March 21

Tue Feb 28, 2017 at 11:28 am

Les Ballets de Trockadero
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
George Daugherty, conductor
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake, Act II
Drigo: Le Corsaire Pas de Deux
Pugni: Esmerelda Pas de Six
Minkus: Don Quixote
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

March 22

Rachel Young, cellist
Alexandra Osborne, violinist
Lisa Emenheiser, pianist
Amy Beach: Cello Five Pieces, Violin Sonata, and Piano Trio.
12:10 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Les Ballets de Trockadero
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
George Daugherty, conductor
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake, Act II
Drigo: Le Corsaire Pas de Deux
Pugni: Esmerelda Pas de Six
Minkus: Don Quixote
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

Benjamin T. Rome School of Music
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
7:30 p.m. Hartke Theater, Catholic University of America

Musicians from Marlboro
Alexi Kenney, violinist
Robin Scott, violinist
Shuangshuang Liu, violist
Peter Stumpf, cellist
Zoltán Fejérvári, pianist
Haydn: Quartet in G minor (“The Rider”)
Webern: String Quartet
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 2
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

Mason Symphony Orchestra
Virginia Chamber Orchestra
8 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

March 24

Tine Thing Helseth, trumpeter
TenThing, brass ensemble
Grieg: ”Praeludium” from the Holberg Suite, Gjendine’s Lullaby
Albeniz: Asturias from Suite Española No. 1
Vivaldi: Summer from The Four Seasons
Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
7:30 p.m. Barns at Wolf Trap

Benjamin T. Rome School of Music
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
7:30 p.m. Hartke Theater, Catholic University of America

Arditti Quartet
Eliot Fisk, guitarist
Berio: Sequenza XI for guitar
Manoury: String Quartet No. 4, Fragmenti
Paredes: Son dementes cuerdas
Lachenmann: String Quartet no. 3, Grido
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violinist
Dukas: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Chausson: Poème for Violin and Orchestra
Ravel: Tzigane for Violin and Orchestra
Stravinsky: Petrushka
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore

Stefan Jackiw, violinist
Jay Campbell, cellist
Conrad Tao, pianist
Dvorak: Piano Trio No. 3
Ives: Piano Trio, Op. 86
Mozart: Piano Trios
Washington Performing Arts
8 p.m. UDC Theatre of the Arts

Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
José-Luis Novo, conductor
James Ehnes, violinist
Beethoven: Fidelio Overture
Barber: Violin Concerto
Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite
8 p.m. Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts

March 25

Company | E
Members of National Symphony Orchestra
To Sail Around the Sun
Vivaldi: Four Seasons
1:30 and 4 p.m. Kennedy Center Family Theater
kennedy-center.org

21st Century Consort
Music by D.C. composers
5 p.m. Smithsonian American Art Museum

Benjamin T. Rome School of Music
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
7:30 p.m. Hartke Theater, Catholic University of America

PostClassical Ensemble
Angel Gil-Ordóñez, conductor
Alexander Toradze, pianist
Edward Gero, actor
Chris Gekker, trumpeter
Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 1
Shostakovich/Barshai: String Symphony, Op. 110a
Weinberg: Symphony No. 10
7:30 p.m. Sidney Harman Hall

National Chamber Ensemble
Vivaldi: Four Seasons
Piazzolla: Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
7:30 p.m. Rosslyn Spectrum Theatre

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violinist
Dukas: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Chausson: Poème for Violin and Orchestra
Ravel: Tzigane for Violin and Orchestra
Stravinsky: Petrushka
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Virginia Opera
John DeMain, conductor
Kelly Cae Hogan, Derek Taylor, Danielle Pastin
Puccini: Turandot
8 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
José-Luis Novo, conductor
James Ehnes, violinist
Beethoven: Fidelio Overture
Barber: Violin Concerto
Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite
8 p.m. Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts

March 26

Company | E
Members of National Symphony Orchestra
To Sail Around the Sun
Vivaldi: Four Seasons
1:30 and 4 p.m. Kennedy Center Family Theater
kennedy-center.org

