October 24

Tue Sep 27, 2016 at 2:54 pm
 
Mason Bates’s KC Jukebox: Mercury Soul
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Atrium
http://www.kennedy-center.org/calendar/event/MRCPA
 
Henschel Quartett
Music by Haydn, Beethoven, and Christopher Theofanidis
8 p.m. Dumbarton Oaks
 
October 25
 
The Thirteen Chamber Choir
Matthew Robertson, director
12:10 p.m. Church of the Epiphany
 
Miriam Fried, violinist
8 p.m. Clarice Smith Center
 
October 26
 
San Francisco Ballet
Christopher Wheeldon: Cinderella
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
http://www.kennedy-center.org/calendar/event/BRBSI
 
Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepianist
Music by Beethoven and Haydn
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission
 
Shen Yun Symphony Orchestra
Music by Beethoven, Tchaikovsky, Dvorák
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
http://www.kennedy-center.org/calendar/event/RRXAA
 
October 27
 
National Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violinist
Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
Wynton Marsalis: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3 “Polish”
7 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
http://www.kennedy-center.org/calendar/event/NRCSB
 
San Francisco Ballet
Christopher Wheeldon: Cinderella
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
http://www.kennedy-center.org/calendar/event/BRBSI
 
U.S. Air Force Strings
Music for string quartet
7:30 p.m. The Lyceum (Alexandria)
Free admission
 
October 28
 
San Francisco Ballet
Christopher Wheeldon: Cinderella
7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
http://www.kennedy-center.org/calendar/event/BRBSI
 
Wu Han, pianist
Philip Setzer, violinist
David Finckel, cellist
7:30 p.m. Barns at Wolf Trap
 
Hilary Hahn, violinist
Robert Levin, pianist
Bach: Violin Sonata No. 6 in G Major
Abril: Partitas 4-6 from Six Partitas for Solo Violin
Turk: Träume
Mozart: Violin Sonata in E-flat Major, K. 481
Schubert: Rondo in B minor
Washington Performing Arts
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
https://www.kennedy-center.org/calendar/event/WRWAA
 
University of Maryland Wind Ensemble
8 p.m. Clarice Smith Center
 
October 29
 
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Halloween Concert
Nicholas Hersh, conductor
John Williams: Selections from Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone
Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain 
11 a.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore
 
San Francisco Ballet
Christopher Wheeldon: Cinderella
1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
http://www.kennedy-center.org/calendar/event/BRBSI
 
Llyr Williams, pianist
Music by Beethoven, Debussy, Scriabin, Chopin
Washington Performing Arts
2 p.m. UDC Theater of the Arts
 
Byron Jones, tenor
Elizabeth Mondragon, mezzo-soprano
Carla Hübner, pianist
Schumann: Dichterliebe
In Series
2:30 p.m. Source Theater
 
David Trio
Music by Shostakovich, Schubert, Haydn
4 p.m. St. Francis Episcopal Church (Great Falls)
http://amadeusconcerts.com/calendar/concert-the-david-trio/
 
National Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach. conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violinist
Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
Wynton Marsalis: Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3 “Polish”
8 p.m. Kennedy Center Concert Hall
http://www.kennedy-center.org/calendar/event/NRCSB
 
Founder’s Day Concert
Argento Chamber Ensemble
Sciarrino: Introduzione all’oscuro
Cleare: eyam i (it takes an ocean not to), eyam ii (taking apart your universe)
Galante: Flicker
Mahler/Galante: Symphony no. 10
8 p.m. Library of Congress
Free admission
 
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Constantine Kitsopoulos, conductor
Elfman: The Nightmare Before Christmas
8 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore
 
Behzod Abduraimov, pianist
Vivaldi/Bach/Cortot: Siciliana in D minor
Bach/Busoni: Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Schubert: Moments Musicaux, No. 2 and No. 3
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 23 (“Appassionata”
Prokofiev: Piano Sonata No. 6
Balakirev: Islamey
8 p.m. Candlelight Concert Society (Columbia, Md.)
 
October 30
 
San Francisco Ballet
Christopher Wheeldon: Cinderella
1:30 and 7:30 p.m. Kennedy Center Opera House
http://www.kennedy-center.org/calendar/event/BRBSI
 
Jerusalem Quartet
Haydn: String Quartet No. 53 in D Major (“Lark”), Op. 64/5
Prokofiev: String Quartet No. 1
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 7 in F Major, Op. 59/1 (“Rasumovsky No. 1”)
3 p.m. Clarice Smith Center
 
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Constantine Kitsopoulos, conductor
Elfman: The Nightmare Before Christmas
3 p.m. Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore
 
Apollo Orchestra
Washington National Opera
Domingo-Cafritz Young Artists
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1
Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro (excerpts)
3 p.m. Sidwell Friends Upper School
Free admission
 
Anderson & Roe Piano Duo
3:30 p.m. National Gallery of Art
Free admission
 
Heath Quartet
Music by Tippett, Haydn, Dvořák
4 p.m. Phillips Collection
 
Denis Matsuev, pianist
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 31
Schumann: Sinfonische Etüden
Liszt: Mephisto Waltz
Tchaikovsky: Meditation
Prokofiev: Sonata No. 7
7 p.m. Music Center at Strathmore
 
Kennedy Center Chamber Players
Lambert Orkis, pianist
Marissa Regni, violinist
David Hardy, cellist
Music by Beethoven
7 p.m. Sixth and I Historic Synagogue
http://www.kennedy-center.org/calendar/event/NRCMA

Leave a Comment