February 22

Sun Jan 29, 2017 at 9:35 pm

Mason Bates’s KC Jukebox
Music and Instruments of Victor Gama
Mason Bates: Difficult Bamboo
Caroline Shaw: Valencia
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Eisenhower Theater
kennedy-center.org

February 23

BSO Pulse: Lake Street Dive
Mason Bates: The Rise of Exotic Computing
Rimsky-Korsakov arr. Nicholas Hersh: Scheherezade, Mvt. 2
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore

February 24

Washington Bach Consort
Kate Vetter Cain, soprano
Mark Duer, bass
Meg Owens, oboist
Colin St. Martin, flutist
Bradley Tatum, horn player
Todd Fickley, harpsichordist
Bach: Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten
Bach: Capriccio on the departure of a beloved brother
Bach: Peasant Cantata: Mer hahn en neue Oberkeet, BWV 212
7 p.m. 10th & G

Russian Chamber Art Society
Jennifer Gliere, soprano
Kevin Wetzel, baritone
Emil Chudnovsky, violinist
Vera Danchenko-Stern, piano
Music by Rachmaninoff, Glière, Medtner
7:30 p.m. La Maison Française

Baltimore Concert Opera
Robert Wood, conductor
Colleen Daly, Ben Wager, Steven Sanders
Carlisle Floyd: Susannah
7:30 p.m. Engineers Club, Baltimore

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Henning Kraggerud, violinist
Rameau: Suite from Dardanus
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3
Schubert: Overture in the Italian Style
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 (“Italian”)
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore

Mark Morris Dance Group
MMDG Music Ensemble
Lou Harrison: Serenade for Guitar and Percussion
Haydn: Piano Trio No. 44
Pure Dance Items (music by Terry Riley)
8 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra
Morgan State University Choir
Choral Arts Society of Washington
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Wynton Marsalis: All Rise
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Soli Vocal Ensemble
Ode to Shakespeare
Music by Purcell, Arne, Finzi, Argento
8 p.m. Atlas Center

February 25

Washington National Opera
Heggie: Dead Man Walking
Kate Lindsey, Michael Mayes, Susan Graham
Michael Christie, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

Smithsonian Chamber Music Society
Kenneth Slowik, fortepianist
Katherine Kyme, violinist
William Skeen, cellist
Haydn: Piano Trios of the 1780s
7:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Henning Kraggerud, violinist
Rameau: Suite from Dardanus
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3
Schubert: Overture in the Italian Style
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 (“Italian”)
8 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

Mark Morris Dance Group
MMDG Music Ensemble
Lou Harrison: Serenade for Guitar and Percussion
Haydn: Piano Trio No. 44
Pure Dance Items (music by Terry Riley)
8 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

Candlelight Concert Society
Edgar Moreau, cellist
Jessica Xylina Osborne, pianist
Beethoven: Sonata No. 2 in G minor
Poulenc: Sonata for Cello and Piano
Tanguy: Spirales
Brahms: Sonata No. 1
8 p.m. Horowitz Center, Columbia

February 26

Candlelight Concert Society
Akropolis Reed Quintet: Unraveled
2 and 4 p.m. Horowitz Center, Columbia

David Salness, violinist
Sally McLain, violinist
Katherine Murdock, violist
Eric Kutz, cellist
Evelyn Elsing, cellist
Larissa Dedova, pianist
Colette Valentine, pianist
Beethoven at the Threshold – Opuses 95, 96, and 97
3 p.m. Clarice Smith Center
Free admission

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Henning Kraggerud, violinist
Rameau: Suite from Dardanus
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3
Schubert: Overture in the Italian Style
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 (“Italian”)
3 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore

Baltimore Concert Opera
Robert Wood, conductor
Colleen Daly, Ben Wager, Steven Sanders
Carlisle Floyd: Susannah
3 p.m. Engineers Club, Baltimore

New York Opera Society
American Inspiration, Norwegian Innovation
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission

Dennis Russell Davies and Maki Namekawa, pianists
Shostakovich: Concertino for Two Pianos in a minor
Stravinsky: Le Sacre du printemps
Kurt Schwertsik: Incidental music to Macbeth
Glass: Four Movements for Two Pianos
4 p.m. Phillips Collection

National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Dima Tkachenko, violinist
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird
4 p.m. GMU Center for the Arts

Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra
Morgan State University Choir
Choral Arts Society of Washington
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Wynton Marsalis: All Rise
4 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore

The Washington Chorus
Thomas Colohan, conductor
New Music for a New Age
Music by Julian Wachner
5 p.m. National Presbyterian Church

Brentano String Quartet
Jonathan Biss, pianist
Bach: Art of the Fugue (selections)
György Kurtág: Selections from Játékok, Vol. VII for Piano
Britten: String Quartet NO. 3
Beethoven: Piano Sonata, op. 111
5:30 p.m. Shriver Hall, Baltimore
shriverconcerts.org

Smithsonian Chamber Music Society
Kenneth Slowik, fortepianist
Katherine Kyme, violinist
William Skeen, cellist
Haydn: Piano Trios of the 1780s
7:30 p.m. National Museum of American History

February 27

Washington National Opera
Heggie: Dead Man Walking
Kate Lindsey, Michael Mayes, Susan Graham
Michael Christie, conductor
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
kennedy-center.org

CUA Symphony Orchestra
Simeone Tartaglione, conductor
Anthony McGill, clarinetist
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
7:30 p.m. Catholic University, Ward Recital Hall

Washington Performing Arts
St. Petersburg Philharmonic
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
Nikolai Lugansky, pianist
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
kennedy-center.org


Leave a Comment