April 27

Tue Mar 21, 2017 at 3:39 pm

Embassy Series
Eva-Maria Zimmermann, pianist
Keisuke Nakagoshi, pianist
7 p.m. Residence of the Swiss Ambassador

April 28

Emerson String Quartet
Mozart: String Quartet No. 19
Turnage: Shroud
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 13 (Grosse Fuge, finale)
7:30 p.m. Barns at Wolf Trap

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra:
University of Maryland Concert Choir
Marin Alsop, conductor
Pärt: Credo
Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Martha Graham Dance Company
Graham: Clytemnestra
Joplin: Maple Leaf Rag
8 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

Folger Consort
Shira Kamen, vieille player
Emily Noël, sopano
Peter Becker, baritone
De la Halle: Robin and Marion
8 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

Mason Opera
Gilbert and Sullivan: Iolanthe
8 p.m. GMU, Harris Theater

April 29

Washington Performing Arts
Javier Perianes, pianist
Schubert: Piano Sonata No. 13
Schubert: Three Klavierstücke, D. 946
Falla: Homenaje (Le tombeau de Claude Debussy)
Debussy: Selections from Estampes and Preludes
Albéniz: El Albayzín
Falla: El amor brujo
2 p.m. UDC Theater of the Arts

Dover Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartet in F Minor (“Serioso”)
Britten: String Quartet No. 2
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 2
3 p.m. University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Free admission

Folger Consort
Shira Kamen, vieille player
Emily Noël, sopano
Peter Becker, baritone
De la Halle: Robin and Marion
3 and 7 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

Smithsonian Chamber Music Society
Brahms: Violin Sonata in A Major
Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in B Minor
7:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra:
University of Maryland Concert Choir
Marin Alsop, conductor
Pärt: Credo
Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Lark Quartet
Wolf: Serenade
Harbison: String Quartet No. 6
Debussy: String Quartet in G minor
Mendelssohn: Octet in E-flat Major
8 p.m. Horowitz Center, Columbia

Harlem Quartet
8 p.m. Kreeger Museum

Fairfax Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Zimmerman, conductor
Im Mo Yang, violin
Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmila Overture
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
8 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

Mason Opera
Gilbert and Sullivan: Iolanthe
8 p.m. GMU, Harris Theater

April 30

Folger Consort
Shira Kamen, vieille player
Emily Noël, sopano
Peter Becker, baritone
De la Halle: Robin and Marion
2 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra:
University of Maryland Concert Choir
Marin Alsop, conductor
Pärt: Credo
Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2
3 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall

Washington Bach Consort
Suzanne Karpov, soprano
Sarah Issa el-Khoury, alto
Kyle Tomlin, tenor
Steven Combs, bass
Handel: Messiah
3 p.m. National Presbyterian Church

Mason Opera
Gilbert and Sullivan: Iolanthe
3 p.m. GMU, Harris Theater

Matt Haimovitz, cellist
Christopher O’Riley, pianist
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Washington Performing Arts
Eric Owens, bass-baritone
Susanna Phillips, soprano
Myra Huang, pianist
4 p.m. UDC Theater of the Arts

Quatuor Danel
Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 6
Weinberg: String Quartet No. 3
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 3
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

Jeffrey Siegel, pianist and lecturer
Keyboard Conversations: The Genius of Chopin
7 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

Smithsonian Chamber Music Society
Brahms: Violin Sonata in A Major
Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in B Minor
7:30 p.m. National Museum of American History


Leave a Comment