Virginia Opera
John DeMain, conductor
Kelly Cae Hogan, Derek Taylor, Danielle Pastin
Puccini: Turandot
2 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

Benjamin T. Rome School of Music
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
2 p.m. Hartke Theater, Catholic University of America

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violinist
Dukas: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Chausson: Poème for Violin and Orchestra
Ravel: Tzigane for Violin and Orchestra
Stravinsky: Petrushka
3 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore

Annapolis Symphony Orchestra
José-Luis Novo, conductor
James Ehnes, violinist
Beethoven: Fidelio Overture
Barber: Violin Concerto
Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite
3 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Parker Quartet
Mendelssohn: Quartet in E-flat Major, op. 12
Augusta Read Thomas: Helix Spirals
Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 3
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Jupiter Quartet
Mozart: String Quartet No. 14
Bartok: String Quartet No. 4
Schumann: String Quartet No. 3
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

March 27

Patrick Henry High School Chamber Orchestra
SHIFT: A Festival of American Orchestras
6 p.m. Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Free admission
kennedy-center.org

March 28

Greater Boulder Youth Orchestras
SHIFT: A Festival of American Orchestras
6 p.m. Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
Free admission
kennedy-center.org

Hamburg Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Luciano Di Martino, conductor
Auerbach: The Little Mermaid
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

SHIFT: A Festival of American Orchestras
Boulder Philharmonic
Michael Butterman, conductor
Jeff Midkiff, mandolin player
Frequent Flyers, aerial troupe
Lias: All the Songs that Nature Sings
Midkiff: Mandolin Concerto, From the Blue Ridge
Heitzeg: Ghosts of the Grasslands
Copland: Appalachian Spring (Suite)
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org

March 29

SHIFT: A Festival of American Orchestras
Pop-Up Chamber Music Concerts
Members of Boulder Philharmonic
10 a.m. Tidal Basin
Free admission
kennedy-center.org

Arianna Zukerman, soprano
12:10 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Hamburg Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Luciano Di Martino, conductor
Auerbach: The Little Mermaid
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

SHIFT: A Festival of American Orchestras
North Carolina Symphony
Grant Llewellyn, conductor
Ward: Jubilation Overture, City of Oaks
Shaw: Lo
Bates: Rusty Air in Carolina
Snider: Hiraeth
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org

March 30

SHIFT: A Festival of American Orchestras
Jessica Rivera, soprano
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
Thomas Cooley, tenor
Nmon Ford, baritone
Evan Boyer, bass
Steven Cole, tenor
Robert Spano, pianist
Theofanidis: Creation/Creator
6 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission
kennedy-center.org

Hamburg Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Luciano Di Martino, conductor
Auerbach: The Little Mermaid
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

SHIFT: A Festival of American Orchestras
North Carolina Symphony
unCHAMBERed Concert
7:30 p.m. Smithsonian American Art Museum
Free admission
kennedy-center.org

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Jennifer Koh, violinist
Barber: Adagio for Strings
Mackey: Beautiful Passing
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore

March 31

Hamburg Ballet
Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra
Luciano Di Martino, conductor
Auerbach: The Little Mermaid
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

SHIFT: A Festival of American Orchestras
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Robert Spano, conductor
Jessica Rivera, soprano
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
Thomas Cooley, tenor
Nmon Ford, baritone
Evan Boyer, bass
Steven Cole, tenor
Robert Spano, pianist
Theofanidis: Creation/Creator
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org

Folger Consort
Risa Browder, violinist
John Moran, cellist
Webb Wiggins, harpsichordist
Julianne Baird, soprano
Music by Monteverdi, Vincenzo Galilei, others
8 p.m. Folger Shakespeare Library

SHIFT: A Festival of American Orchestras
The Knights
Christina Courtin, singer/songwriter
8 p.m. The Hamilton
kennedy-center.org

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra: Off the Cuff
Marin Alsop, conductor
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
8:15 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore


Leave a Comment