnerstein, pianist
José Padrón and Manuel Lopez-Gomez, conductors
Fariñas: Punto y Tonadas
Mozart: Piano Concerto in A Major, K. 488
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet
Márquez: Danzón No. 2
8 p.m. The Clarice

June 29

National Orchestral Institute
Chamber Music Showcase
7:30 p.m. The Clarice
Free admission

July 1

Lydia Frumkin, pianist
Music of Schubert
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria

Wolf Trap Opera
Rossini: La Pietra del Paragone
Shea Owens, Anthony Schneider, Megan Mikailovna Samarin, Summer Hassan;
Antony Walker, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org

BSO Academy
Nicholas Hersh, conductor
Verdi: Triumphal March and Ballet Finale from Aida
Mahler: Symphony No. 1, movement 2
Strauss: Death and Transfiguration
Verdi: La forza del destino, Overture
Mahler: Symphony No. 2: movement 3
R. Strauss: Don Juan
7:30 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall
Free admission

National Orchestral Institute
NOI Philharmonic
Manuel Lopez-Gomez, conductor
Robert deMaine, cellist
Strauss: Don Juan
Elgar: Cello Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. The Clarice

July 2

Benjamin Scott, violinist and pianist
Music of Falla, Boulanger, Turina, Prokofiev
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria

July 4

Independence Day Concert
Washington Symphonic Brass
U.S. Navy Sea Chanters
Benjamin Straley and George Fergus, organists
11 a.m. Washington National Cathedral
Free admission

U.S. Air Force String Quartet
Patriotic music for Independence Day
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

National Symphony Orchestra
A Capitol Fourth 2017
8 p.m. U.S. Capitol, West Lawn
Free admission

July 7

National Symphony Orchestra
Emil de Cou, conductor
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone (film screening)
8:30 p.m. Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org

July 8

National Symphony Orchestra
Emil de Cou, conductor
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone (film screening)
8:30 p.m. Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org

July 9

Marlisa Woods, violinist
Nathan Wisniewski, violinist
Matthew Maffett, violist
Hrant Parsamian, cellist
Adam Ebert, clarinetist
Brahms: Clarinet Quintet
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria

July 10

Helene Papadopoulos, pianist
Bach: Goldberg Variations
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

July 13

New Music Festival
Agata Zubel, soprano
Inbal Segev, cellist
Areta Zhulla, violinist
Mark Holloway, violist
Alexander Fiterstein, clarinetist
Schubert: Piano Quintet in A Major, D. 667, “Trout”, movement 4
Puts: Quintet “The Red Snapper”
Zubel: Labyrinth
Razaz: The Legend of Sigh for cello & electronics
Rouse: Rotae Passionis (Passion Wheels)
8 p.m. Peabody Conservatory, Griswold Hall

July 14

Wolf Trap Opera
Puccini: Tosca
Alexandra Loutsion, Mackenzie Gotcher, Kihun Yoon;
Grant Gershon, conductor
8:15 p.m. Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org

July 15

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Agata Zubel, soprano
Jandali: The Silent Ocean
Zubel: Chapter 13
Zubel: In the Shade of an Unshed Tear
Puts: The City
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Canadian Brass
8 p.m. The Clarice

July 16

Sergey Prokfyev, violinist
Wei-Hsien Lien, piano
Music by Mozart, Brahms
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria

July 18

Adam Ebert, clarinetist
Raffi Kasparian, pianist
Music of Mozart
Finzi: Five Bagatelles
12:10 Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

July 21

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Baltimore Boom Bap Society
Wyatt Underhill, violinist
Lisa Steltenpohl, violist
Vince Vaise, narrator
Nicholas Hersh, conductor
Stravinsky: Suite from L’Histoire du soldat
Vivaldi: “Summer” from The Four Seasons
Piazzolla: “Summer” from The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Mercury: “Bohemian Rhapsody” (arr. Hersh)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6, “Pastoral,” movements 3, 4 & 5
6 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall
Free admission

July 22

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Rusty Musicians
Nicholas Hersh, conductor
J. Strauss Jr.: Die Fledermaus Overture
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
6 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall
Free admission

July 23

Patagonia Winds
Music by Bach, Mozart, Stravinsky, Wagner
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria

July 25

Fanny Nemeth-Weiss, cellist
Barber: Cello Sonata, op. 6
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

July 27

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Justin Freer, conductor
Williams: Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (screening)
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

July 28

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Justin Freer, conductor
Williams: Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (screening)
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

National Symphony Orchestra
Choral Arts Society of Washington
The Washington Chorus
Children’s Chorus of Washington

Gianandrea Noseda, conductor

Seong-Jin Cho, pianist
Heidi Stober, soprano
Nicholas Phan, tenor
Brian Mulligan, baritone

Orff: Carmina Burana
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5
8:15 p.m. Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org

July 29

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Justin Freer, conductor
Williams: Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (screening)
3 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

July 30

Washington Metropolitan Philharmonic Woodwinds
Music by Enescu, Schubert, Raff, Dvorak
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria

August 1

Barclay Brass Ensemble
Music of Bach
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

August 6

Shane Iler, French hornist
Music of Brahms
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria

August 8

Cha Park, pianist
Ravel: Miroirs
Chopin: Sonata No. 3
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

August 9

Asian Youth Orchestra
Sarah Chang, violinist
8 p.m. Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org

August 11

Wolf Trap Opera
Glass: The Juniper Tree
Musto: Bastianello
Jonas Hacker, Shea Owens, Summer Hassan, Richard Ollarsaba;
Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org

August 13

Wolf Trap Opera
Glass: The Juniper Tree
Musto: Bastianello
Jonas Hacker, Shea Owens, Summer Hassan, Richard Ollarsaba;
Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor
3 p.m. Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org

Sara Daneshpour, pianist
3 p.m. Smithsonian American Art Museum
Free admission

Tyler Castrucci, trombonist
William Neri, violist
Molly Jones, cellist
Music by David, Schulhoff, Bizet, Persichetti
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria

August 15

Peter Anderson, saxophonist
Will Anderson, clarinetist
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

August 16

Wolf Trap Opera
Glass: The Juniper Tree
Musto: Bastianello
Jonas Hacker, Shea Owens, Summer Hassan, Richard Ollarsaba;
Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org

August 19

Wolf Trap Opera
Glass: The Juniper Tree
Musto: Bastianello
Jonas Hacker, Shea Owens, Summer Hassan, Richard Ollarsaba;
Lidiya Yankovskaya, conductor
7:30 p.m. Wolf Trap
wolftrap.org

August 20

Randy Ward, cellist
Chloe Sunyang Choi, pianist
Music by Beethoven, Brahms, Vaughan Williams
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria

August 22

David Pedraza, violist
Anna Nizhegorodsteva, pianist
Music by Bach, Paganini, Rebecca Clarke
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission

August 27

West Shore Piano Trio
Music by Brahms, Rachmaninov
3 p.m. The Lyceum, Alexandria

August 29

Brooke Evers, soprano
Jeremy Filsell, pianist
Britten: On This Island
Bridge: Dramatic Fantasia
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
Free admission


Leave a Comment